Watch the Race Videos from Day 3 Finals at 2016 Speedo Juniors

2016 Speedo U.S. Junior National Championships

Day 3 – Wednesday, August 10, 2016

Watch all the A-final races from Day 3 finals of the 2016 Speedo U.S. Junior National Championships in Minneapolis. The B and C finals, as well as all other races, can be found on USA Swimming’s YouTube channel.

Women’s 400 Meter Freestyle – A Final – Erica Sullivan

Top 8

  1. Erica Sullivan, 15 Sandpipers 4:10.87
  2. Taylor Ault, 17 La Mirada Armada 4:11.57
  3. Morgan Tankersley, 17 Greater Tampa 4:13.20
  4. Melissa Pish, 16 Waves Bloomington 4:17.72
  5. Madelyn Donohoe, 14 The Fish 4:18.22
  6. Haley Yelle, 17 Mansfield Aquatic 4:18.91
  7. Joy Field, 17 Magnolia Aquatic 4:20.00
  8. Kaitlynn Sims, 15 Magnolia Aquatic 4:21.90

Men’s 400 Meter Freestyle – A Final – Fynn Minuth

Top 8

  1. Fynn Minuth, 18 Pittsburgh Elite/Univ South Carolina 3:53.61
  2. Drew Kibler, 16 Carmel Swim Club 3:55.49
  3. Johannes Calloni, 16 Scarlet Aquatics 3:55.60
  4. Patrick Callan, 16 Trident Aquatics 3:56.92
  5. Aaron Apel, 17 Scottsdale 3:57.11
  6. Michael Brinegar, 16 Golden West Swim 3:57.98
  7. Joshua McDonald, 17 Cincinnati Marlins 4:00.33
  8. Zach Yeadon, 17 Alamo Area 4:01.52

Women’s 100 Meter Butterfly – A Final – Dakota Luther

Top 8

  1. Dakota Luther, 16 Austin Swim Club 59.86
  2. Coleen Gillilan, 15 Fort Collins 1:00.01
  3. Regan Smith, 14 Riptide 1:00.46
  4. Alexis Margett, 17 Brea Aquatics 1:00.64
  5. Trude Rothrock, 17 Carmel Swim Club 1:00.95
  6. Callie Dickinson, 16 Tide Swimming 1:01.17
  7. Elise Garcia, 16 Socal Aquatics 1:01.24
  8. Kenisha Liu, 17 Brea Aquatics 1:01.32

Men’s 100 Meter Butterfly – A Final – Michael Andrew

Top 8

  1. Michael Andrew, 17 Race Pace Club 53.18
  2. Cody Bybee, 17 Dayton Raiders 54.07
  3. Camden Murphy, 17 Kingfish Aquatic 54.14
  4. Will Macmillan, 18 North Carolina 54.49
  5. Van Mathias, 15 Multnomah 54.53
  6. Spencer Carl, 17 Michigan Lakeshore 54.73
  7. Danny Kovac, 16 Fort Collins 54.97
  8. Ariel Spektor, 17 Bolles School 55.60

Men’s 4×200 Meter Free Relay – A Final – Dayton Raiders

Top 8

  1. Dayton Raiders-OH 7:34.07
  2. Austin Swim Club-ST 7:35.18
  3. Carmel Swim Club-IN 7:36.05
  4. Aquajets Swim Team-MN 7:38.65
  5. Sarasota YMCA-FL 7:38.86
  6. North Texas Nadadores-NT 7:39.12
  7. Cincinnati Marlins-OH 7:39.68
  8. Eastern Express-NJ 7:40.60

 

In This Story

Leave a Reply

About Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant is the mother of four daughters, all of whom swim/swam in college. With an undergraduate degree from Princeton (where she was an all-Ivy tennis player) and an MBA from INSEAD, she worked for many years in the financial industry, both in France and the U.S. Anne is currently …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!