Air Force Women’s Swimming & Diving Welcomes in Class of 2025

by SwimSwam 3

June 24th, 2021 College, College Recruiting

Courtesy: Air Force Athletics

USAFA, Colo. — Head women’s swimming coach Colleen Murphy and head diving coach Stan Curnow announced the addition of 15 swimmers and one diver as part of the class of 2025, Thursday, June 24. The 16-member freshman class arrived at the Academy today to begin in-processing.

“We are so excited to welcome the Class of 2025 to USAFA,” Head Coach Colleen Murphy exclaimed. “Many of these amazing women were unable to visit USAFA due to COVID and committed to us because of their belief in serving their country and being part of something bigger than themselves. They have distinguished themselves in the pool and in the classroom, and we are excited to have them as part of our team.”

“We brought in depth in every stroke and the IM with this recruiting class,” Murphy continued. “They have a wide range of abilities and many of these women will have the opportunity to swim lots of different events due to their versatility in the pool.”

Profiles on all 16 are below:
Lauren Arnold – Pleasantville, N.Y. (Pleasantville, HS)

Swims: Distance Freestyle

Best Times: 1:53.74 200 Free, 5:01.13 500 Free, 17:14.08 1650 Free

 

Sophie Boulware – Raleigh, N.C.  (Millbrook HS)

Swims: Fly and Distance Free

Best Times: 56.17 100 Fly, 2:03.63 200 Fly, 4:59.37 500 Free, 17:10.96 1650 Free

 

Michelle Cabonce – Wellington, Fla. (Wellington HS – Florida State University)

Swims Sprint Fly and Free

Best Times: 57.76 100 Fly

 

Charlotte Choo – Seoul, Korea (Seoul American HS)

Swims: Sprint Freestyle

Best times:  (converted) 23.67 50 free, 52.00 100 Free

 

Alex Clark – Alpharetta, Ga. (Alpharetta HS)

Swims: Fly/IM/Free

Best Times: 56.06 100 Fly, 2:03.24 200 Fly, 4:27.67 400 IM, 51.47 100 Free. 1:52.77 200 Free

 

Corbyn Cormack – Keller, Texas (Carroll Senior HS)

Swims: IM/Fly/Breast

Best Times: 1:59.50 200 IM, 4:18.80 400 IM, 53.13 100 Fly, 2:15.38 200 Breast

 

Isabelle Gelle – Grosse Pointe, Mich. (Grosse Pointe South HS)

Swims: IM/Free

Best Times: 4:33.03 400 IM, 5:04.29 500 Free, 17:34.54 1650 Free

 

Katherine Kucik – Henderson, Nev. (Green Valley HS)

Swims: Distance Free

Best Times: 4:57.97 500 free, 10:12.31 1000 Free, 16:54.46 1650 Free

 

Ella Martin – Arnold, Md. (Broadneck Senior HS)

Swims: IM/Fly Back

Best Times: 2:06.65 200 IM, 4:31.11 400 IM, 57.76 100 Fly, 2:07.43 200 Back

 

Margaret Meehan – Western Springs, Ill. (Lyons Township HS)

Swims: IM/Fly/Breast

Best Times: 4:28.50 400 IM, 2:05.02 200 Fly, 2:20.58 200 Breast

 

Addie Orris – Austin, Texas (Vandegrift HS)

Swims: Free/Back/IM

Best Times: 52.03 100 Free, 1:51.81 200 Free, 2:04.48 200 Back, 2:06.49 200 IM

 

June Phang – Lawrenceville, Ga. (West Forsyth HS)

Swims: Breastroke

Best Times: 1:03.60 100 Breast, 2:22.47 200 Breast

 

Maeve Rosko – Seaside, Calif. (Kolbe Academy)

Swims: IM/Back/Free

Best Times 2:05.56 200 IM, 4:19.39 400 IM, 2:00.73 200 Back, 4:58.61 500 Free

 

Anna Scofield – Portland, Ore. (Westview HS)

Diver: 1M, 3M, Platform

 

Darien Tompkins – Canastota, N.Y. (Christian Brothers Academy)

Swims: Fly/Sprint Free

Best Times: 57.29 100 Fly, 2:11.70 200 Fly, 24.97 50 Free

 

Abby Turner – Wheeling, W. Va. (Wheeling Park HS)

Swims: Freestyle

Best Times: 23.98 50 Free, 50.93 100 Free, 1:49.41 200 Free

3
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
3 Comments
oldest
newest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Anthony Sunseri
3 months ago

Abby “T”!!

AC fan in N Fult Co
3 months ago

Way to go, kid.

SWOle Daddy
3 months ago

Congratulations to you all, a wonderful accomplishment. Best wishes from a USNA grad