Kirill Prigoda Breaks Russian Record in Non-Olympic 50 Breaststroke

2016 RUSSIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS / OLYMPIC TRIALS

Men’s 50 Breaststroke – PRELIMS (non-Olympic)

  • Russian Record: Alexander Triznov, 27,34, 2009

After requiring a tie-breaker (that he won by having swum faster in the semi-finals) to qualify for the Russian Olympic Team in the 100 breaststroke, Kirill Prigoda began Monday’s prelims session with a new Russian Record of 27.26 in the men’s 50 breasttroke.

That knocked just under a tenth from Alexander Triznov’s old record, done in 2009, and unified the country’s two sprint breaststroke records in long course.

Andrei Nikolaev, who was just 5th in the 100 on Sunday, took 2nd in 27.53, which also got him down to the Russian Record in the event.

This race is not an Olympic event, and so will be swum as a finals (with no semi-final) to start Sunday evening’s session.

Women’s 200 Free – PRELIMS

  • Russian Record: Veronika Popova, 1:55.93, 2014
  • Russian Selection Standard: 1:58.12

16-year old Arina Openysheva out-lasted the National Record holder Veronika Popova in the women’s preliminary rounds, with the two the only morning swimmers under two minutes and still a far shout from the Russian Selection Standard.

Openysheva swam 1:59.62, with a big last-50 kick, while Popova placed 2nd in 1:59.76. Viktoria Andreeva, the 2nd seed coming into the race, qualified 3rd for the semi-finals in 2:00.18 on the front-half of a Monday double. All three have been close to or better than the Russian Olympic Selection standard in this event,

Russia is qualified to swim the 800 free relay in Rio on the basis of their 9th-place finish at last year’s World Championships, though the team has the talent to final, and possibly medal, in this race globally.

Top 8 swimmers through to semi-finals:

  1. Arina Openysheva, Krasnoyarsk Territory, 1:59.62
  2. Veronika Popova, St. Petersburg, 1:59.76
  3. Viktoria Andreeva, Penza Region, 2:00.18
  4. Daria Mullakaeva, Perm Territory, 2:00.78
  5. Elena Sokolova, Moscow City, 2:00.81
  6. Anna Egorova, Kaliningrad Region, 2:01.05
  7. Valeria Salamatina, Sverdlovsk Region, 2:01.25
  8. Kira Volodina, Novosibirsk Region, 2:01.57

Men’s 200 fly – PRELIMS

  • Russian Record: Nikolay Skvortsov, 1:54.31, 2008
  • Russian Selection Standard: 1:55.88

Evgeny Koptelov led the way in prelims of the men’s 200 fly, coasting to a 1:58.66. He was a 1:54 at last year’s World University Games where he earned 3 gold medals, including in the 100 and 200 fly, and with the retirement of Evgeny Korotyshkin last week, Koptelov has emerged as the country’s top butterflier.

He was one of three swimmers under two minutes in the race. Aleksandr Kudashev placed 2nd in 1:59.11 and Nikola Skvortsov was 3rd in 1:59.89.

Top 8 qualifiers to semi-finals:

  1. Evgeny Koptelov, Moscow City, 1:58.66
  2. Aleksandr Kudashev, Samara Region, 1:59.11
  3. Nikolay Skvortsov, Kaluga Region, 1:59.89
  4. Alexander Pribytok, St. Petersburg, 2:00.09
  5. Daniil Pakhomov, St. Petersburg, 2:00.62
  6. Sergey Strelnikov, Volgograd Region, 2:00.73
  7. Alexander Kharlanov, Penza Region, 2:00.75
  8. Dmitry Popov, Moscow City, 2:01.03

Women’s 200 IM – PRELIMS

  • Russian Record: Daria Belyakina, 2:11.73, 2009
  • Russian Selection Standard: 2:13.24

Viktoria Andreeva finished off her double on Monday with a sleepy 2:16.75 to win the women’s 200 IM. After Russia failed to qualify any men or women for the 400 IM on Saturday, the 200 IM becomes marginally better for them, but remains a weak discipline for them. Andreeva is the only swimmer who enters the meet with a time better than the selection standard.

Top 8 qualifiers through to semi-finals:

  1. Viktoria Andreeva, Penza Region, 2:16.75
  2. Kristina Vershinina, KHMAO-Yugra, 2:17.71
  3. Arina Belousova, Sverdlovsk Region, 2:18.42
  4. Irina Shvaeva, St. Petersburg, 2:19.55
  5. Anastasia Osipenko, Krasnoyarsk Territory, 2:19.64
  6. Marina Namazova, Volgograd Region, 2:20.10
  7. Alexandra Kramarenko, Rostov Region, 2:20.61
  8. Elena Shipillo, St. Petersburg, 2:20.58

Non-Olympic events (without National Records)

  • Moscow City won the mixed 400 medley relay in 3:55.31

 

In This Story

Leave a Reply

About Braden Keith

Braden Keith

Braden Keith is the Editor-in-Chief and a co-founder of SwimSwam.com. He first got his feet wet by building The Swimmers' Circle beginning in January 2010, and now comes to SwimSwam to use that experience and help build a new leader in the sport of swimming. Aside from his life on the InterWet, …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!