Big Ten Announces Spring and At-Large Academic All-Big Ten Honorees

by SwimSwam 0

June 02nd, 2021 Synchronized Swimming

Courtesy: Big Ten Conference

More than 2,400 students from 25 spring and at-large sports earn recognition

2021 Spring and AtLarge Academic All-Big Ten List

ROSEMONT, Ill. — The Big Ten Conference recognized a total of 2,451 students competing in spring and at-large sports who were named to the Academic All-Big Ten Team on Thursday.

The list of honorees includes 242 individuals in baseball, 188 in softball, 340 in women’s rowing, 92 in men’s golf, 94 in women’s golf, 170 in men’s lacrosse, 176 in women’s lacrosse, 91 in men’s tennis, 92 women’s tennis, 286 in men’s track and field and 397 in women’s track and field, as well as 89 in men’s at-large sports (representing fencing, rifle and pistol, rowing and volleyball) and 194 in women’s at-large sports (representing bowling, fencing, ice hockey, lightweight rowing, rifle and pistol, beach volleyball, synchronized swimming and water polo).

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, students must be on a varsity team (verified by being on the official squad list as of May 1 for spring sports), have been enrolled full time at the institution for a minimum of 12 months and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

Among the Spring and AtLarge Academic All-Big Ten honorees, 77 had a perfect 4.0 (or better) GPA:

Joshua Eiker, Sr., Illinois, Men’s Track and Field, Master’s of Strategic Brand Communication
Josie Frazier, So., Illinois, Women’s Tennis, Business
Katherine Hohe, So., Illinois, Women’s Track and Field, Psychology
Tristyn Nowlin, Gr., Illinois, Women’s Golf, Recreation, Sport & Tourism
Ryan O’Hara, So., Illinois, Baseball, Business Unassigned
Jessica Streepy, So., Illinois, Women’s Track and Field, Spanish
Reena Sulkar, Gr., Illinois, Women’s Golf, Business Administration
Gabbi Jenkins, Gr., Indiana, Softball, Elementary Education: TIP BSED
Kyle Mau, Sr., Indiana, Men’s Track and Field, Athletic Administration Sport Management- Masters
Maria Gorham, Sr., Iowa, Women’s Track and Field, Spanish
Stephanie Herzog, Sr., Iowa, Women’s Golf, Accounting
Jamie Kofron, Jr., Iowa, Women’s Track and Field, Finance
Leah Kralovetz, So., Iowa, Women’s Track and Field, Enterprise Leadership
Marissa Mueller, Sr., Iowa, Women’s Track and Field, Biomedical Engineering
Maggie Schneidereith, Gr., Johns Hopkins, Women’s Lacrosse, Communications
Lexi Sounder, Gr., Johns Hopkins, Women’s Lacrosse, Environmental Health
Leah Blackall, Gr., Maryland, Women’s Track and Field, Public Health Practice and Policy
Sarah Daniels, Jr., Maryland, Women’s Track and Field, Criminology and Criminal Justice
William Koras, Jr., Maryland, Men’s Golf, Communication
Alice Hill, Sr., Michigan, Women’s Track and Field, Ecology, Evolution, and Biodiversity; Neuroscience
Annika Hoffman, Sr., Michigan, Women’s Rowing, Comparative Literature, Political Science
Austin Lin, Gr., Michigan, Men’s Track and Field, Electrical and Computer Engineering Ph.D.
Maddy Trevisan, Gr., Michigan, Women’s Track and Field, Design Science
John Carlin, Sr., Michigan State, Men’s Tennis, Communication
Carson Gates, Sr., Michigan State, Men’s Tennis, Physiology
Aleah Hahn, Sr., Michigan State, Women’s Rowing, Biosystems Engineering
Parker Jamieson, Jr., Michigan State, Men’s Golf, Finance
Monique Karoub, So., Michigan State, Women’s Tennis, Human Biology
Antonina Klata, Sr., Michigan State, Sr., Materials Science and Engineering
Samantha Memije, Gr., Michigan State, Women’s Tennis, Communication Science & Disorders
Josh Mukherjee, Sr., Michigan State, Men’s Tennis, Supply Chain Management
Dominic Pianto, So., Michigan State, Baseball, Business
Nina Rissi, So., Michigan State, Women’s Golf, Business
Zachary Rosendale, Sr., Michigan State, Men’s Golf, Social Science Education
Caroline Szabo, Sr., Michigan State, Women’ Tennis, Supply Chain Management
Camryn Wincher, So., Michigan State, Softball, Political Science/Pre-Law
Andrew Walker, Sr., Michigan State, Men’s Golf, Applied Engineering Science
Nicholas Williams, Sr., Michigan State, Men’s Tennis, Physiology
Annabelle Ackroyd, So., Minnesota, Women’s Golf, Business and Marking
Carlie Brandt, Gr., Minnesota, Softball, Sport Management
Lauren Burrows-Cheng, Gr., Minnesota, Women’s Rowing, Human Resources Development
Amber Fiser, Gr., Minnesota, Softball, Sport Management
Bethany Hasz, Gr., Minnesota, Women’s Track and Field, Sport and Exercise Science
Megan Hasz, Gr., Minnesota, Women’s Track and Field, Sport and Exercise Science
Katelyn Kemmetmueller, Gr., Minnesota, Softball, Human Resources Development
Sydney Kretlow, Jr., Minnesota, Women’s Track and Field, Elementary Education: Foundations
Val Larson, Gr., Minnesota, Women’s Track and Field, Sport and Exercise Science
Sarah von der Goltz, Gr., Minnesota, Women’s Rowing, Human Resources Development
Abby Heffner, So., Nebraska, Women’s Track and Field, Global Studies
Andy Jacobs, Sr., Nebraska, Women’s Track and Field, Broadcasting/Journalism/Psychology
Chloe Kuckelman, So., Nebraska, Women’s Tennis, Graphic Design
Tom Westenberger, Sr., Nebraska, Men’s Golf, Economics
Olivia Schaefer, So., Ohio State, Synchronized Swimming, Psychology
Tess Thompson, So., Ohio State, Women’s Rowing, Sports Industry
Jill Rizzo, Gr., Ohio State, Women’s Lacrosse, Kinesiology/Sport Management
Maria Auth, Gr., Penn State, Women’s Lacrosse, Clinical Rehabilitation and Mental Health Counseling
Megan Ciasullo, So., Penn State, Women’s Track and Field, Chemical Engineering
Brenden Franks, So., Penn State, Baseball, Finance
Nirali Igoe, So., Penn State, Women’s Fencing, Marketing
Kathryn Munks, Gr., Penn State, Women’s Track and Field, Kinesiology
Rachel Spilker, So., Penn State, Women’s Lacrosse, Finance
Claire Swedberg, Jr., Penn State, Softball, Biobehavioral Health
Ian Hunter, So., Purdue, Men’s Track and Field, Computer Science/Actuarial Science/Applied Statistics
Andre Suzanne, Jr., Purdue, Men’s Tennis, Physics
Barbara Benda, Jr., Rutgers, Women’s Rowing, Astrophysics
Gabrielle Callaway, Gr., Rutgers, Softball, Social Work
Sophia Catuogno, Sr., Rutgers, Women’s Rowing, Chemical Engineering
Kathryn Campbell, Gr., Rutgers, Women’s Track and Field, Social Work
Andrew Comito, Gr., Rutgers, Men’s Track and Field, Packaging Engineering
Grace Lewis, Sr., Rutgers, Women’s Rowing, Labor and Employment Relations/Communication
Kyle Muller, Gr., Rutgers, Baseball, Global Sports Business
Rachel Usen, Gr., Rutgers, Women’s Rowing, Global Sports Business
Danielle Bellino, Jr., Wisconsin, Women’s Track and Field, Biology/Nutritional Science
Paula Filios, So., Wisconsin, Women’s Rowing, Economics and German
Olin Hacker, Gr., Wisconsin, Men’s Track and Field, Kinesiology
Isaac Krahn, Jr., Wisconsin, Men’s Rowing, Neurobiology
Lenard Soha, Jr., Wisconsin, Men’s Tennis, Business: Finance, Investment & Banking

0
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments