17-Year-Old Chalmers Posts a 1:47.23 200 Freestyle in Adelaide

Kyle Chalmers had another superb show at the 2016 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships at the SA Aquatic & Leisure Centre in Adelaide. The 17 year old, who recorded a new age group and all comers record on Monday in the 50 freestyle, won the 200 freestyle in a time of 1:47.23. This was an especially impressive performance considering that he put up a lifetime best of 1:48.61 in January.

Although Chalmers’ time places him 12th in the world rankings he will not swim the event at the upcoming Olympic Trials electing to focus on the sprint events.

In an event where the Australians already enjoy a great amount of depth the talent pool continues to expand as Clyde Lewis finished second to Chalmers in a time of 1:48.43 followed by Jack Cartwright who hit the wall in a time of 1:48.64.

After winning gold in the 100 freestyle earlier in the competition 15 year old Emily Liu added more hardware to her collection winning the 50 freestyle in a time of 25.86 and the 400 freestyle in a time of 4:10.76.

14 year old Oliver Nash touched the wall first in both the 200 butterfly (2:06.00) and the 100 freestyle (53.07). That puts Nash’s win total at three after taking the 100 butterfly on Tuesday evening.

Elijah Winnington added the 400 freestyle to his list of victories. The 15 year old, who won the 100 freestyle and 200 butterfly on Tuesday, took the event by almost 10 seconds finishing in a time of 3:53.90.

13 year old Thomas Hauk also stood atop of the podium for the third time winning the 200 backstroke in a time of 2:11.89. Hauk won both the 100 butterfly and 200 IM on Tuesday evening.

The full list of medalists includes:

MEN

17-18 years

200m freestyle Kyle Chalmers (Marion, SA) 1:47.23 Clyde Lewis (St Peters Western, QLD) 1:48.43  Jack Cartwright (St Peters Western, QLD) 1:48.64

200m breaststroke Daniel Cave (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 2:14.69 Sam Durrant (MLC Aquatic, VIC) 2:15.50 Liam Hunter (Chandler, QLD) 2:16.32

16 years

100m backstroke Myles Bailey (Woy Woy, NSW) 57.21 Rory Scott (Brisbane Grammar, QLD) 58.34 Taj Jones (Perth City, WA) 58.36

400m individual medley Ethan McAleese (Rockingham, WA) 4:27.07 David Schlicht (MLC Aquatic, VIC) 4:27.47 Ethan Dorrian (Dapto, NSW) 4:30.95

15 years

100m breaststroke Koen Overton (TSS Aquatics, QLD) 1:06.00 Joshua Smith (Toowoomba, QLD) 1:06.78 Joshua Seignior (East Gippsland, VIC) 1:07.05

400m freestyle Elijah Winnington (Bond Swimming, QLD) 3:53.90 Aaron Mansfield (Kawana Waters QLD) 4:03.36 Alexander Grant (Brisbane Grammar, QLD) 4:07.39

50m freestyle Leon MacAlister (Carlile, NSW) 23.59 Yurri Kharko (Ukraine) 23.70 Simon Geldenhuys (Toowoomba, QLD) 23.80

14 years

200m butterfly Oliver Nash (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 2:06.00 N Jennens (Carlile, NSW) 2:06.33 Alex Quach (The Hills, NSW) 2:07.86

100m freestyle Oliver Nash (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 53.07 Kaleb Welfare (Yeronga Park, QLD) 53.25 Nick Jennens (Carlile, NSW) 53.58

12-13 years

200m backstroke Thomas Hauck (All Saints QLD) 2:11.89 Joshua Edwards-Smith (UWA West Coast, WA) 2:13.73 Thomas Neill (Rackley, QLD) 2:17.49

800m freestyle Bailey Coleman (Southside Aquatics, QLD) 8:35.67 Robert Bonsall (UWA West Coast WA) 8:43.29 Thomas Neill (Rackley QLD) 8:49.57 

WOMEN

17-18 years

200m freestyle Elyse Woods (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 2:01.41 Alexandra Good (Surrey Park, VIC) 2:01.59 Acacia Wildin-Snedden (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:02.42

200m breaststroke Abbey Harkin (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:31.91 Mikayla Smith (Nunawading, VIC) 2:34.38 Mekayla Everingham (Port Macquarie, NSW) 2:34.74

16 years

100m backstroke Gemma Cooney (River City Rapids, QLD) 1:01.67 Tanya Stovgaard (Southport Olympic, QLD) 1:03.48 Taegen Coxhill (Nunawading, VIC) 1:04.67

400m individual medley Francesca Fitzhenry (Trinity Grammar, NSW) 4:51.71 Sophie Caldwell (Nunawading, VIC) 4:53.76  Bec Cross (Ginninderra, NSW) 4:53.94

15 years

100m breaststroke Sarah Beale (Acacia, QLD) 1:10.33 Sarah Davidson (Marion, SA) 1:14.22 Katie Strachan (Abbotsleigh, NSW) 1:14.31

400m freestyle Emily Liu (Marion, SA) 4:10.76 Ariarne Titmus (Nudgee College, QLD) 4:13.48 Molly Batchelor (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 4:17.27

50m freestyle Emily Liu (Marion, SA) 25.86 Eliza King (Rackley, QLD) 25.95 Natasha Ramsden (Abbotsleigh, NSW) 26.04

14 years

200m butterfly Maya Hammam (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 2:19.21 Kayla Costa (Nunawading, VIC) 2:19.66 Jacinta Essam (Tuggeranong Vikings, NSW) 2:20.72

100m freestyle Laticia-Leigh Transon (Brisbane Grammar, QLD) 57.13 Victoria Wright (Marion, SA) 57.20 Kaylee McKeown (Pelican waters, QLD) 57.37

12-13 years

800m freestyle Sharni Robinson (St Peters Western, QLD) 8:57.05 Lani Pallister (USC Spartans, QLD) 9:01.43 Jessica Madden (SLC Aquadot) 9:09.66

200m backstroke Tahlia Thornton (Breakers WA) 2:20.85 Charli Brown (Carlile, NSW) 2:21.06 Brooke Otto (Somerset, QLD) 2:31.32

Full results can be found here.

In This Story

15
Leave a Reply

9 Comment threads
6 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
12 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
bobo gigi

His 100 free is gonna be very fast next week.
Sub 48?

paolo

What’s still more impressive is Chalmers’ 26.90 in last 50. He trailed Clyde Lewis at 150m and then a great acceleration on last lap. In next years Chalmers will be a force also in 200 free, no doubt about it, and at Rio probably an important addition to Aussie 4×200 free relay.
Very positive also Clyde Lewis and Jack Cartwright’s efforts.

commonwombat

Strong doubts that he will swim the rounds of the 200free but more likely will look to put down another “marker” with a fast heat swim. Whilst he’s no cold certainty to make the AUS QT in either the 50/100free; he is probable 2nd favourite behind McEvoy in both and therefore his path to individual selection much clearer.

G3

Where does this put him as possible 4×200 member? He has shown that he steps up in relays swimming much faster than flat start times.

About Jeff Grace

Jeff Grace

Jeff is a 500 hour registered yoga teacher who holds diplomas in Coaching (Douglas College) and High Performance Coaching (National Coaching Institute - Calgary). He has a background of over 20 years in the coaching profession, where he has used a unique and proven teaching methodology to help many achieve their …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!