2019 Speedo Winter Junior Championships–Combined East/West Results Day 2

2019 Speedo Winter Junior Championships

With the Speedo Winter Junior Championships meets split between two locations, we’ll be putting together nightly lists of the top eight finishers in each championship final, combining results from the two meets.

Women’s 500 Yard Freestyle – Finals

  • SC Juniors Meet record: 4:37.10 12/6/2018 Regan Smith RIPT
  • 13-14 NAG record: 4:35.14 Katie Ledecky NCAP 2011
  • 15-16 NAG record: 4:28.71 Katie Ledecky NCAP 2014
  • 17-18 NAG record: 4:26.58 Katie Ledecky NCAP 2015

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Abigail McCulloh, SA – 4:41.53
  2. Ashley Strouse, SAC – 4:42.75
  3. Jillian Cox, ATAC – 4:44.76
  4. Kaylee Williams, CW– 4:45.62
  5. Liberty Williams, RAA – 4:46.19
  6. Olivia McMurray, SWIM – 4:46.75
  7. Aurora Roghair, IFLY – 4:47.41
  8. Hayden Miller, CFSC – 4:49.21

Men’s 500 Yard Freestyle – Finals

  • SC Juniors Meet record: 4:14.40 12/7/2017 Jack Levant NTN
  • 13-14 NAG record: 4:24.79 Lleyton Plattel 2014
  • 15-16 NAG record: 4:15.36 Drew Kibler CSC 2016
  • 17-18 NAG record: 4:12.33 Michael Phelps NBAC 2004

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Jake Magahey, SA – 4:12.72
  2. Coby Carrozza, TXLA – 4:14.95
  3. Jake Mitchell, CSC – 4:15.03
  4. Ethan Heasley, HEAT – 4:17.57
  5. David Johnston, RACE – 4:19.43
  6. Trent Frandson, CIA – 4:20.40
  7. Luke Hobson, LAKE – 4:21.69
  8. Michael Bonson, HSC – 4:22.03

Women’s 200 Yard IM – Finals

  • SC Juniors Meet record: 1:53.69 12/6/2018 Alex Walsh NAC
  • 13-14 NAG record: 1:56.20 Alex Walsh NAC 2015
  • 15-16 NAG record: 1:54.02 Alex Walsh NAC 2017
  • 17-18 NAG record: 1:51.65 Ella Eastin STAN 2016

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Abby Arens, MOR – 1:56.48
  2. Tristen Ulett, DYNA – 1:56.54
  3. Isabelle Stadden, AQJT – 1:56.55
  4. Janelle Rudolph – 1:56.65
  5. Kiley Wilhelm, MAC – 1:56.95
  6. Ella Bathurst, TEAM – 1:58.82
  7. Sam Baron, BC – 1:58.86
  8. Kathryn Ackerman, MLA – 1:58.91

Men’s 200 Yard IM – Finals

  • SC Juniors Meet record: 1:42.54 12/6/2018 Carson Foster RAYS
  • 13-14 NAG record: 1:45.29 Michael Andrew RPC 2014
  • 15-16 NAG record: 1:42.77 Michael Andrew RPC 2015
  • 17-18 NAG record: 1:41.39 David Nolan 2011

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Carson Foster, RAYS – 1:42.43
  2. Tim Connery, MAC – 1:44.05
  3. Wyatt Davis, CSC – 1:44.62
  4. Tyler Lu, SMAC – 1:44.87
  5. Luke Barr, SCSC – 1:46.14
  6. Jonathan Affeld, ALTO – 1:46.27
  7. Matthew Jensen, UDAC – 1:46.39
  8. Arsenio Bustos, WAC – 1:46.40

Women’s 50 Yard Freestyle – Finals

  • SC Juniors Meet record: 21.49 12/12/2014 Abbigail Weitzeil CANY
  • 13-14 NAG record: 21.89 Claire Curzan TAC 2019
  • 15-16 NAG record: 21.82 Gretchen Walsh NAC 2018
  • 17-18 NAG record: 21.32 Simone Manuel STAN 2015

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Claire Curzan, TAC – 21.77
  2. Amy Tang / Kaitlyn Dobler, TDPS – 22.21 TIE
  3. Lindsay Flynn, ATOM – 22.33
  4. Katherine Zenick, NTN – 22.40
  5. Lexie Mulvihill, TEAM – 22.57
  6. Gabi Albiero, CARD – 22.60
  7. Ella Welch, CARD – 22.73

Men’s 50 Yard Freestyle – Finals

  • SC Juniors Meet record: 18.71 12/10/2016 Ryan Hoffer SAC
  • 13-14 NAG record: 19.76 Michael Andrew RPC 2014
  • 15-16 NAG record: 19.24 Michael Andrew RPC 2015
  • 17-18 NAG record: 18.67 Caeleb Dressel BSS 2015

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Aiden Hayes, SSC – 19.58
  2. Matt King, BC – 19.71
  3. Jack Aikins, SA – 19.86
  4. Jake Magahey, SA – 19.95
  5. William Cole, LAK – 20.09
  6. Bence Szabados, CWAC – 20.16
  7. Lukas Miller, EA – 20.19
  8. Will Rose, CCS – 20.23

Women’s 4×100 Yard Medley Relay – Timed Finals

  • SC Juniors Meet record: 3:33.93  12/7/2017   Fort Collins Area Swim Team (B Stewart, Z Bartel, C Gillilan, K Alons)

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Dynamo Swim Club A – 3:37.00
  2. University of Denver Hilltoppers A – 3:38.34
  3. SwimMAC Carolina – 3:38.56
  4. Bellevue Club Swim Team – 3:39.32
  5. Scottsdale Aquatic Club – 3:39.88
  6. Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics – 3:40.66
  7. Irvine Novaquatics – 3:40.72
  8. TAC Titans – 3:40.88

Men’s 4×100 Yard Medley Relay – Timed Finals

  • SC Juniors Meet record: 3:11.11 12/6/2018 Mason Manta Rays (C Foster, J Foster, J McDonald, A Chaney)

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Peak Swimming – 3:12.87
  2. Mason Manta Rays – 3:13.47
  3. SwimMAC Carolina – 3:14.21
  4. Carmel Swim Club – 3:14.24
  5. Bellevue Club Swim Team – 3:14.26
  6. Rose Bowl Aquatics – 3:15.13
  7. Upper Dublin Aquatic Club – 3:15.67
  8. SwimAtlanta – 3:16.19

 

In This Story

0
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

About Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant is the mother of four daughters, all of whom swim/swam in college. With an undergraduate degree from Princeton (where she was an all-Ivy tennis player) and an MBA from INSEAD, she worked for many years in the financial industry, both in France and the U.S. Anne is currently …

Read More »