2018 Youth Olympic Games: Day 6 Prelims Live Recap

2018 YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES

The sixth and final prelim swim from Buenos Aires will feature nothing shorter than 200 metres, as there’s obviously only one finals session left and no time for semis.

Kliment Kolesnikov highlights the men’s 200 back, Kristof Milak and Federico Burdisso will contest the men’s 200 fly, and Hungarian Ajna Kesely will look for the 200-400-800 triple on day 6 in the women’s 400 free.

Men’s 200 Back Prelims

  1. Kliment Kolesnikov, RUS, 1:59.86
  2. Daniel Martin, ROU, 2:00.15
  3. Manuel Martos Bacarizo, ESP, 2:00.21
  4. Ethan Harder, USA, 2:01.07
  5. Chuang Mu-Lun, TPE, 2:01.60
  6. Ivan Stseglov, EST, 2:01.69
  7. Arijus Pavlidi, LTU, 2:02.11
  8. Anthony Rincon Velasco, COL, 2:02.16

European junior gold and silver medalists Kliment Kolesnikov and Daniel Martin cruised to the top-2 seeds in the heats of the men’s 200 back, with the Russian being the only swimmer under two minutes this morning in 1:59.86. Martin, a Romanian, was 2:00.15 out of heat 2 and holds a personal best of 1:58.37.

Manuel Martos Bacarizo of Spain was strong out of heat 1 in 2:00.21, putting him a clear 3rd overall. American Ethan Harder, who has a best of 1:59.07 from U.S. Junior Nationals, also had a good swim to qualify 4th overall in 2:01.07.

Women’s 200 Breast Prelims

  1. Shiori Asaba, JPN, 2:29.12
  2. Zheng Muyan, CHN, 2:29.61
  3. Anastasia Makarova, RUS, 2:30.10
  4. Alba Vazquez Ruiz, ESP, 2:30.30
  5. Anna Kroniger, GER/ Wang Heesong, KOR, 2:30.65
  6. Yun Eunsol, KOR, 2:31.22
  7. Kotryna Teterevkova, LTU, 2:31.36

Shiori Asaba of Japan and Zheng Muyan of China were the only two women to go sub-2:30 in the 200 breast heats, both doing so from the final one in 2:29.12 and 2:29.61 respectively. Asaba holds a best time of 2:26.40, while Zheng has been all the way down to 2:25.19.

100m winner Anastasia Makarova, the European Junior champion in this event, took heat 3 for the 3rd seed overall in 2:30.10, and Anna Kroniger and Wang Heesong tied for the win in heat 4 and head into the final tied for 5th.

Men’s 200 Fly Prelims

  1. Denys Kesil, UKR, 1:57.70
  2. Kristof Milak, HUN, 1:58.07
  3. Wang Kuanhung, TPE, 1:58.71
  4. Federico Burdisso, ITA, 1:59.78
  5. Park Junghun, KOR, 2:00.52
  6. Ferran Sire Figueras, ESP, 2:01.39
  7. Shinnosuke Ishikawa, JPN, 2:01.47
  8. Jake Johnson, USA, 2:01.62

European junior medalists Kristof MilakFederico Burdisso and Denys Kesil won their respective circle-seeded heats to easily qualify for the men’s 200 fly final, with Kesil’s 1:57.70 putting him atop the heap. Milak cruised to a 1:58.07 for the #2 seed, while Burdisso tied up a bit over the final 50 but was still under 2:00 in 1:59.78. Milak and Burdisso also won gold and bronze respectively at the European senior championships.

Wang Kuanhung of Chinese Taipei was the only other swimmer to crack two minutes, doing so alongside Milak in heat 4 in 1:58.71.

Women’s 400 Free Prelims

  1. Ajna Kesely, HUN, 4:10.74
  2. Delfina Pignatiello, ARG, 4:11.86
  3. Marlene Kahler, AUT, 4:13.10
  4. Nicole Oliva, PHI, 4:16.72
  5. Dune Coetzee, RSA, 4:16.73
  6. Kaitlynn Sims, USA, 4:16.91
  7. Delfina Veronica Dini, ARG, 4:17.00
  8. Andrea Galisteo Zapatero, ESP, 4:17.07

Ajna Kesely and home crowd favorite Delfina Pignatiello are set for another clash in tonight’s women’s 400 free final, as they took the top two seeds this morning in 4:10.74 and 4:11.86 respectively. Kesely has already won gold in the 200 and the 800, with Pignatiello winning silver in the latter.

Austrian Marlene Kahler is a clear 3rd in 4:13.10, over three seconds clear of Nicole Oliva of the Philippines.

Mixed 400 Medley Relay Prelims

  1. China, 3:53.10
  2. Japan, 3:54.14
  3. Russia, 3:54.42
  4. Canada, 3:55.37
  5. Norway, 3:57.33
  6. United States, 3:57.46
  7. France, 3:57.80
  8. Germany, 3:58.07

China, Japan and Canada won the final three heats of the mixed 400 medley relay to safely qualify for tonight’s final, with the Russians also putting themselves near the top as they were just behind China in the last heat.

The Chinese team posted the top time in 3:53.10, with the top female backstroke leg from Peng Xuwei (1:01.64) and the top male breast split from Sun Jiajun (1:01.60), while Japan had a 52.96 fly split from Shinnosuke Ishikawa as they qualified 2nd in 3:54.14. The Russians had Vladislav Gerasimenko split 1:01.91 on breast for 3rd (3:54.42), while Canada’s Madison Broad (1:02.17) and Kyla Leibel (55.53) delivered superb female splits on back and free to put them 4th.

In This Story

Leave a Reply

About James Sutherland

James Sutherland

James formerly competed for the Laurentian Voyageurs in Sudbury, Ontario, specializing in the 200 free, back and IM. He finished up his collegiate swimming career in February of 2018, placing 11th at the OUA Championships in the 200 IM, and graduated with a bachelor's degree in economics in May. He …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!