More World Records Fall, Ukraine Wins 5 Golds on Day 6 of Para World Championships

2022 WORLD PARA SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Para Classifications System:

  • There are 14 classifications for Para swimmers, typically denoted as “S” followed by a number.
  • “SB” designates an athletes classification for breaststroke events
  • “SM” is for individual medley events
  • Athletes with physical impairments are classified in S1-S10, SB1-SB9, and SM1-SM10 with numbers 1-10 ranging from more severe activity limitations to less severe limitations.
  • Athletes with visual impairments are classified in S/SB11-13.
  • Athletes with intellectual impairments are classified in S/SB14.

On Day 6 of the 2022 World Para Swimming Championships, Great Britain’s Tully Kearney clocked a 2:42.36 in the women’s 200 free S5 to take down a world record that had stood for 22 years. It marked Kearney’s second gold medal of the week after winning the 50 free on Monday. She’ll go for a sweep in the 100 free during the final day of racing on Saturday. 

Two days after destroying his own world record in the men’s 100 free S9, Italy’s Simone Barlaam set another new world record on Friday in Madeira, Portugal. The 21-year-old reigning Paralympic gold medalist in the men’s 50 free S9 became the first sub-1:00 swimmer in the 100 back S9 when he posted a 59.72, breaking the world record by nearly two seconds. 

Four Championship records also went down on Friday. Spain’s Antoni Ponce Bertran cruised to victory in the men’s 100 breast SB5 with a record 1:26.89. Canada’s Aurelie Rivard achieved the new meet standard in the women’s 100 free S10 with a 59.43. Australia’s Rowan Crothers secured a new Championship mark in the men’s 100 free S10 with a 50.70. Ukraine’s Mykhailo Serbin set a new Championship record in the men’s 100 back S11 with a 1:06.98. 

Serbin was one of five Ukrainians to win a gold medal on Day 6, more than any other country. But it wasn’t enough to push 5th-place Ukraine past 4th-place Great Britain, which has the same number of total medals (33) but more golds (16 to 12). Also earning victories were Anton Kol (men’s 50 back S1), Andrii Trusov (men’s 50 free S7), Kyrylo Garashchenko (men’s 400 free S13), and Anna Stetsenko (women’s 400 free S13), the latter of whom broke a European record in 4:34.56.

The closest race of the day came in the mixed 4×100 medley S14, where Great Britain edged Australia by .01 seconds. The United States remained in 2nd behind 1st-place Italy despite totaling just 31 medals, less than both 3rd-place Brazil (47) and 4th-place Great Britain (33). Fortunately for the Americans, 18 of their 31 medals are gold, giving them a slight edge over Brazil (17) and Great Britain (16) in the medal standings.

Medals Table After Day 6

*The medal table in this post is ranked by gold medal totals, then silver medal totals, then bronze medal totals

Rank Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Italy 22 18 13 53
2 United States 18 7 8 31
3 Brazil 17 9 21 47
4 Great Britain 16 10 7 33
5 Ukraine 12 8 13 33
6 Netherlands 7 6 5 18
7 Australia 6 15 9 30
8 Spain 6 9 8 23
9 Columbia 6 7 2 15
10 Canada 6 4 4 14
11 Mexico 5 6 10 21
Germany 3 6 2 11
13 Japan 3 5 11 19
Hungary 3 3 2 8
Greece 3 3 1 7
16 Azerbaijan 3 2 0 5
17 Israel 2 1 1 4
18 Singapore 2 1 0 3
19 Cyprus 2 0 0 2
20 Argentina 1 3 4 8
21 New Zealand 1 3 0 4
22 Turkey 1 2 1 4
23 Croatia 1 0 0 1
Czech Republic 1 0 0 1
25 France 0 7 2 9
26 Poland 0 2 3 5
27 South Africa 0 2 2 4
28 Chile 0 2 1 3
29 Kazakhstan 0 1 2 3
Switzerland 0 1 2 3
31 Uzbekistan 0 1 2 3
32 Lithuania 0 1 1 2
Austria 0 1 0 1
Iceland 0 1 0 1
35 Republic of Korea 0 1 0 1
36 Ireland 0 0 3 3
Portugal 0 0 2 2
38 Slovakia 0 0 2 2
Belgium 0 0 1 1
Denmark 0 0 1 1
Egypt 0 0 1 1

Full Results

Men’s 100 breaststroke SB5

  1. Antoni Ponce Bertran (ESP), 1:26.89 (Championship record)
  2. Leo McCrea (SUI), 1:32.75
  3. Pedro Haro Rangel (MEX), 1:41.73

Women’s 400 freestyle S13

  1. Anna Stetsenko (UKR), 4:34.56 (European record)
  2. Katja Dedekind (AUS), 4:34.68
  3. Carlotta Gilli (ITA), 4:39.45

Men’s 400 freestyle S13

  1. Kyrylo Garashchenko (UKR), 4:04.40
  2. Alex Portal (ITA), 4:08.04
  3. Genki Saito (JPN), 4:22.31

Women’s 100 backstroke S11

  1. Chikako Ono (JPN), 1:22.80
  2. Martina Rabbolini (ITA), 1:23.84
  3. Matilde Estefania Alcazar Figueroa (MEX), 1:25.50

Men’s 100 backstroke S11

  1. Mykhailo Serbin (UKR), 1:06.98 (Championship record)
  2. Rogier Dorsmman (NED), 1:07.96
  3. Marco Meneses (POR), 1:10.37

Women’s 50 freestyle S7

  1. McKenzie Coan (USA), 32.97
  2. Giulia Terzi (ITA), 33.93
  3. Denise Grahl (GER), 34.09

Men’s 50 freestyle S7

  1. Andrii Trusov (UKR), 27.57
  2. Carlos Daniel Serrano Zarate (COL), 28.23
  3. Federico Bicelli (ITA), 28.65

Women’s 50 backstroke S2

  1. Pin Xiu Yip (SGP), 1:03.94
  2. Angela Procida (ITA), 1:11.42
  3. Fabiola Ramirez Martinez (MEX), 1:12.39

Men’s 50 backstroke S2

  1. Gabriel Geraldo dos Santos Araujo (BRA), 53.24 (Americas record)
  2. Jacek Czech (POL), 57.04
  3. Alberto Caroly Abarza Diaz (CHI), 57.38

Men’s 50 backstroke S1

  1. Anton Kol (UKR), 1:14.37
  2. Jose Ronaldo Da Silva (BRA), 1:19.47
  3. Dimitrios Karypidis (GRE), 1:26.73

Women’s 200 IM SM8

  1. Xenia Francesca Palazzo (ITA), 2:51.54
  2. Mira Jeanne Maack (GER), 3:00.04
  3. Laura Carolina Gonzalez Rodriguez (COL), 3:03.84

Men’s 200 IM SM8

  1. Robert Griswold (USA), 2:26.20
  2. Dimosthenis Michalentzakis (GRE), 2:28.34
  3. Diogo Cancela (POR), 2:29.21

Women’s 200 freestyle S5

  1. Tully Kearney (GBR), 2:42.36 (World record)
  2. Monica Boggioni (ITA), 2:54.20
  3. Maori Yui (JPN), 3:12.11

Men’s 200 freestyle S5

  1. Francesco Bocciardo (ITA), 2:27.39
  2. Antoni Ponce Bertran (ESP), 2:33.12
  3. Koral Berkin Kutlu (TUR), 2:41.56

Men’s 200 freestyle S3

  1. Jesus Hernandez Hernandez (MEX), 3:29.08
  2. Denys Ostapchenko (UKR), 3:30.04
  3. Vincenzo Boni (ITA), 3:34.16

Women’s 100 backstroke S9

  1. Nuria Marques Soto (ESP), 1:10.25
  2. Hannah Aspden (USA), 1:10.94
  3. Mariana Ribeiro (BRA), 1:11.34

Men’s 100 backstroke S9

  1. Simone Barlaam (ITA), 59.72 (World record)
  2. Ugo Didier (FRA), 1:00.42
  3. Timothy Hodge (AUS), 1:01.88

Women’s 100 breaststroke SB6

  1. Maisie Summers-Newton (GBR), 1:32.19
  2. Sophia Herzog (USA), 1:39.24
  3. Evelin Szaraz (HUN), 1:41.17

Men’s 100 breaststroke SB6 combined SB5

  1. Nelson Crispin Corzo (COL), 1:21.34
  2. Morgan Ray (USA), 1:23.37
  3. Matthew Levy (AUS), 1:24.36

Women’s 100 freestyle S10

  1. Aurelie Rivard (CAN), 59.43 (Championship record)
  2. Bianka Pap (HUN), 1:01.19
  3. Lisa Kruger (NED), 1:01.25

Men’s 100 freestyle S10

  1. Rowan Crothers (AUS), 50.70 (Championship record)
  2. Stefano Raimondi (ITA), 51.17
  3. Phelipe Andrewa Melo Rodrigues (BRA), 52.90

Mixed 4×100 medley S14 

  1. Great Britain, 4:09.29
  2. Australia, 4:09.30
  3. Brazil, 4:13.35

Mixed 4×100 freestyle 49 pts (SB11-13)

  1. Brazil, 3:54.26
  2. Spain, 3:59.02
  3. Great Britain, 4:08.60

In This Story

0
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

About Riley Overend

Riley is an associate editor interested in the stories taking place outside of the pool just as much as the drama between the lane lines. A 2019 graduate of Boston College, he arrived at SwimSwam in April of 2022 after three years as a sports reporter and sports editor at newspapers …

Read More »