Cincinnati Grabs 13 Event Wins in Sweep of IUPUI

Cincinnati vs. IUPUI

  • Nov. 1 2019
  • Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Men: Cincinnati 217-83
  • Women: Cincinnati 228-71
  • Results

Courtesy: Cincinnati Athletics

CINCINNATI – University of Cincinnati swimming and diving continued its strong start to the 2019-2020 season with a dual meet sweep of IUPUI Friday night at the Keating Aquatic Center.

The women won by a score of 228-71 and the men won 217-83.

The Bearcats swept 13 individual events: women’s 1000 free, women’s 200 free, women’s 200 fly, men’s 200 fly, women’s 50 free, women’s 100 free, men’s 100 free, men’s 200 back, women’s 500 free, men’s 500 free, men’s 100 fly, women’s 200 IM and men’s 200 IM.

// RELAY VICTORIES
• Women’s 200 medley relay: Jaclyn Klimczak, Lindsey Sanders, Lina Kutsko, Claire Farrell (1:46.19)
• Men’s 200 medley relay: Blake Hanna, Dominic Polling, Michael Balcerak, Alex Fortman (1:31.55)
• Women’s 400 free relay: Maddie Exton, Farrell, Abby Johnston, Kustko (3:31.23)
• Men’s 400 free relay: Murat Sagdullaev, Polling, Balcerak, Fortman (3:03.96)

// EVENT WINNERS
Rocky Laabs: 1000 free (10:21.36); 500 free (5:02.64)
Tyler Jones: 1000 free (9:27.70)
Sydney St. Rose-Finear: 200 free (1:54.03)
Alberto Garcia: 100 back (50.87)
• Sanders: 100 breast (1:05.19); 200 breast (2:21.42
• Polling: 100 breast (56.43)
Katie Qualls: 200 fly (2:04.07)
Parker Saladin: 200 fly (1:51.18); 100 fly (51.00)
• Kutsko: 50 free (23.97)
• Exton: 100 free (52.07)
• Fortman: 100 free (46.10)
Molly Chelovitz: 200 back (2:08.06)
Joey Puglessi: 200 back (1:50.34)
Dalton Lillibridge: 200 breast (2:03.34); 200 IM (1:53.32)
• Balcerak: 500 free (4:36.70)
Katherine Connolly: 100 fly (58.57)
Michaela Wheeler: 200 IM (2:05.23)

// INDIVIDUAL PODIUM FINISHES
• Jordyn Ryan: 2nd, 1000 free; 3rd, 200 IM
• Liza Muller: 3rd, 1000 free
• Din Selmanovic: 2nd, 1000 free
• Farrell: 2nd, 200 free; 2nd, 100 free
• Johnston: 3rd, 200 free; 3rd, 100 free
• Sagdullzev: 2nd 200 free; 2nd 50 free; 2nd, 100 fly
• Ethan Hanna: 3rd, 200 free; 2nd 200 back
• Wheeler: 2nd, 100 back; 3rd, 50 free
Blake Hanna: 2nd, 100 back
• Victoria Hunt: 3rd, 100 breast
• Zach Baecker: 2nd, 100 breast; 3rd, 200 IM
• Klimczak: 2nd, 200 fly
• Victoria Miyamoto: 3rd, 200 fly; 3rd, 200 breast
• Toby Van Dyke: 2nd, 200 fly; 3rd, 100 free
• Kevin Leibold: 3rd, 200 fly; 3rd, 100 fly
• Exton: 2nd, 50 free
• Balcerak: 3rd, 50 free
• Garcia: 2nd, 100 free
• Connolly: 3rd, 200 back
• Conor Lynch: 2nd, 200 back
• Spencer Sehlhorst: 2nd, 200 breast; 2nd, 200 IM
• Qualls: 2nd, 500 free
• Maddie Hannan: 3rd, 500 free
• Jones: 2nd 500 free
• Polling: 3rd, 500 free
• Kutsko: 2nd, 200 IM

// UP NEXT
Next weekend, the Bearcats will visit IUPUI to try to defend their title at the House of Champions invite

Courtesy: IUPUI Athletics

CINCINNATI, Ohio – IUPUI swimming and diving earned five event wins including a sweep in the men’s diving competitions by senior Patrick Tener at Cincinnati on Friday (Nov. 1).

In the meet, IUPUI earned wins in the both the men’s 1-meter and 3-meter events, the men’s 50 free, men’s 200 free and women’s 100 back. Overall, Cincinnati took both dual meets with the men’s score 217-83 in favor of the Bearcats and the women’s score 228-71.

“Another great meet for us as we challenged our athletes to get out of their normal racing comfort zones and push themselves early in races before focusing on racing at the end of their race,” said head coach Damion Dennis. “Many athletes surprised themselves with their results and we had nearly 40 season-best times as a program. The divers also had another great showing as both Carolyn Dietz and Patrick Tener continue to show their excellence on the boards.

Individual Event Winners

IUPUI Podium Finishers

  • Nicholas Dibley – men’s 1000 free, 3rd (9:38.86)
  • John Ragsdell – men’s 200 free, 1st (1:41.84)
  • Lauren Thompson – women’s 100 backstroke, 1st (58.28)
  • Eline Van den Bossche- women’s 100 backstroke, 3rd (59.93); 200 backstroke, 2nd (2:08.07)
  • Riley Lohse – men’s 100 backstroke, 3rd (51.88)
  • Aubrey Wing – women’s 100 breaststroke, 2nd (1:05.42), 200 breaststroke, 2nd (2:24.08)
  • Sam Hahs – men’s 100 breaststroke, 3rd (58.68); 200 breaststroke, 3rd (2:10.69)
  • Mason Jung – men’s 50 free, 1st (21.08)
  • Allison Walker – women’s 100 butterfly, 2nd (58.78)
  • Maureen Lingle – women’s 100 butterfly, 3rd (59.00)

Top Relay Finishes

  • Women’s 200 medley relay – Lauren Thompson, Aubrey Wing, Maggie Hatfield, Andrea Hanas, 2nd (1:47.29)
  • Men’s 200 medley relay – Riley Lohse, Sam Hahs, Kevin Burke, Mason Jung, 3rd (1:33.50)
  • Women’s 400 free relay – Andrea Hanas, Samantha Roll, Avery Brooks, Meagan Ronci, 3rd (3:40.56)
  • Men’s 400 free relay – Kevin Burke, Jackson Sandala, Cade Anderson, Wes Wickens, 3rd (3:09.24)

UP NEXT
IUPUI’s next time in the pool will be the House of Champions hosted at the Natatorium on Nov. 22-24.

In This Story

Leave a Reply

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!