WATCH: Aiden Hayes Drops 19.58 50 Free, Stadden/Rudolph Clash in 200 IM

2019 SPEEDO WINTER JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – WEST

WOMEN’S 500 YARD FREESTYLE – FINALS

  • SC Juniors Meet record: 4:37.10 12/6/2018 Regan Smith RIPT
  • 13-14 NAG record: 4:35.14 Katie Ledecky NCAP 2011
  • 15-16 NAG record: 4:28.71 Katie Ledecky NCAP 2014
  • 17-18 NAG record: 4:26.58 Katie Ledecky NCAP 2015

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Ashley Strouse, SAC – 4:42.75
  2. Jillian Cox, ATAC – 4:44.76
  3. Liberty Williams, RAA – 4:46.19
  4. Aurora Roghair, IFLY – 4:47.41
  5. Hayden Miller, CFSC – 4:49.21
  6. Kylee Grafmiller, BTA – 4:49.88
  7. Ella Ristic, NOVA – 4:50.92
  8. Ana Herceg, NTRO – 4:59.63

MEN’S 500 YARD FREESTYLE – FINALS

  • SC Juniors Meet record: 4:12.72 12/12/2019 Jake Magahey SwimAtlanta
  • 13-14 NAG record: 4:24.79 Lleyton Plattel 2014
  • 15-16 NAG record: 4:15.36 Drew Kibler CSC 2016
  • 17-18 NAG record: 4:12.33 Michael Phelps NBAC 2004

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Coby Carrozza, TXLA – 4:14.95
  2. Ethan Heasley, HEAT – 4:17.57
  3. David Johnston, RACE – 4:19.43
  4. Trent Frandson, CIA – 4:20.40
  5. Luke Hobson, LAKE – 4:21.69
  6. Michael Bonson, HSC – 4:22.03
  7. Kyler Kopp, KATY – 4:23.33
  8. Daniel Matheson, SAC – 4:27.98

WOMEN’S 200 YARD IM – FINALS

  • SC Juniors Meet record: 1:53.69 12/6/2018 Alex Walsh NAC
  • 13-14 NAG record: 1:56.20 Alex Walsh NAC 2015
  • 15-16 NAG record: 1:54.02 Alex Walsh NAC 2017
  • 17-18 NAG record: 1:51.65 Ella Eastin STAN 2016

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Isabelle Stadden, AQJT – 1:56.55
  2. Janelle Rudolph – 1:56.65
  3. Sam Baron, BC – 1:58.86
  4. Gracie Felner, BC – 1:59.68
  5. Lucy Bell, FAST – 1:59.70
  6. Callahan Dunn, HSC – 2:01.26
  7. Samantha Pearson, SCAL – 2:01.84
  8. Jess Yeager, NTRO – 2:02.15

MEN’S 200 YARD IM – FINALS

  • SC Juniors Meet record: 1:42.43 12/12/2019 Carson Foster RAYS
  • 13-14 NAG record: 1:45.29 Michael Andrew RPC 2014
  • 15-16 NAG record: 1:42.77 Michael Andrew RPC 2015
  • 17-18 NAG record: 1:41.39 David Nolan 2011

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Tyler Lu, SMAC – 1:44.87
  2. Luke Barr, SCSC – 1:46.14
  3. Jonathan Affeld, ALTO – 1:46.27
  4. Forrest Frazier, EISF – 1:46.58
  5. Ben Dillard, SMST – 1:46.63
  6. Hayden Zheng, AQJT – 1:47.05
  7. Tyler Kopp, KATY – 1:47.43
  8. Harrison Lierz, EA – 1:47.60

WOMEN’S 50 YARD FREESTYLE – FINALS

  • SC Juniors Meet record: 21.49 12/12/2014 Abbigail Weitzeil CANY
  • 13-14 NAG record: 21.89 Claire Curzan TAC 2019
  • 15-16 NAG record: 21.77 Claire Curzan TAC 2019
  • 17-18 NAG record: 21.32 Simone Manuel STAN 2015

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Amy Tang / Kaitlyn Dobler, TDPS – 22.21 TIE
  2. Katherine Zenick, NTN – 22.40
  3. Emma Sticklen, KATY – 22.75
  4. Anicka Delgado, GSC – 22.88
  5. Anna Shaw, TOPS – 23.03
  6. Kailyn Winter, QSS – 23.22
  7. Eleanor Beers, BISC – 23.23

MEN’S 50 YARD FREESTYLE – FINALS

  • SC Juniors Meet record: 18.71 12/10/2016 Ryan Hoffer SAC
  • 13-14 NAG record: 19.76 Michael Andrew RPC 2014
  • 15-16 NAG record: 19.24 Michael Andrew RPC 2015
  • 17-18 NAG record: 18.67 Caeleb Dressel BSS 2015

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Aiden Hayes, SSC – 19.58
  2. Matt King, BC – 19.71
  3. Bence Szabados, CWAC – 20.16
  4. Lukas Miller, EA – 20.19
  5. Stephan Lukashev, RSD – 20.29
  6. Danny Syrkin, ROSE – 20.33
  7. Dalton Lowe, SST – 20.36
  8. Ethan Dang, BC – 20.50

WOMEN’S 4×100 YARD MEDLEY RELAY – TIMED FINALS

  • SC Juniors Meet record: 3:33.93  12/7/2017   Fort Collins Area Swim Team (B Stewart, Z Bartel, C Gillilan, K Alons)

Top 8 finishers:

  1. University of Denver Hilltoppers A – 3:38.34
  2. Bellevue Club Swim Team – 3:39.32
  3. Scottsdale Aquatic Club – 3:39.88
  4. Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics – 3:40.66
  5. Irvine Novaquatics – 3:40.72
  6. Crow Canyon Country Club Sharks – 3:40.98
  7. University of Denver Hilltoppers B – 3:42.97
  8. Orinda Aquatics – 3:43.44

MEN’S 4×100 YARD MEDLEY RELAY – TIMED FINALS

  • SC Juniors Meet record: 3:11.11 12/6/2018 Mason Manta Rays (C Foster, J Foster, J McDonald, A Chaney)

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Peak Swimming – 3:12.87
  2. Bellevue Club Swim Team – 3:14.26
  3. Rose Bowl Aquatics – 3:15.13
  4. Sierra Marlins Swim Team – 3:17.34
  5. Rancho San Dieguito – 3:18.11
  6. Premier Aquatics Club of Klein – 3:18.64
  7. University of Denver Hilltoppers – 3:18.86
  8. Golden West Swim Club – 3:19.19

In This Story

3
Leave a Reply

3 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
3 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
Swimmerj

Future PAC 12 matchup for that W 200 IM

Sam

Yeah Aiden!! Go Pack!

toastedcoconut

Looks like Stadden has a lot of room to improve in that 200 IM, especially in the breaststroke. Makes me excited for the future!

About Karl Ortegon

Karl Ortegon

Karl Ortegon studied sociology at Wesleyan University in Middletown, CT, graduating in May of 2018. He began swimming on a club team in first grade and swam four years for Wesleyan.

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!