Teammates Thormeyer and Singh Strike Gold

On the first night of the 2015 Speedo Western Canadian Open in Edmonton Winskill Dolphin teammates Markus Thormeyer and Tai Long Singh both struck gold.

Thormeyer, who won five individual gold last year in the 16 and under age group, took the men’s 17 and over 200 freestyle in a time of 1:52.21. His teammate Tai Long Singh took the 16 and under 50 butterfly in a time of 25.23.

Thormeyer also won the silver in the 100 backstroke finishing five one-hundredths of a second behind Keyano’s Adam Best who recorded a winning time of 57.53.

Jason Block dominated the 17 and over 200 breaststroke posting a time of 2:18.92 almost six seconds faster than the next competitor. Oliver Bidrman of the University of Calgary Swim Club took the 16 and under event in convincing fashion recording a time of 2:22.56.

Colin Gilbert of the Kamloops Classic Swim Club took the 16 and under 200 freestyle in a time of 1:55.62.

Josh Zakala of the Kelowna AquaJets was the only 16 and under athlete to break the one minute mark in the 100 backstroke taking the event in a time of 58.84.

Cameron Kidd of W Ross Macdonald Swimming won the 17 and over 50 butterfly in a time of 24.81.

The University of Calgary Swim Club took the men’s 4 x 100 freestyle relay in a time of 3:30.79.

On the women’s side Molly Gowans of University of Victoria Pacific Coast Swimming was the big winner on the evening taking the 15 and under 200 freestyle in a time of 2:01.64. She then went on to win the 800 freestyle in a time of 8:50.76.

Gowans also collected a silver in the 100 backstroke finishing second to Rebecca Smith of the Red Deer Catalina Swim Club who took the event in a time of 1:04.54

Stella Jin of the Hyack Swim Club won the 15 and under 50 butterfly in a time of 28.24 while Richmond Rapids Wendy Yang won the 16 and over event in a time of 28.03.

Emily Overholt of the West Vancouver Otters was the only woman to break the two minute mark in the 200 freestyle winning the 16 and over event in a time of 1:59.12.

Ingrid Wilm of the Cascade Swim Club won the 16 and over 100 backstroke in a time of 1:02.23.

Hannah Esopenko of the Prince George Barracudas Swim Club took the 15 and under 200 breaststroke in a time of 2:35.29 while Mariya Chekanovych of Arie took the 16 and over event in a time of 2:34.91.

Danica Ludlow of Island Swimming took the 16 and over 800 freestyle in a time of 8:52.83.

The Keyano Swim Club won the women’s 4 x 100 freestyle relay in a time of 3:53.34.

 

In This Story

Leave a Reply

About Jeff Grace

Jeff Grace

Jeff is a 500 hour registered yoga teacher who holds diplomas in Coaching (Douglas College) and High Performance Coaching (National Coaching Institute - Calgary). He has a background of over 20 years in the coaching profession, where he has used a unique and proven teaching methodology to help many achieve their …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!