GAF Topped The Medal Tally -GMAAA Age Group Championships 2018

by SwimSwam 0

May 14th, 2018 Hindi

Courtesy: Nilesh Shetty

Glenmark Aquatic Foundation tops Medal tally at Glenmark GMAAA Age Group Championships 2018. Glenmark Aquatic Foundation topped the medal tally for the 3rd Year in a row at the Glenmark GMAAA Age Group Championships. GAF Swimmers won 27 Gold, 13 Silver and 13 Bronze Medals. Vedant Bapna won the runner up in the individual Championships in Boys Group I.  Kiara Bangera and Ronak Sawant won the individual championships in Girls Group III and Boys Group III respectively.

 

Day 3 results of GAF Swimmers and list of medalists

 

Day3 Results                  
Swimmer Name   Swim Races   Swim time   Race position Group   PB
Manav Ashok Gupta   50 m Butterfly   00:31.58   Fourth Group I    
Palak Dhami   50 m Butterfly   00:31.52   Gold Group II    
Safwan Shaikh   50 m Butterfly   00:28.34   Fourth Group I    
Palak Dhami   50 m Backstroke   00:33.34   Gold Group II    
Devanshi Desai   50 m Butterfly   00:33.69   Bronze PB Group III   00:35.67
Kiara Uday Bangera   50 m Butterfly   00:31.93   Gold PB Group III   00:32.34
Pushya Sahajwani   50 m Butterfly   00:34.54   Fourth Group III    
Shreetej Sanjay Hadge   50 m Butterfly   00:35.34   Sixth Group III    
Mishti Vora   50 m Breaststroke   00:53.18   Out of Top 8 Group IV    
Sanika Navare   50 m Breaststroke   00:46.95   Fourth Group IV   FT
Vedant Bapna   200 m Backstroke   02:15.98   Gold NMR Group I    
Debeshwar Mukherjee   50 m Breaststroke   00:54.16   Out of Top 8 Group IV    
Nishka Mehta   400 m Individual Medley   06:10.62   Fifth Group II   FT
Ariaa.H.Sheth   400 m Individual Medley   05:59.94   Fourth Group II   FT
Utkarsh Sanjay Hadge   400 m Individual Medley   05:33.23   Gold Group I   FT
Kiara Uday Bangera   200 m Freestyle   02:19.75   Gold NMR PB Group III   02:21.95
Ronak Nitin Sawant   200 m Freestyle   02:19.99   Gold PB Group III   02:21.35
Ananya Avinash Pandey   200 m Breaststroke   03:07.06   Fourth Group II    
Utkarsh Sanjay Hadge   200 m Breaststroke   02:53.72   Bronze Group I    
Sanika Navare   100 m Freestyle   01:22.78   Fourth Group IV   FT
Mishti Vora   100 m Freestyle   01:29.14   Out of Top 8 Group IV   FT
Debeshwar Mukherjee   100 m Freestyle   01:24.79   Out of Top 8 Group IV   FT
Pushya Sahajwani   100 m Backstroke   01:24.30   Fourth   Group III FT
       
Anaya Punamiya   100 m Backstroke   01:25.70   Fifth   Group III  
Manav Ashok Gupta   100 m Freestyle   01:04.89   Fourth   Group II  
Vedant Bapna   100 m Freestyle   00:56.59   Bronze PB   Group I 00:56.72
Safwan Shaikh   100 m Freestyle   00:58.20   Fourth PB   Group I 00:58.39
Ariaa.H.Sheth   1500 m Freestyle   19:55.09   Silver   Group II FT
Nishka Mehta   1500 m Freestyle   20:04.15   Bronze   Group II FT
Ananya Avinash Pandey   1500 m Freestyle   20:04.25   Fourth   Group II FT
Reyan Gada   1500 m Freestyle   19:29.87   Fourth   Group II  
Angath Sadanah   1500 m Freestyle   19:27.02   Bronze PB   Group II 19:56.08
Vedaant Madhavan   1500 m Freestyle   18:49.34   Gold   Group II  
           
INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONHIPS          
Group I Boys Vedant Bapna Runner Up      
Group III Girls Kiara Bangera Winner      
Group III Boys RonakSawant Winner      
           
Gold Medalists (27)          
Swimmer   Event   Time      
   
Palak Dhami   50 m Butterfly   00:31.52      
Palak Dhami   50 m Backstroke   00:33.34      
Kiara Uday Bangera   50 m Butterfly   00:31.93      
Vedant Bapna   200 m Backstroke   02:15.98      
Utkarsh Sanjay Hadge   400 m Individual Medley   05:33.23      
Kiara Uday Bangera   200 m Freestyle   02:19.75      
Ronak Nitin Sawant   200 m Freestyle   02:19.99      
Vedaant Madhavan   1500 m Freestyle   18:49.34      
Vedaant Madhavan   400 m Freestyle   04:37.35      
Zahra Sakarwala   50 m Breaststroke   00:41.34      
Sudarshan Hasthak   200 m Butterfly 02:17.85      
Pushya Sahajwani   200 m Individual Medley 02:49.99      
Ronak Nitin Sawant   200 m Individual Medley 02:38.36      
Palak Dhami   100 m Backstroke 01:11.25      
Dev Ambokar   400 m Freestyle 04:27.96      
Devanshi Desai   50 m Freestyle 00:31.70      
Dev Ambokar   800 m Freestyle 09:18.54      
Vedant Bapna   50 m Backstroke 00:29.08      
Zahra Sakarwala   100 m Breaststroke 01:27.85      
Safwan Shaikh   100 m Butterfly 01:02.63      
Vedaant Madhavan   800 m Freestyle 09:45.02      
Kiara Uday Bangera   100 m Butterfly 01:11.12      
Ronak Nitin Sawant   100 m Butterfly 01:11.00      
Palak Dhami   200 m Backstroke 02:32.02      
Kiara Uday Bangera   100 m Freestyle 01:04.90      
Ronak Nitin Sawant   100 m Freestyle 01:04.78      
Dev Ambokar   1500 m Freestyle 18:02.99      
           
Silver Medalists (13)            
Ariaa.H.Sheth   1500 m Freestyle 19:55.09      
Vedaant Madhavan   50 m Freestyle 00:28.13      
Angath Sadanah   400 m Freestyle 04:37.60      
Utkarsh Sanjay Hadge   200 m Individual Medley 02:35.66      
Dev Ambokar   200 m Butterfly 02:30.31      
Vedant Bapna   100 m Backstroke 01:02.29      
Kshama Bharath Iyer   50 m Freestyle 00:31.90      
Mishti Vora   50 m Backstroke 00:44.74      
Sudarshan Hasthak   100 m Butterfly 01:05.62      
Ariaa.H.Sheth   800 m Freestyle 10:22.17      
Angath Sadanah   800 m Freestyle 10:00.59      
Reyan Gada   200 m Backstroke 02:40.21      
Vedaant Madhavan   200 m Freestyle 02:13.15      
             
 
Bronze Medalists (15)            
Devanshi Desai   50 m Butterfly 00:33.69      
Utkarsh Sanjay Hadge   200 m Breaststroke 02:53.72      
Vedant Bapna   100 m Freestyle 00:56.59      
Nishka Mehta   1500 m Freestyle 20:04.15      
Angath Sadanah   1500 m Freestyle 19:27.02      
Ananya Avinash Pandey   400 m Freestyle 05:03.98      
Sanika Navare   50 m Butterfly 00:40.68      
Palak Dhami   200 m Butterfly 02:36.28      
Zahra Sakarwala   200 m Individual Medley 02:54.64      
Utkarsh Sanjay Hadge   400 m Freestyle 04:39.61      
Ananya Avinash Pandey   800 m Freestyle 10:27.53      
Kshama Bharath Iyer   100 m Freestyle 01:09.54      
Vedant Bapna   200 m Freestyle 02:04.60      
Ariaa.H.Sheth   200 m Freestyle 02:27.54      
Angath Sadanah   200 m Freestyle 02:17.07      

 

A total of 7 records were broken on the last day. The details of the records Ann individual championships is given below.

Download Press Report

Leave a Reply

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!