Eindhoven Swim Cup day 4 prelims recap

2016 EINDHOVEN SWIM CUP (DUTCH CHAMPIONSHIPS)

Men’s 50 m Breaststroke – Prelims

Fastest three into tonight’s fnals are: Timon Evenhuis, NED, in 27,92 followed by Germany’s Hendrik Feldwehr in 28,26 and George Bovell from Trinidad and Tobago in 28,47 – George trains with Club Wolverine in Ann Arbor USA and came the long way from the States with some teammates to participate at the Eindhoven Swim Cup.

Women’s 200 m Butterfly – Prelims

Germany’s Lisa Höpink is the top seed for the final, she clocked 2:14,40 ahead of two other German teenagers:  Julia Mrozinski (2:16,60) and Leonie Goebels in 2:18,96.

Men’s 100 m Back – Prelims

Guy Barnea, Israel, swam the fastest time this morning in 54.96. Christian Diener finished second in 55.78 and Carl-Lois Schwarz came in with the third fastest time in 56,02. Schwarz won the 50 m backstroke yesterday and Diener the 200 m backstroke on Thursday.

Women’s 100 m Breast – Prelims

Honkong’s Yvette Man-Yi Kong managed to swim under the FINA A cut in the heats in 1:07,69. Rikke Möller Pedersen swam a relaxed 1:08,03 – she won the 200 m breaststroke on Wednesday and her time for the first 100 m there was a 1:08,84 – not far away from this morning’s 100 m . Pedersen sits now on the third place in the FINA World Ranking 2016 with her 200 m breaststroke season best of 2:22,83. Third fastest lady into semifinals tonight is Anouk Elzermann in 1:10,28.

Men’s 200 m Freestyle – Prelims

Under the  FINA A cut  of 1:47,97 standard was Netherland’s Maarten Brzoskowski in 1:47.75 – followed by his Dutch teammates Kyle Stolk (1:48.49) and Sebastiaan Verschuren with a time of 1:48.93 who now ranked 15th in the 2016 World ranking in the 100 m freestyle with his 48,65 swim earlier this week.

Top 16 qualifiers:

1. Maarten Brzoskowski 1:47.75
2. Kyle Stolk 1:48.49
3. Sebastiaan Verschuren 1:48.93
4. Velimir Stjepanovic 1:50.05
5. Joost Reijns1:50.18
6. Damian Wierling 1:50.42
7. Ben Schwietert 1:50.80
8. Jacob Heidtmann 1:50.93
9. Pieter Timmers 1:51.36
10. Poul Zellmann 1:51.54
11. Lorenz Weiremans 1:51.63
12. Glenn Surgeloose 1:51.73
13. Stan Pijnenburg 1:52.88
14. Frank Roovers 1:53.17
15. Pholien Systermans 1:53.30
16. Pavel Janecek 1:53.64

Women’s 100 m Freestyle – Prelims

The best comes for last – Olympic Chamion Ranomi Kromowidjojo in the heats of the 100 m freestyle – she finished third in 54,43, her season best is a 53,31. Denmark’s Jeanette Ottesen was the only women who finished under FINA A cut – she is the fastest sprint lady into semifinals in 54,27 followed by Femke Heemskerk in 54,30.

Top 16 qualifiers:

1. Jeanette Ottesen 54.27
2. Femke Heemskerk 54.30
3. Ranomi Kromowidjojo 54.43
4. Maud van der Meer 54.85
5. Robin Neumann 55.22
6. Esmee Vermeulen 55.51
7. Marrit Steenbergen 55.93
8. Andrea Kneppers 55.96
9. Kim Busch 56.08
10. Elinore de Jong56.12
11. Birgit Koschischek56.16
12. Dorothea Brandt 56.41 and Marjolein Delno 56.41
14. Ilse Kraaijeveld 56.48
15. Evelyn Verraszto 56.71
16. Saskia de Jonge 56.80

 Finals and semifinals will start at 9:00 pm local (3:00 pm EDT/12:00 pm PDT).

Recap day 3

Recap day 2

Recap day 1

Videos

 

 

 

 

In This Story

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

wpDiscuz