Julian Hill

Maroon Edges Gold in Annual Arizona State Intrasquad Meet

In a competition that came down to the final race, Sun Devil swimming kicked off its season on Friday with the annual Intrasquad.

  9 Comments

Ranking the 2019 Men’s NCAA Recruiting Classes: #5-8

#1 overall recruit Brendan Burns is a much-needed pickup for Indiana after a wave of graduations. We continue to count down the NCAA’s top freshman classes.

  48 Comments

True Sweetser and Florida HS State Champions Grace Top of Gainesville Psychs

National champion True Sweetser will be competing at the Gainesville sectionals this weekend alongside an all-star group of Florida HS state champions.

  9 Comments

Luca Urlando Doubles Up in Wins On Day 1 Of 2019 Mel Zajac International Meet

17-year-old Luca Urlando won two events on Day 1 of the Mel Zajac Jr. International Meet, emerging victorious in both the 200 free and 50 fly.

  7 Comments

Canton City Resets 15-18, 17-18 Mixed 200 Free Relay (LCM) NAG Records

The Canton City Schools relay team of Hunter Armstrong, Parker Timken, Will Rose, and Caroline Ehlers took down the 17-18 mixed 200 free relay National Age Group record Saturday night.

  1 Comment

Top 8 Combined Finishers: Day 3 of 2018 Winter Juniors East/West

With USA Swimming’s winter junior championships split between two locations, we are putting together nightly lists of the top-8 finishers in each event overall, combining results from the two meets.

  2 Comments

2018 Winter Juniors – East: Day 2 Finals Live Recap

Day 2 finals live recap from Greensboro Aquatic Center.

  1 Comment

Florida HS 4A States: Talia Bates Crushes 100 Fly State Record in 52.8

Buchholz’s Talia Bates won her 4th-straight state title in the 50 free and her 3rd-straight title in the 100 free.

  Comment First!

Intense Battles to Come at the FHSAA 4A State Championships

2018 FHSAA 4A State Championships Nov. 10, 2018 Meet Timeline Results Index State Selection Sheet Live Webcast Link Live Results…

  1 Comment

2018 Florida HS 4A Roundup: Regional Highlights & State Qualifiers

Buchholz’s Talia Bates, the 3-time defending 50 free state champion and 2-time defending champ in the 100 fly, has already hit the AA-A standard in the 50 free this season. Her regionals time of 22.85 makes her the top seed for states and the region 1 champion.

  Comment First!

2018 Florida HS 4A Roundup: District Highlights & Region Qualifiers

Buchholz’s Talia Bates, the 2-time defending 50 free state champion, has already hit the automatic All-American time standard in the 50 free with a 23.23 to lead the way in regional cluster 1 (districts 1-3). She also put up an AA-C time to win the 100 fly.

  Comment First!

2018 Speedo Junior Nationals: Day 5 Prelims Live Recap

The fifth and final day of prelims will feature the 200 IM, 50 free, women’s 1500, and men’s 800.

  Comment First!

2018 Speedo Junior Nationals: Day 4 Finals Live Recap

Will Grant is the top seed heading into the men’s 100 back final in Irvine.

  8 Comments

2018 Speedo Junior Nationals: Day 4 Prelims Live Recap

Alexei Sancov, 100 free and 100 fly runner-up, and Jake Magahey, 400 free champ, will face off in the men’s 200 free.

  Comment First!

2018 Speedo Junior Nationals: Day 3 Finals Live Recap

Andrei Minakov will look for a second individual title tonight at Junior Nats in the men’s 100 fly.

  7 Comments

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!