2016 U.S. Winter Junior Championships-West: Day 4 Race Videos

2016 U.S. Winter Junior Championships – West

Below are videos of all the championship final races from Day Four of the 2016 U.S. Winter Junior Championships East in Columbus, Ohio. The B and C finals, as well as all other videos, can be found on USA Swimming’s YouTube channel.

Event 25 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle

  1. Taylor Ault 17 La Mirada Armada 16:07.92
  2. Gabrielle Kopenski 16 Texas Ford 16:08.92
  3. Kaitlynn Sims 16 Magnolia Aquatic 16:15.19

Event 26 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle

  1. Zach Yeadon 17 Alamo Area 14:49.90
  2. Aaron Apel 18 Scottsdale Aquatic 14:57.71
  3. Michael Brinegar 17 Unattached Mission Viejo 15:02.20

Event 27 Women 200 Yard Backstroke

  1. Regan Smith 14 Riptide Swim Team 1:51.79
  2. Bayley Stewart 17 Fort Collins Area 1:54.44
  3. Grace Ariola 16 Waves Bloomington 1:55.25

Event 28 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

  1. Daniel Carr 18 Pikes Peak Athletic 1:42.80
  2. Noah Henry 16 Tigershark Swim 1:44.81
  3. Ethan Harder 16 Billings Aquatic 1:45.09

Event 29 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

  1. Eva Merrell 16 Aquazot Swim Club 48.51
  2. Amalie Fackenthal 16 Davis Aquadarts 48.62
  3. Daria Pyshnenko 17 CATS Aquatic Team 48.75

Event 30 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

  1. Ryan Hoffer 18 Scottsdale Aquatic 41.71
  2. *Alexei Sancov 17 Terrapins Swim Team 43.46
  3. Clayton Bobo 17 Dads Club Swim Team 43.81

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

  1. Zoe Bartel 16 Fort Collins Area 2:07.73*
  2. Grace Zhao 17 Palo Alto Stanford 2:09.21*
  3. Zoie Hartman 15 Crow Canyon 2:11.83

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

  1. Daniel Roy 16 Unattached King Aquatic 1:55.60*
  2. Trent Pellini 18 Mission Viejo 1:58.74
  3. Josh Bottelberghe 17 Portland Aquatic 21:58.87

Event 33 Women 200 Yard Butterfly

  1. Ruby Martin 16 Iowa Flyers Swim 1:54.74
  2. Taylor Pike 17 Razorback 1:54.95
  3. Dakota Luther 17 Austin Swim Club 1:55.25

Event 34 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

  1. Jack LeVant 17 North Texas Nadadores 1:45.20
  2. Andrew Koustik 17 Irvine Novaquatics 1:45.26
  3. Alex Liang 17 Palo Alto Stanford 1:45.55

Event 35 Women 4×100 Yard Freestyle Relay

  1. Fort Collins Area-CO ‘A’ 3:19.85
  2. Aquazot Swim Club-CA ‘A’ 3:20.43
  3. Irvine Novaquatics-CA ‘A’ 3:21.47

Event 36 Men 4×100 Yard Freestyle Relay

  1. Scottsdale Aquatic-AZ ‘A’ 2:57.84
  2. Irvine Novaquatics-CA ‘A’ 2:59.75
  3. Palo Alto Stanford-PC ‘A’ 3:00.45

 

In This Story

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

wpDiscuz

About Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant is the mother of four daughters, all of whom swim/swam in college. With an undergraduate degree from Princeton (where she was an all-Ivy tennis player) and an MBA from INSEAD, she worked for many years in the financial industry, both in France and the U.S. Anne is currently …

Read More »