WATCH: Curzan Breaks 15-16 NAG Record, Magahey Rattles Phelps 17-18 NAG Mark

2019 SPEEDO WINTER JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – EAST

WOMEN’S 500 YARD FREESTYLE – FINALS

  • SC Juniors Meet: 4:37.10 12/6/2018 Regan Smith
  • 13-14 NAG record: 4:35.14 Katie Ledecky NCAP 2011
  • 15-16 NAG record: 4:28.71 Katie Ledecky NCAP 2014
  • 17-18 NAG record: 4:26.58 Katie Ledecky NCAP 2015

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Abigail McCulloh, SA – 4:41.53
  2. Kaylee Williams, CW– 4:45.62
  3. Olivia McMurray, SWIM – 4:46.75
  4. Megan Reich, PHX – 4:49.25
  5. Blair Stoneburg, TCA – 4:49.26
  6. Abby Grottle, SA – 4:49.33
  7. Caroline Pennington, BAD – 4:49.89
  8. Morgan Razewski, MAC – 4:50.46

MEN’S 500 YARD FREESTYLE – FINALS

  • SC Juniors Meet record: 4:14.40 12/7/2017 Jack Levant NTN
  • 13-14 NAG record: 4:24.79 Lleyton Plattel 2014
  • 15-16 NAG record: 4:15.36 Drew Kibler CSC 2016
  • 17-18 NAG record: 4:12.33 Michael Phelps NBAC 2004

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Jake Magahey, SA – 4:12.72
  2. Jake Mitchell, CSC – 4:15.03
  3. Nathan Borges, SVY – 4:22.38
  4. Yugo Tsukikawa, BAD – 4:24.26
  5. Preston Forst, EAC – 4:24.97
  6. Ike Atkinson, MAC – 4:25.11
  7. Jackson Carlile, FAST – 4:25.77
  8. Matt Fallon, SVY – 4:28.85

WOMEN’S 200 YARD IM – FINALS

  • SC Juniors Meet record: 1:53.69 12/6/2018 Alex Walsh NAC
  • 13-14 NAG record: 1:56.20 Alex Walsh NAC 2015
  • 15-16 NAG record: 1:54.02 Alex Walsh NAC 2017
  • 17-18 NAG record: 1:51.65 Ella Eastin STAN 2016

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Abby Arens, MOR – 1:56.48
  2. Tristen Ulett, DYNA – 1:56.54
  3. Kiley Wilhelm, MAC – 1:56.95
  4. Ella Bathurst, TEAM – 1:58.82
  5. Kathryn Ackerman, MLA – 1:58.91
  6. Brooke Zettel, TAC – 1:59.04
  7. Claire Donan, LAK – 2:00.77
  8. Gigi Johnson, SA – 2:01.38

MEN’S 200 YARD IM – FINALS

  • SC Juniors Meet record: 1:42.54 12/6/2018 Carson Foster RAYS
  • 13-14 NAG record: 1:45.29 Michael Andrew RPC 2014
  • 15-16 NAG record: 1:42.77 Michael Andrew RPC 2015
  • 17-18 NAG record: 1:41.39 David Nolan 2011

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Carson Foster, RAYS – 1:42.43
  2. Tim Connery, MAC – 1:44.05
  3. Wyatt Davis, CSC – 1:44.62
  4. Matthew Jensen, UDAC – 1:46.39
  5. Arsenio Bustos, WAC – 1:46.40
  6. Tyler Christianson, NAAC – 1:46.56
  7. Henry Bethel, CCAC – 1:47.00

WOMEN’S 50 YARD FREESTYLE – FINALS

  • SC Juniors Meet record: 21.49 12/12/2014 Abbigail Weitzeil CANY
  • 13-14 NAG record: 21.89 Claire Curzan TAC 2019
  • 15-16 NAG record: 21.82 Gretchen Walsh NAC 2018
  • 17-18 NAG record: 21.32 Simone Manuel STAN 2015

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Claire Curzan, TAC – 21.77
  2. Lindsay Flynn, ATOM – 22.33
  3. Lexie Mulvihill, TEAM – 22.57
  4. Gabi Albiero, CARD – 22.60
  5. Eboni McCarty, MSA – 22.62
  6. Ella Welch, CARD – 22.73
  7. Micayla Cronk, BD – 22.91
  8. Catherine Stanford, LBA – 23.00

MEN’S 50 YARD FREESTYLE – FINALS

  • SC Juniors Meet record: 18.71 12/10/2016 Ryan Hoffer SAC
  • 13-14 NAG record: 19.76 Michael Andrew RPC 2014
  • 15-16 NAG record: 19.24 Michael Andrew RPC 2015
  • 17-18 NAG record: 18.67 Caeleb Dressel BSS 2015

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Jack Aikins, SA – 19.86
  2. Jake Magahey, SA – 19.95
  3. William Cole, LAK – 20.09
  4. Will Rose, CCS – 20.23
  5. Pete Krusinski, CSI – 20.46
  6. Logan Tirheimer, TBAY – 20.48
  7. Arsenio Bustos, WAC – 20.49

WOMEN’S 4×100 YARD MEDLEY RELAY – TIMED FINALS

  • SC Juniors Meet record: 3:33.93  12/7/2017   Fort Collins Area Swim Team (B Stewart, Z Bartel, C Gillilan, K Alons)

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Dynamo Swim Club A – 3:37.00
  2. SwimMAC Carolina – 3:38.56
  3. TAC Titans – 3:40.88
  4. Club Wolverine – 3:41.32
  5. Cardinal Aquatics – 3:41.51
  6. Aquatic Team of Mecklenburg – 3:41.59
  7. Dynamo Swim Club B – 3:41.65
  8. Carmel Swim Club – 3:42.15

MEN’S 4×100 YARD MEDLEY RELAY – TIMED FINALS

  • SC Juniors Meet record: 3:11.11 12/6/2018 Mason Manta Rays (C Foster, J Foster, J McDonald, A Chaney)

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Mason Manta Rays – 3:13.47
  2. SwimMAC Carolina – 3:14.21
  3. Carmel Swim Club – 3:14.24
  4. Upper Dublin Aquatic Club – 3:15.67
  5. SwimAtlanta – 3:16.19
  6. Lakeside Swim Team – 3:17.18
  7. Dynamo Swim Club – 3:17.55
  8. Spartans Aquatic Club – 3:18.42

In This Story

4
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
4 Comments
oldest
newest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
CraigH
11 months ago

Wow, 4:12 – > 19.9 in the same session for Magahey. That is some range.

Togger
Reply to  CraigH
11 months ago

Reported sightings of Eddie Reese howling into the winter sky “Damn you Bauerle, he was born for Texas! Born for it!!”

Scoobysnak
11 months ago

Is there no announcer at this meet? Seems kind of odd not to have any event or swimmer announcements during the races at a high profile meet…

PhillyMark
11 months ago

Curzan has great underwaterss! Not sure if its the camera angle, but definitely looked like had room for 1 more stroke at finish

About Karl Ortegon

Karl Ortegon

Karl Ortegon studied sociology at Wesleyan University in Middletown, CT, graduating in May of 2018. He began swimming on a club team in first grade and swam four years for Wesleyan.

Read More »