2020 U SPORTS Championships: Day 2 Finals Live Recap

2020 U SPORTS SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Day two finals from the 2020 U SPORTS Swimming Championships in Victoria features seven different events for both men and women, as Clement Secchi, Danielle Hanus and Emily Overholt all have a great shot to win their third and fourth individual golds of the meet.

Women’s 100 Back Final

  1. Danielle Hanus, UVIC, 1:01.29
  2. Aleksa Gold, UT, 1:02.21
  3. Olivia Ellard, UBC, 1:02.73

Danielle Hanus of Victoria kicks the session off with her third gold medal of the meet, winning the women’s 100 back in a time of 1:01.29. Hanus was the silver medalist the last two seasons behind two-time World Champion Kylie Masse.

Toronto’s Aleksa Gold, who was fourth last year, snuck under her best time by .05 to take second in 1:02.21, with UBC’s Olivia Ellard rounding out the podium.

Men’s 100 Back Final

  1. Markus Thormeyer, UBC, 53.51
  2. Robert Hill, UOFC, 56.05
  3. Anders Klein, UOFC, 56.18

Markus Thormeyer completes the career Grand Slam as he wins his fourth consecutive title in the men’s 100 backstroke, annihilating the field with a blistering time of 53.51. The swim breaks his meet record of 53.78 last year, and falls just 0.16 off of his Canadian National Record of 53.35 set last April at World Trials.

The swim also moves the 22-year-old into fourth in the world this season.

Robert Hill and Anders Klein of Calgary took second and third in 56.05 and 56.18 respectively, and McGill’s Clement Secchi was fourth in 56.65, making the top-four identical to last season.

Women’s 50 Fly Final

  1. Hannah Genich, UT, 27.31
  2. Hoi Lam Tam, UBC, 27.46
  3. Marie-Lou Lapointe, UDEM, 27.49

After tying for fourth last year, Toronto’s Hannah Genich and UBC’s Hoi Lam Tam proved to be the class of the field tonight in the women’s 50 fly, with Genich grabbing the gold in a best time of 27.31.

Tam was a close second in 27.46, while the 2019 bronze medalist, Marie-Lou Lapointe of Montreal, repeated that result in 27.49.

Men’s 50 Fly Final

  • Meet Record: 24.04, Coleman Allen (UBC), 2015
  1. Kier Przyswitt, UOFA, 24.99
  2. Dmitriy Lim, UBC, 25.01
  3. Cameron Kidd, UT, 25.05

In a razor-thin final that saw the top five swimmers within a tenth of each other, Alberta first-year Kier Przyswitt pulled off the upset from lane seven in a time of 24.99. Przyswitt chops a full two-tenths off his previous best of 25.19.

UBC’s Dmitriy Lim, who won bronze last night in the 100 fly, was just two one-hundredths back for silver in 25.01, and Toronto’s Cameron Kidd picking up bronze in 25.05.

McGill’s Clement Secchi (25.07) and Adrian Goin (25.09) were just behind in fourth and fifth.

Women’s 400 Free Final

  1. Emily Overholt, UBC, 4:10.27
  2. Danica Ludlow, UOFC, 4:12.77
  3. Marit Anderson, UOFC, 4:17.74

After turning even at the 200-meter mark, Emily Overholt pulled away from Danica Ludlow on the back half to win her second straight title in the women’s 400 free in a time of 4:10.27. Overholt negative-split the race, 2:05.50/2:04.77.

Ludlow, who won gold in 2018 before falling to fifth last year, picks up silver in 4:12.77. Her Calgary teammate Marit Anderson moved up one spot from last season to win bronze in 4:17.74, using a 30.94 final length to overtake 2019 runner-up Megan Dalke (4:18.95).

Men’s 400 Free Final

  • Meet Record: 3:52.68, Keegan Zanatta (UBC), 2015
  1. Davide Casarin, OTT, 3:54.59
  2. Nathan Beaudin-Bolduc, ULAVAL, 3:55.57
  3. Peter Brothers, UOFC, 3:56.56

Davide Casarin from the University of Ottawa got after it in the final of the men’s 400 free, attacking the opening 200 in 1:54.06 to give him an advantage over three seconds on the field.

That lead proved to be enough as he held on to win by just under a second in 3:54.59, giving him two straight titles.

Nathan Beaudin-Bolduc of Laval came home in 57.69 over the final 100 to solidify second in 3:55.57, and 2018 champion Peter Brothers grabbed third in 3:56.56.

Women’s 200 Breast Final

  1. Kelsey Wog, UM, 2:22.42
  2. Hillary Metcalfe, UBC, 2:33.01
  3. Megan Deering, WES, 2:33.49

For the second straight night, Kelsey Wog made it look incredibly easy en route to winning a women’s breaststroke race in decisive fashion.

Wog, who became the #2 Canadian performer of all-time last night in the 100, destroyed the women’s 200 field tonight in a time of 2:22.42, slipping under her previous best time of 2:22.82 from the 2019 World Trials. Wog also broke her old meet record (2:25.50) and the pool record (2:25.53) by over three seconds. She now ranks third in the world for the 2019-20 season.

UBC’s Hillary Metcalfe was over 10 seconds back for silver in 2:33.01, and Western first-year Megan Deering earned the bronze in 2:33.49.

Men’s 200 Breast Final

  • Meet Record: 2:14.34, Eli Wall (UT), 2015
  1. Jaren LeFranc, UBC, 2:15.49
  2. Benjamin Blackmon, UOFC, 2:17.66
  3. Will Barrett, OTT, 2:17.79

Jaren LeFranc of UBC joins Wog in doubling up on breaststroke gold medals through two days here in Victoria, as he wins the men’s 200 in a time of 2:15.49. This is his second straight title in the event.

Calgary’s Benjamin Blackmon, the bronze medalist in last night’s 100 and in this race last year, moved up one spot to take silver in 2:17.66, holding off Will Barrett (2:17.79) of Ottawa and Graeme Aylward (2:17.96) of Toronto.

Women’s 50 Free Final

  • Meet Record: 25.65, Sandrine Mainville (UDEM), 2015
  1. Hoi Lam Tam, UBC, 25.92
  2. Ainsley McMurray, UT, 26.12
  3. Rachel Rode, UT / Isabel Sarty, DAL / Samiha Mohsen, UOFC, 26.47

Hoi Lam Tam moved up one spot from last year to win gold in the women’s 50 free, clocking 25.92 to top 2019 bronze medalist Ainsley McMurray (26.12) by two-tenths.

There ended up being a three-way tie for bronze, as Toronto’s Rachel Rode, Dalhousie’s Isabel Sarty and Calgary’s Samiha Mohsen all touched in 26.47.

Men’s 50 Free Final

  • Meet Record: 22.63, Alex Loginov (UBC), 2016
  1. Cameron Kidd, UT, 22.77
  2. Anthony Iliouchetchev, UM, 23.31
  3. Antoine Bernard-Lalonde, UDEM, 23.37

After being the only swimmer to break 22 seconds in the short course prelims this morning, Toronto’s Cameron Kidd was the only one to crack 23 seconds in tonight’s long course 50 free final, recording a time of 22.77. This marks Kidd’s fourth medal in the event, but his first gold. He won silver in 2016, bronze in 2017 and then another silver in 2018 before sitting out last year.

Anthony Iliouchetchev of Manitoba took six-tenths off his best time to win silver in 23.31, while Montreal’s Antoine Bernard-Lalonde moves up seven spots from last year for bronze in 23.37.

Women’s 200 Fly Final

  1. Danielle Hanus, UVIC, 2:11.00
  2. Hannah Genich, UT, 2:13.93
  3. Georgia Kidd, UT, 2:14.66

Danielle Hanus finishes off her individual schedule with a perfect record, as she wins her fourth gold of the competition after a dominant showing in the women’s 200 fly.

Hanus led from wire-to-wire, finishing in a time of 2:11.00 to break Katerine Savard‘s 2015 meet record of 2:11.89 and also go under her previous best of 2:11.34 from the 2018 Pan Pacs. This also marks Hanus’ third straight gold in the event.

Hannah Genich, who won the 50 fly earlier and also earned gold in this event back in 2017, took silver in 2:13.93, with Toronto teammate Georgia Kidd third in 2:14.66.

Men’s 200 Fly Final

  1. Ambroise Petit, ULAVAL, 2:01.94
  2. Dmitriy Lim, UBC, 2:02.17
  3. Osvald Nitski, UT, 2:03.19

Sitting third and fourth at the 150, Ambroise Petit of Laval and Dmitriy Lim of UBC charged to the front of the field on the last length of the men’s 200 fly from lanes six and seven, with Petit getting his hands on the wall first in 2:01.94. Petit, who won the B-final last year, takes over two seconds off his previous best of 2:04.21.

Lim was second in 2:02.17, giving him a medal in all three fly events this weekend.

Osvald Nitski moved up from fifth to third on the last 50 for bronze in 2:03.19, edging top seed from prelims Sebastian Paulins (2:03.67).

Women’s 4×200 Free Relay Timed Final

  • Meet Record: 8:07.20, Toronto (Gold, McMurray, Masse, Smith), 2019
  1. UBC, 8:14.30
  2. Calgary, 8:14.45
  3. Toronto, 8:20.55

In a race that came down to the final touch, the UBC women edged out Calgary to win the 4×200 free relay in a time of 8:14.30, 0.15 ahead of the Dinos.

Emily Overholt had the top leg, going 2:00.18 on the lead-off, to lead the Thunderbirds to victory. She now has five gold medals for the meet.

Danica Ludlow had the fastest split for Calgary in 2:01.22 going second. Toronto picks up bronze in 8:20.55, with three swimmers all hitting 2:04-high.

Men’s 4×200 Free Relay Timed Final

  • Meet Record: 7:27.78, UBC (Pratt, Thormeyer, Binnema, Young), 2019
  1. UBC, 7:30.83
  2. Calgary, 7:33.36
  3. Ottawa, 7:34.34

Markus Thormeyer pulled off the comeback for UBC men in the 800 free relay, as he erased a three-second deficit at the 600 to give the Thunderbirds the victory in 7:30.83. Thormeyer picks up his fourth gold medal of the meet with the top split in the field at 1:49.66.

Peter Brothers led off in 1:51.88 for Calgary who took second in 7:33.36, and Ottawa (7:34.34) held off McGill (7:34.75) for third with a 1:51.42 lead-off from Davide Casarin.

TEAM SCORES

WOMEN

  1. UBC, 744.5
  2. Toronto, 701.5
  3. Calgary, 590.5
  4. Victoria, 411.5
  5. Montreal, 363.5
  6. Ottawa, 241
  7. McGill, 212.5
  8. Western, 194
  9. Dalhousie, 170.5
  10. McMaster, 167.5

MEN

  1. UBC, 719
  2. Calgary, 571
  3. Toronto, 537
  4. McGill, 530
  5. Victoria, 336
  6. Ottawa, 311
  7. Regina, 276
  8. Montreal, 244
  9. Alberta, 207
  10. Western, 187

In This Story

3
Leave a Reply

2 Comment threads
1 Thread replies
1 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
3 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
Troyy

What’s the purpose of swimming the heats in SCM?

Thausyav

I think its to make it more fair for universities without a LC pool to train in.

njones

Wog… Wow…. She is raising her game big time…
Canadian women medal threats this summer:
Masse
MacNeil
Ruck
Pickrem
Oleksiak
Wog???
All 3 women’s Relays
Mixed medley if Thormeyer and Funk can lead out in 53 low and 59 low…hand over to MacNeil and Taylor/Penny.
Medal long shots/finalists:
Overholt
Sanchez
Smith
The young Keyano 200/400 freestyle… Forgot name sorry

About James Sutherland

James Sutherland

James formerly competed for the Laurentian Voyageurs in Sudbury, Ontario, specializing in the 200 free, back and IM. He finished up his collegiate swimming career in February of 2018, placing 11th at the OUA Championships in the 200 IM, and graduated with a bachelor's degree in economics in May. He …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!