CSCAA Releases 2nd NCAA Division II & III Swimming & Diving Polls

December 16, 2015 – Norfolk, VA – The College Swimming Coaches Association of America announces the second CSCAA / TYR Top 25 Poll for Divisions II and III.  The defending NCAA Champions are the early favorites among NCAA Division II & III Swimming & Diving Teams.  Queens University of Charlotte led both men’s and women’s Division II polls.  In Division III, Emory University and Kenyon College led women’s and men’s standings respectively.

In addition to the national poll, the CSCAA also announced its second Division III regional rankings of the early 2015-16 season.   Kenyon and Emory swept the Central and West-Midwest-South Regions respectively.  In the Northeast-North New York University’s women and MIT’s men held the top spot while in the Northeast-South Carnegie Mellon’s men and TCNJ’s men were voted number one.

The CSCAA Division II and III Poll Committees will produce in-season rankings of the 25 best performing NCAA Swimming and Diving teams in rank order at the time of each poll.  The poll is not designed to predict the results of the NCAA Championship, but rather which teams would win head-to-head against other teams in the country. Ranking are based on performances that have taken place since the previous poll and include invites as well as dual meets.  The committee does not consider teams that have not yet competed in the current college season.

Division II

 

Pos Men Pts   Pos Women Team
1. Queens (NC) 169 1. Queens (NC) 175
2. Grand Valley 166 2. UC-San Diego 163
3. Lindenwood 164 3. Drury 158
4. Nova Southeastern 150 3. Grand Valley 158
5. UC-San Diego 144 5. Wingate 146
6. Drury 141 6. California Baptist 136
7. Delta State 135 7. Delta State 134
8. Florida Southern 124 8. Nova Southeastern 127
9. Indianapolis 123 9. Lindenwood 122
10. Wingate 109 10. West Florida 109
11. Tampa 104 11. Alaska 101
12. California Baptist 100 12. Truman State 95
13. Saint Leo 89 12. Simon Fraser 95
14. Simon Fraser 84 14. Florida Southern 89
15. Bloomsburg 65 15. Tampa 61
16. Northern Michigan 58 16. Bridgeport 52
17. Bridgeport 55 17. Northern Michigan 47
18. West Chester 54 18. Bloomsburg 46
19. Lewis 49 19. Western State 37
19. Missouri S&T 49 20. Carson Newman 33
21. Colorado-Mesa 42 21. LIU-Post 32
22. Wayne State 27 22. Minnesota-Mankato 31
23. Limestone 24 23. West Chester 28
24. Florida Tech 17 24. Colorado Mesa 27
25. Saint Cloud 16 25. Wayne State 20

Also Receiving Votes

Carson-Newman 8, Colorado-Mines 4, Saginaw Valley 4 Saint Cloud 19, Indianapolis 9, Limestone 7, Colorado-Mines 7, Findlay 7, CSU-East Bay 3

Division III

Pos Men Pts   Pos Women Team
1. Kenyon 322 1. Emory 274
2. Denison 313 2. Kenyon 264
3. Emory 301 3. Denison 254
4. Johns Hopkins 282 4. Washington (MO) 223
5. New York 261 5. Johns Hopkins 223
6. MIT 251 6. New York 217
7. Chicago 222 7. MIT 210
8. Washington (Mo) 211 8. Chicago 199
9. TCNJ 208 9. Williams 182
10. Calvin 196 10. Wheaton (IL) 173
11. Carnegie Mellon 158 11. Carnegie Mellon 170
12. Stevens Institute 149 12. DePauw 135
13. Keene State 144 13. Calvin 135
14. DePauw 142 14. Stevens Institue 116
15. C-M-S 137 14. Washington & Lee 116
16. Rowan 134 16. Rochester 107
17. Williams 110 17. Rensselaer 103
18. Case Western 108 18. Kalamazoo 69
19. Tufts 105 19. Amherst 59
20. Rose-Hulman 90 19. Ursinus 59
21. Wheaton (IL) 69 21. Mary Washington 57
22. Amherst 51 22. Pomona-Pitzer 49
23. WPI 48 23. Case Western 45
24. Washington College 38 24. SUNY-Geneseo 42
25. Wabash 33 25. Saint Thomas 30

Also Receiving Votes

Westminster 30, Pomona-Pitzer 22, SUNY-Geneseo 16, Washington & Lee 14, RPI 12, Southwestern 10, Kalamazoo 10, Mary Washinton 6, Gettysburg 6, Ursinus 6, Hartwick 5, Saint Thomas 2, UW-Stevens Point 1, Gustavus Adolphus 1 John Carroll 22, Gustavus Adolphus 11, Middlebury 7, C-M-S 6, UW-La Crosse 6, Keene State5, Gettysburg 4 , Hope 2

Regional Rankings

Northeast North

Women’s Teams Men’s Teams
1 New York University 1 MIT
2 MIT 2 New York University
3 Williams 3 Keene State
4 RPI 4 Tufts
5 Amherst 5 Williams
6 Keene State 6 WPI
7 Wellesley 7 Amherst
8 Springfield 8 Hartwick
9 Conn College 9 RPI
10 Wheaton College (MA) 10 Coast Guard

Northeast South

Women’s Teams Men’s Teams
1 Carnegie Mellon 1 TCNJ
2 Stevens 2 Stevens
3 Rochester 3 Rowan
4 Ursinus 4 Carnegie Mellon
5 Geneseo 5 Westminster
6 Gettysburg 6 Geneseo
7 Ithaca 7 Gettysburg
8 Grove City 8 Rochester
9 Franklin & Marshall 9 Swarthmore
10 Rowan 10 Widener

Central

Women’s Teams Men’s Teams
1 Kenyon 1 Kenyon
2 Denison 2 Denison
3 Chicago 3 Chicago
4 Wheaton (IL) 4 Calvin
5 DePauw 5 DePauw
6 Calvin 6 Case Western
7 Kalamazoo 7 Rose-Hulman
8 Case Western 8 Wheaton (IL)
9 Saint Thomas 9 Wabash
10 Gustavus Adolphus 10 UW-Stevens Point

West-Midwest-South

Women’s Teams Men’s Teams
1 Emory 1 Emory
2 Washington Univ (Mo) 2 Johns Hopkins
3 Johns Hopkins 3 Washington Univ (Mo)
4 Pomona-Pitzer 4 C-M-S
5 Washington & Lee 5 Southwestern
6 Washington & Lee 6 Pomona-Pitzer
7 Emory & Henry 7 Mary Washington
8 Rhodes 8 Whitworth
9 Pacific Lutheran 9 Washington & Lee
10 Trinity (TX) 10 Washington College

 

Voters

Division I Women

  • Dan Colella – Duke
  • Roric Fink – Texas
  • Naya Higashijima – UCLA
  • Tanica Jamison – Texas A&M
  • Mike Keeler – San Diego
  • Colleen Murphy – Air Force
  • Sue Novitsky – Illinois
  • Katie Robinson – Tulane
  • Suzanne Yee – Princeton

Division I Men

  • Mandy Commons-Disalle – Cincinnati
  • Chad Craddock – UMBC
  • McGee Moody – South Carolina
  • Vic Riggs – West Virginia
  • Bill Roberts – Navy
  • Dave Salo – Southern California
  • Brian Schrader – Denver
  • Colin Shannahan – Wagner
  • Gary Taylor – NC State
Division II

  • Ron Allen – Colorado Mesa
  • Kyle Almoney – Millersville
  • Andy Boyce – Grand Valley State
  • Doug Grooms – Missouri S&T
  • Jimi Kiner – Tampa
  • Tim Quill – Southern Connecticut
  • Patrick Snively – Fairmont State
  • Jimmy Tierney – McKendree
Division III

  • Noah Beck – SUNY-Geneseo
  • Kellen Beckwith – Denison
  • Robert Bowser – Rowan
  • Dean Brownley – Centre
  • Jon Carlson – Gustavus Adolphus
  • Karin Colby – Swarthmore
  • Beth DeLaRosby – Carthage
  • Benjamin Delia – Franklin & Marshall
  • Scott Felix – Union (NY)
  • Kami Gardner – Washington & Lee
  • Anne Goodman James – Colorado
  • Jean-Paul Gowdy – Pomona-Pitzer
  • Erin Hurley – Grinnell
  • Dani Korman – MIT
  • Douglas Milliken – Case Western Reserve
  • Dale Rothenberger – Hartwick
  • Peter Solomon – Wesleyan
  • Jake Taber – Albion
  • Sean Tedesco – Merchant Marine Academy
  • Jason Weber – University of Chicago
  • John Westkott – Coast Guard
  • Emily Wylam – Rochester

Swimming news courtesy of CSCAA.

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

wpDiscuz

About Lauren Neidigh

Lauren Neidigh

Lauren Neidigh is a former NCAA swimmer at the University of Arizona and the University of Florida. She got her M.S. in Criminology from Florida State and seems exceptionally confused about which team she should cheer for during the college football season. Lauren is currently working on her M.A. in …

Read More »