2016 NCAA Division II Championships – Day 3 Prelims Recap

Division II Men’s and Women’s Swimming and Diving Championships

Women’s 500-yard Freestyle

  • NCAA DII: 4:43.37 3/13/2015 Patricia Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)

Defending champion Queens senior Patri Castro Ortega turned in the top time of the morning in the women’s 500 free, going 4:46.77. Castro Ortega set the meet and NCAA record in this event at last year’s championships with 4:43.37, but lowered the NCAA mark to 4:40.65 at Bluegrass Mountain Conference championships in February.

Leonie Van Noort of Grand Valley qualified through to finals with the second-fastest time of 4:52.93. Cal Baptist sophomore Christina Halverson, who won the 1000 free on Day One, came to the wall at 4:53.49, just ahead of Drury’s Megan Ouhl, who was seventh in this final last year as a freshman.

West Chester junior Theresa Hayward (4:54.50), Emma Wahlstrom of Nova Southeastern (4:54.90), Meridith Boudreaux of Queens (4:54.97), and Drury senior Sarah Pullen (4:55.21) will also contest the A final.

Top 8 qualifiers:

  1. Patricia Castro Ortega, Queens (NC) 4:46.77
  2. Leonie Van Noort, Grand Valley 4:52.93
  3. Christina Halverson, Cal Baptist 4:53.49
  4. Megan Ouhl, Drury 4:53.97
  5. Theresa Hayward, West Chester 4:54.50
  6. Emma Wahlstrom, Nova S’Eastern 4:54.90
  7. Meridith Boudreaux, Queens (NC) 4:54.97
  8. Sarah Pullen, Drury 4:55.21

Men’s 500-yard Freestyle

  • NCAA DII: 4:20.98 3/13/2015 Nick Arakelian, Queens (NC)

Queens junior Dion Dreesens, fresh off an NCAA record in the 200 free, took down teammate Nick Arakelian’s Division II mark in the 500 free during prelims with 4:20.70. Arakelian finished second with 4:23.31. West Chester junior Victor Polyakov, who placed second in the 200 free last night and was runner-up in this event last year, qualified third in 4:24.69.

Saint Leo sophomore Daniel Bis (4:25.14), Simon Fraser sophomore Adrian VanderHelm (4:25.51) and his teammate, freshman Mackenzie Hamill (4:26.17), Missouri S&T junior Jon Glaser (4:25.76), and Indy freshman Vitor Botana (4:26.35) made the championship final as well.

Top 8 qualifiers:

  1. Dion Dreesens, Queens (NC) 4:20.70
  2. Nick Arakelian, Queens (NC) 4:23.31
  3. Victor Polyakov, West Chester 4:24.69
  4. Daniel Bis, Saint Leo 4:25.14
  5. Adrian VanderHelm, Simon Fraser 4:25.51
  6. Jon Glaser, Missouri S&T 4:25.76
  7. Mackenzie Hamill, Simon Fraser 4:26.17
  8. Vitor Botana, Indy 4:26.35

Women’s 100-yard Backstroke

  • NCAA DII: 52.45 3/14/2014 Mary Hanson, Cal Baptist

Wingate junior Viktoriya Arkhipova was first to the wall in the 100 back, clocking a 53.76 to lead the field by a second. Findlay senior Jessica Ward qualified second with 54.70, just ahead of Queens junior Hannah Peiffer (54.94). The rest of tonight’s final will consist of MSU Mankato sophomore Cecilia Hake (55.02), Seren Jones of LIU Post (55.07), Colorado Mesa junior Mary Saiz (55.18), Truman State junior Evyn Spencer (55.28), and Bridgeport junior Yekaterina Gakhokidze (55.36).

Top 8 qualifiers:

  1. Viktoriya Arkhipova, Wingate 53.76
  2. Jessica Ward, Findlay 54.70
  3. Hannah Peiffer, Queens (NC) 54.94
  4. Cecilia Hake, MSU, Mankato 55.02
  5. Seren Jones, LIU Post 55.07
  6. Mary Saiz, Colorado Mesa 55.18
  7. Evyn Spencer, Truman St. 55.28
  8. Yekaterina Gakhokidze, Bridgeport 55.36

Men’s 100-yard Backstroke

  • NCAA DII: 46.65 3/13/2015 Krzysztof Jankiewicz, Lindenwood

The top five 100 backstrokers qualified within a half-second of each other, led by 50 free champion Serghei Golban of Lindenwood. The junior clocked a 47.37, in front of Queens senior Zack Phelps and Marco Palacios of Florida Southern, both of whom went 47.43 this morning.

Florida Southern got a total of three in the A final; in addition to Palacios, junior Diego Gimenez (47.87) and senior Edson Lima (48.49) qualified. Saint Leo senior Pawel Trenda (47.57), Indy freshman Rodrigo Codo Berti (48.10), and UC San Diego’s Michael Cohn (48.51) will round out tonight’s championship.

Top 8 qualifiers:

  1. Serghei Golban, Lindenwood 47.37
  2. Marco Palacios, Florida Southern 47.43
  3. Zack Phelps, Queens (NC) 47.43
  4. Pawel Trenda, Saint Leo 47.57
  5. Diego Gimenez, Florida Southern 47.87
  6. Rodrigo Codo Berti, Indy 48.10
  7. Edson Lima, Florida Southern 48.49
  8. Michael Cohn, UCSD 48.51

Women’s 100-yard Breaststroke

  • NCAA DII: 1:00.66 3/14/2014 Kayla Scott, Wayne State

West Florida junior Theresa Michalak dropped 3.4 seconds to land the top time of the morning with 1:01.30. Michalak is one of six new faces in this year’s final; two were also in the 2015 version: runner-up Jade Arganbright of California University (PA) qualified third in 1:01.66 and defending champion Rebecca Matthews of Lynn qualified sixth with 1:02.14.

Queens senior Brittney Phelan went 1:01.40 for second, while Nova Southeastern sophomore Malin Westman qualified fourth in 1:01.83. Zuzanna Chwadeczko of Drury (1:01.99), Queens freshman Shelly Prayson (1:02.20), and Olga Kosheleva of Wingate (1:02.25) also made the top eight. Kosheleva edged Delta State’s Kirsten Stroven by 1/100 to get into the A final.

Top 8 qualifiers:

  1. Theresa Michalak, West Florida 1:01.30
  2. Brittney Phelan, Queens (NC) 1:01.40
  3. Jade Arganbright, CALU-PA 1:01.66
  4. Malin Westman, Nova S’eastern 1:01.83
  5. Zuzanna Chwadeczko, Drury 1:01.99
  6. Rebecca Matthews, Lynn 1:02.14
  7. Shelly Prayson, Queens (NC) 1:02.20
  8. Olga Kosheleva, Wingate 1:02.25

Men’s 100-yard Breaststroke

  • NCAA DII: 51.63 3/13/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S’eastern

Queens senior Rostyslav Fedyna put up the top morning time of 52.90, just .15 ahead of defending champion and NCAA record-holder, Nova Southeastern sophomore Anton Lobanov (53.05). Fresno Pacific, who is participating in its first NCAA Championship since transitioning from the NAIA, put Maksim Shcherbakov into the A final at the third spot.

Delta State sophomore Alexander Peach and junior Matteo Fraschi both went 53.32 this morning to tie for the fourth position. Bloomsburg senior Jake Harner (53.74) and Florida Southern freshman Sean Kim (53.93) qualified sixth and seventh, and Queens sophomore Ben Mayes beat Limestone junior Tobias Feigl in a swimoff for eighth.

Top 8 qualifiers:

  1. Rostyslav Fedyna, Queens (NC) 52.90
  2. Anton Lobanov, Nova S’eastern 53.05
  3. Maksim Shcherbakov, Fresno Pacific 53.21
  4. Alexander Peach, Delta State 53.32
  5. Matteo Fraschi, Delta State 53.32
  6. Jake Harner, Bloomsburg 53.74
  7. Sean Kim, Florida Southern 53.93
  8. Ben Mayes, Queens (NC) 53.97

Women’s 200-yard Butterfly

  • NCAA DII: 1:58.84 3/16/2012 Jaclyn Hynson, Indiana Univ Pa

UCSD senior Darielle Watkins was the morning’s fastest 200 flyer with the only sub-2:00 in the field, 1:59.18. Watkins was seventh in the 100 fly last night. Wingate’s Sofia Petrenko, the fourth finisher in this event in 2015, qualified second with 2:00.11. Queens put two in the A final: freshman Josephina Lorda (2:00.27) and sophomore Mckenzie Stevens (2:00.72), who finished second here last year.

100 fly runner-up Joyce Kwok of LIU Post, who was third in the 200 a year ago, qualified fifth with 2:00.81. Lindenwood junior Hannah Vinyard, eighth last year, qualified sixth in 2:01.77. Paige Meredith of William Jewell College (2:02.34) and Simon Fraser’s Lauren Swistak (2:02.45) round out the A final.

Top 8 qualifiers:

  1. Darielle Watkins, UCSD 1:59.18
  2. Sofia Petrenko, Wingate 2:00.11
  3. Josephina Lorda, Queens (NC) 2:00.27
  4. Mckenzie Stevens, Queens (NC) 2:00.72
  5. Joyce Kwok, LIU Post 2:00.81
  6. Hannah Vinyard, Lindenwood 2:01.77
  7. Paige Meredith, Jewell 2:02.34
  8. Lauren Swistak, Simon Fraser 2:02.45

Men’s 200-yard Butterfly

  • NCAA DII: 1:42.96 3/13/2015 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)

2015 bronze medalist Gianni Ferrero of Grand Valley State, who won the 100 fly on Day Two, landed the top qualifying time of 1:45.39 in prelims. 2015 runner-up Thiago Sickert of Nova Southeastern was just .37 behind with 1:45.76.

Findlay sophomore Janko Radmanovic put up a 1:46.69 for the third spot, ahead of UCSD sophomore Kevin Wylder (1:47.41). Eric Long of West Chester (1:47.60) and Rasmus Olsen of Wayne State (1:47.75) qualified fifth and sixth. 2015 finalists Cristian Vasquez of Lindenwood and Joshua Hanson of Cal Baptist came in seventh and eighth, by 2/100 and 1/100 over Cal Baptist freshman Jean Monteagudo.

Top 8 qualifiers:

  1. Gianni Ferrero Grand Valley 1:45.39
  2. Thiago Sickert Nova S’eastern 1:45.76
  3. Janko Radmanovic Findlay 1:46.69
  4. Kevin Wylder UCSD 1:47.41
  5. Eric Long West Chester 1:47.60
  6. Rasmus Olsen Wayne State 1:47.75
  7. Cristian Vasquez Lindenwood 1:48.12
  8. Joshua Hanson Cal Baptist 1:48.13

Women’s 800-yard Freestyle Relay

  • NCAA DII: 7:14.69 3/13/2015 Queens (NC)

Men’s 800-yard Freestyle Relay

  • NCAA DII: 6:26.29 3/13/2015 Queens (NC)

Women’s 1-meter Diving

  • NCAA DII: 511.55 3/10/2011 Kayla Kelosky, Clarion

 

 

 

 

1
Leave a Reply

0 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
0 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted

About Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant is the mother of four daughters, all of whom swim/swam in college. With an undergraduate degree from Princeton (where she was an all-Ivy tennis player) and an MBA from INSEAD, she worked for many years in the financial industry, both in France and the U.S. Anne is currently …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!