2018 NCSA Spring Jr Nationals: Day 2 Live Recap

2018 NCSA JUNIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS (SCY)

Day 2 of the 2018 NCSA Spring Junior National Championships kicks off the first full-day of prelims/finals racing, after a strictly timed-finals evening session on Tuesday.

The day’s events include the 200 back for both genders, girls’ 100 free, boys’ 500 free, 100 breaststrokes for both genders, and 200 flys for both genders. That’s in addition to the 200 medley relays which are still timed finals with slower heats being raced in the morning.

Girls’ 200 Back – FINALS

Caitlin Brooks of the Gator Swim Club swam a 1:52.01 in the 200 backstroke on Saturday to open up day 2’s finals session, just barely edging-out Aquajet swimmer Isabelle Stadden, who won the 100 IM on Tuesday. Stadden placed 2nd in 1:52.04, after Brooks’ closing 28.61-second split was just enough to edge her ahead for the win.

NCAP, who leads the team scoring after day 1 of the meet, had just one finisher in the A-Final: 3rd-place Phoebe Bacon in 1:52.84.

Top 8:

  1. Caitlin Brooks, Gator Swim Club, 1:52.01
  2. Isabelle Stadden, Aquajets, 1:52.04
  3. Phoebe Bacon, NCAP, 1:52.84
  4. Madison Homovich, Marlins of Raleigh, 1:54.15
  5. Kaylyn Schoof, EBSC, 1:56.46
  6. Meghan Lee, EST, 1:56.88
  7. Mariana Kraus, Delta, 1:57.36
  8. Sophie Housey, GPG, 1:58.28

Boys’ 200 Back – FINALS

Aquajets 18-year old Jack Dahlgren, a Missouri commit, crushed his own personal best on Wednesday to win the boys’ 200 back: a second individual event win so far at this meet for the Aquajets. He swam a 1:42.54, which beat his lifetime best coming into the race of 1:44.06 by more than a second-and-a-half. Runner-up Spencer Walker from the Academy Bullets club in Illinois also swam a best time to place 2nd in 1:43.36, while Jack Dolan was 3rd in 1:43.42.

Top 8:

  1. Jack Dahlgren, Aquajets, 1:42.54
  2. Spencer Walker, Academy Bullets, 1:43.36
  3. Jack Dolan, RSCA, 1:43.42
  4. Peter Larson, Edina Swim Club, 1:43.51
  5. Sean Conway, NCAP, 1:43.54
  6. Michael Daly, COND, 1:45.51
  7. John Healy, Marlins of Raleigh, 1:45.92
  8. Peter Simmons, Aggie Swim Club, 1:46.27

Girls’ 100 Free – FINALS

Grace Countie led a field that saw each of the top eight swimmers break the 50 second barrier, either in prelims or finals.  Countie was the top seed this morning, and shaved another 0.67s off of her prelims swim to touch in 48.88 tonight.

Top 8:

  1. Grace Countie, Marlins of Raleigh, 48.88
  2. Ashley Strouse, Scottsdale Aquatic Club, 49.24
  3. Kaitlyn Schorr, Star, 49.33
  4. Rebekah Hamilton, Huntsville Swim Association, 49.35
  5. Christiana Regenauer, Condors Swim Club, 49.44
  6. Talia Bates, Gator Swim Club, 49.57
  7. Katelyn Mack, Nation’s Capital, 49.97
  8. Rachel Klinker, Lexington Dolphins, 50.13

Boys’ 500 Free – FINALS

Louisville commit Hayden Curley won his second event in as many days, taking the 500 free tonight in 4:21.08 after taking the 1000 free last night.  Andrew Matejka was just ahead of Curley at the 400 mark, and hung on for 2nd, touching just behind in 4:21.65.  Spencer Walker finished 7th as part of a tough 200 back / 500 free double.

Top 8:

  1. Hayden Curley, Highlander Aquatics, 4:21.08
  2. Andrew Matejka, Gator Swim Club of New England, 4:21.65
  3. Ryan Vipavetz, Rockville Montgomery, 4:22.45
  4. Julian Hill, Gator Swim Club, 4:22.82
  5. Coleman Kramer, St. Edwards,, 4:23.85
  6. Matthew Tannenberger, Swim Streamline, 4:24.13
  7. Spencer Walker, Academy Bullets, 4:25.31
  8. Bennett McDade, Badger Aquatics, 4:25.84

Girls’ 100 Breast – FINALS

Abigail Arens of the Marlins of Raleigh led from beginning to end, just missing out on breaking the 1 minute barrier, with her finals time of 1:00.01 almost identical to her prelims time of 1:00.00.  Arens was one of four girls to go 1:00, with Kylie Powers (1:00.40), Anna Keating (1:00.58) and Claire Grover (1:00.98) all doing the same.

Top 8:

  1. Abigail Arens, Marlins of Raleigh, 1:00.01
  2. Kylie Powers, Swim Houston, 1:00.40
  3. Anna Keating, Machine Aquatics, 1:00.58
  4. Claire Grover, Scottsdale Aquatic Club, 1:00.98
  5. Ashley McCaughley, Marlins of Raleigh, 1:01.01
  6. Hannah Bach, Cleveland Swim Institute, 1:01.31
  7. Jordan Morgan, Santa Clara Swim Club, 1:01.46

Boys’ 100 Breast – FINALS

RMSC’s Eli Fouts and New Trier’s Charlie Scheinfeld dueled almost stroke-for-stroke the whole way.  Scheinfeld led by just 0.01s at the halfway point, but Fouts tracked him down in the back half of the race, ultimately winning 53.56 to 53.63.  The two could face each other again at some point next year, as Fouts has committed to Wisconsin and Scheinfeld to Texas.

The battle for third was tight as well, with Casey Storch of Machine Aquatics just touching out William Myhre of St. Charles, by the narrowest of margins, 54.12 to 54.13.

Top 8:

  1. Eli Fouts, Rockville Montgomery, 53.56
  2. Charlie Scheinfeld, New Trier, 53.63
  3. Casey Storch, Machine Aquatics, 54.12
  4. William Myhre, St. Charles, 54.13
  5. Izaak Bastian, St. Andrew’s, 54.21
  6. Jason Louser, Long Island Aquatic Club, 55.08
  7. Michael Chang, Long Island Express, 55.13
  8. Caleb Carlson, Academy Bullets, 56.25

Girls’ 200 Fly – FINALS

NCAP’s Abigail Harter was in the lead at the halfway point, but NOVA’s Grace Sheble stayed by her side the whole way.  Sheble surged over the final 50 to take the win in 1:55.82.  Meanwhile, Highland’s Caroline Cooper had been lurking out of the lane one the whole race, and she closed in 33.33 to just touch out Harter for 2nd, 1:56.03 to 1:56.04.

NCAP picked up some big points in this event, thanks to three swimmers in the A-final.

Top 8:

  1. Grace Sheble, NOVA, 1:55.82
  2. Caroline Cooper, Highland, 1:56.03
  3. Abigail Harter, Nation’s Capital, 1:56.04
  4. Isabella Gati, Nation’s Capital, 1:56.87
  5. Madison Homovich, Marlins of Raleigh, 1:58.15
  6. Rachel Klinker, Lexington Dolphins, 1:58.29
  7. Sydney Harrington, Nation’s Capital, 2:00.54
  8. Kaylyn Schoof, Elmsbrook, 2:00.62

Boys’ 200 Fly – FINALS

Zach Brown used an incredibly strong back half to win by well over a body length.  His time of 1:43.96 marks the first time under the 1:44 barrier for Brown, who swims for the Marlins of Raleigh and has committed to swim at NC State next year.  Swim Strongsville’s David Madej took it out strong, splitting a 22.81 at the 50 and 49.18 at the 100, had enough left in the tank to hold off everyone besides Brown, finishing 2nd in 1:46.04, over a second and a half faster than his seed time.

Top 8:

  1. Zach Brown, Marlins of Raleigh, 1:43.96
  2. David Madej, Swim Strongsville, 1:46.04
  3. Dylan Eschberg, Stingrays, 1:46.13
  4. Darren Durocher, Nation’s Capital, 1:46.52
  5. Timothy Marski, Long Island Aquatic Club, 1:46.60
  6. Jack Edgemond, Machine Aquatics, 1:46.82
  7. Hugh Robey, Nation’s Capital, 1:48.29
  8. Jack Dahlgren, 1:49.20

Women’s – Top 5 After Day 2

  1. NCAP – 439
  2. Marlins of Raleigh – 352
  3. NOVA – 267
  4. Aquajets – 260
  5. Scottsdale Aquatic Club – 222

Men’s – Top 5 After Day 2

  1. NCAP – 415
  2. Academy Bullets Swim Club – 279
  3. Rockville Montgomery Swim Club – 265.5
  4. Marlins of Raleigh – 222
  5. Machine Aquatics – 208.5

Combined – Top 5 After Day 2

  1. NCAP – 854
  2. Marlins of Raleigh – 574
  3. Aquajets Swim Team – 387
  4. Academy Bullets Swim Club – 374
  5. NOVA – 367

1
Leave a Reply

1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
NCSwimFan

Marlins of Raleigh on FIRE tonight! 3 individual event wins and one relay win!

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!