The 10 Fastest Swims in Each Event of 2021 ISL Regular Season

Thank you to Barry Revzin for helping to compile the data used in this report.

Here at SwimSwam we love stats and lists and rankings. Accordingly, we have compiled a list of the top-10 fastest performers in each individual event through the first 10 matches of the 2021 ISL season.

Note that this list does not include swims from Match 11, the “Play-In” match to determine the final two teams for the play-offs in Eindoven.

Beata Nelson of the Cali Condors has the most entries in individual top-10 lists with 7. Caeleb Dressel and Duncan Scott tie for the 2nd-most top-10 rankings with 6 each.

The Cali Condors also have the most performers with individual top-10s with 45 appearances while the Toronto Titans are 2nd with 39 appearances.

Women With Most Top-10 Times

  • Beata Nelson (CAC) – 7
  • Erika Brown (CAC) – 5
  • Mary-Sophie Harvey (ENS) – 5
  • Kayla Sanchez (TOR) – 4
  • Emma McKeon (LON) – 4
  • Sarah Sjostrom (ENS) – 4

Men With Most Top-10 Times

  • Caeleb Dressel (CAC) – 6
  • Duncan Scott (LON) – 6
  • Daiya Seto (TOK) – 5
  • Coleman Stewart (CAC) – 4
  • Justin Ress (CAC) – 4
  • Tomoe Hvas (LAC) – 4

Total Athletes With Top-10 Times – 2021 ISL Regular Season

Rank Team Women Men Total
1 Cali Condors 26 19 45
2 Toronto Titans 21 18 39
=3 Energy Standard 21 17 38
=3 London Roar 19 19 38
5 LA Current 20 16 36
6 Iron 11 19 30
7 Aqua Centurions 9 21 30
8 DC Trident 16 12 28
9 Tokyo Frog Kings 11 16 27
10 NY Breakers 9 8 17

Men’s Top Times

Men’s 50 Freestyle

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 DRESSEL Caeleb CAC 20.67
2 CHALMERS Kyle LON 20.80
3 PROUD Ben ENS 20.84
4 RESS Justin CAC 21.06
5 ORSI Marco IRO 21.11
6 SZABO Szebasztian AQC 21.13
7 BUKHOV Vladislav LAC 21.16
8 de BOER Thom IRO 21.18
9 PUTS Jesse CAC 21.19
10 MOROZOV Vladimir TOK 21.21

Men’s 100 Freestyle

Rank Men’s 100 Freestyle Team Time
1 DRESSEL Caeleb CAC 45.47
2 CHALMERS Kyle LON 45.65
3 MIRESSI Alessandro AQC 46.29
4 NEMETH Nandor TOK 46.36
5 CECCON Thomas AQC 46.43
6 SCOTT Duncan LON 46.53
7 NAKAMURA Katsumi LON 46.56
8 RESS Justin CAC 46.58
9 MAJCHRZAK Kacper CAC 46.59
10 ROONEY Maxime LAC 46.67

Men’s 200 Freestyle

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 SCOTT Duncan LON 1:41.72
2 SHCHEGOLEV Aleksandr DCT 1:42.26
3 MALYUTIN Martin LAC 1:42.33
4 SCHEFFER Fernando LAC 1:42.62
5 LITCHFIELD Joe NYB 1:43.04
6 RICHARDS Matt IRO 1:43.11
7 KROON Luc TOR 1:43.15
8 QUINTERO Cristian TOK 1:43.22
9 CIAMPI Matteo AQC 1:43.28
10 le CLOS Chad ENS 1:43.42

Men’s 400 Freestyle

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 SMITH Brendon NYB 3:39.20
2 SCOTT Duncan LON 3:39.52
3 MALYUTIN Martin LAC 3:40.22
4 KROON Luc TOR 3:40.74
5 SCHEFFER Fernando LAC 3:41.15
6 CIAMPI Matteo AQC 3:41.78
7 LITCHFIELD Max TOR 3:41.93
8 MELO Luiz Altamir IRO 3:42.21
9 GROTHE Zane DCT 3:42.43
10 BORODIN Ilia AQC 3:42.64

Men’s 50 Backstroke

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 GUIDO Guilherme LON 22.60
2 STEWART Coleman CAC 22.61
3 RYAN Shane TOR 22.82
4 RYLOV Evgeny ENS 22.97
5 GLINTA Robert IRO 23.03
6 KOLESNIKOV Kliment ENS 23.11
7 DIENER Christian LON 23.12
8 RESS Justin CAC 23.12
9 HELD Ryan LAC 23.17
10 BASSETO Guilherme IRO 23.22

Men’s 100 Backstroke

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 STEWART Coleman CAC 48.33
2 GUIDO Guilherme LON 48.95
3 RYLOV Evgeny ENS 49.42
4 GLINTA Robert IRO 49.60
5 KOLESNIKOV Kliment ENS 49.63
6 DIENER Christian LON 49.92
7 RESS Justin CAC 50.12
8 RYAN Shane TOR 50.20
9 NIKOLAEV Mark DCT 50.26
10 RIVOLTA Matteo AQC 50.29

Men’s 200 Backstroke

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 RYLOV Evgeny ENS 1:49.61
2 PEBLEY Jacob DCT 1:49.93
3 DIENER Christian LON 1:50.12
4 GREENBANK Luke LON 1:50.15
5 TARASEVICH Grigory TOK 1:50.79
6 STEWART Coleman CAC 1:50.98
7 MORA Lorenzo IRO 1:51.01
8 DE DEUS Leonardo AQC 1:51.34
9 ACEVEDO Javier LAC 1:51.47
10 PRATT Cole TOR 1:51.59

Men’s 50 Breaststroke

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 SHYMANOVICH Ilya ENS 25.41
2 MARTINENGHI Nicolo AQC 25.74
3 FINK Nic CAC 25.84
4 SCOZZOLI Fabio AQC 25.86
5 FRANCA SILVA Felipe DCT 26.03
6 SAKCI Emre IRO 26.06
7 PINZUTI Alessandro TOK 26.07
8 LIMA Felipe ENS 26.08
9 KOSEKI Yasuhiro TOK 26.16
10 SCHWINGENSCHLOGL Fabian TOR 26.30

Men’s 100 Breaststroke

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 SHYMANOVICH Ilya ENS 55.63
2 KOSEKI Yasuhiro TOK 56.31
3 KAMMINGA Arno AQC 56.46
4 MARTINENGHI Nicolo AQC 56.57
5 FINK Nic CAC 56.74
6 SCHWINGENSCHLOGL Fabian TOR 56.93
7 LIMA Felipe ENS 56.93
8 PINZUTI Alessandro TOK 57.03
9 SCOZZOLI Fabio AQC 57.16
10 REITSHAMMER Bernhard IRO 57.29

Men’s 200 Breaststroke

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 SHYMANOVICH Ilya ENS 2:02.10
2 PERSSON Erik IRO 2:02.39
3 SETO Daiya TOK 2:02.48
4 KAMMINGA Arno AQC 2:02.96
5 FINK Nic CAC 2:03.05
6 MILLER Cody DCT 2:03.77
7 COPE Tommy DCT 2:03.83
8 KOSEKI Yasuhiro TOK 2:04.05
9 ROTHBAUER Christopher LAC 2:04.34
10 KOCH Marco NYB 2:04.36

Men’s 50 Butterfly

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 SANTOS Nicholas IRO 21.83
2 SZABO Szebasztian AQC 22.18
3 DRESSEL Caeleb CAC 22.23
4 PROUD Ben ENS 22.26
5 KAWAMOTO Takeshi TOK 22.28
6 SHIELDS Tom LAC 22.32
7 KUSCH Marius TOR 22.32
8 CARTER Dylan LON 22.36
9 ORSI Marco IRO 22.50
10 PEKARSKI Grigori TOR 22.58

Men’s 100 Butterfly

Rank Men’s 100 Butterfly Team Time
1 DRESSEL Caeleb CAC 48.53
2 SHIELDS Tom LAC 48.78
3 STEWART Coleman CAC 49.10
4 le CLOS Chad ENS 49.27
5 KUSCH Marius TOR 49.49
6 RIVOLTA Matteo AQC 49.77
7 TEMPLE Matt NYB 49.79
8 KAWAMOTO Takeshi TOK 49.80
9 MAJERSKI Jakub NYB 50.14
10 HARTING Zach DCT 50.23

Men’s 200 Butterfly

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 SETO Daiya TOK 1:49.41
2 SHIELDS Tom LAC 1:50.24
3 HVAS Tomoe LAC 1:50.50
4 le CLOS Chad ENS 1:51.06
5 MORIMOTO Teppei LON 1:51.06
6 RAZZETTI Alberto TOR 1:51.15
7 DE DEUS Leonardo AQC 1:51.31
8 VAZAIOS Andreas DCT 1:51.35
9 HARTING Zach DCT 1:51.99
10 LELLIOTT Jay TOR 1:52.13

Men’s 100 IM

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 DRESSEL Caeleb CAC 50.68
2 ORSI Marco IRO 51.32
3 KNOX Finlay TOR 51.77
4 CECCON Thomas AQC 51.84
5 SCOTT Duncan LON 51.92
6 VAZAIOS Andreas DCT 51.97
7 MOROZOV Vladimir TOK 52.08
8 HVAS Tomoe LAC 52.10
9 SANTOS Leonardo IRO 52.13
10 LITCHFIELD Joe NYB 52.29

Men’s 200 IM

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 SETO Daiya TOK 1:51.12
2 DRESSEL Caeleb CAC 1:51.14
3 VAZAIOS Andreas DCT 1:52.24
4 KNOX Finlay TOR 1:52.32
5 HVAS Tomoe LAC 1:52.42
6 SANTOS Leonardo IRO 1:52.50
7 SCOTT Duncan LON 1:52.63
8 KALISZ Chase AQC 1:53.28
9 RAZZETTI Alberto TOR 1:53.36
10 LANZA Vini LON 1:53.42

Men’s 400 IM

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 SETO Daiya TOK 3:58.65
2 BORODIN Ilia AQC 3:59.57
3 RAZZETTI Alberto TOR 4:01.57
4 SCOTT Duncan LON 4:02.34
5 KALISZ Chase AQC 4:02.72
6 HVAS Tomoe LAC 4:02.85
7 SMITH Brendon NYB 4:03.96
8 LITCHFIELD Max TOR 4:05.33
9 ALMEIDA Brandonn NYB 4:05.52
10 GREENBANK Luke LON 4:06.58

 

Women’s Top Times

Women’s 50 Freestyle

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 SJOSTROM Sarah ENS 23.17
2 WASICK Kasia TOR 23.40
3 WEITZEIL Abbey LAC 23.44
4 MCKEON Emma LON 23.60
5 HAUGHEY Siobhan ENS 23.75
6 COLEMAN Michelle TOR 23.84
7 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi IRO 23.87
8 HOPKIN Anna DCT 23.96
9 HEEMSKERK Femke ENS 24.02
10 BROWN Erika CAC 24.03

Women’s 100 Freestyle

1 MCKEON Emma LON 51.05
2 HAUGHEY Siobhan ENS 51.18
3 WASICK Kasia TOR 51.44
4 SJOSTROM Sarah ENS 51.55
5 WEITZEIL Abbey LAC 51.62
6 WILSON Madison LAC 51.68
7 SANCHEZ Kayla TOR 51.91
8 BROWN Erika CAC 51.92
9 COLEMAN Michelle TOR 51.98
10 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi IRO 51.99

Women’s 200 Freestyle

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 HAUGHEY Siobhan ENS 1:52.25
2 SEEMANOVA Barbora IRO 1:53.31
3 WILSON Madison LAC 1:53.74
4 PELLEGRINI Federica AQC 1:53.82
5 NEALE Leah DCT 1:54.06
6 BROWN Erika CAC 1:54.17
7 SAVARD Katerine CAC 1:54.63
8 MADDEN Paige TOK 1:54.83
9 SANCHEZ Kayla TOR 1:55.30
10 STEENBERGEN Marrit NYB 1:55.31

Women’s 400 Freestyle

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 MCINTOSH Summer TOR 3:58.78
2 HAUGHEY Siobhan ENS 4:00.23
3 HASSLER Julia TOR 4:01.09
4 MADDEN Paige TOK 4:01.19
5 NEALE Leah DCT 4:01.28
6 SEEMANOVA Barbora IRO 4:02.09
7 EVANS Joanna DCT 4:02.12
8 WILSON Madison LAC 4:02.72
9 ANDRUSENKO Veronika IRO 4:03.50
10 ROSENDAHL BACH Helena ENS 4:04.21

Women’s 50 Backstroke

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 TOUSSAINT Kira LON 25.73
2 MASSE Kylie TOR 25.97
3 DELOOF Ali DCT 25.98
4 WILM Ingrid LAC 26.08
5 HARVEY Mary-Sophie ENS 26.15
6 MACK Linnea DCT 26.26
7 DRESSEL Sherridon CAC 26.33
8 NELSON Beata CAC 26.33
9 TCHORZ Alicja NYB 26.38
10 DI LIDDO Elena AQC 26.39

Women’s 100 Backstroke

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 WILM Ingrid LAC 55.61
2 MASSE Kylie TOR 55.83
3 DELOOF Ali DCT 55.89
4 TOUSSAINT Kira LON 56.11
5 NELSON Beata CAC 56.12
6 ATHERTON Minna LON 56.42
7 SMOLIGA Olivia CAC 56.46
8 HARVEY Mary-Sophie ENS 57.04
9 BRATTON Lisa TOR 57.05
10 DRESSEL Sherridon CAC 57.08

Women’s 200 Backstroke

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 NELSON Beata CAC 2:00.55
2 BRATTON Lisa TOR 2:00.93
3 ATHERTON Minna LON 2:01.40
4 MASSE Kylie TOR 2:01.97
5 WILM Ingrid LAC 2:02.26
6 HARVEY Mary-Sophie ENS 2:03.58
7 LOYNING Ingeborg IRO 2:03.67
8 DELOOF Gabby TOK 2:03.76
9 BROWN Erika CAC 2:04.02
10 TOUSSAINT Kira LON 2:04.12

Women’s 50 Breaststroke

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 CASTIGLIONI Arianna AQC 29.09
2 KING Lilly CAC 29.15
3 HANNIS Molly CAC 29.40
4 ATKINSON Alia LON 29.47
5 PILATO Benedetta ENS 29.51
6 CLARK Imogen LAC 29.57
7 CARRARO Martina AQC 29.72
8 HULKKO Ida IRO 29.83
9 BELONOGOFF Tatiana DCT 29.97
10 TUCKER Miranda TOK 30.05

Women’s 100 Breaststroke

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 KING Lilly CAC 1:03.53
2 CASTIGLIONI Arianna AQC 1:03.90
3 ATKINSON Alia LON 1:03.93
4 HANNIS Molly CAC 1:04.39
5 CARRARO Martina AQC 1:04.52
6 WATANABE Kanako TOK 1:04.70
7 CHIKUNOVA Evgenia ENS 1:04.82
8 LAZOR Annie LON 1:05.11
9 BELONOGOFF Tatiana DCT 1:05.16
10 TUCKER Miranda TOK 1:05.31

Women’s 200 Breaststroke

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 KING Lilly CAC 2:16.83
2 CHIKUNOVA Evgenia ENS 2:17.57
3 ESCOBEDO Emily CAC 2:18.63
4 WATANABE Kanako TOK 2:18.70
5 TEMNIKOVA Maria DCT 2:18.98
6 GORBENKO Anastasia LAC 2:19.22
7 LAZOR Annie LON 2:19.33
8 WOOD Abbie NYB 2:19.43
9 RENSHAW Molly NYB 2:19.59
10 ANDISON Bailey DCT 2:19.66

Women’s 50 Butterfly

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi IRO 24.81
2 SJOSTROM Sarah ENS 24.98
3 HANSSON Louise TOR 25.19
4 DAHLIA Kelsi CAC 25.23
5 MCKEON Emma LON 25.24
6 NELSON Beata CAC 25.25
7 GASTALDELLO Beryl LAC 25.27
8 BARRATT Holly AQC 25.28
9 BANIC Madeline ENS 25.32
10 WEITZEIL Abbey LAC 25.35

Women’s 50 Butterfly

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 DAHLIA Kelsi CAC 55.22
2 HANSSON Louise TOR 55.26
3 MCKEON Emma LON 55.44
4 DI LIDDO Elena AQC 56.28
5 MACK Linnea DCT 56.48
6 SHKURDAI Anastasiya ENS 56.50
7 BROWN Erika CAC 56.54
8 TETZLOFF Aly TOK 56.56
9 CHIMROVA Svetlana NYB 56.60
10 NTOUNTOUNAKI Anna LAC 56.71

Women’s 200 Butterfly

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 DAHLIA Kelsi CAC 2:03.93
2 CHIMROVA Svetlana NYB 2:04.65
3 THOMAS Alys IRO 2:04.85
4 POLIERI Alessia AQC 2:05.98
5 SAVARD Katerine CAC 2:06.43
6 MACINNES Keanna TOK 2:06.46
7 JAKABOS Zsuzsanna DCT 2:06.56
8 MCINTOSH Summer TOR 2:06.61
9 BIANCHI Ilaria LON 2:06.79
10 GINGRICH Leah TOK 2:06.87

Women’s 100 IM

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 NELSON Beata CAC 57.90
2 GORBENKO Anastasia LAC 58.08
3 GASTALDELLO Beryl LAC 58.21
4 HARVEY Mary-Sophie ENS 58.36
5 PICKREM Sydney LON 58.40
6 TCHORZ Alicja NYB 58.43
7 COCCONCELLI Costanza IRO 58.45
8 SJOSTROM Sarah ENS 58.46
9 SANCHEZ Kayla TOR 58.48
10 HANSSON Louise TOR 58.52

Women’s 200 IM

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 PICKREM Sydney LON 2:04.59
2 GORBENKO Anastasia LAC 2:05.04
3 WOOD Abbie NYB 2:05.08
4 HARVEY Mary-Sophie ENS 2:05.15
5 ANDISON Bailey DCT 2:05.38
6 OHASHI Yui TOK 2:05.45
7 NELSON Beata CAC 2:05.82
8 UGOLKOVA Maria IRO 2:07.66
9 SANCHEZ Kayla TOR 2:08.13
10 FRANCESCHI Sara LAC 2:08.20

Women’s 400 IM

Rank Swimmer Team Time
1 ANDISON Bailey DCT 4:26.31
2 WOOD Abbie NYB 4:27.79
3 OHASHI Yui TOK 4:28.33
4 CIEPLUCHA Tessa TOR 4:29.62
5 MCINTOSH Summer TOR 4:29.81
6 FRANCESCHI Sara LAC 4:31.79
7 SHANAHAN Katie LON 4:31.83
8 NELSON Beata CAC 4:31.97
9 JAKABOS Zsuzsanna DCT 4:33.55
10 GORBENKO Anastasia LAC 4:34.09

 

In This Story

9
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
9 Comments
oldest
newest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Just give the trophy to the condors already
3 months ago

(Read my username)

Last edited 3 months ago by Just give the trophy to the condors already
Uhhh
3 months ago

How about relay splits?

Troyy
Reply to  Uhhh
3 months ago

comment imagecomment imagecomment image
comment imagecomment imagecomment image

Troyy
Reply to  Uhhh
3 months ago

I pasted the top 10 for each stroke here but they got auto moderated. 🤷‍♂️

Samboys
3 months ago

There seems to be a few times in the wrong order.

Tony
3 months ago

Individual events at #1 (men): 4 – Dressel; 3 – Shymanovich and Seto; 1 – Scott, B. Smith, Guido, Stewart, Rylov and Santos.
Individual events at #1 (women): 2 – Nelson, King and Dahlia; 1 – Sjostrom, McKeon, Haughey, McIntosh, Toussaint, Wilm, Castiglioni, Kromowidjojo, Pickrem and Andison.

El Em
3 months ago

Gorbenko has 4 times in top 10 – 3* IM + 200 breast.

Mary
3 months ago

Is Match 11 included here , please? Women’s 400 free?

Braden Keith(@braden)
Admin
Reply to  Mary
3 months ago

It is not.

About Reid Carlson

Reid Carlson

Reid Carlson originally hails from Clay Center, Kansas, where he began swimming at age six.  At age 14 he began swimming club year-round and later with his high school team, making state all four years.  He was fortunate enough to draw the attention of Kalamazoo College where he went on to …

Read More »