2019 Speedo Junior National Championships: Day 1 Prelims Live Recap

2019 USA SWIMMING SPEEDO JUNIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Day 1 prelims heat sheets.

This morning’s session will feature preliminary heats of the women’s and men’s 200 butterfly and women’s and men’s 100 breaststroke. The top 24 finishers from the heats will advance to the finals tonight, which will include three heats: a bonus final or ‘C’ final, a consolation or ‘B’ final, and a championship or ‘A’ final. Points will be awarded to places 1-16.

This morning will feature several swimmers pulling a double after last week’s National Championships, including several members of the upcoming 2019 World Junior Championships team, such as Lillie Nordmann and Claire Tuggle, both of whom are slated to swim the prelims of the 200 fly.

Likely World Junior Champs team member Kevin Houseman will race the 100 breaststroke, alongside 2018 Junior Pan Pacs finalist Tim Connery.

Women’s 200 Butterfly – Prelims

  • World Record: Liu Zige (China), 2009, 2:01.81
  • World Junior Record: Suzuka Hasegawa (Japan), 2017, 2:06.29
  • U.S. Open Record: Hali Flickinger (USA), 2018, 2:05.07
  • Meet Record: Olivia Carter, 2017, 2:09.02
  • Olympic Trials Cut: 2:14.59

Grace Sheble takes the lead going into tonight’s finals with a comfortable 1.3-second lead over Lucy Bell. World Junior Championships qualifier Justina Kozan will go into tonight’s final seeded 3rd, just ahead of Tristen Ulett.

World Junior Champs qualifier Claire Tuggle placed 20th in this morning’s heats with a 2:15.97. Lillie Nordmann, the top seed coming into this morning’s prelims, did not swim the race.

Top 8 Qualifiers:

  1. Grace Sheble, 2:11.50
  2. Lucy Bell, 2:12.82
  3. Justina Kozan, 2:12.93
  4. Tristen Ulett, 2:13.49
  5. Brynn Wright, 2:13.85
  6. Tess Howley, 2:14.06
  7. Kate McCarville, 2:14.19
  8. Rachel Klinker, 2:14.31

Men’s 200 Butterfly – Prelims

  • World Record: Kristof Milak (Hungary), 2019, 1:50.73
  • World Junior Record: Kristof Milak (Hungary), 2017, 1:53.79
  • U.S. Open Record: Michael Phelps (USA), 2008, 1:52.20
  • Meet Record: Andrew Seliskar, 2013, 1:56.54
  • Olympic Trials Cut: 2:01.19

Josh Parent blasted the 13-fastest time ever in the boy’s 13-14 age group in heat 3, posting a 2:04.

Jonathan Affeld led for the first 195 meters throughout heat 9 of the men’s 200 butterfly, but was overcome at the end by Gabriel Orbe, the two touching 2:03.09 to 2:03.39, respectively.

Ben Miller took the victory in heat 10 with a 2:00.94, making him one of only two swimmers to crack 2:01 in the heats.

Jonathan Affeld and Connor Hunt tied for 16th.

Top 8 Qualifiers:

  1. Mason Lauer, 2:00.69
  2. Ben Miller, 2:00.94
  3. Jace Crawford, 2:01.14
  4. Carl Bloebaum, 2:01.39
  5. Adam Mahler, 2:01.50
  6. Justin Hussong, 2:02.34
  7. Stephen Jones, 2:02.55
  8. Alxander Neff, 2:02.65

Women’s 100 Breaststroke – Prelims

  • World Record: Lilly King (United States), 2017, 1:04.13
  • American Record: Lilly King, 2017, 1:04.13
  • U.S. Open Record: Jessica Hardy (United States), 2009, 1:04.45
  • Meet Record: Zoe Bartel, 2016, 1:08.11
  • Olympic Trials Cut: 1:10.99

Leah Hayes won the first heat of the 100 breast in 1:12.22, but was promptly bested Natalie Bercutt in heat two, who charged to win in 1:11.75, two seconds ahead of the runner-up. Sydney Winters also cracked 1:12 with a 1:11.99 to win heat 3 of 12.

No one else broke 1:12 until Samantha Tadder registered a 1:11.71 in heat 6. Grace Yoon was 2nd in the heat in 1:12.14. Annika McEnroe won heat 7 in 1:11.93 ahead of Holley Dennis, who posted a 1:12.03.

Victoria Eisenhauer in lane 0 had the early lead in heat 9, but Clarissa Sabin finished fast and closed the gap to touch the wall ahead of Eisenhauer, 1:11.49 to 1:12.08.

Zoe Skirboll was out fast in heat 10, touching the 50-meter wall at 32.72. Back-end speed would win out in the end, however, and Aubree Brouwer got to the wall first with the first sub-1:11 performance of the morning, hitting in 1:10.38.

Heat 11 saw three more 1:10s from heat-winner Taylor Steele at 1:10.27, Emma Weber at 1:10.34, and Sophia Zhang at 1:10.45.

15-year-old Lydia Jacoby led start-to-finish in heat 12, registering a 1:10.03, winning the heat ahead of Grace Rainey, who hit 2nd in the heat in 1:10.60.

Top 8 Qualifiers:

  1. Lydia Jacoby, 1:10.03
  2. Taylor Steele, 1:10.27
  3. Emma Weber, 1:10.34
  4. Aubree Brouwer, 1:10.38
  5. Sophia Zhang, 1:10.45
  6. Grace Rainey, 1:10.60
  7. Janessa Mathews, 1:10.90
  8. Morganne Malloy, 1:11.20

Men’s 100 Breaststroke – Prelims

  • World Record: Adam Peaty (Great Britain), 2019, 56.88
  • American Record: Kevin Cordes, 2017, 58.64
  • U.S. Open Record: Kevin Cordes (United States), 2017, 58.74
  • Meet Record: Michael Andrew, 2016, 1:00.08
  • Olympic Trials Cut: 1:03.29

Andrew Karpenko got after it in heat 6, splitting a 29.52 at 50 meters. Karpenko won the heat by 2.5 seconds, registering a 1:03.22, coming in .07 under the Olympic Trials cut.

Cobi Lopez Miro took it out in a 29.71 in heat 9, establishing an early lead he would not relinquish. Lopez held on down in lane 0 to touch first in 1:03.65.

In the first of the seeded heats, Liam Bell was out fast in 29.02 at the turn, establishing nearly a body length lead over the field. Bell maintained his lead for the entire 100, registering the fastest time of the morning with a 1:01.49. Ansel Froass placed 2nd in heat 13 with a 1:03.43.

For Bell, the time this morning comes as the 12th-fastest swim all-time in the 17-18 age group.

Hayden Zheng was out in 29.10 to have the early lead in heat 14, but Maxwell Reich and Tim Connery surged over the 2nd 50, though not quickly enough to catch Zheng who won the heat in 1:02.32. Reich finished 2nd in 1:02.49 and Connery 3rd in 1:02.74.

Kevin Houseman won heat 15 in 1:02.15, nearly a full second ahead of Will Goodwin who was 2nd in the penultimate heat in 1:03.10.

A final 16th heat was added featuring only Jacob Soderlund. Soderlund turned at 50 meter in 30.14, then split a 34.14 on the second 50 to register an overall time of 1:04.28.

Despite swimming out of only heat 6, Karpenko’s early 1:03.22 held up as the 7th-fastest time of the morning.

Top 8 Qualifiers:

  1. Liam Bell, 1:01.49
  2. Kevin Houseman, 1:02.15
  3. Hayden Zheng, 1:02.32
  4. Maxwell Reich, 1:02.49
  5. Tim Connery, 1:02.74
  6. Will Goodwin, 1:03.10
  7. Andrew Karpenko, 1:03.22
  8. Ben Dillard, 1:03.28

In This Story

17
Leave a Reply

7 Comment threads
10 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
14 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
WV Swammer

Poopie

Samuel Huntington

Poopieeeee

Lane 8

Whoa, 1:01.49 from Liam Bell in the 100 Breast…

Lane 8

Was I the only one watching the livestream?

NESwimMom

Nope, I was cheering for our teammates from our living room this morning.

About Reid Carlson

Reid Carlson

Reid Carlson originally hails from Clay Center, Kansas, where he began swimming at age six.  At age 14 he began swimming club year-round and later with his high school team, making state all four years.  He was fortunate enough to draw the attention of Kalamazoo College where he went on to …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!