Curzan, Chaney Among Top Performers In 18&U Virtual Spring Championships

2021 USA Swimming 18&Under Spring Virtual Championships

  • March 3 – 28, 2021
  • Multi-site
  • SCY (short course yards) & LCM (long course meters) format
  • Meet Info
  • Leaderboard

USA Swimming’s 2021 18&Under Spring Virtual Championships wrapped up on Sunday, with the TAC Titans (short course yards) and Carmel Swim Club (long course meters) finishing atop the overall club leaderboards.

The near month-long competition, which opened on March 3 and closed on the 28th, followed the same format as the Winter version, using results from all sanctioned meets across the country to compile a single unified leaderboard. The main difference was the addition of LCM after winter was SCY-only.

SCY Recap

The TAC Titans finished with 259.5 points in the SCY standings, 106.5 clear of runners-up NOVA of Virginia Aquatics, Inc. (153.0). This included a 178-point effort on the girls’ side.

Leading the way for the Titans was Claire Curzan, who posted the top time across three events: the 100 free (47.32), 100 back (50.03) and 100 fly (49.51), with the latter two being 15-16 National Age Group Records.

Curzan actually led five events at the halfway mark, having to settle for second in the 50 fre and third in the 200 back.

Her teammate Charlotte Hook also put up the top time in the 200 fly and 400 IM, while Torri Huske (50 free, 200 free) and Phoebe Bacon (200 back, 200 IM) also had multiple top times. Huske also set a new 17-18 NAG in the 100 fly, but still couldn’t get the win here with Curzan standing in the way.

Bacon recorded her swims at the NCAA Championships as a freshman for Wisconsin, with her 200 back effort of 1:48.32 earning the national title. Runner-up Isabelle Stadden was also at NCAAs with Cal.

On the boys’ side, the only two swimmers with multiple top times were also at NCAAs. Florida freshman Adam Chaney put up leading marks in the 50 free (18.81), 100 free (41.74) and 100 back (44.74), while Georgia’s Luca Urlando did so in the 100 fly (44.99) and 200 fly (1:39.75).

Final Short Course Yards Leaderboard

Final Short Course Yards Team Summary

SCY Event Leaders

Name Event Gender Age LSC Club Time
Torri Huske 50 FR SCY F 18 PV Arlington Aquatic Club 21.39
Claire Curzan 100 FR SCY F 16 NC TAC Titans 47.32
Torri Huske 200 FR SCY F 18 PV Arlington Aquatic Club 1:44.00
Abigail McCulloh 500 FR SCY F 18 GA SwimAtlanta 4:42.39
Paige McKenna 1650 FR SCY F 17 PV Nation’s Capital Swim Club 16:08.80
Claire Curzan 100 BK SCY F 16 NC TAC Titans 50.03
Phoebe Bacon 200 BK SCY F 18 PV Unattached 1:48.32
Letitia Sim 100 BR SCY F 18 SE TNT Swimming 59.18
Lydia Jacoby 200 BR SCY F 17 AK Unattached 2:08.61
Claire Curzan 100 FL SCY F 16 NC TAC Titans 49.51
Charlotte Hook 200 FL SCY F 17 NC TAC Titans 1:52.72
Phoebe Bacon 200 IM SCY F 18 PV Unattached 1:54.55
Charlotte Hook 400 IM SCY F 17 NC TAC Titans 4:06.43
Adam Chaney 50 FR SCY M 18 FL Unattached 18.81
Adam Chaney 100 FR SCY M 18 FL Unattached 41.74
Baturalp Unlu 200 FR SCY M 18 GA Unattached 1:32.27
Luke Hobson 500 FR SCY M 17 PC Lakeridge Swim Team 4:16.56
Charlie Clark 1650 FR SCY M 18 LE Unattached 14:40.70
Adam Chaney 100 BK SCY M 18 FL Unattached 44.74
Jack Aikins 200 BK SCY M 18 GA SwimAtlanta 1:39.85
Noah Nichols 100 BR SCY M 18 VA Unattached 51.88
Alex Sanchez 200 BR SCY M 18 GU Unattached 1:53.87
Luca Urlando 100 FL SCY M 18 SN Unattached 44.99
Luca Urlando 200 FL SCY M 18 SN Unattached 1:39.75
Jonny Affeld 200 IM SCY M 18 PC Unattached 1:44.41
Mikey Moore 400 IM SCY M 18 NC Unattached 3:44.25

LCM Recap

In the long course rankings, Carmel Swim Club led the way by over 100 points, compiling 300.5, while it was the Sandpipers of Nevada girls (184.0) and iNspire Swim Team boys (137.0) leading each specific gender category.

Sandpiper swimmers Bella Sims (200 free, 800 free) and Katie Grimes (1500 free, 400 IM) both put up the fastest time across two events, while Nashville Aquatic Club’s Gretchen Walsh led three – 50 free, 100 free and 100 fly.

Letitia Sim and Lydia Jacoby combined to lead all four girls’ breaststroke events across the two courses, with Sim topping the SCY 100 breast and LCM 200 breast, and Jacoby doing the opposite, winning the yards 200 breast and long course 100 breast.

Aiden Hayes posted three top times for the boys, leading the 50 free, 100 fly and 200 fly. Josh Matheny (100, 200 breast) and Reese Branzell (100, 200 free) both led two.

Lakeridge’s Luke Hobson was the only swimmer, male or female, to place first in (essentially) the same event in both SCY and LCM, leading the yards 500 free and long course 400 free.

Final Long Course Meters Leaderboard

Final Long Course Meters Team Summary

LCM Event Leaders

Name Event Gender Age LSC Club Time
Gretchen Walsh 50 FR LCM F 18 SE Nashville Aquatic Club 24.85
Gretchen Walsh 100 FR LCM F 18 SE Nashville Aquatic Club 54.51
Bella Sims 200 FR LCM F 15 CA Sandpipers Of Nevada 2:00.05
Cavan Gormsen 400 FR LCM F 15 MR Long Island Aquatic Club 4:12.51
Bella Sims 800 FR LCM F 15 CA Sandpipers Of Nevada 8:31.48
Katie Grimes 1500 FR LCM F 15 CA Sandpipers Of Nevada 16:20.35
Kiley Wilhelm 100 BK LCM F 16 NC Lifetime Swim Team North Carolina 1:00.97
Jo Jo Ramey 200 BK LCM F 15 IN Fishers Area Swimming Tigers 2:09.72
Lydia Jacoby 100 BR LCM F 17 AK Unattached 1:08.36
Letitia Sim 200 BR LCM F 18 SE TNT Swimming 2:30.80
Gretchen Walsh 100 FL LCM F 18 SE Nashville Aquatic Club 57.43
Katie Crom 200 FL LCM F 17 CA Mission Viejo Nadadores 2:11.31
Annabel Crush 200 IM LCM F 18 KY Lakeside Swim Team 2:16.35
Katie Grimes 400 IM LCM F 15 CA Sandpipers Of Nevada 4:42.51
Aiden Hayes 50 FR LCM M 17 OK Sooner Swim Club 22.77
Reese Branzell 100 FR LCM M 18 FG Unattached 50.23
Reese Branzell 200 FR LCM M 17 FG Unattached 1:51.47
Luke Hobson 400 FR LCM M 17 PC Lakeridge Swim Team 3:56.08
Joshua Brown 800 FR LCM M 18 FL Highlander Aquatic Club 8:12.02
Tanner Nelson 1500 FR LCM M 18 UT Utah Valley Aquatics, Inc 16:00.51
Will Modglin 100 BK LCM M 16 IN Zionsville Swim Club 55.04
Lance Norris 200 BK LCM M 17 NC TAC Titans 2:01.32
Josh Matheny 100 BR LCM M 18 AM Team Pittsburgh Elite Aquatics 1:00.31
Josh Matheny 200 BR LCM M 18 AM Team Pittsburgh Elite Aquatics 2:11.05
Aiden Hayes 100 FL LCM M 17 OK Sooner Swim Club 52.70
Aiden Hayes 200 FL LCM M 17 OK Sooner Swim Club 1:58.06
Baylor Nelson 200 IM LCM M 17 NC SwimMAC Carolina 2:02.64
Kyle Ponsler 400 IM LCM M 17 IN Fishers Area Swimming Tigers 4:24.68

In This Story

5
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
5 Comments
oldest
newest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Seward Tsunami Swim Club
6 months ago

Swim Fast Lydia! Seward Tsunami Swim Club is so proud of you!

Swim mom
6 months ago

Did results from the isca cup meet on march 23-27 not go into these results?

Mean Dean
6 months ago

Jacoby is hecka fast. Hope that she’s the one who helps rep AK on the big stage in the future

Will
6 months ago

Noah Nichols was a 51.36 at the ACC Championship meet.

Will
6 months ago

Noah Nichols also had the top 200 BR time from ACC Meet 1.52.98

About James Sutherland

James Sutherland

James swam five years at Laurentian University in Sudbury, Ontario, specializing in the 200 free, back and IM. He finished up his collegiate swimming career in 2018, graduating with a bachelor's degree in economics. In 2019 he completed his graduate degree in sports journalism. Prior to going to Laurentian, James swam …

Read More »