Harvard Men, Marshall Women Lead CSCAA’s Scholar All-America Teams for Fall 2023

by Riley Overend 12

February 05th, 2024 College, News

For the third fall semester in a row, Harvard led Division I men’s swimming and diving with a GPA of 3.79.

The Marshall women also headlined the College Swimming and Diving Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) Scholar All-America Team released on Monday, posting a GPA of 3.80 to pace the Division I women’s rankings for the second consecutive fall.

At the Division II level, Catawba College had the highest team GPAs on both the men’s (3.65) and women’s (3.93) sides.

Division III Caltech boasted the top GPAs among all collegiate divisions with their men at 3.91 and their women at a whopping 3.98. The Brenau women (3.85) and St. Mary (KS) men (3.61) led NAIA schools while the Erie Community College women (3.83) and Southwestern Oregon men (3.43) led NJCAA programs.

“The dedication to academic excellence displayed by these teams is truly commendable,” CSCAA executive director Samantha Barany said. “It is heartening to witness student-athletes thriving both in the pool and in their academic pursuits. The CSCAA is proud to recognize and celebrate the hard work and commitment of these teams.”

Conferences as a whole could also earn Scholar All-America honors by placing 100% of their men’s or women’s teams on the team list. Among Power Five conferences, both the ACC men and women made the cut as well as the Pac-12 women and SEC women. Neither the Big Ten or Big 12 made the list.

Scholar All-America Conferences:

  • American Athletic Conference (Men and Women)
  • American Rivers Conference (Men and Women)
  • Atlantic Coast Conference (Men and Women)
  • Atlantic Sun Conference (Men and Women)
  • College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin (Men and Women)
  • Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (Men and Women)
  • Ivy League (Men and Women)
  • Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (Men and Women)
  • University Athletic Association (Men and Women)
  • Coastal Athletic Association (Men)
  • Atlantic 10 Conference (Women)
  • Horizon League (Women)
  • Mid-American Conference (Women)
  • Missouri Valley Conference (Women)
  • Mountain West Conference (Women)
  • New England Women’s and Men’s Athletics Conference (Women)
  • Pac-12 (Women)
  • Patriot League (Women)
  • Southeastern Conference (Women)

You can see all 783 teams from 461 institutions who made the cut below:

Division I – Women

GPA Team Head Coach Participants
3.01 Air Force Colleen Murphy 38
3.56 Akron Brian Peresie 30
3.63 Alabama Margo Geer 37
3.71 American Garland Bartlett 26
3.49 Arizona Augie Busch 34
3.6 Arizona State Bob Bowman 33
3.01 Army / West Point Brandt Nigro 29
3.61 Auburn Ryan Wochomurka 36
3.51 Ball State Jeremy Agnew 30
3.63 Bellarmine Gord Veldman 18
3.43 Binghamton Jerry Cummiskey 33
3.68 Boston College 32
3.63 Boston University James Sica 31
3.69 Bowling Green Rickey Perkins 39
3.63 Brigham Young Shari Skabelund 33
3.74 Brown Kate Kovenock 37
3.55 Bryant Katie Cameron 27
3.61 Bucknell Dan Schinnerer 34
3.65 Buffalo Andy Bashor 29
3.36 Butler Maurice Stewart 21
3.54 Cal Baptist Rick Rowland 31
3.49 California David Durden 27
3.65 Campbell Zach Bagby 27
3.55 Canisius Scott Vanderzell 29
3.31 Central Connecticut Bill Ball 29
3.53 Cincinnati Mandy Disalle 31
3.58 Cleveland State Hannah Burandt 23
3.47 Colgate Edward Pretre 36
3.6 Colorado State Chris Woodard 28
3.68 Columbia Diana Caskey 36
3.45 Connecticut Chris Maiello 30
3.59 Cornell Patrick Gallagher 31
3.51 CSU Bakersfield Chris Hansen 20
3.6 Dartmouth Milana Socha 24
3.7 Davidson John Young 29
3.35 Delaware Pablo Marmolejo 28
3.67 Denver Alicia Franklin 32
3.65 Drexel Nathan Lavery 25
3.61 Duke Brian Barnes 30
3.59 Duquesne David Sheets 29
3.49 East Carolina Matthew Jabs 30
3.55 Eastern Illinois Johnathan Jordan 24
3.74 Eastern Michigan Derek Perkins 31
3.63 Evansville Stuart Wilson 15
3.67 Fairfield Jacy Dyer 23
3.67 Florida Anthony Nesty 35
3.47 Florida Atlantic Lara Preacco 31
3.67 Florida Gulf Coast Dave Rollins 33
3.63 Florida International Randy Horner 30
3.51 Florida State Neal Studd 45
3.49 Fordham Tom Wilkens 34
3.48 Fresno State Jeanne Fleck 32
3.65 Gardner-Webb Mike Blum 24
3.53 George Mason Jamie Greenwood 30
3.52 George Washington Brian Thomas 25
3.57 Georgetown Jack Leavitt 32
3.29 Georgia Stefanie Williams-Moreno 28
3.43 Georgia Southern Allyson Sweeney 26
3.3 Georgia Tech Courtney Hart 20
3.72 Grand Canyon Steve Schaffer 23
3.74 Green Bay Alexander Lewis 26
3.67 Harvard Amanda Kulik 33
3.58 Hawaii Michael Stephens 23
3.6 Holy Cross Kristy Jones 24
3.5 Houston Tanica Jamison 32
3.71 Idaho Mark Sowa 38
3.77 Illinois Jeana Kempe 35
3.74 Illinois State Sean Sullivan 26
3.51 Illinois-Chicago Ashley Dell 22
3.6 Indiana Ray Looze 37
3.7 Indiana State Josh Christensen 32
3.33 Iona Nick Cavataro 21
3.43 Iowa Nathan Mundt 28
3.65 Iowa State Duane Sorenson 23
3.52 IUPUI Damion Dennis 27
3.54 James Madison Dane Pedersen 30
3.74 Kansas Clark Campbell 33
3.58 Kentucky Bret Lundgaard 32
3.51 La Salle Kerry Smith 25
3.62 Lafayette Jim Dailey 42
3.49 Lehigh Rob Herb 26
3.72 Liberty Jake Shellenberger 36
3.39 Lindenwood Jason Owen 29
3.67 Little Rock Nathan Townsend 30
3.38 Louisiana State Rick Bishop 26
3.69 Louisville Arthur Albiero 29
3.72 Loyola (MD) Brian Loeffler 48
3.6 Loyola Marymount Bonnie Adair 30
3.38 Manhattan Eric Rasmussen 14
3.41 Marist Anthony Randall 28
3.8 Marshall Ian Walsh 28
3.44 Massachusetts Sean Clark 22
3.59 Miami (FL) Andrew Kershaw 27
3.65 Miami (OH) Hollie Bonewit-Cron 46
3.45 Minnesota Kelly Kremer 29
3.59 Missouri Andrew Grevers 27
3.43 Missouri State Dave Collins 31
3.5 Monmouth (NJ) Matthew Nunnally 21
3.26 Navy John Morrison 44
3.51 NC State Braden Holloway 38
3.61 Nebraska Pablo Morales 23
3.67 Nebraska-Omaha Jessica Hessel 33
3.57 Nevada Brendon Bray 27
3.71 New Hampshire Joshua Willman 23
3.61 New Mexico Naya Higashijima 22
3.65 New Mexico State Rick Pratt 29
3.49 Niagara Eric Bugby 27
3.6 North Carolina Mark Gangloff 29
3.67 North Florida Ian Coffey 28
3.47 North Texas Brittany Roth 27
3.76 Northern Arizona Andy Johns 31
3.63 Northern Colorado Lisa Ebeling 21
3.56 Northern Iowa Nick Lakin 29
3.6 Northwestern Rachel Stratton-Mills 23
3.51 Notre Dame Chris Lindauer 34
3.39 Oakland Mitch Alters 26
3.57 Ohio Mason Norman 36
3.51 Ohio State Bill Dorenkott 38
3.46 Old Dominion Jessica Miller Livsey 25
3.36 Pacific Katelyne Herrington 22
3.52 Penn Mike Schnur 31
3.59 Penn State Tim Murphy 33
3.5 Pepperdine Ellie Monobe 32
3.58 Pittsburgh Chase Kreitler 28
3.5 Princeton Abby Brethauer 31
3.48 Providence John ONeill 32
3.33 Purdue John Klinge 45
3.77 Queens (NC) Jeff Dugdale 27
3.47 Rhode Island Lillian Deering 26
3.63 Rice Seth Huston 29
3.79 Richmond Matt Barany 24
3.31 Rider Stephen Fletcher 21
3.34 Rutgers Jon Maccoll 29
3.58 Sacred Heart John Spadafina 35
3.63 Saint Francis (PA) Phil Hurley 31
3.78 Saint Louis Mary Woods 26
3.42 Saint Peter’s Jose Cruz 11
3.44 San Diego State Mike Shrader 29
3.43 San Jose State Sage Hopkins 24
3.49 Seattle Joe Dykstra 19
3.63 Seton Hall Derek Sapp 23
3.76 Siena Brogan Barr 24
3.6 South Carolina Jeff Poppell 50
3.54 South Dakota Jason Mahowald 37
3.29 Southern California Lea Maurer 26
3.6 Southern Illinois Geoff Hanson 53
3.28 Southern Indiana Cameron Kainer 24
3.45 Southern Methodist Ozzie Quevedo 35
3.39 St. Bonaventure Mike Smiechowski 27
3.65 Stanford Greg Meehan 20
3.45 Stonehill Matthew Distler 16
3.31 Stony Brook Mark Anderson 20
3.54 Tennessee Matt Kredich 38
3.37 Texas A&M Steve Bultman 44
3.49 Texas Christian James Winchester 24
3.65 Toledo Brianne Globig 31
3.58 Towson Anthony Bruno 28
3.27 Tulane Amanda Caldwell 22
3.41 UC San Diego Marko Djordjevic 25
3.44 UC Santa Barbara Jaclyn Rosen 30
3.36 UC-Davis Matthew Macedo 44
3.55 UCLA Jordan Wolfrum 39
3.64 UMBC Matt Donovan 26
3.66 UNC Asheville Elizabeth Lykins 32
3.68 UNC-Wilmington Bobby Guntoro 35
3.69 UNLV Ben Loorz 28
3.53 Utah Jonas Persson 31
3.79 Utah Tech Shawn King 16
3.25 Valparaiso Maggie Kroemer 25
3.62 Vanderbilt Jeremy Organ 30
3.64 Vermont Gerry Cournoyer 40
3.63 Villanova Rick Simpson 29
3.39 Virginia Todd DeSorbo 31
3.51 Virginia Tech Sergio Lopez Miro 38
3.56 Washington State Matthew Leach 27
3.5 West Virginia Victor Riggs 30
3.54 William & Mary Nate Kellogg 32
3.57 Wisconsin Yuri Suguiyama 31
3.33 Wisconsin-Milwaukee Kyle Clements 30
3.4 Wyoming David Denniston 43
3.66 Yale Jim Henry 29
3.44 Youngstown State Bradley Smith 36

Division I – Men

GPA Team Head Coach Participants
3.01 Air Force Rob Clayton 25
3.47 Alabama Margo Geer 31
3.41 American Garland Bartlett 26
3.45 Arizona State Bob Bowman 38
3.32 Auburn Ryan Wochomurka 34
3.4 Ball State Jeremy Agnew 28
3.33 Bellarmine Gord Veldman 26
3.42 Binghamton Jerry Cummiskey 24
3.25 Boston College 36
3.59 Boston University James Sica 29
3.33 Brigham Young Shari Skabelund 29
3.72 Brown Kevin Norman 31
3.09 Bryant Katie Cameron 30
3.5 Bucknell Dan Schinnerer 28
3.17 Cal Baptist Rick Rowland 30
3.15 California David Durden 36
3.43 Canisius Scott Vanderzell 22
3.38 Cincinnati Mandy DiSalle 29
3.57 Cleveland State Hannah Burandt 25
3.57 Colgate Edward Pretre 25
3.62 Columbia Jim Bolster 36
3.62 Cornell Wes Newman 29
3.1 CSU Bakersfield Chris Hansen 21
3.47 Dartmouth Milana Socha 24
3.55 Davidson John Young 25
3.39 Delaware Pablo Marmolejo 29
3.65 Denver Alicia Franklin 30
3.31 Drexel Nathan Lavery 26
3.7 Duke Brian Barnes 21
3.13 Eastern Illinois Johnathan Jordan 21
3.45 Evansville Stuart Wilson 22
3.59 Fairfield Jacy Dyer 23
3.3 Florida Anthony Nesty 42
3.2 Florida Atlantic Lara Preacco 28
3.08 Florida State Neal Studd 38
3.5 Fordham Tom Wilkens 33
3.58 Gardner-Webb Mike Blum 30
3.3 George Washington Brian Thomas 23
3.59 Georgetown Jack Leavitt 33
3.24 Georgia Neil Versfeld 32
3.15 Georgia Tech Courtney Hart 21
3.51 Grand Canyon Steve Schaffer 26
3.4 Green Bay Alexander Lewis 22
3.79 Harvard Kevin Tyrrell 31
3.15 Hawaii Michael Stephens 26
3.43 Holy Cross Kristy Jones 26
3.12 Illinois-Chicago Ashley Dell 22
3.32 Indiana Ray Looze 45
3.38 Iona Nick Cavataro 26
3.26 IUPUI Damion Dennis 27
3.36 Kentucky Bret Lundgaard 28
3.1 La Salle Kerry Smith 22
3.06 Lafayette Jim Dailey 25
3.36 Lehigh Rob Herb 19
3.4 Lindenwood Jason Owen 24
3.35 Louisiana State Rick Bishop 25
3.49 Louisville Arthur Albiero 33
3.65 Loyola (MD) Brian Loeffler 49
3.34 Manhattan Eric Rasmussen 13
3.01 Marist Anthony Randall 23
3.57 Massachusetts Sean Clark 23
3.4 Miami (FL) Andrew Kershaw 3
3.29 Miami (OH) Hollie Bonewit-Cron 35
3.45 Minnesota Michael Joyce 30
3.38 Missouri Andrew Grevers 24
3.22 Missouri State Dave Collins 22
3.3 Monmouth (NJ) Matthew Nunnally 21
3.27 Mount St. Mary’s Neil Yost 25
3.19 NC State Braden Holloway 31
3.41 Nebraska-Omaha Jessica Hessel 34
3.49 Niagara Eric Bugby 24
3.51 NJIT Ron Farina 25
3.35 North Carolina Mark Gangloff 33
3.28 Northwestern Rachel Stratton-Mills 25
3.36 Notre Dame Chris Lindauer 37
3.29 Oakland Mitch Alters 27
3.31 Ohio State Bill Dorenkott 41
3.46 Old Dominion Jessica Miller Livsey 26
3.02 Pacific Katelyne Herrington 15
3.65 Penn Mike Schnur 29
3.42 Penn State Tim Murphy 32
3.25 Pittsburgh Chase Kreitler 31
3.5 Princeton Matt Crispino 36
3.37 Providence John ONeill 32
3.36 Purdue Alex Jerden 35
3.58 Queens (NC) Jeff Dugdale 36
3.2 Rider Stephen Fletcher 24
3.55 Saint Louis Mary Woods 38
3.38 Seattle Joe Dykstra 20
3.36 Seton Hall Derek Sapp 24
3.45 South Carolina Jeff Poppell 29
3.37 South Dakota Jason Mahowald 24
3.24 Southern California Lea Maurer 29
3.05 Southern Illinois Geoff Hanson 26
3.32 Southern Indiana Cameron Kainer 27
3.29 Southern Methodist Gregory Rhodenbaugh 40
3.21 St. Bonaventure Mike Smiechowski 31
3.77 Stanford Dan Schemmel 24
3.19 Tennessee Matt Kredich 34
3.21 Texas Christian James Winchester 23
3.39 Towson Anthony Bruno 23
3.21 UC San Diego Marko Djordjevic 23
3.2 UC Santa Barbara Jaclyn Rosen 27
3.4 UMBC Matt Donovan 24
3.33 UNC-Wilmington Bobby Guntoro 25
3.42 UNLV Ben Loorz 28
3.27 Utah Jonas Persson 33
3.21 Valparaiso Maggie Kroemer 25
3.63 Villanova Rick Simpson 22
3.99 Virginia Todd DeSorbo 36
3.12 Virginia Tech Sergio Lopez Miro 34
3.33 West Virginia Victor Riggs 31
3.46 William & Mary Nate Kellogg 26
3.27 Wisconsin Yuri Suguiyama 26
3.28 Wyoming David Denniston 25
3.56 Yale Jim Henry 29
3.63 Youngstown State Bradley Smith 34

Division II – Women

GPA Team Head Coach Participants
3.15 Adelphi Marc Danin 14
3.44 Alaska-Fairbanks Ksenia Gromova 14
3.37 Ashland Hueston Holder 26
3.57 Augustana (SD) Andrew Makepeace 41
3.43 Azusa Pacific Tim Kyle 26
3.61 Barry Noah Moran 13
3.59 Biola Nathan Harding 27
3.29 Bloomsburg Bridget Hilferty 23
3.6 Cal State East Bay Shane Pelton 24
3.43 Cal U – PA April Gitzen 12
3.93 Catawba Matthew Gearing 19
3.75 Chowan James Cameron 8
3.51 Colorado Mesa Mickey Wender 38
3.18 Concordia-Irvine Bert Bergen 28
3.48 Concordia-Saint Paul Rachel Busch 15
3.63 Davenport Justin Vasquez 19
3.54 Davis & Elkins Nikki Rose 15
3.77 Delta State Dan’l Murray 22
3.51 East Stroudsburg Fan Yang 19
3.66 Emmanuel Whitnie Riden 24
3.31 Emory & Henry Will Hughes 16
3.61 Fairmont State Sabrina Buhagiar 11
3.49 Felician Christopher Dunn 11
3.31 Findlay Diego Santos 34
3.58 Florida Southern Andy Robins 19
3.22 Florida Tech David Dent 25
3.41 Fresno Pacific Brian Sharar 14
3.45 Frostburg State Matt Brinton 21
3.69 Gannon Katie Cowan 24
3.37 Grand Valley Andrew Boyce 33
3.44 Hillsdale Kurt Kirner 18
3.05 Indiana (PA) Chris Villa 23
3.28 Kutztown Tim Flannery 19
3.65 Lenoir-Rhyne Paul Schiffel 19
3.75 Lynn Niki Alvarez 22
3.57 Mars Hill Sara Duarte 13
3.53 Mary Abby Loel 17
3.64 Maryville Bill Nicholson 12
3.67 McKendree Jimmy Tierney 23
3.33 Millersville Evan Anthony 19
3.4 Mines Claire McDaniel 18
3.53 Minnesota State Nathan Owens 44
3.48 Minnesota-Moorhead Charles King 20
3.46 Montevallo Aaron Mahaney 18
3.59 Northern Michigan Heidi Voigt 32
3.58 Northern State Kaden Huntrods 15
3.52 Nova Southeastern Ben Hewitt 27
3.26 Oklahoma Christian Josh Davis 32
3.58 Ouachita Baptist Steven Bostick 19
3.48 PennWest Clarion Brehan Kelley 31
3.35 PennWest Edinboro Christopher Rhodes 16
3.42 Quincy Bryan Christiansen 12
3.36 Roberts Wesleyan Sara Smith 15
3.75 Rockhurst University Doug Schranck 14
3.63 Rollins Julianne Lehner 23
3.6 Saginaw Valley State Jason Lintjer 25
3.17 Saint Michael’s Eileen Hall 23
3.3 Shippensburg Tim Verge 25
3.29 Sioux Falls Anna Moore 25
3.42 Southwest Minnesota Marty Wahle 22
3.4 Staten Island Michael Ackalitis 14
3.25 Tampa Jimi Kiner 38
3.65 Truman State Jacob Ragsdell 13
3.56 UMSL Tony Hernandez 20
3.01 UNC-Pembroke Oscar Roverato 25
3.66 Wayne State Sean Peters 27
3.54 West Chester Steve Mazurek 27
3.69 West Florida Philip Kraus 29
3.6 West Virginia Wesleyan Collin Meadows 6
3.44 Western Colorado Vickie Fellows 27
3.48 Wheeling University Cory Kephart 10
3.41 William Jewell Greg Temple 19
3.65 Wingate Kevin Hennessy 23

Division II – Men

GPA Team Head Coach Participants
3.12 Adelphi Marc Danin 22
3.41 Ashland Hueston Holder 16
3.36 Augustana (SD) Andrew Makepeace 28
3.47 Barry Noah Moran 14
3.12 Biola Nathan Harding 29
3.24 Bloomsburg Bridget Hilferty 24
3.65 Catawba Matthew Gearing 15
3.42 Chowan James Cameron 11
3.2 Colorado Mesa Mickey Wender 37
3.28 Concordia-Irvine Bert Bergen 24
3.51 Davenport Justin Vasquez 18
3.11 Davis & Elkins Nikki Rose 12
3.13 Delta State Dan’l Murray 23
3.38 Emmanuel Whitnie Riden 21
3.11 Emory & Henry Will Hughes 15
3.4 Fairmont State Sabrina Buhagiar 11
3.47 Findlay Diego Santos 22
3.44 Florida Southern Andy Robins 20
3.1 Florida Tech David Dent 32
3.42 Fresno Pacific Brian Sharar 20
3.08 Frostburg State Matt Brinton 24
3.47 Gannon Katie Cowan 23
3.1 Grand Valley Andrew Boyce 41
3.31 Indiana (PA) Chris Villa 18
3.42 Lenoir-Rhyne Paul Schiffel 21
3.48 Lynn Niki Alvarez 29
3.26 Mars Hill Sara Duarte 15
3.06 Maryville Bill Nicholson 13
3.43 McKendree Jimmy Tierney 38
3.5 Mines Claire McDaniel 22
3.52 Missouri S&T Daniel Murphy 21
3.31 Montevallo Aaron Mahaney 23
3.58 Northern Michigan Heidi Voigt 33
3.37 Nova Southeastern Ben Hewitt 16
3.32 Oklahoma Christian Josh Davis 36
3.17 Ouachita Baptist Steven Bostick 30
3.06 PennWest Clarion Brehan Kelley 23
3.1 PennWest Edinboro Christopher Rhodes 12
3.22 Quincy Bryan Christiansen 25
3.32 Roberts Wesleyan Sara Smith 16
3.5 Rollins Julianne Lehner 25
3.29 Saginaw Valley State Jason Lintjer 26
3.04 Saint Michael’s Eileen Hall 26
3.38 Shippensburg Tim Verge 13
3.11 Simon Fraser Demone Tissira 20
3.38 Staten Island Michael Ackalitis 16
3.25 Tampa Jimi Kiner 33
3.3 Truman State Jacob Ragsdell 15
3.34 UMSL Tony Hernandez 23
3.38 Wayne State Sean Peters 26
3.57 West Chester Steve Mazurek 19
3 West Virginia Wesleyan Collin Meadows 6
3.47 Wheeling University Cory Kephart 8
3.38 William Jewell Greg Temple 28
3.44 Wingate Kevin Hennessy 28

Division III – Women

GPA Team Head Coach Participants
3.49 Albion Rob Brownell 17
3.23 Alfred Brian Striker 16
3.31 Alfred State Zach Healy 12
3.39 Allegheny Jerry Diamond 6
3.67 Alma Chris Hamstra 12
3.76 Amherst Connor Beaulieu 22
3.32 Anderson Emma Furnish 12
3.57 Asbury Graham Duncan 15
3.72 Augustana (IL) Dan Lloyd 28
3.73 Austin College Dan Snow 8
3.54 Babson Eric Thurston 20
3.38 Baldwin-Wallace Laura Wolff-Demaline 23
3 Baruch Charles Lampasso 12
3.71 Bates Peter Casares 25
3.41 Beloit Andrew Lind 17
3.53 Berry Astrid Escobar 14
3.64 Birmingham Southern Toby Wilcox 21
3.7 Brandeis Nicole Carter 14
3.51 Bridgewater Gwynn Harrison 21
3.24 Bridgewater State Michael Caruso 25
4 Cabrini Cindy Ikeler 2
3.61 California Lutheran Barry Schreifels 20
3.98 Caltech Andy Brabson 19
3.5 Calvin Dan Gelderloos 43
3.67 Carleton Andy Clark 30
3.65 Carnegie Mellon Matthew Kinney 41
3.18 Carroll Guy Gniotczynski 17
3.73 Case Western Reserve Doug Milliken 45
3.47 Catholic John Bodden 29
3.23 Centre Dean Brownley 36
3.38 Chapman Juliet Suess 43
3.4 Chatham James Koval 9
3.65 Chicago Jason Weber 31
3.61 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Charles Griffiths 35
3.63 Clark Paul E. Phillips 21
3.39 Coast Guard John Westkott 27
3.04 Coe Joe Tristan 12
3.6 Colby Tom Burton 26
3.71 Colorado College Anne Goodman James 26
3.71 Conn College Melinda Williams 26
3.45 Denison Gregg Parini 40
3.62 DePauw Tracy Menzel 23
3.37 Dickinson Anthony Pompei 15
3.59 Drew Richard Munson 18
3.57 Eastern Connecticut Sarit Gluz 26
3.56 Elizabethtown Jessica Lane 17
3.59 Emory Jon Howell 42
3.38 Franklin Andrew Hendricks 21
3.4 Franklin & Marshall Joseph Acquaviva 23
3.4 Gallaudet Brian Bennett 11
3.5 Gettysburg Greg Brown 52
3.7 Goucher Thomas Till 13
3.62 Grinnell Matt Hedman 31
3.23 Grove City David Fritz 27
3.56 Gustavus Jon Carlson 45
3.57 Hamilton John Geissinger 35
3.67 Hamline Alex Card 8
3.24 Hartwick Dale Rothenberger 15
3.38 Hendrix Tony Marleneanu 16
3.01 Hollins Mallary Meyer 9
3.41 Hood Chris Gibeau 14
3.47 Hope Jake Taber 37
3.41 Husson Lauren Hoffman 16
3.05 Illinois Tech Kate Chronic 10
3.43 Illinois Wesleyan Teresa Fish 17
3.59 Ithaca Michael Blakely-Armitage 33
3.65 John Carroll Tanner Barton 22
3.67 Johns Hopkins Scott Armstrong 21
3.71 Juniata Kyle Russell 9
3.41 Kalamazoo Logan LaBerge 15
3.76 Kean Chris Swenson 18
3.65 Kenyon Jess Book 43
3.59 King’s (PA) Kelly O’Keane 2
3.78 Lake Forest Vadim Tashlitsky 16
3.18 Lawrence Andrew Fleek 18
3.23 Loras Nick Wyllie 15
3.27 Luther Aaron Zander 35
3.17 Lycoming Andrew Dragunas 9
3.62 Lynchburg Bradley Dunn 28
3.69 Macalester Kyllian Griffin 27
3.87 Manchester Roger Karns 11
3.39 Marymount Chris Natoli 13
3.16 Mary Washington Justin Anderson 29
3.79 Marywood Shana Keeler 4
3.43 McMurry Mark Jedow 9
3.49 Millikin Ed Pacey 13
3.29 Minnesota-Morris David Molesworth 17
3.31 Misericordia Alexander Taylor 22
3.6 MIT Meg French 28
3.24 Monmouth (IL) Jake Dacus 8
3.78 Mount Holyoke David Allen 35
3.37 Mount Union Eric Mojock 22
3.28 MSOE Joel Rollings 9
3.5 Nebraska Wesleyan Kyle Hunt 20
3.5 New England Rick Hayes 22
3.31 North Central Nora Schroedter 10
3.28 Norwich Jennifer Cournoyer 20
3.65 NYU Trevor Miele 28
3.83 Oberlin Alex De La Pena 21
3.62 Occidental Haley Meryl 18
3.15 Ohio Northern Austin Veltman 17
3.76 Olivet Erik Richardson 7
3.24 Ozarks David DeGeus 13
3.28 Pacific Lutheran Andrew Lum 15
3.55 Pacific U Beth Whittle 12
3.51 Penn State-Behrend Jennifer Wallace 25
3.76 Piedmont Teddy Guyer 19
3.39 Plymouth State Anne Barbeau 12
3.82 Pomona-Pitzer Jean-Paul Gowdy 29
3.41 Puget Sound Jay Daniels 16
3.64 Redlands Craig Mallery 14
3.6 RIT Phil Baretela 30
3.39 Rochester Emily Wylam 30
3.42 Roger Williams Matt Emmert 23
3.68 Rowan Elise Fisher 19
3.27 RPI Shannon OBrien 29
3.59 Saint Benedict Mandy Wolvert 23
3.47 Saint Joseph (CT) Alex Albert 16
3.69 Saint Norberts Ryan Goggans 23
3.51 Saint Vincent Josh Gurekovich 14
3.51 Salisbury Nate Parsley 27
3.4 Scranton Chris Brown 34
3.4 Sewanee Mark Fino 18
3.74 Simmons Michael Prout, Jr. 15
3.33 Simpson (IA) Adam Cvetich 12
3.56 Skidmore Jill Greenleaf 26
3.63 Smith Devin Javens 19
3.38 Southern Virginia Jennifer Moore 11
3.64 Southwestern Jon Duncan 23
3.47 Springfield John Taffe 24
3.69 St. Kate’s Nicole Hempler 23
3.35 St. Lawrence Rachel Curtiss 16
3.29 St. Mary’s (MD) Casey Brandt 16
3.49 St. Olaf Robert Hauck 26
3.66 Stevens Adam Schneider 18
3.16 Stevenson Clarke Nyman 21
3.19 SUNY Cortland Brian Tobin 23
3.15 SUNY Fredonia Bill Bradley 11
3.31 SUNY Geneseo Paul Dotterweich 29
3.25 SUNY Oneonta Chris Schuler 22
3.32 SUNY Oswego Mike Holman 18
3.35 Susquehanna Rachel Drosdick-Sigafoos 16
3.7 Swarthmore Karin Colby 23
3.45 TCNJ Jennifer Harnett 19
3.31 Transylvania Dave Doolin 24
3.39 Trinity (CT) Hannah Hagy 31
3.62 Trinity U Cathleen Pruden 23
3.66 Tufts Adam Hoyt 30
3.05 UMass Dartmouth Heidi Cortright 4
3.41 Union (NY) Molly Chamberlain 20
3.44 Ursinus Mark Feinberg 13
3.56 UW-Eau Claire Annie Ryder 38
3.59 UW-La Crosse Steven Mohs 43
3.17 UW-Whitewater Elise Knoche 25
3.68 Vassar Lisl Prater-Lee 18
3.58 Virginia Wesleyan Hans Kristian Ramkvist 19
3.47 Washington & Jefferson Matt Rochna 7
3.6 Washington & Lee Kami Gardner 31
3.84 Washington College (MD) Philip Quick 10
3.77 WashU Brad Shively 33
3.68 Wellesley Bonnie Dix 24
3.7 Wesleyan Vanessa Williamson 30
3.09 Western Connecticut Jill Cook 6
3.58 Westfield State Matthew Nodell 9
3.31 Westminster Pat Smith 16
3.47 Wheaton (IL) Jacob Ayers 18
3.61 Wheaton (MA) Elizabeth Bernardy 26
3.67 Whitman Jenn Blomme 20
3.44 Whittier Michael Jafari 16
3.44 Willamette Brent Summers 24
3.29 William Paterson Edward Gurka 11
3.53 William Peace Brad Shannon 7
3.64 Williams Steven Kuster 30
3.36 William Smith R.C. Weston 23
3.59 Wittenberg Samantha Benedict 8
3.46 Wooster Rob Harrington 31
3.65 WPI Paul Bennett 22
3.17 York (PA) Birkir Jonsson 10

Division III – Men

GPA Team Head Coach Participants
3.49 Albion Rob Brownell 17
3.15 Alfred Brian Striker 24
3.02 Alfred State Zach Healy 21
3.4 Allegheny Jerry Diamond 3
3.21 Alma Chris Hamstra 12
3.64 Amherst Connor Beaulieu 26
3.06 Asbury Graham Duncan 7
3.44 Augustana (IL) Dan Lloyd 25
3.11 Austin College Dan Snow 8
3.44 Babson Eric Thurston 23
3.31 Baldwin-Wallace Laura Wolff-Demaline 22
3.2 Baruch Charles Lampasso 18
3.71 Bates Peter Casares 29
3.34 Berry Astrid Escobar 15
3.14 Birmingham Southern Toby Wilcox 20
3.66 Brandeis Nicole Carter 13
3.05 Bridgewater Gwynn Harrison 20
3.08 Bridgewater State Michael Caruso 24
3.66 Cabrini Cindy Ikeler 5
3.42 California Lutheran Barry Schreifels 15
3.91 Caltech Andy Brabson 24
3.14 Calvin Dan Gelderloos 42
3.72 Carleton Andy Clark 26
3.65 Carnegie Mellon Matthew Kinney 37
3.2 Carroll Guy Gniotczynski 9
3.33 Carthage Beth DeLaRosby 35
3.77 Case Western Reserve Doug Milliken 43
3.38 Catholic John Bodden 34
3.26 Centre Dean Brownley 26
3.39 Chapman Juliet Suess 36
3.19 Chatham James Koval 4
3.61 Chicago Jason Weber 32
3.58 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Charles Griffiths 35
3.18 Clark Paul E. Phillips 16
3.26 Coast Guard John Westkott 30
3.52 Coe Joe Tristan 3
3.58 Colby Tom Burton 26
3.79 Colorado College Anne Goodman James 26
3.63 Conn College Marc Benvenuti 22
3.2 Denison Gregg Parini 39
3.19 DePauw Brian Wright 29
3.49 Dickinson Anthony Pompei 16
3.41 Drew Richard Munson 19
3.18 Eastern Connecticut Sarit Gluz 18
3.2 Elizabethtown Jessica Lane 18
3.68 Emory Jon Howell 38
3.28 Franklin & Marshall Joseph Acquaviva 24
3.19 George Fox Natalie Turner 17
3.36 Gettysburg Greg Brown 24
3.05 Goucher Thomas Till 6
3.56 Grinnell Matt Hedman 25
3.53 Gustavus Jon Carlson 37
3.47 Hamilton John Geissinger 27
3.27 Hamline Alex Card 3
3.4 Hartwick Dale Rothenberger 22
3.16 Hendrix Tony Marleneanu 19
3.24 Hope Jake Taber 36
3.65 Husson Lauren Hoffman 13
3.38 Illinois Tech Kate Chronic 20
3.74 Illinois Wesleyan Teresa Fish 12
3.54 Ithaca Michael Blakely-Armitage 32
3.58 John Carroll Tanner Barton 21
3.73 Johns Hopkins Scott Armstrong 23
3.31 Juniata Kyle Russell 3
3.36 Kalamazoo Logan LaBerge 15
3.33 Kenyon Jess Book 36
3.05 King’s (PA) Kelly O’Keane 7
3.29 Lake Forest Vadim Tashlitsky 17
3.21 Lawrence Andrew Fleek 12
3.19 Lehman Peter Kiernan 14
3.2 Loras Nick Wyllie 17
3.19 Luther Aaron Zander 22
3.54 Macalester Kyllian Griffin 19
3.32 Mary Washington Justin Anderson 28
3.49 Marymount Chris Natoli 17
3.1 Millsaps College Brian Ware 8
3 Minnesota-Morris David Molesworth 9
3.11 Misericordia Alexander Taylor 19
3.6 MIT Meg French 17
3.03 Monmouth (IL) Jake Dacus 11
3.26 Mount Union Eric Mojock 26
3.01 MSOE Joel Rollings 12
3.26 Nebraska Wesleyan Kyle Hunt 21
3.53 NYU Trevor Miele 34
3.56 Oberlin Alex De La Pena 19
3.44 Occidental Haley Meryl 18
3.54 Ohio Northern Austin Veltman 25
3.56 Olivet Erik Richardson 11
3.48 Pacific Lutheran Andrew Lum 12
3.48 Pacific U Beth Whittle 4
3.23 Penn State-Behrend Jennifer Wallace 29
3.16 Piedmont Teddy Guyer 26
3.17 Plymouth State Anne Barbeau 12
3.76 Pomona-Pitzer Jean-Paul Gowdy 23
3.29 Puget Sound Jay Daniels 13
3.58 Redlands Craig Mallery 18
3.35 Regis Diana Matthews 6
3.49 RIT Phil Baretela 35
3.45 Rochester Emily Wylam 22
3.27 Rowan Brad Bowser 23
3.12 RPI Shannon OBrien 20
3.19 Saint John’s Benjamin Gill 33
3.66 Saint Joseph (CT) Alex Albert 7
3.22 Saint Norberts Ryan Goggans 22
3.28 Scranton Chris Brown 27
3.02 Simpson (IA) Adam Cvetich 4
3.59 Skidmore Jill Greenleaf 18
3.19 Southern Virginia Jennifer Moore 13
3.36 Springfield John Taffe 18
3.14 St. Lawrence Rachel Curtiss 5
3.24 St. Mary’s (MD) Casey Brandt 17
3.27 St. Olaf Robert Hauck 17
3.55 Stevens Adam Schneider 25
3.18 Stevenson Clarke Nyman 15
3.27 SUNY Cortland Brian Tobin 28
3.34 SUNY Fredonia Bill Bradley 4
3.02 SUNY Geneseo Paul Dotterweich 27
3.04 SUNY Oneonta Chris Schuler 19
3.12 SUNY Oswego Mike Holman 16
3.17 Susquehanna Rachel Drosdick-Sigafoos 11
3.48 Swarthmore Karin Colby 20
3.38 TCNJ David Dow 33
3.22 Transylvania Dave Doolin 21
3.21 Trinity (CT) Hannah Hagy 18
3.52 Trinity U Cathleen Pruden 21
3.64 Tufts Adam Hoyt 42
3.32 Union (NY) Molly Chamberlain 18
3.43 Ursinus Mark Feinberg 14
3.29 UW-Eau Claire Annie Ryder 37
3.04 UW-La Crosse Steven Mohs 28
3.21 UW-Whitewater Elise Knoche 24
3.66 Vassar Lisl Prater-Lee 15
3.53 Wabash Will Bernhardt II 23
3 Washington & Jefferson Matt Rochna 11
3.63 Washington & Lee Kami Gardner 42
3.23 Washington College (MD) Philip Quick 17
3.8 WashU Brad Shively 31
3.59 Wesleyan Vanessa Williamson 20
3.25 Westminster Pat Smith 18
3.39 Wheaton (IL) Meghan Ayers 23
3.64 Wheaton (MA) Elizabeth Bernardy 19
3.44 Whitman Jenn Blomme 19
3.03 Whittier Michael Jafari 8
3.47 Willamette Brent Summers 12
3.31 William Paterson Edward Gurka 12
3.76 Williams Steven Kuster 31
3.22 Wittenberg Samantha Benedict 6
3.48 Wooster Rob Harrington 34
3.58 WPI Paul Bennett 37
3.22 York (PA) Birkir Jonsson 16

NAIA – Women

GPA Team Head Coach Participants
3.21 Aquinas College Kristen Hepp 21
3.85 Brenau Mandi Bell 8
3.56 College of Idaho Alphonsina Savell 7
3.46 Cumberlands Eric Skelly 31
3.62 Indiana Wesleyan Michael Morales 22
3.78 Keiser Adam Epstein 22
3.64 Lindsey Wilson Alicia Kemnitz 15
3.39 Milligan Spencer Scarth 21
3.2 Saint Ambrose Rob Miecznikowski 31
3.59 Saint Mary (KS) David Bresser 19
3.54 Saint Thomas (FL) Caesar Asadi 35
3.83 SCAD-Savannah David Gendernalik 12
3.48 Soka Adam Crossen 4
3.55 Westmont Jill Lin 22

NAIA – Men

GPA Team Head Coach Participants
3.19 Aquinas College Kristen Hepp 20
3.09 College of Idaho Alphonsina Savell 15
3.59 Cumberlands Eric Skelly 29
3.02 Indiana Wesleyan Michael Morales 9
3.45 Keiser Adam Epstein 21
3.27 Lindsey Wilson Alicia Kemnitz 17
3.39 Milligan Spencer Scarth 28
3.15 Morningside Bryan Farris 16
3.48 Saint Ambrose Rob Miecznikowski 45
3.61 Saint Mary (KS) David Bresser 21
3.39 Saint Thomas (FL) Caesar Asadi 35
3.32 SCAD-Savannah David Gendernalik 18
3.45 Soka Adam Crossen 7

NJCAA- Women

GPA Team Head Coach Participants
3.42 Barton County CC Reagan Smyth 15
3.83 Erie CC Rick Aronberg 2
3.26 Indian River Sion Brinn 23
3.73 Southwestern Oregon Sandra Bullock 12

NJCAA – Men

GPA Team Head Coach Participants
3.16 Barton County CC Reagan Smyth 13 Independent
3.25 Indian River Sion Brinn 24 Independent
3.11 Iowa Central Tom Wyllie 16 Independent
3.43 Southwestern Oregon Sandra Bullock 18 Independent

12
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of

12 Comments
newest
oldest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
UAA swimfan
2 months ago

The UAA is the best

ZThomas
2 months ago

If CalTech women have 3.98 then quick math says one b for the entire squad of 20. Worse than DQing a relay at nationals?

Last edited 2 months ago by ZThomas
Ice Golem
2 months ago

Drug test caltech

BetterBeaver
Reply to  Ice Golem
2 months ago

It’s true

SwimMaxxing
Reply to  Ice Golem
2 months ago

CalTech women particularly. 3.98 is almost unfathomable… basically the whole team got 4.00s

bob
Reply to  Ice Golem
2 months ago

easy school

PowerPlay
2 months ago

Although their admissions standards are very high, Harvard is well known for the worst grade inflation in American colleges. Lots of respect for swimmers who excel in the classroom and pool, but these gpa listings should be taken with a grain of salt.

Startingblock
Reply to  PowerPlay
2 months ago

I agree. However it’s still very difficult to achieve As at Harvard. When all of the students are so incredibly academically inclined, of course there will be a higher percentage of students achieving higher grades.

AquaTiger
2 months ago

Virginia men at 3.99 is a typo then? The College Swimming and Diving Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) Scholar All-America Team website has Virginia at 3.99 as well.

Last edited 2 months ago by AquaTiger
Admin
Reply to  AquaTiger
2 months ago

Probably.

There’s usually a few errors in the first pass of these that gets cleared up over the course of the first week.

MarshFAN
2 months ago

Observation: Women’s team GPA for most institutions are higher than the Men’s.

Swim Statistician
Reply to  MarshFAN
2 months ago

This should not be surprising. Research has shown for decades that women in developed countries consistently outperform their male counterparts when factors such as socioeconomic status, age, and race are controlled for.

About Riley Overend

Riley is an associate editor interested in the stories taking place outside of the pool just as much as the drama between the lane lines. A 2019 graduate of Boston College, he arrived at SwimSwam in April of 2022 after three years as a sports reporter and sports editor at newspapers …

Read More »