Emmanuel Breaks 18 Meet Records, 4 Pool Records in 2-Day Meet

by SwimSwam 0

October 27th, 2019 College, NCAA Division II

Courtesy: Emmanuel Athletics

Sewanee, TN — The Emmanuel women’s swimming team competed at the 19th annual Sewanee Invitational in Sewanee, TN. A 2-day meet, with 5 teams (SGSC, Sewanee, LaGrange, Montevallo, Emmanuel) who competed in 21 events.

Day 2, how it happened:

In the 200 medley relay, the A relay (Calka, Simioni, Hayes, Arnold) finished 1st (1:52.32)

In the 400 IM, Natalie Hayes finished 1st (4:46.21), Anna Calka 2nd (4:48.74)

In the 50 free, Carmen Arnold finished 1st (24.84), Samantha Davidson 2nd (25.40), Lydia Scharff 3rd (26.14), Mateja Svonja 7th (26.91), Natalia Rodriguez 8th (27.26), Yara Bouckaert 10th (27.32), Margo Koets 11th (27.52), Denita Pieterse (16th)

In the 100 back, Valentina Aloisio finished 2nd (1:01.28), Allison Hunter 3rd (1:01.71), Karolina Ostojska 4th (1:02.16), Samantha Davidson 6th (1:04.90), Gabriella Aguiar 10th (1:06.61), Mateja Svonja 11th (1:06.62), Lydia Scharff 12th (1:06.79)

In the 100 breast, Valentina Aloisio finished 2nd (1:08.73), Julia Simioni 3rd (1:08.86), Denita Pieterse 9th (1:19.73)

In the 200 free, Karolina Ostojska finished 1st (1:59.92), Zuzanna Malinowska 2nd (2:05.57), Natalia Rodriguez 4th (2:08.10), Margo Koets (2:10.74)

In the 200 fly, Natalie Hayes finished 1st in a meet record (2:11.04)

In the 500 free, Gabriela Aguiar finished 1st (5:28.54), Zuzanna Malinowska 2nd (5:35.61), Anna Calka 3rd (5:36.70)

In the 100 free, Karolina Ostojska finished 1st (54.33), Carmen Arnold 2nd (55.51), Samantha Davidson 4th (58.48), Natalia Rodriguez 5th (58.86), Yara Bouckaert 7th (59.17), Margo Koets 12th (1:00.53)

In the 200 back, Julia Simioni finished 1st (2:11.63), Allison Hunter 4th (2:18.02), Mateja Svonja 6th (2:20.46)

In the 200 breast, Valentina Aloisio finished 2nd (2:29.70), Denita Pieterse 8th (2:52.90)

In the 100 fly, Natalie Hayes finished 1st (1:00.83), Carmen Arnold 2nd (1:01.81), Allison Hunter 3rd (1:02.62), Gabriela Aguiar 5th (1:05.44), Zuzanna Malinowska 6th (1:06.35),  Yara Bouckaert 8th (1:06.58)

In the 200 IM, Julia Simioni finished 1st (2:16.77), Anna Calka 2nd (2:16.84)

In the 200 free relay, the A relay (Ostojska, Davidson, Aloisio, Aguiar) finished 1st in a meet record (1:41.25)

The Lady Lions finished the meet winning a total of 17 out of 21 events. The Lady Lions finished 1st overall:

1. Emmanuel    1242

2. Sewanee      750

3. Montevallo   718

4. SGSC          389

The Men’s swimming team competed at the 19th annual Sewanee Invitational in Sewanee, TN. A 2-day meet, with 5 teams (SGSC, Sewanee, LaGrange, Montevallo, Emmanuel) who competed in 21 events.

Day 2, how it happened:

In the 200 medley relay, the A relay (Rosa, Santos, Dantas, Sobers) finished 1st in a meet record (1:34.66)

In the 400 IM, Xzavier Reiter finished 2nd (4:20.88), Alasdair McGhee 3rd (4:29.86), Robert Jones 5th (4:33.19)

In the 50 free, Igor Dantas finished 1st in a meet record (20.80), Alex Sobers 2nd (20.99) also breaking the meet record, Joao Santos 3rd (21.21), Theo Courteaux 4th (22.04)

In the 100 back, Thiago Rosa finished 1st in a meet record (51.35), David Brown 6th (59.92), Harrison Andrews 9th (1:07.52)

In the 100 breast, Joao Santos finished 1st in a meet record (57.95), Theo Courteaux 2nd (59.61), Simon Roberts 10th (1:17.55)

In the 200 free, Igor Dantas finished 1st in a meet record (1:40.63), Alex Sobers 2nd (1:43.17), Elder Oliveira 4th (1:46.48), Pedro Terra 6th (1:50.51), Joshua Varrie 9th (1:55.80), David Brown 11th (1:59.76)

In the 200 fly, Xzavier Reiter finished 1st (1:58.60), Alex Reyman 3rd (2:07.36)

In the 500 free, Alex Sobers finished 1st in a meet record (4:35.27), Elder Oliveira 2nd (4:52.87), Pedro Terra 3rd (4:54.97), Xzavier Reiter 4th (4:58.61), Harrison Andrews 10th (6:05.96)

In the 100 free, Igor Dantas finished 1st in a meet record (44.95), Joao Santos 2nd (46.74), Joshua Varrie 3rd (50.58), Alex Reyman 6th (51.87), Simon Roberts 11th (55.20)

In the 200 back, Thiago Rosa finished 1st in a meet record (1:55.92), Robert Jones 5th (2:05.48), Alasdair McGhee 6th (2:05.88), Harrison Andrews 10th (2:33.30)

In the 200 breast, Theo Courteaux finished 1st (2:15.26), Robert Jones 2nd (2:19.47), Simon Roberts 9th (2:45.85)

In the 100 fly, Thiago Rosa finished 1st (52.54), Alex Reyman 2nd (54.07), Elder Oliveira 3rd (54.56), David Brown 5th (55.87), Joshua Varrie 7th (57.32), Pedro Terra 8th (57.86)

In the 200 IM, Alasdair McGhee finished 2nd (2:02.69)

In the 200 free relay, the A relay (Rosa, Dantas, Santos, Sobers) finished 1st in a meet record (1:22.88)

The Lions finished the meet winning a total of 18 out of 21 events and set 16 meet records, finishing 1st overall:

1. Emmanuel               1174

2. Montevallo              642

3. Sewanee                  587

4. SGSC                      392

5. LaGrange                191

Next up, the Lions head to Charlotte, NC for the Fall Frenzy Invite (November 22-24).

Leave a Reply

}