McCabe Puts Up Top 10 Time at the Speedo Eastern Canadian Open

On the first night of competition at the Speedo Eastern Canadian Open national team member Martha McCabe took the women’s 200 breaststroke in a time of 2:26.16. Her time puts her sixth in the world rankings.

2014-2015 LCM Women 200 Breast

ViktoriaGUNES
ZEYNEP
08/29
2.19.64*WJR
2Kanako
WATANABE
JPN2.20.9004/12
3Rikke
MOLLER PEDERSEN
DEN2.21.5806/10
4Rie
KANETOU
JPN2.21.9004/12
5Micah
LAWRENCE
USA2.22.0408/06
6Jinglin
SHI
CHN2.22.0804/14
View Top 26»

Although McCabe had the top performance of the night on the women’s side Mary-Sophie Harvey of the Neptune Swim Club collected the most hardware. Harvey took the 15 and under 200 freestyle in a time of 2:05.01 and followed that up by winning the 100 backstroke in a time of 1:04.91.

Aleena Luetchford of the Clarington Swim Club took the 15 and under 50 butterfly in a time of 28.35 while Michelle Williams of the North York Aquatic Club won the 16 and over event in a time of 27.11.

Meryn McCann of Etobicoke Swimming won the 16 and 0ver 200 freestyle in a time of 2:02.44 while her teammate Olivia Anderson took the 15 and under 800 freestyle in a time of 9:02.79.

Danielle Hanus of the Newmarket Stingrays Swim Club took the 16 and over 100 backstroke in a time of 1:02.28.

Francesa Di Fiore of the Pointe Claire Swim Club won the 15 and under 200 breaststroke in a time of 2:39.03 while Tessa Cieplucha of the Oakville Aquatic Club won the 16 and over 800 freestyle in a time of 8:56.00.

Etobicoke Swimming took the women’s 4 x 100 freestyle in a time of 3:55.32.

On the men’s side Elite teammates Marshal Dubord and Gael Chaubet both took gold. Dubord won the 16 and under 200 breaststroke in a time of 2:23.78 while Chaubet won the 17 and over 200 freestyle in a time of 1:53.50.

Alexandre Perreault of the Ottawa Swim Club took the 16 and under 50 butterfly in a time of 24.74 while Eric Cantin of C.A. Polydium CHA won the 17 and over event in a time of 24.86.

Joseph Atkinson of the North York Aquatic Club won the 16 and under 200 freestyle in a time of 1:57.28.

Liam Veregin of GO took the 16 and under 100 backstroke in a time of 1:00.22 while Ivan Cocunubo of CNG won the 17 and over event in a time of 58.26.

Antoine Bujold of the Pointe-Claire Aquatic Club won the 17 and over 200 breaststroke in a time of 2:18.77.[

The CAMO took the men’s 4 x 100 freestyle relay in a time of 3:28.92.

 

In This Story

Leave a Reply

About Jeff Grace

Jeff Grace

Jeff is a 500 hour registered yoga teacher who holds diplomas in Coaching (Douglas College) and High Performance Coaching (National Coaching Institute - Calgary). He has a background of over 20 years in the coaching profession, where he has used a unique and proven teaching methodology to help many achieve their …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!