NCAA Champs Missy Franklin, Ryan Murphy, Kevin Cordes Headline CoSIDA Academic Teams

Men’s and women’s swimming & diving combined for 147 spots on the 2015 CoSIDA Academic All-District teams that were released this week as part of one of the most prestigious student-athlete programs in college athletics. Among the award winners are three of the sport’s best in the water: Cal sophomore Missy Franklin, Cal sophomore Ryan Murphy, and Arizona senior Kevin Cordes; plus 2014 NCAA platform champion Haley Ishimatsu from USC.

Below, we were able to identify 26 swimmers and divers (12 men and 14 women) who not only made the All-Academic team, but also competed at the 2015 NCAA Division I Championship meet – achieving the epitome of academic and athletic success.

Among other standouts on the list include Michigan State’s Rhodes Scholarship finalist David Zoltowski; and 10-time NCAA Division III Champion Anastasia Bogdanovski from Johns Hopkins. Also noteworthy is that the University of Georgia nominated three female swimmers for its three allowed spots, and all three (Chantal van Landeghem, Olivia Boggs, and Maddie Locus) were accepted by CoSIDA.

About the Program

The CoSida Academic All-America Team program awards honors across many of the NCAA’s sponsored sports, and while many sports (soccer, football, women’s volleyball, basketball, baseball/softball, track & field/cross country) receive their own programs, swimming is put into a pool of “at-large eligible sports,” with 10 nominees from each division across 8 districts being selected for the honor.

The sports included as at-larges are: Women’s Bowling, Women’s Crew, Men’s and Women’s Fencing, Women’s Field Hockey, Men’s and Women’s Golf, Men’s and Women’s Gymnastics, Men’s and Women’s Ice Hockey, Men’s and Women’s Lacrosse, Men’s and Women’s Rifle, Men’s and Women’s Skiing, Men’s and Women’s Swimming, Men’s and Women’s Tennis, Men’s Volleyball, Men’s and Women’s Water Polo, Men’s Wrestling.

Among all of those programs, CoSIDA members are allowed to nominate three men and three women from the 25 programs combined to put forth to CoSIDA, who then selects the 10 best in each district and division based on a combination of athletic and academic achievements.

All of these athletes advance to the All-America competition, where the districts are combined to come up with a national first, second, and third-team roster from each of the three NCAA Divisions, plus the “college division” encompassing NAIA and other collegiate athletic programs. 15 athletes from each division will be chosen for the men’s team, and 15 for the women’s team, resulting in 90 total spots.

Only sophomores, juniors, seniors, and graduate students are eligible for the program.

Swimmers and Divers on All-District Teams and Qualified for NCAA’s

Note: We did our best to find them all, but please let us know in the comments if we missed any.

Men

 

Michael Mosca – Harvard

Nic Fink – Georgia

Anton McKee – Alabama

Connor Oslin – Alabama

Ty Stewart – Georgia

Jamie Bissett – Purdue

Richard Funk – Michigan

Justin Glanda – Michigan

Nicholas Caldwell – Wisconsin

Cory Bowersox – Texas

Kevin Cordes – Arizona

Ryan Murphy – Cal

Women

Danielle Galyer – Kentucky

Abby Myers – Kentucky

Faith Johnson – Tennessee

Maddie Locus – Georgia

Chantal van Landeghem – Georgia

Emma Reaney – Notre Dame

Jessica Plant – Minnesota

Sarah Gibson – Texas A&M

Emma Ivory-Ganja – Texas

Emily Neubert – Texas A&M

Samantha Wicks – Boise State

Rachel Acker – Cal

Missy Franklin – Cal

Haley Ishimatsu – USC

Anastasia Bogdanovski

David Zoltowski – Michigan State

All Swimmers and Divers Honored

Men

Sport Athlete College Class Hometown GPA Field of Study
Swimming Connor Daly FAIRFIELD Jr. Reading, Mass. 3.91 Mathematics
Swimming Mike Mosca HARVARD Sr. Tenafly, N.J. 3.84 History / science
Swimming Timothy Buff LE MOYNE So. Latham, N.Y. 3.91 Finance / marketing
Swimming Ruben Gimenez BRIDGEPORT Sr. Burgos, Spain 3.98 Computer science / finance
Swimming Nathan Hughes WORCESTER POLYTECHNIC Jr. Arlington, Va. 3.97 Robotics eng. / computer science
Swimming Daryl Neubieser MIT Jr. Saratoga, Calif. 3.92 Computer science
Swimming Jake Tamposi WILLIAMS Jr. Hernando Beach, Fla. 3.95 Mathematics / economics
Swimming Ryan Bailey U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY So. Boardman, Ohio 3.94 Operations research
Swimming Alex Chialastri DREXEL Sr. Flourtown, Pa. 3.97 Chemical engineering
Swimming David Palley WEST VIRGINIA Sr. Walnut Creek, Calif. 4 Civil engineering
Swimming Michael Decsey GANNON Sr. Mississauga, Ontario 3.94 Political science
Swimming Kim Helander URBANA Sr. Tyreso, Sweden 3.87 Business economics
Swimming Matt Stover URBANA Sr. Versailles, Ohio 3.87 Business economics
Swimming Drew Wolter GANNON So. Clarksville, Md. 3.96 Political science
Swimming Brad Brooks McDANIEL Jr. Newark, Del. 4 Exercise science
Swimming Andrew Greenhalgh JOHNS HOPKINS So. Kensington, Md. 3.69 Mol. & cell bio / hist. of sci. & tech
Swimming Greg Kogut JOHNS HOPKINS Sr. Glen Burnie, Md. 3.69 Computer science
Swimming Jacob Anderson OLIVET NAZARENE Jr. Clifton, Ill. 3.77 Accounting
Swimming Ryan Leamy LINDSEY WILSON So. Louisville, Ky. 3.94 History
Swimming Simon Pheasant OLIVET NAZARENE Sr. Alexandria, S. Africa 3.67 Business administration
Swimming Nathan Lile GARDNER-WEBB Jr. Waynesville, N.C. 4 Computer science
Swimming Lucas Cuadros WINGATE So. Cali, Colombia 3.94 Marketing
Swimming Issam Zeraidi WINGATE Sr. Brussels, Belgium 3.76 Finance
Swimming Josh Karel MORNINGSIDE Sr. Lincoln, Neb. 3.97 Spanish teaching
Swimming Taylor McCloskey MORNINGSIDE Sr. Runnells, Iowa 3.62 Biology
Swimming Nicolas Fink GEORGIA Sr. Morristown, N.J. 3.8 Agricultural engineering
Swimming Dylan Grisell FLORIDA STATE So. Toronto, Ontario 3.98 Biological science
Swimming Anton McKee ALABAMA So. Hafnarfjörður, Iceland 4 Finance
Swimming Connor Oslin ALABAMA So. Kennesaw, Ga. 4 Pre-med
Swimming Tynan Stewart GEORGIA Jr. Hattiesburg, Miss. 4 English / cognitive science
Swimming Gianni Ferrero GRAND VALLEY STATE Jr. Idstien, Germany 4 International business & mgmt.
Swimming Jon Glaser MISSOURI SCIENCE & TECH. So. Wildwood, Mo. 3.47 Engineering
Swimming Soren Holm WAYNE STATE So. Rodovre, Denmark 4 Biological sciences
Swimming Keith Sponsler MISSOURI SCIENCE & TECH. Jr. Lincoln, Neb. 3.9 Nuclear engineering
Swimming Zach Ligus SAINT VINCENT Sr. North Huntingdon, Pa. 3.94 Biochemistry
Swim/Tennis Zack Haney MARYWOOD Sr. Danville, Pa. 3.97 Financial planning
Swimming Martino Cervera CONCORDIA IRVINE Jr. Lugo, Spain 3.78 Economics
Swimming Chad LeJeune BIOLA So. Spring, Texas 3.95 business administration
Swimming Andrew Nelson OKLAHOMA BAPTIST Sr. Kearney, Neb. 3.78 Cross-cultural ministry
Swimming Gabriel Phillips WAYLAND BAPTIST So. Newport Beach, Calif. 3.75 Molecular biology
Swimming Evan Bader MIAMI Jr. Oxford, Ohio 3.99 Chemical engineering / chemistry
Swimming Jamie Bissett PURDUE Sr. Ottawa, Ontario 3.86 Health sciences
Swimming Richard Funk MICHIGAN Sr. Edmonton, Alberta 3.5 Neuroscience
Swimming Justin Glanda MICHIGAN Sr. Rochester Hills, Mich. 4.04 Business administration
Swimming David Zoltowski MICHIGAN STATE Sr. West Lafayette, Ind. 4 Electrical engineering
Swimming Matheus Assis SAINT LEO Jr. João Pessoa, Brazil 3.84 Management / marketing
Swimming Juan Tolosa FLORIDA SOUTHERN Jr. Guipuzcoa, Spain 3.92 Business administration
Swimming Reed Dalton WASHINGTON (MO) Jr. Kingwood, Texas 3.39 Systems science & engineering
Swimming Joseph Ellwanger BERRY So. Newborn, Ga. 4 Biology
Swimming Andrew Wilson EMORY Jr. Bethesda, Md. 3.78 Physics & applied mathematics
Swimming Nicholas Caldwell WISCONSIN Sr. Sarasota, Fla. 3.79 Zoology / chemistry
Swimming Josh Schechter COLORADO SCH. OF MINES So. Highlands Ranch, Colo. 3.94 Engineering physics
Swimming Joe Duxbury SAINT JOHN’S (MN) Sr. Long Lake, Minn. 3.97 Accounting
Swimming Will Guedes KALAMAZOO Sr. Brasilia, Brazil 3.77 Computer science
Swimming Dylan Shearer KALAMAZOO Sr. Milan, Mich. 3.92 Biology
Swimming Brett Stoughton CALVIN So. Centerville, Ind. 4 Business finance
Swimming Cory Bowersox TEXAS Jr. Fairfax, Va. 3.85 Mechanical engineering
Swimming Alex Bryson ST. CLOUD STATE Sr. Appleton, Wis. 3.83 Mechanical engineering
Swimming Arthur Conover KENYON So. Oakland, Maine 3.76 Physics
Swimming Matthew King ROSE-HULMAN Jr. Libertyville, Ill. 3.96 Mechanical engineering
Swimming Trevor Manz KENYON So. Eau Claire, Wis. 3.99 Biochemistry
Swimming Orion Martin ROSE-HULMAN Jr. Dublin, Ohio 3.84 Physics / computer science
Swimming Kevin Cordes ARIZONA Sr. Naperville, Ill. 3.39 Finance
Swimming Jordan Gear USC Sr. Potomac, Md. 3.82 Cinematic arts / French
Swimming Ryan Murphy CALIFORNIA So. Ponte Vedra, Fla. 3.78 Undeclared
Swimming Wesley Coles FRESNO PACIFIC Jr. Lindsay, Calif. 3.74 Graphic arts
Swimming Alex Hussain FRESNO PACIFIC Jr. Salinas, Calif. 3.96 Mathematics / business

Women

Sport Athlete College Class Hometown GPA Field of Study
Swimming Kristen Barta U.S. MILITARY ACADEMY Sr. Oconomowoc, Wis. 3.92 Life sciences (medical path)
Swimming Jenna Immormino CORNELL Jr. Chester, N.J. 4 Nutritional sciences
Swimming Margaret Guo MIT Jr. San Diego, Calif. 4 Elec. eng. & comp. sci. / biomed. eng.
Swimming Cathleen Pruden MOUNT HOLYOKE Jr. Raleigh, N.C. 3.93 Psychology / education
Swimming Ellen Bradford U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY Jr. Knoxville, Tenn. 4 Honors systems engineering
Swimming Danielle Galyer KENTUCKY So. Greenville, S.C. 4 Psychology
Swimming Abby Myers KENTUCKY Sr. Cranberry Twp., Pa. 3.99 Exercise science
Swimming Kelsi Worrell LOUISVILLE Jr. Mt. Holly, N.J. 3.58 Exercise science
Swimming Jenelle Zee WEST VIRGINIA Sr. Long Valley, N.J. 4 Political science
Swimming Kristin Day CLARION Sr. Reynoldsville, Pa. 4 Chemistry / biochemistry
Swimming Emilee Gysegem CLARION Sr. Warren, Ohio 4 Business management
Swimming Jamie Kane EAST STROUDSBURG Sr. Pottstown, Pa. 4 Early childhood education
Swimming Rikki Sargent SHIPPENSBURG Jr. Olney, Md. 3.97 Psychology
Swimming Anastasia Bogdanovski JOHNS HOPKINS Sr. Fanwood, N.J. 3.7 Public health
Swimming Elena Nikolaeva LINDSEY WILSON Jr. Togliatti, Russia 3.87 Psychology
Swimming Charity Byrum GARDNER-WEBB Sr. Winston-Salem, N.C. 4 Exercise science
Swimming Faith Johnson TENNESSEE Jr. High Point, N.C. 3.96 Kinesiology
Swimming Vika Arkhipova WINGATE So. Seversk, Russia 3.88 Marketing
Swimming Jasmine Arzadon WINGATE Sr. Lorton, Va. 3.66 Biology
Swimming Kellie Gervas WINGATE Sr. Imperial, Pa. 3.94 Biology
Swimming Lauren Bailey ROCHESTER Sr. Ossining, N.Y. 3.88 Chemical engineering
Swimming Emily Doerner NEW YORK Sr. St. Louis, Mo. 3.9 Photography / English
Swimming Hannah Hecht MORNINGSIDE Sr. Lansing, Kan. 3.97 English
Swimming Olivia Boggs GEORGIA Sr. Smyrna, Ga. 3.94 Accounting
Swimming Maddie Locus GEORGIA Sr. Sugarland, Texas 3.92 Mathematics / Italian
Swimming Chantal Van Landeghem GEORGIA Jr. Winnipeg, Manitoba 4 Psychology
Swimming Manuela Ferreira WAYNE STATE Jr. Ibague, Colombia 3.88 Chemical engineering
Swimming Hannah Loesch WAYNE STATE Jr. Pensacola, Fla. 3.84 English
Swimming Elly Maleski WAYNE STATE Jr. Cedar, Mich. 3.77 Engineering
Swimming Hannah Mattar ASHLAND Jr. Lake Orion, Mich. 3.98 Hospitality management
Swimming Whitney Boeckel ARCADIA Sr. York, Pa. 3.79 Mathematics / actuarial science
Swimming Macawley Brown KING’S (PA) Sr. Harding, Pa. 4 Spanish / secondary education
Swimming Supriya Davis SWARTHMORE Sr. Chapel Hill, N.C. 3.68 Chemistry
Swim/water polo Abby Jank GROVE CITY So. Worthington, Ohio 3.89 Elementary education
Swimming Emily Reale MESSIAH So. Mt. Joy, Pa. 4 Biochemistry
Swimming Kristen Brimage OKLAHOMA BAPTIST Gr. San Luis Obispo, Calif. 3.5 Marriage & family therapy
Swimming Lexie Keller OKLAHOMA BAPTIST Sr. Springdale, Ark. 3.52 Elementary education
Swimming Angela Kirschner BIOLA Jr. Klamath Falls, Ore. 3.93 Liberal studies
Swimming Samantha Leanza CONCORDIA IRVINE Jr. Laguna Hills, Calif. 3.98 History / political thought
Swimming Christine Tixier BIOLA Sr. Benton City, Wash. 3.82 Human biology
Swimming Emma Reaney NOTRE DAME Sr. Lawrence, Kan. 3.65 Design
Swimming Erin Plachy TAMPA Sr. Magnolia, Texas 3.98 Environmental science
Swimming Tyne Potgieter LYNN Gr. Durban, South Africa 3.98 Applied psych. / counseling (G)
Swimming Elizabeth Aronoff EMORY Jr. Shaker Heights, Ohio 3.9 Neuroscience & behavioral bio.
Swimming Stephanie Foster WASHINGTON & LEE Jr. Columbia, Md. 3.96 Philosophy
Swimming Kristalyn McAfee WASHINGTON (MO) Jr. Fort Worth, Texas 3.71 Chemical engineering
Swimming McKenna Newsum-Schoenberg EMORY Sr. Centennial, Colo. 3.63 Political science / sociology
Swimming Jessica Plant MINNESOTA Sr. Winnipeg, Manitoba 4 Classical civilizations
Swimming Catherine Olson GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS Sr. North Oaks, Minn. 3.75 Biology / psychology
Swimming Sarah Sheridan HOPE Jr. Richmond, Ind. 3.66 Physical education
Swimming Jennifer Strom GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS Sr. Rochester, Minn. 3.55 Nursing
Swimming Sara Zemanovic WISCONSIN -LA CROSSE Jr. Mukwonago, Wis. 3.97 Biochemistry / pre-medicine
Swimming Michaela Cunningham NEBRASKA Jr. Severna Park, Md. 3.99 Biological sciences / mathematics
Swimming Sarah Gibson TEXAS A&M So. San Antonio, Texas 4 Biomedical engineering
Swimming Emma Ivory-Ganja TEXAS Sr. The Woodlands, Texas 3.84 Sport management
Swimming Emily Neubert TEXAS A&M Gr. Waco, Texas 4 Business honors MIS
Swimming Samantha Wicks BOISE STATE Jr. Anchorage, Alaska 3.92 Health science
Swimming Stephanie Jordan MINNESOTA ST., MANKATO Gr. Oconomowoc, Wis. 4 Counseling & student personnel
Swimming Susie Kitzman MINNESOTA ST., MOORHEAD Sr. Fergus Falls, Minn. 3.96 Biology
Swimming Maike Tweesman LINDENWOOD Sr. Paderborn, Germany 4 Psychology
Swimming Campbell Costley DENISON So. Glencoe, Ill. 3.95 English literature
Swimming Hannah Cooper KENYON Sr. Houston, Texas 3.85 Psychology
Swimming Morgan Hughes WOOSTER Sr. Chico, Calif. 3.94 Anthropology / studio art
Swimming Kirsten Nitz WHEATON (IL) Jr. Frankfort, Ky. 3.57 French / applied health science
Swimming Kirsten Slaughter ILLINOIS WESLEYAN Jr. Urbana, Ill. 3.49 Environmental studies
Swimming Haley Townsend KENYON Jr. Greenwood, Ind. 3.94 International studies
Swimming Ashley Zoeller OHIO NORTHERN Sr. Port Clinton, Ohio 4 Accounting
Swimming Rachael Acker CALIFORNIA Jr. Palo Alto, Calif. 3.95 French
Swimming Missy Franklin CALIFORNIA So. Centennial, Colo. 3.58 Psychology
Swimming Haley Ishimatsu USC Sr. Seal Beach, Calif. 3.73 Sociology
Swimming Liz Bird CALIFORNIA, SAN DIEGO Sr. Anchorage, Alaska 3.94 Bioengineering
Swimming Nicole Cossey SIMON FRASER Sr. Innisfail, Alberta 3.9 Science
Swimming Elizabeth Durward SIMON FRASER Jr. Victoria, B.C. 4 Kinesiology
Swimming Mary Hanson CALIFORNIA BAPTIST Sr. Ridgecrest, Calif. 3.97 Electrical & computer eng. / math
Swimming Danielle Lyons ALASKA FAIRBANKS Sr. Nipawin, Sask. 3.92 Biological sciences
Swimming Emma Holmes COLORADO COLLEGE Sr. Saint Paul, Minn. 3.96 Mathematics

In This Story

Leave a Reply

9 Comments on "NCAA Champs Missy Franklin, Ryan Murphy, Kevin Cordes Headline CoSIDA Academic Teams"

Sort by:   newest | oldest | most voted

I am curious..is that easy to get a perfect score(4) in American educational system?Even in engineering!

You mean a 4.0 gpa? It varies by degree. Liberal arts it is easy, engineering is close to impossible.

I would consider this a huge over generalization. At most universities it isn’t “easy” to get a 4.0 even in liberal arts. I went to a major state university and only about 25 people out of over 7,000 graduated with a 4.0. I agree that it may be harder to do in the hard sciences, but it’s by no means easy in liberal arts.

Also, where do you see that these people got a perfect gpa? You don’t need a perfect gpa to make all academic team. In fact most don’t have that.

There is several in the article.In my country comes from 0 to 10, in US 4 is the perfect score, right? In a Big College/University is very hard to be near 9, I never even heard of a perfect 10 just in weak colleges(and not in engineering). It is very common in engineering(read Calculus) to hear about a teacher whom never gave a ten in his whole life.

A’s (which give you a 4.0) are given out in almost all classes. I had many engineering friends in college and never once heard of a professor that didn’t give out at least one A. In fact, many times those classes use a curve because the subject matter is so difficult.

dmswim,
my dad was an IQ of 160 in the hardest test of his days(where 160 was the maximum possible score) and as a student of Law, he had a teacher whom no one aces (have a ten). He was the first one in more than 30 years to earn a ten.Even so, he was 8 in the first test and 10 in the second. His final CR(GPA for you) was 9 high, but wasn’t a ten.I have a lot of engineers as friends, and no one then came nowhere near 10 as CR.
I wonder if Brazilian teaches(or school program) are too pretentious, considering how good(read great!) Colleges US have.

That seems quite harsh to never give anyone a 10, but in some ways, especially at the high school level in the U.S., A’s are given out way too easily. Grade inflation has been a problem here for years. Somewhere in the middle between the U.S. and Brazilian system would probably be ideal.

It has the GPA’s listed after the hometown and there are a handful of them on the list.

wpDiscuz

About Braden Keith

Braden Keith

Braden Keith is the Editor-in-Chief and a co-founder of SwimSwam.com. He first got his feet wet by building The Swimmers' Circle beginning in January 2010, and now comes to SwimSwam to use that experience and help build a new leader in the sport of swimming. Aside from his life on the InterWet, …

Read More »