Colorado Mesa University Swimming and Diving Adds 30 for 2015-16

GRAND JUNCTION, Colo. – Colorado Mesa University head swimming and diving coach Ron Allen announced that 10 women and 20 men have committed to join the Mavericks for the 2015-16 season.

“The amount of talent in this incoming class, both in the pool and the classroom, is going to make a dramatic and immediate impact on our team,” said head coach Ron Allen. “With the addition of 10 divers, our diving coach Logan Pearsall is making a name for himself very quickly. The group includes a mix of freshmen and transfers that will improve the team both in the short and long term.” 

Women:
Shelby Baker – La Grande, Ore. (La Grande High School)
Four-time Oregon High School State Qualifier, third in 2014-15 in the 50 free, two-time state champion in 400 free relay…District record holder in the 50 free and 100 free…USA Swimming Senior Zones qualifier in 2013, 2014 and 2015.

Lia Barskey – Alvin, Texas (Alvin High School)
Three-time Region 6 6A finalist in 200 individual medley, 100 fly…Two Time Southern Zone Final Qualifier…AHS Swimming MVP in 2013 and 2014.

Cassi Blakeman – Mesa, Ariz. (Red Mountain High School)
Four-time Arizona High School State Qualifier, placing second, fourth and fifth. USA Diving Regional Finalist.

Danielle Fournier – Parker, Colo. (Ponderosa High School)
Four-time Colorado High School State Qualifier, placing seventh in the 500 free as a senior…2015 First Team All-Continental League…Three-time USA Swimming Western Sectional Qualifier, placing 12th in the 200 fly at 2015 sectionals.

Bridget Greuel – Laguna Niguel, Calif. (Dana Hills High School)
USA Swimming Western Sectionals Qualifier…Four-time California Interscholastic Federation (CIF) qualifier.

Carmen Hernandez – Denver, Colo. (Thomas Jefferson High School)
Thomas Jefferson Most Valuable Diver…Four-time honor roll…Gymnastics participant and team captain senior season…Three-year DECA member…Two-year DECA officer…President of Interact/Rotary Club.

April Martinez – Las Vegas, Nev. (Sunrise Academy)
Nevada High School State Qualifier…USA Swimming Sectional Qualifier.

Kelsey Pearce – Pearland, Texas (Pearland High School)
Three-year Texas High School Regional Qualifier…USA Swimming Southern Sectional Qualifier.

Abigail Smith – Colorado Springs, Colo. (Pine Creek High School)
Three-time Colorado High School State Qualifier, placing ninth, 17th and 18th…Three-time dive team captain…Two-time All-Area Second Team and one-time All-Area Team Honorable Mention…2015 Colorado Springs Metro League (CSML) Diver of the Year…School Record Holder for six dives…Gymnastics participant…Two-time team captain…Two-time Colorado High School State Qualifier.

Caitlin Torgerson – Westminster, Colo. (Standley Lake High School)
Class Valedictorian…Two-time state qualifier for diving, finishing ninth in the state in 2015…Track and field two time state qualifier in the pole vault…High school triple jump school record holder…Two time First Team Academic All-State…Three-time Most Valuable Diver…Two-time Most Valuable Track Athlete.

Men:
Ross Barringer – Colorado Springs, Colo. (Liberty High School)
Three year varsity diver…Colorado High School State Qualifier…Regional 5A Diver of the Year. Three year varsity swimmer…Also participated in soccer.

Morgan Bean – Kerrville, Texas (Schreiner University)
Three-time Texas High School Regional Qualifier, finishing fifth in the 100 fly…High school best all-around…Four-time USA Swimming Southern Zone Sectional Qualifier, finishing 31st in 100m fly.

Samuel Bryant – Spring, Texas (Lonestar College)
Placed third in the 400 individual medley, and sixth in the 200 IM at Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) Conference Championships while competing for University of Hawaii at Manoa…MPSF All-Conference Team in 2014…Won the 17-18 age group at the 44th Annual 2.8 mile Waikiki Roughwater Swim.

Peter Byers –Glen Carbon, Ill. (Edwardsville High School)
USA Swimming Junior National Qualifier 2013…Three-time IHSA State Qualifier…Metro East Swimmer of the Year 2013…High-School Sectionals record holder in 200 individual medley, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay…Five-time Ill. YMCA State Team Champions.

Zachary Craig – Alexander, Ark. (Arkansas Baptist High School)
Academic All-American…All region…Arkansas one-meter diving high school state champion.

Jacob Doble – Chisago City, Minn. (Chisago Lakes High School)
Three-time Minnesota State High School Qualifier, placing fourth in 2014-2015…Two-time All-State Diver… Also participated in soccer and track and field.

Landon Ellis – Katy, Texas (Cinco Ranch High School)
USA Swimming Southern Sectional Qualifier…Eagle Scout.

Cody Klaiber – Omaha, Neb. (Midland University)
Four-time Nebraska High School State Qualifier…Three-time USA Swimming Midwest Sectional Qualifier…Played Soccer at Midland University.

Daniel Lawley – Frisco, Texas (Frisco High School)
Three-time Texas High School State Qualifier, placing in the top-eight in the 500 free and 200 individual medley…USA Swimming Southern Sectional Qualifier…Eagle Scout.

Joshua Lyons – Livonia, N.Y. (SUNY Fredonia)
New York state scholar athlete…2013 LCAA all-star…Placed second on one-meter diving in counties…Placed third in NYS Section…Captain and school record holder…Also played lacrosse.

Conner McGinnis – Everett, Wash. (HM Jackson High School)
Placed second in 100 back at Washington 4A High School State Championships…Four-year finalist in all eight individual events.

Ethan McNally – Loveland, Colo. (Eastern Michigan University)
Four-year Top-8 finisher at the Colorado 5A High School State Championships…High School All-American in 2013…USA Swimming Sectional Placer…Top-three finish at Ohio State Invite 2015 in 200 and 400 individual medley.

Collin Murphy – Tucson, Ariz. (Ironwood Ridge High School)
Four-time Arizona High School state qualifier…Six-time USA Swimming Arizona State Qualifier…Three-time USA Swimming Arizona State Champion…Four-time Far West qualifier, placed sixth in 100 breast…Two-time USA Swimming Western Sectional Qualifier, finishing in the  top-16 in 100 breast and 50 free and top-24 in 200 breast.

John Nielsen – Houston, Texas (Lamar High School)
Two-time Texas State Meet Qualifier…USA Swimming Sectional Qualifier…Spanish National Honor Society member.

Kyle Pape – Loveland, Colo. (Thompson Valley High School)
2015 4A Colorado one-meter diving high school state champion…Four-time state qualifier…Three year tennis participant…Cheerleading participant…Eagle Scout.

Connor Petty – Laramie, Wy. (Laramie High School)
10-time Wyoming High School State Champion…Two-time Wyoming High School Swimmer of the Year…Three time USA Swimming Western Sectionals qualifier.

Christopher Radomski – Texarcana, Texas (Drury University)
Finishing sixth in the Great Lakes Valley Conference Championships in the 100 fly as a freshman at Drury…Texas 4A State Champion as a senior in the 100 fly and fifth in the 50 free…Earned CSCAA Scholar All-America.

Alexander Rowe – Fort Collins, Colo. (Poudre High School)
USA Swimming Western Sectional Qualifier.

Cody Staggs – Parker, Colo. (Chaparral High School)
Student of the Quarter in October 2014…Three year varsity diver.

Parker Twiss – Twin Falls, Idaho (Twin Falls Senior High School)
2013 Idaho High School State Champion in the 100 breast and second in the 200 individual medley…Received the Daniel Dewey Award for Outstanding Sportsmanship…Dean’s List at the College of Southern Idaho (CSI)…Multiple 4.0 semester GPA’s at the CSI…Member of the 2014-2015 CSI Senate…Competed at the 2014 Arizona Grand Prix.

 

Swimming news courtesy of Colorado Mesa University Swimming.

Leave a Reply

About Lauren Neidigh

Lauren Neidigh

Lauren Neidigh is a former NCAA swimmer at the University of Arizona and the University of Florida. She got her M.S. in Criminology from Florida State and seems exceptionally confused about which team she should cheer for during the college football season. Lauren is currently a coach at Loggerhead Aquatics …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!