2024 NAIA National Championships: Day 4 Prelims Recap

2024 NAIA Men’s and Women’s Swimming and Diving National Championships

Day 4

Women’s 200 Yard Backstroke – Prelims

  • Meet Record: 1:56.87 – Amanda Moran, Olivet Nazarene (2017)

Top 16 Qualifiers:

  1. Marine Lecomte, Keiser – 2:03.53
  2. Maaike Broersma, Lindsey Wilson – 2:03.97
  3. (tie) Lorie Seranski, Keiser / Olivia Cummins, Indiana Wesleyan – 2:04.41
  4. Ellie Ricken, Indiana Wesleyan – 2:04.61
  5. Aspen Shipp, Thomas – 2:05.04
  6. Romy Itzkovich, Cumberlands – 2:05.16
  7. Katelyn Inman, Olivet Nazarene – 2:05.75
  8. Tyler Cates, Milligan – 2:05.78
  9. Trudy Patterson, Master’s – 2:06.02
  10. Samantha van Vuure, Milligan – 2:06.53
  11. Leah Givens, SCAD – 2:06.69
  12. Rose Gillooly, SCAD – 2:06.03
  13. Dora Reizinger, Life – 2:07.85
  14. Amelia Edens, Aquinas – 2:07.89
  15. Paige Howell, Olivet Nazarene – 2:08.03

 

 

Men’s 200 Yard Backstroke – Prelims

Top 16 Qualifiers:

  1. Jokubas Jankauskas, Cumberlands – 1:47.75
  2. Matt Mizell, St Thomas – 1:47.98
  3. (tie) Oier Fernandez, St Thomas / Fynn Kunze, Keiser – 1:48.51
  4. Alex Kusik, Keiser – 1:48.52
  5. Adam Conrad, St Thomas – 1:48.76
  6. Finlay Saunders, SCAD – 1:49.08
  7. Matheus Queiroz, Keiser – 1:49.67
  8. Ruthiik Satti, Cumberlands – 1:49.75
  9. Jack Fries, Olivet Nazarene – 1:50.22
  10. Bence Dort, Life – 1:50.31
  11. Dario Rukavina, SCAD – 1:51.08
  12. Alex Tovar, St Thomas – 1:51.44
  13. Jofre Mataro, Thomas – 1:52.54
  14. Dario Soria, Lindsey Wilson – 1:52.64
  15. Ford Crackel, Bethel (IN) – 1:52.87

 

 

Women’s 100 Yard Freestyle – Prelims

  • Meet Record: 49.24 – Julie Woody, SCAD (2017)

Top 16 Qualifiers:

  1. Timea Aspegren, Keiser – 51.79
  2. Ines Laurent, Keiser – 51.97
  3. Regan Garcia, St Thomas – 52.10
  4. Aubrey Bach, Keiser – 52.12
  5. Valentina Zapata, Cumberlands – 52.22
  6. Hanne te Velthuis, Milligan – 52.43
  7. Halle Briner, Olivet Nazarene – 52.49
  8. Danai Sofoulis, Keiser – 52.55
  9. Natalia Gorska, Lindsey Wilson – 52.70
  10. Jaylyn Harrison, Bethel (IN) – 52.76
  11. Anastasiia Shatalova, Cumberlands – 52.81
  12. Ellie Alexander, SCAD – 53.00
  13. Martine Abrahamsen, St Thomas – 53.04
  14. Camryn Bussey, Master’s – 53.19
  15. Brianna Hernandez, St Thomas – 53.44
  16. Yana Trop, St Thomas – 53.76

 

 

Men’s 100 Yard Freestyle – Prelims

  • Meet Record: 42.53 – Daniel Z Ramirez, Oklahoma Baptist (2014)

Top 16 Qualifiers:

  1. Alex Marrero, St Thomas – 44.21
  2. Hanno Beockmann, Keiser – 44.22
  3. William Birkett, St Thomas – 44.37
  4. Daniel Laureyssens, St Thomas – 44.66
  5. Angel Margaritov, Keiser – 44.67
  6. Robbie Garden, St Thomas – 44.77
  7. Jan Gastal, SCAD – 44.93
  8. Zoltan Tompos, SCAD – 44.99
  9. Samuel Page, SCAD – 45.00
  10. Dylan Crane, Master’s 45.10
  11. Tate Bladon, Loyola New Yorleans – 45.15
  12. Sebastian Escobar, Campbellsville – 45.25
  13. Agustin Rasche, Cumberlands – 45.30
  14. Joan Cortadellas Llubera, Cumberlands – 45.47
  15. Paxton Smith, Milligan – 45.61
  16. Timothy Braun, Olivet Nazarene – 45.70

 

 

Women’s 200 Yard Breaststroke – Prelims

  • Meet Record: 2:14.90 – Laurette Hakansson (1993)

Top 16 Qualifiers:

  1. Stella Warborn, St Thomas – 2:15.05
  2. Nikoline Biltoft-Jensen, Keiser – 2:17.06
  3. Nikki Hahn, SCAD – 2:19.44
  4. Julie Vega, Olivet Nazarene – 2:19.52
  5. Tessa Ip Hen Cheung, Brenau – 2:23.38
  6. Emma Phillips, Union – 2:24.11
  7. Lily Wright, College of St Mary – 2:24.18
  8. Lily Robinson, Keiser – 2:24.91
  9. Bridget O’Grady, St Ambrose – 2:25.24
  10. Emma Bledsoe, Indiana Wesleyan – 2:25.30
  11. Kira Runnels, Keiser – 2:25.33
  12. Kaylee Williams, Milligan – 2:25.65
  13. Jasmine Biederman, Master’s – 2:26.21
  14. Jords Minifie, Lindsey Wilson – 2:26.25
  15. Teagan Risher, Bethel (IN) – 2:26.67
  16. Teagan Jose, Point – 2:27.07

 

 

Men’s 200 Yard Breaststroke – Prelims

  • Meet Record: 1:56.54 – Inigo Marina, St Thomas (2023)

Top 16 Qualifiers:

  1. Theo Myklebusthaug, Keiser – 2:00.02
  2. Noel de Geus, Keiser – 2:00.56
  3. Caleb Fry, Milligan – 2:00.77
  4. Dorian Bachlaj, Cumberlands – 2:01.81
  5. Emil Schildhauer, Thomas – 2:02.38
  6. Jesse Lower, St Thomas – 2:02.82
  7. Zander Livingston, Midland – 2:03.22
  8. Nikita Konovets, Cumberlands – 2:03.81
  9. (tie) Harvey Quiddington, Loyola New Orleans / Ikuto Yoshida, Arizona Christian – 2:03.98
  10. Bence Meresz, Life – 2:04.21
  11. Artur Berezkin, Keiser – 2:04.41
  12. Mikolaj Kala, Cumberlands – 2:04.53
  13. Mikhi Hassim, St Ambrose – 2:04.65
  14. Clinton Eales, Lindsey Wilson – 2:04.73
  15. Freddie Cole, Master’s – 2:04.74

 

 

Women’s 200 Yard Butterfly – Prelims

  • Meet Record: 2:00.89 – Christina Tixier, Biola (2015)

Top 16 Qualifiers:

  1. Kayla Parry, Olivet Nazarene – 2:05.13
  2. Gabby MacPherson, Milligan – 2:06.34
  3. Karoline Kristensen, Keiser – 2:06.81
  4. Allie Rutherford, Lindsey Wilson – 2:07.32
  5. Kylee Sears, Master’s – 2:07.75
  6. Mia Thatcher, SCAD – 2:08.46
  7. Mary Grace Bitting, Milligan – 2:09.24
  8. Zselyke Papp, Keiser – 2:09.42
  9. Chloe Hogue, Indiana Wesleyan – 2:09.76
  10. Greta Aldrovandi, Keiser – 2:10.42
  11. Rylee Woelk, St Thomas – 2:10.59
  12. Leyre Antonanzas Fernandez, St Ambrose – 2:12.27
  13. Eva Garraux, Arizona Christian – 2:12.37
  14. Taylor King, Olivet Nazarene – 2:12.52
  15. Josie Briner, Midway – 2:13.36
  16. Bea Moron Alonso, St Thomas – 2:13.37

 

 

Men’s 200 Yard Butterfly – Prelims

  • Meet Record: 1:45.27 – Iran Cavalcante-Almeida, Olivet Nazarene (2018)

Top 16 Qualifiers:

  1. Steven Aimable, St Thomas – 1:48.15
  2. Bo Kasten, SCAD – 1:50.50
  3. Hudson Trammell, Milligan – 1:50.95
  4. Robin Kilian, Keiser – 1:51.23
  5. Stephen Gilbert, Milligan – 1:51.35
  6. Andre Bazzana, Milligan – 1:51.56
  7. Reuben Dobson, Ottawa (AZ) – 1:51.66
  8. Nestor Montero, St Thomas – 1:51.72
  9. Nolan Deats, St Ambrose – 1:51.73
  10. Marcelo Rojas Ariza, Cumberlands – 1:52.08
  11. Marat Usov, St Ambrose – 1:52.80
  12. Ethan McCosh, Milligan – 1:52.92
  13. Elliot Best, St Thomas – 1:53.24
  14. Sergio Tudor, Milligan – 1:53.41
  15. Austin Bryson, Keiser – 1:53.76
  16. Ruben Theunissen, St Thomas – 1:54.04

 

 

Women’s 1-Meter Diving – Prelims

  • Meet Record:

Finals Qualifiers:

 

 

 

Women’s 1650 Yard Freestyle – Slower Heats

  • Meet Record: 16:4337 – Kathryn Rosberg (2007)

Top 8:

  1. Anna Van DeKeere, Thomas – 17:50.63
  2. Josefina Gonzalez, Bethel (IN) – 17:51.52
  3. Michelle Weiss, Cumberlands – 18.05.73
  4. Grace Bobeldyk, St Ambrose – 18:07.77
  5. Bryn Kiley, St Ambrose – 18:09.31
  6. Mya Baker, Loyola New Orleans – 18:11.22
  7. Lara Galy, Bethel (IN) – 18:13.22
  8. Giulia Mantuan, Keiser – 18:15.66

 

Men’s 1650 Yard Freestyle – Slower Heats

  • Meet Record: 15:18.39 – Joel Thatcher, SCAD (2017)

Top 8:

  1. JD Torres, Master’s – 16:06.48
  2. Ethan Butler, Lindsey Wilson – 16:09.63
  3. Jonas Friess, St Ambrose – 16:18.13
  4. Malte Ahrens, Lindsey Wilson – 16:25.08
  5. Jacob Miller, Milligan – 16:25.59
  6. Edgar Betancourt, Arizona Christian – 16:26.90
  7. Zachary Anguish, Bethel (IN) – 16:31.01
  8. Will Gilbert, Cumberlands – 16:32.54

 

2
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of

2 Comments
newest
oldest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Keith
2 months ago

Has anyone scored out men’s meet. It looks like it could be close.

About Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant is the mother of four daughters, all of whom swam in college. With an undergraduate degree from Princeton (where she was an all-Ivy tennis player) and an MBA from INSEAD, she worked for many years in the financial industry, both in France and the U.S. Anne is currently …

Read More »