WATCH: Day 2 Race Videos from 2018 NCSA Junior Nationals

2018 NCSA JUNIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS (SCY)

There were no double-winners on day 2 of the 2018 NCSA Junior National Championships in Orlando, Florida. The Marlins of Raleigh as a team, however, picked up 3 wins when Zach Brown won the boys’ 200 fly in 1:43.96, Grace Countie won the girls’ 100 free in 48.88, and Abigail Arens won the girls’ 100 breast in 1:00.01.

Below, see all of Wednesday’s “A” finals, awards ceremonies, winners interviews, and fastest heats of relays. More videos can be found on the USA Swimming YouTube page.

GIRLS’ 200 BACK – FINALS

Top 8:

  1. Caitlin Brooks, Gator Swim Club, 1:52.01
  2. Isabelle Stadden, Aquajets, 1:52.04
  3. Phoebe Bacon, NCAP, 1:52.84
  4. Madison Homovich, Marlins of Raleigh, 1:54.15
  5. Kaylyn Schoof, EBSC, 1:56.46
  6. Meghan Lee, EST, 1:56.88
  7. Mariana Kraus, Delta, 1:57.36
  8. Sophie Housey, GPG, 1:58.28

BOYS’ 200 BACK – FINALS

Top 8:

  1. Jack Dahlgren, Aquajets, 1:42.54
  2. Spencer Walker, Academy Bullets, 1:43.36
  3. Jack Dolan, RSCA, 1:43.42
  4. Peter Larson, Edina Swim Club, 1:43.51
  5. Sean Conway, NCAP, 1:43.54
  6. Michael Daly, COND, 1:45.51
  7. John Healy, Marlins of Raleigh, 1:45.92
  8. Peter Simmons, Aggie Swim Club, 1:46.27

GIRLS’ 100 FREE – FINALS

Top 8:

  1. Grace Countie, Marlins of Raleigh, 48.88
  2. Ashley Strouse, Scottsdale Aquatic Club, 49.24
  3. Kaitlyn Schorr, Star, 49.33
  4. Rebekah Hamilton, Huntsville Swim Association, 49.35
  5. Christiana Regenauer, Condors Swim Club, 49.44
  6. Talia Bates, Gator Swim Club, 49.57
  7. Katelyn Mack, Nation’s Capital, 49.97
  8. Rachel Klinker, Lexington Dolphins, 50.13

BOYS’ 500 FREE – FINALS

Top 8:

  1. Hayden Curley, Highlander Aquatics, 4:21.08
  2. Andrew Matejka, Gator Swim Club of New England, 4:21.65
  3. Ryan Vipavetz, Rockville Montgomery, 4:22.45
  4. Julian Hill, Gator Swim Club, 4:22.82
  5. Coleman Kramer, St. Edwards,, 4:23.85
  6. Matthew Tannenberger, Swim Streamline, 4:24.13
  7. Spencer Walker, Academy Bullets, 4:25.31
  8. Bennett McDade, Badger Aquatics, 4:25.84

GIRLS’ 100 BREAST – FINALS

Top 8:

  1. Abigail Arens, Marlins of Raleigh, 1:00.01
  2. Kylie Powers, Swim Houston, 1:00.40
  3. Anna Keating, Machine Aquatics, 1:00.58
  4. Claire Grover, Scottsdale Aquatic Club, 1:00.98
  5. Ashley McCaughley, Marlins of Raleigh, 1:01.01
  6. Hannah Bach, Cleveland Swim Institute, 1:01.31
  7. Jordan Morgan, Santa Clara Swim Club, 1:01.46

BOYS’ 100 BREAST – FINALS

Top 8:

  1. Eli Fouts, Rockville Montgomery, 53.56
  2. Charlie Scheinfeld, New Trier, 53.63
  3. Casey Storch, Machine Aquatics, 54.12
  4. William Myhre, St. Charles, 54.13
  5. Izaak Bastian, St. Andrew’s, 54.21
  6. Jason Louser, Long Island Aquatic Club, 55.08
  7. Michael Chang, Long Island Express, 55.13
  8. Caleb Carlson, Academy Bullets, 56.25

GIRLS’ 200 FLY – FINALS

 

Top 8:

  1. Grace Sheble, NOVA, 1:55.82
  2. Caroline Cooper, Highland, 1:56.03
  3. Abigail Harter, Nation’s Capital, 1:56.04
  4. Isabella Gati, Nation’s Capital, 1:56.87
  5. Madison Homovich, Marlins of Raleigh, 1:58.15
  6. Rachel Klinker, Lexington Dolphins, 1:58.29
  7. Sydney Harrington, Nation’s Capital, 2:00.54
  8. Kaylyn Schoof, Elmsbrook, 2:00.62

BOYS’ 200 FLY – FINALS

Top 8:

  1. Zach Brown, Marlins of Raleigh, 1:43.96
  2. David Madej, Swim Strongsville, 1:46.04
  3. Dylan Eschberg, Stingrays, 1:46.13
  4. Darren Durocher, Nation’s Capital, 1:46.52
  5. Timothy Marski, Long Island Aquatic Club, 1:46.60
  6. Jack Edgemond, Machine Aquatics, 1:46.82
  7. Hugh Robey, Nation’s Capital, 1:48.29
  8. Jack Dahlgren, 1:49.20

Girls’ 200 Medley Relay – Timed Final

  1. Marlins of Raleigh – 1:39.96
  2. NCAP – 1:40.09
  3. Aquajets – 1:40.18
  4. Academy Bullets – 1:41.67
  5. Scottsdale Aquatic Club – 1:41.78
  6. Gator Swim Club – 1:42.10
  7. Delta Aquatics – 1:42.63
  8. Arlington Aquatic Club – 1:42.70

Boys’ 200 Medley Relay – Timed Final

  1. Academy Bullets – 1:29.26
  2. St. Charles Swim team – 1:30.59
  3. NCAP – 1:30.93
  4. NCAP “B” – 1:31.68
  5. Marlins of Raleigh – 1:31.83
  6. Aquajets Swim Team – 1:32.04
  7. Alamo Area Aquatic Association – 1:32.09
  8. Rockville Montgomery Swim Club – 1:32.11

Leave a Reply

About Braden Keith

Braden Keith

Braden Keith is the Editor-in-Chief and a co-founder of SwimSwam.com. He first got his feet wet by building The Swimmers' Circle beginning in January 2010, and now comes to SwimSwam to use that experience and help build a new leader in the sport of swimming. Aside from his life on the InterWet, …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!