UMBC Sweeps America East Foe VMI on Saturday

by SwimSwam 0

December 02nd, 2018 College, NCAA Division I Mid-Major

VMI at UMBC

  • Dec. 1, 2018
  • Men: UMBC def. VMI 157-121
  • Women: UMBC def. VMI 118-83
  • Results

Courtesy: UMBC Athletics

BALTIMORE –  The UMBC swimming and diving teams closed out the 2018 portion of its schedule with a Saturday sweep over America East foe VMI on December 1. The women won by a score of 118-81, while the men finished with a score of 157-121.

In the second race of the day, the men’s team of Alexander Gliese, Luis Galvan, Tiago Asakawa, and Ilia Rattsev reset the UMBC pool record in a time of 1:30.40. They broke their own pool record of 1:30.65, set back on October 6

HOW IT HAPPENED – WOMEN

Emily Vance, Haylee Committe, Sotiria Neofytou, and Maddy Popalis earned first in the 200 medley relay, touching in with a time of 1:47.11.

In the 1000 free, Hania Moro (New Cairo, Egypt) and Mya Loniewski (Redford, Mich.) finished 1-2. Moro touched in with a time of 10:27.52, followed by Loniewski in 10:56.23.

The ladies also finished in the top 3 in the 200 free, with Committe coming in first with a time of 1:55.12. Kelly Lajoie (East Longmeadow, Mass.) finished second with a time of 1:55.76, followed by Vanessa Esposito (Montreal, Quebec) in a time of 2:00.41.

In the 100 back, Laura Massicotte (Quebec City, Quebec) finished first in a time of 59.10. Julia Horan (Bayport, N.Y.) finished second in 1:00.99, followed by Sophia Smith (Olathe, Kansas) in 1:03.65.

Brittany Coughlin (Stony Brook, N.Y.) took first in the 100 breast, followed by Megan Allison (Aiken, S.C.) in a time of 1:09. 59. Emily Vance (Westminster, Md./Finksburg) finished third in a time of 1:11.39.

In the 200 fly, Natalie Davis (Austin, Texas) took first in a time of 2:08.69. Emma Bridges (Foxboro, Mass.) finished second in 2:14.72, followed by Maren Weathersby (Charlottesville, Va.) in 2:19.91.

Popalis took first in the 50 free, touching in with a time of 24.72. Natalija Marin (Belgrade, Serbia) finished second in a time of 25.20, followed by Lily McCoy (Mt. Airy, Md./Linganore) in a time of 25.36.

Marin finished first in the 100 free, touching in with a time of 54.09. Torie Wang (Mountville, Pa.) finished second with a time of 54.79, while Aleasha Knight (Ottawa, Ontario) came in third with a time of 54.88.

In the 200 back, Massicotte came in first with a time of 2:05.72. Madeleine Songer (Hermitage, Pa.) and Loniewski finished 2-3 in 2:09.76 and 2:14.58, respectively.

Committe and McCoy finished 1-2 in the 200 breast, with times of 2:28.65 and 2:32.16, respectively. Abigail Farmer (Crofton, Md./South River) touched in third with a time of 2:36.02.

Moro took first in the 500 free with a time of 5:09.37, followed by Esposito with a time of 5:25.56.

Neofytou took first in the 100 fly, touching in with a time of 57.09. Davis finished second in 59.11, followed by Tonia Papapertrou (Nicosia, Cyprus) in 59.94.

Bridges (4:48.30), Smith (4:56.36), and Holly Driscoll (Wallingford, Conn.) (4:57.85) went 1-2-3 in the 400 IM.

Committe, Neofytou, Allison, and Courtney Spelman (Monrovia, Md./Urbana) took first in the 400 free relay.

On the boards, Devin Gromen (Crofton, Md./Arundel) took first in the 1 meter dive, scoring 216.90. Abby Biddulph (Egg Harbor City, N.J.) finished first in the 3 meter dive with a score of 229.60.

HOW IT HAPPENED – MEN

After the 200 medley relay, the Retrievers finished 1-2-3 in the 1000 free. Kai Wisner (Syracuse,  N.Y.) finished in a time of 9:40.92, followed by Haythem Abdelkhalek (Ariana, Tunisia) in a time of 9:48.34. Matt Bennici (Walkersville, Md./Walkersville) finished third after he touched the wall in 9:57.02.

Rattsev finished first in the 200 free with a time of 1:40.68, followed by Satori Dobbie (Christchurch, New Zealand) in a time of 1:43.71 and Connor Ganley (Ellicott City, Md./Mount St. Joseph’s) in 1:45.77.

Gliese took first in the 100 back, touching in with a time of 49.29, just .11 shy of beating Michael Phelps’ pool record. Jackson Wolter (Clarksville, Md./Atholton) finished third in a time of 55.81.

Kai Vilbig (Germantown, Md./Seneca Valley) took first in the 100 breast, touching in with a time of 59.79. Garrett Wlochowski (Manchester, Conn.) and Jimmy Dwyer (New City, N.Y.) finished second and third, in 1:01.52 and 1:02.51, respectively.

Jack Carlisle (Cape Town, South Africa) finished first in the 200 fly in a time of 1:54.01, followed by Wisner in 1:56.97. Ryan Lawson (Ponte Vedra, Fla.) touched in third with a time of 2:02.64.

In the 50 free, Asakawa finished in a time of 21.02, followed by Luka Zuric (Setauket, N.Y.) in third with a time of 22.02.

Zuric took first in the 100 free, touching in with a time of 47.72, followed by Luis Galvan (Torreon, Mexico) in a time of 48.65.

Gliese finished first in the 200 back, touching in with a time of 1:47.92. Ryan Bugianesi (Bridgewater, N.J.) and Sebastian Chang (Boyds, Md./Northwest) finished 2-3 in 1:57.86 and 2:00.13, respectively.

In the 200 breast, Ganley finished first with a time of 2:10.92, followed by Dwyer in third with a time of 2:16.20.

Rattsev finished first in the 500 free, touching in with a time of 4:38.83, with Abdelkhalek (4:44.92) and Wlochowski (4:44.96) finishing 2-3.

In the 100 fly, Carlisle finished first as he touched in with a time of 50.92. Mac Hoskins (Columbia, Md./Mount St. Joseph’s) and Thomas Shorter (Mt. Airy, Md./South Carroll) finished 2-3 in times of 52.52 and 53.14, respectively.

Bennici (4:12.67), Dobbie (4:14.37), and Bugianesi (4:14.93) finished 1-2-3 in the 400 IM.

Ganley, Ross Welsh, Dwyer, and Abdelkhalek finished the day off with a win in the 400 free relay in a time of 3:15.63.

Elijah Wright (Baltimore, Md./Loyola Blakefield) finished first in the 1 and 3 meter dives, scoring 292.50 and 268.35, respectively.

ONTO THE NEXT ONE

After the Retrievers return from their training trip in Florida, they’ll close out the home schedule on January 5 as they host Howard at 2 p.m. Prior to the meet, the team will honor its graduating seniors.

Courtesy: VMI Athletics

BALTIMORE, Md. – The VMI men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams faced a tough University of Maryland-Baltimore County (UMBC) program Saturday, with the host Retrievers winning the men’s competition 157-121 and the women’s 118-83.

Ryan Cooper took second place in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:15.67 and Stephen Hopta finished fourth in the 1000-yard freestyle (10:04.20) and the 100-yard butterfly (53.91). Jacob Smilie was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 54.39 and fourth in the 200-yard backstroke in 2:01.22. John Kruszewski was fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.07 while John Reed placed third in the 1-meter and 3-meter diving competitions.

Zoe Salafatinos was fourth in 1:07.76 in the 100-yard backstroke, Sophie Svoboda was fourth in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:36.86). Makenna Moore finished third in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:54.78.

The Keydets are off until after the New Year.

Leave a Reply