14 Men’s Swimmers, 16 Women Tabbed for Division III Academic All-America Honors

Denison’s Bebe Wang was selected as the Google Cloud Division III Academic All-America of the Year honoree, leading a list of 14 men’s swimmers and divers who were named to the three Academic All-America teams by the College Sports Information Directors of America on Wednesday.

Wang was one of five Denison athletes named to the At-Large teams, tied for the most in Division III alongside MIT. The four-time Ohio Athletic Conference Player of the Year won the NCAA 200 IM title and was part of the Division III champion 400 free and 800 free relays in leading Denison to the team championship.

Alongside Wang were three other repeat honorees in swimming.

Worchester Polytechnic’s Jack Bauer repeats as a first team honoree. Bauer posted a runnerup finish in the 100 back and third place effort in the 200 back at the Division III Championships. He also was part of the sixth place 200 medley relay and three other honorable mention relays.

MIT’s Bouke Edskes is back on the first team again in 2019. Edskes is the NCAA runnerup in the 100 fly and finished fourth in the 200 fly and fifth in the 200 IM at the Division III Championships. He also earned top 11 finishes in four relays at the Division III Championships and broke the national record in the 100 IM at the New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference Championships.

Nebraska Wesleyan’s Carter Lyons, a first teamer in 2019, was a third team Academic All-American in 2018. Lyons was named MVP of the Liberal Arts Conference Championships after leading the Prairie Wolves to the team title.

On the women’s side, 16 swimmers and divers were named to the Academic All-America listings. Kenyon’s Hannah Orbach-Mandel is the lone first team honoree to repeat as an All-American, following third team accolades from 2018. Orbach-Mandel was part of the Ladies’ NCAA champion 800 free and 400 free relay teams at the Division III Championships.

Grove City’s Anne Shirley Dassow, a second team selection in 2019, was a first team honoree last year. Kenyon’s Abby Wilson and Denison’s KT Kustritz garnered second team honors for the second straight year.

Frostburg State’s Maddie Weinberger earned second team acclaim this year after garnering third team Academic All-America honors a year ago.

Wilson also was part of Kenyon’s NCAA champion 800 free and 400 free relay teams. Both Wilson and Orbach-Mandel were tabbed as NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship recipients.

Dassow earned All-America honors in the 200 fly at the NCAA Championships, finishing 16th a year after winning the event title.

Kustritz won the NCAA Division III title in the 100 breast and 200 breast and is the Division III national record holder in the 100 breast as the only Division III female to swim a sub-one minute time in the event (59.77).

Weinberger earned second team All-Capital Athletic Conference honors after posting a runnerup finish in the 100 breast.

2018-19 Google Cloud Division III Academic All-America At-Large Teams

MEN’S TEAM

FIRST TEAM
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Wrestling Jake Ashcraft (2) Ithaca College Sr. 3.85 Accounting
Ice Hockey Gianluca Baggetta Utica College Sr. 3.99 Fraud & Financial Crime Investigation
Swimming Jack Bauer (#) Worcester Polytechnic Institute Sr. 3.95 Chemical Engineering
Tennis Lubomir Cuba Middlebury College Sr. 3.87 Economics
Swimming Bouke Edskes (1) MIT Jr. 3.76 Mechanical Engineering
Swimming Thomas Gordon Emory University Sr. 3.61 Business Administration & Quantitative Services
Lacrosse Cam Isaac (1) RIT Sr. 3.97 Biomedical Sciences
Swimming Trey Kolleck Emory University Sr. 3.69 Accounting
Swimming Emile Kuyl (2) Johns Hopkins University Sr. 3.66 Neuroscience / French
Swimming Carter Lyons (3) Nebraska Wesleyan University Sr. 4 Physics / Mathematics
Swimming Brandon McKenzie MIT Sr. 3.92 Mechanical Engineering
Tennis Bernardo Neves (1) Washington University in St. Louis Jr. 3.99 Mechanical Engineering & Computer Science
Golf Brian Peccie Washington and Lee University Jr. 3.86 Economics / Mathematics
Lacrosse, Hockey Wyatt Pickrell Castleton University Sr. 4 Biology
Skiing Tyler Radtke St. Olaf College Jr. 4 Economics
Swimming Bebe Wang Denison University Jr. 3.96 Physics / Mathematics
SECOND TEAM 
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Tennis Walker Anderson Hobart College So. 4.1 History / Psychology
Tennis Tyler Barr (2) MIT Sr. 3.76 Mathematics with Computer Science
Swimming Justin Britton Carnegie Mellon University So. 4 Information Systems
Gymnastics Jannik Haas Springfield College Sr. 3.96 Mathematics
Tennis Chase Johnson Gustavus Adolphus College Sr. 3.82 Statistics
Golf Nick Ludka Kalamazoo College Sr. 3.98 Chemistry & Pre-Med
Skiing Charles Maitland Clarkson University Sr. 3.99 Engineering & Management
Swimming Trevor Maxfield Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Sr. 4 Mathematics / Computer Science
Swimming Dan Novinski Nebraska Wesleyan University Sr. 4 Biology
Tennis Michael O’Neil Gustavus Adolphus College Jr. 4 Philosophy / Economics
Ice Hockey Thomas Pisciotta Endicott College Gr. 4 Entrepreneurship (UG) / MBA (G)
Fencing Solomon Polansky Johns Hopkins University Sr. 3.97 Mechanical Engineering
Tennis Varun Shanker Caltech So. 4 Bioengineering
Swim, Tennis Benjamin Strate Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Sr. 4 Mechanical Engineering
Tennis James Wei Caltech So. 4 Computer Science
THIRD TEAM 
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Ice Hockey Oscar Arfelt Manhattanville College Sr. 3.8 Finance
Swimming Carson Clear Denison University Sr. 3.79 Biology
Golf Thomas Conroy Clarkson University Sr. 3.99 Electrical Engineering
Lacrosse J.C. Grabarek (3) Illinois Wesleyan University Sr. 3.94 Business
Ice Hockey Braden Hellems Adrian College Sr. 3.89 Criminal Justice
Swimming Drake Horton Denison University So. 3.72 Data Analytics
Volleyball David Lehman Stevens Institute of Technology Jr. 3.71 Computer Engineering
Volleyball Cullen Liberski Marian University (Wis.) Sr. 3.95 Business Administration
Lacrosse Brendan Markovic Randolph-Macon College Jr. 4.12 Business Finance
Lacrosse Cameron Marous Ohio Northern University Jr. 4 Marketing / Finance
Wrestling Jake O’Brien Ithaca College Sr. 3.86 Physics
Lacrosse Jason Sarro Roanoke College Jr. 3.98 Business
Ice Hockey Tim Sestak Wesleyan University Jr. 3.85 Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Swimming Chris Szymczak Wheaton College (Ill.) Sr. 3.91 Economics
Ice Hockey Jonas Toupal Hobart College Sr. 3.91 Geoscience & Planetary Science

Google Cloud Academic All-America® of the Year: Bebe Wang, Denison University

WOMEN’S TEAM

FIRST TEAM 
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Golf Lauren Anderson (2) Aurora University Sr. 4 Marketing
Swimming Anna Belson Ithaca College Gr. 4 Physical Therapy
Swimming Mikayla Bisignani Johns Hopkins University So. 4 Molecular & Cellular Biology / Psychology
Field Hockey Julie Johnson Rowan University Sr. 3.96 Accounting / Management Information Systems
Tennis Lauren O’Malley (1) John Carroll University Sr. 4 Early Childhood Education
Swimming Hannah Orbach-Mandel (3) Kenyon College Sr. 3.9 Economics
Lacrosse Allie Panara (2) Ithaca College Sr. 4 Physical Therapy
Field Hockey Michaila Parent (1) Worcester State University Sr. 4 Biotechnology
Golf Kayla Priebe University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Sr. 4 Accounting
Tennis Christina Puccinelli Middlebury College Sr. 3.98 Mathematics
Lacrosse Alixis Roccia Averett University Gr. 4 Psychology (U) / Education (G)
Gymnastics Emma Schulz SUNY Cortland So. 4.08 Biology
Swimming Deborah Wen MIT So. 4 Physics
Skiing Ana Witkowski Clarkson University Sr. 3.99 Biomolecular Science
Tennis Victoria Yu (1) Wesleyan University Sr. 3.98 Chemistry / Molecular Biology / Biochemistry
SECOND TEAM 
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Swimming Honore Collins New York University Jr. 3.59 Business
Swimming Anne Shirley Dassow (1) Grove City College Jr. 3.97 Biology / Spanish
Field Hockey MIkaela DiBello Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Sr. 3.98 Chemistry
Swimming Julia Durmer Emory University Sr. 3.87 Human Health
Field Hockey Monica Feeley Vassar College Sr. 3.83 Biology / Psychology
Golf Rachel Fine Transylvania University Jr. 4 Mathematics
Golf Anna Foley (2) DePauw University Jr. 4 Biochemistry
Swimming KT Kustritz (2) Denison University Jr. 3.7 Health, Exercise, & Sport Studies
Swimming Morgan Matranga MIT Sr. 3.84 Chemical Engineering
Field Hockey Kayla Molnar (3) Kean University Sr. 4 Criminal Justice
Tennis Elizabeth Preister Saint Mary’s College (Ind.) Sr. 4 Communicative Sciences & Disorders
Lacrosse Brianna Rizzari Nazareth College Sr. 4 Physical Therapy
Swimming Maddie Weinberger (3) Frostburg State Sr. 4 Athletic Training
Swimming Abby Wilson (2) Kenyon College Sr. 3.82 Molecular Biology
Lacrosse Danielle Zahn Chapman University Sr. 4 Psychology
THIRD TEAM 
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Ice Hockey Kassi Abbott Plattsburgh State Sr. 3.55 Individualized Study
Field Hockey Nicole Andriani Montclair State University Jr. 3.97 Exercise Science
Field Hockey Rachel Buyan Washington & Jefferson College Sr. 3.8 Accounting
Gymnastics Jess Clemens Springfield College Sr. 3.77 Sports Biology
Tennis Kristin Dantzler Randolph-Macon College Jr. 4 Archaeology / Greek
Skiing Rosa Doda St. Olaf College Sr. 3.91 Economics / Philosophy
Ice Hockey Katie Granato Elmira College Sr. 3.7 Nursing
Swimming Emily Hageboeck Washington and Lee University Jr. 3.81 Accounting / Computer Science
Swimming Olivia Haskell Connecticut College Sr. 3.77 Economics
Ice Hockey Jocelyn Hunyadi Amherst College Sr. 3.98 Biology / Statistics
Tennis Sara Magnuson Wheaton College (Illinois) Sr. 3.98 Applied Mathematics / Economics
Water Polo Lucille Moran Macalester College Sr. 3.78 Political Science
Lacrosse Cordelia Peters (3) Washington and Lee University Sr. 3.99 Business Administration
Swimming Julia Portmann Washington College Sr. 4 Biology / Environmental Science
Tennis Nicole Tan Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Jr. 3.81 Neuroscience
Swimming Meg Taylor Emory University Sr. 3.66 Biology / Spanish
Ice Hockey Kenzie Torpy Univ. of St. Thomas (Minn.) Sr. 3.87 Psychology
Field Hockey Sarah Wells Castleton University Sr. 3.98 Computer Information Systems
Swimming Natalie Zaravella Denison University Jr. 3.86 Economics / Global Commerce

Google Cloud Academic All-America® of the Year: Lauren O’Malley, John Carroll University

Leave a Reply

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!