Budapest vs Guangzhou: Which Was the Faster FINA Championship Series Stop?

The second of three FINA Champions Swim Series events was this last weekend in Budapest. The first stop of the year was in Guangzhou. The Budapest meet was noticeably faster than the Guangzhou stop across the board.

The winning time in 19 of the 28 events was faster in Budapest. Also the time to get each place 1st to 4th (there are only 4 entries in each event) was faster in 67 places at the Budapest meet and 44 places at the Guangzhou meet.

Some of the improvement likely came from swimmer’s performing better close to home. For example Sarah Sjostrom was faster in 4 of her 5 events at the Budapest stop.

There were also improvements at the Budapest meet that came from a deeper field. For example at the Guangzhou meet, in the women’s 200 IM, 3rd place was Zhou Min of China in 2:16.93 and 4th was Zhang Sishi of China in 2:20.07. The top two swimmers (Katinka Hosszu of Hungary and Kim Seoyeong of South Korea) were the same at both meets, but the 3rd and 4th place finishers at Budapest were Siobhan O’Connor of Great Britain in a 2:11.36 and Zsuzsanna Jakabos of Hungary in 2:14.13. 3rd and 4th place were both over 5 seconds faster in Budapest.

The sum of every time in Budapest was 42 seconds less than the sum of the times at Guangzhou.

Comparison of Every Event

Budapest Guangzhou
Gender Event Place Budapest Swimer Country Time Guangzhou Swimmer Country Time Difference
Men 100 Back 1 Rylov, Evgeny Russian Federation 52.81 Xu, Jiayu People’s Republic Of China 52.98 -0.17
2 Grevers, Matt United States 53.09 Irie, Ryosuke Japan 53.25 -0.16
3 Kolesnikov, Kliment Russian Federation 53.75 Glinta, Robert Romania 53.7 0.05
4 Xu, Jiayu China 54.65 Kolesnikov, Kliment Russian Federation 53.99 0.66
100 Breast 1 Scozzoli, Fabio Italy 59.05 Scozzoli, Fabio Italy 59.74 -0.69
2 Chupkov, Anton Russian Federation 59.21 Chupkov, Anton Russian Federation 59.83 -0.62
3 Murdoch, Ross Great Britain 59.63 Kamminga, Arno Netherlands 1:00.23 -0.6
4 Cordes, Kevin United States 1:00.75 Andrew, Michael United States 1:02.78 -2.03
100 Fly 1 Le Clos, Chad South Africa 51.25 Minakov, Andrei Russian Federation 51.44 -0.19
2 Milak, Kristof Hungary 51.67 Li, Zhuhao People’s Republic Of China 51.66 0.01
3 Cseh, Laszlo Hungary 52.2 Le Clos, Chad South Africa 51.66 0.54
4 Codia, Piero Italy 52.22 Andrew, Michael United States 52.49 -0.27
100 Free 1 Timmers, Pieter Belgium 48.32 Timmers, Pieter Belgium 48.6 -0.28
2 Metella, Mehdy France 48.62 Kolesnikov, Kliment Russian Federation 48.75 -0.13
3 Morozov, Vladimir Russian Federation 49.03 Morozov, Vladimir Russian Federation 49.1 -0.07
4 Kolesnikov, Kliment Russian Federation 49.07 Le Clos, Chad South Africa 49.25 -0.18
200 Back 1 Rylov, Evgeny Russian Federation 1:55.92 Xu, Jiayu People’s Republic Of China 1:55.24 0.68
2 Pebley, Jacob United States 1:56.67 Irie, Ryosuke Japan 1:56.24 0.43
3 Xu, Jiayu China 1:59.74 Li, Guangyuan People’s Republic Of China 1:57.42 2.32
4 Rapsys, Danas Lithuania 2:04.96 Rapsys, Danas Lithuania 1:58.77 6.19
200 Breast 1 Chupkov, Anton Russian Federation 2:08.23 Chupkov, Anton Russian Federation 2:07.48 0.75
2 Watanabe, Ippei Japan 2:08.61 Qin, Haiyang People’s Republic Of China 2:08.31 0.3
3 Balandin, Dmitriy Kazakhstan 2:10.73 Watanabe, Ippei Japan 2:09.33 1.4
4 Prenot, Josh United States 2:11.60 Balandin, Dmitriy Kazakhstan 2:09.37 2.23
200 Fly 1 Milak, Kristof Hungary 1:53.64 Sakai, Masato Japan 1:56.44 -2.8
2 Sakai, Masato Japan 1:55.40 Le Clos, Chad South Africa 1:58.31 -2.91
3 Le Clos, Chad South Africa 1:55.95 Li, Zhuhao People’s Republic Of China 1:58.51 -2.56
4 Cseh, Laszlo Hungary 1:56.83 Wang, Zhou People’s Republic Of China 1:59.61 -2.78
200 Free 1 Rapsys, Danas Lithuania 1:46.74 Sun, Yang People’s Republic Of China 1:46.12 0.62
2 Krasnykh, Aleksandr Russian Federation 1:46.91 Rapsys, Danas Lithuania 1:46.28 0.63
3 Kozma, Dominik Hungary 1:47.12 Wang, Shun People’s Republic Of China 1:48.08 -0.96
4 Le Clos, Chad South Africa 1:48.82 Le Clos, Chad South Africa 1:50.24 -1.42
200 Medley 1 Desplanches, Jeremy Switzerland 1:57.01 Wang, Shun People’s Republic Of China 1:57.24 -0.23
2 Kalisz, Chase United States 1:57.74 Qin, Haiyang People’s Republic Of China 1:57.89 -0.15
3 Heintz, Philip Germany 1:58.39 Wang, Yizhe People’s Republic Of China 2:02.61 -4.22
4 Wang, Shun China 1:58.54 Andrew, Michael United States 2:04.26 -5.72
400 Free 1 Rapsys, Danas Lithuania 3:43.36 Sun, Yang People’s Republic Of China 3:42.75 0.61
2 Romanchuk, Mykhailo Ukraine 3:47.08 Detti, Gabriele Italy 3:46.45 0.63
3 Krasnykh, Aleksandr Russian Federation 3:47.85 Mcloughlin, Jack Alan Australia 3:47.89 -0.04
4 Bernek, Peter Hungary 3:56.40 Romanchuk, Mykhailo Ukraine 3:48.55 7.85
50 Back 1 Ress, Justin United States 24.68 Kolesnikov, Kliment Russian Federation 24.58 0.1
2 Grevers, Matt United States 24.88 Glinta, Robert Romania 24.59 0.29
3 Glinta, Robert Romania 24.95 Andrew, Michael United States 24.95 0
4 Kolesnikov, Kliment Russian Federation 25.06 Morozov, Vladimir Russian Federation 25.5 -0.44
50 Breast 1 Gomes Junior, Joao Brazil 26.64 Lima, Felipe Brazil 26.68 -0.04
2 Lima, Felipe Brazil 26.86 Gomes Junior, Joao Brazil 26.7 0.16
3 Andrew, Michael United States 27.1 Andrew, Michael United States 27.07 0.03
4 Scozzoli, Fabio Italy 27.14 Scozzoli, Fabio Italy 27.11 0.03
50 Fly 1 Santos, Nicholas Brazil 22.6 Santos, Nicholas Brazil 23.01 -0.41
2 Govorov, Andrii Ukraine 22.87 Andrew, Michael United States 23.27 -0.4
3 Andrew, Michael United States 23.19 Govorov, Andrii Ukraine 23.28 -0.09
4 Proud, Benjamin Great Britain 23.68 Proud, Benjamin Great Britain 23.34 0.34
50 Free 1 Proud, Benjamin Great Britain 21.52 Proud, Benjamin Great Britain 21.48 0.04
2 Fratus, Bruno Brazil 21.67 Morozov, Vladimir Russian Federation 21.6 0.07
3 Morozov, Vladimir Russian Federation 21.77 Andrew, Michael United States 21.97 -0.2
4 Ervin, Anthony United States 22.82 Ervin, Anthony United States 22.9 -0.08
Women 100 Back 1 Hosszu, Katinka Hungary 59.58 Fu, Yuanhui People’s Republic Of China 59.6 -0.02
2 Fesikova, Anastasiia Russian Federation 59.73 Davies, Georgia Great Britain 1:00.51 -0.78
3 Seebohm, Emily Australia 1:00.44 Seebohm, Emily Australia 1:01.99 -1.55
4 Davies, Georgia Great Britain 1:00.95 Hosszu, Katinka Hungary 1:02.99 -2.04
100 Breast 1 Efimova, Yuliya Russian Federation 1:05.99 Ye, Shiwen People’s Republic Of China 1:07.48 -1.49
2 Meili, Katie United States 1:07.28 Hannis, Molly United States 1:08.33 -1.05
3 Hannis, Molly United States 1:07.66 Yu, Jingyao People’s Republic Of China 1:08.51 -0.85
4 O’connor, Siobhan Great Britain 1:12.84 Clark, Imogen Louise Great Britain 1:08.99 3.85
100 Fly 1 Sjoestroem, Sarah Sweden 56.78 Sjostrom, Sarah Sweden 57.16 -0.38
2 Osman, Farida Egypt 58.32 Dahlia, Kelsi United States 58.25 0.07
3 Oleksiak, Penny Canada 58.52 Kromowidjojo, Ranomi Netherlands 58.77 -0.25
4 Vollmer, Dana United States 1:01.23 Vollmer, Dana United States 1:00.78 0.45
100 Free 1 Sjoestroem, Sarah Sweden 53.03 Sjostrom, Sarah Sweden 52.82 0.21
2 Blume, Pernille Denmark 53.4 Campbell, Cate Australia 53 0.4
3 Pellegrini, Federica Italy 53.91 Blume, Pernille Denmark 53.68 0.23
4 Oleksiak, Penny Canada 54.45 Li, Bingjie People’s Republic Of China 55.26 -0.81
200 Back 1 Panziera, Margherita Italy 2:06.41 Hosszu, Katinka Hungary 2:09.05 -2.64
2 Hosszu, Katinka Hungary 2:08.16 Peng, Xuwei People’s Republic Of China 2:09.61 -1.45
3 Seebohm, Emily Australia 2:08.89 Liu, Yaxin People’s Republic Of China 2:10.73 -1.84
4 Burian, Katalin Hungary 2:09.00 Seebohm, Emily Australia 2:12.14 -3.14
200 Breast 1 Efimova, Yuliya Russian Federation 2:22.52 Ye, Shiwen People’s Republic Of China 2:22.53 -0.01
2 Bekesi, Eszter Dora Hungary 2:27.54 Yu, Jingyao People’s Republic Of China 2:25.85 1.69
3 Meili, Katie United States 2:27.86 He, Yun People’s Republic Of China 2:27.51 0.35
4 Hannis, Molly United States 2:29.57 Hannis, Molly United States 2:31.02 -1.45
200 Fly 1 Hosszu, Katinka Hungary 2:06.62 Zhang, Yufei People’s Republic Of China 2:07.36 -0.74
2 Hentke, Franziska Germany 2:07.31 Dahlia, Kelsi United States 2:09.77 -2.46
3 Kapas, Boglarka Hungary 2:07.67 Hosszu, Katinka Hungary 2:11.95 -4.28
4 Thomas, Alys Margaret Great Britain 2:08.52 Zhang, Yuhan People’s Republic Of China 2:12.28 -3.76
200 Free 1 Sjoestroem, Sarah Sweden 1:56.58 Sjostrom, Sarah Sweden 1:57.62 -1.04
2 Pellegrini, Federica Italy 1:57.09 Li, Bingjie People’s Republic Of China 1:59.40 -2.31
3 Andrusenko, Veronika Russian Federation 1:58.04 Wang, Jianjiahe People’s Republic Of China 2:00.93 -2.89
4 Li, Bingjie China 1:59.26 Hosszu, Katinka Hungary 2:02.56 -3.3
200 Medley 1 Hosszu, Katinka Hungary 2:08.81 Hosszu, Katinka Hungary 2:08.72 0.09
2 Kim, Seoyeong Republic Of Korea 2:09.97 Kim, Seoyeong Republic Of Korea 2:10.35 -0.38
3 O’connor, Siobhan Great Britain 2:11.36 Zhou, Min People’s Republic Of China 2:16.93 -5.57
4 Jakabos, Zsuzsanna Hungary 2:14.12 Zhang, Sishi People’s Republic Of China 2:20.07 -5.95
400 Free 1 Kesely, Ajna Hungary 4:05.92 Hosszu, Katinka Hungary 4:05.16 0.76
2 Wang, Jianjiahe China 4:07.50 Li, Bingjie People’s Republic Of China 4:05.21 2.29
3 Hibbott, Holly Great Britain 4:08.18 Zhang, Yuhan People’s Republic Of China 4:07.39 0.79
4 Li, Bingjie China 4:12.39 Wang, Jianjiahe People’s Republic Of China 4:07.57 4.82
50 Back 1 Fesikova, Anastasiia Russian Federation 27.58 Fu, Yuanhui People’s Republic Of China 27.6 -0.02
2 Davies, Georgia Great Britain 27.89 Liu, Xiang People’s Republic Of China 27.85 0.04
3 Medeiros, Etiene Brazil 28.25 Davies, Georgia Great Britain 28.08 0.17
4 Seebohm, Emily Australia 28.51 Seebohm, Emily Australia 29.4 -0.89
50 Breast 1 Efimova, Yuliya Russian Federation 30.26 Clark, Imogen Louise Great Britain 30.71 -0.45
2 Hannis, Molly United States 30.77 Hannis, Molly United States 30.94 -0.17
3 Clark, Imogen Louise Great Britain 30.85 Feng, Junyang People’s Republic Of China 31.7 -0.85
4 Meili, Katie United States 30.98 Ye, Shiwen People’s Republic Of China 32.1 -1.12
50 Fly 1 Sjoestroem, Sarah Sweden 25.32 Sjostrom, Sarah Sweden 25.55 -0.23
2 Osman, Farida Egypt 25.9 Dahlia, Kelsi United States 25.95 -0.05
3 Oleksiak, Penny Canada 26.04 Kromowidjojo, Ranomi Netherlands 26.38 -0.34
4 Blume, Pernille Denmark 26.91 Campbell, Cate Australia 26.4 0.51
50 Free 1 Sjoestroem, Sarah Sweden 23.97 Campbell, Cate Australia 24 -0.03
2 Blume, Pernille Denmark 24.52 Sjostrom, Sarah Sweden 24.11 0.41
3 Medeiros, Etiene Brazil 24.85 Blume, Pernille Denmark 24.28 0.57
4 Osman, Farida Egypt 25.12 Kromowidjojo, Ranomi Netherlands 24.47 0.65

In This Story

Leave a Reply

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!