2015 Scottish National Championships Set for Saturday

Come along on Saturday 26 September 2015 and experience the atmosphere of Tollcross International Swimming Centre as Scotland’s top swimming clubs race against each other to be named Top Club.

Entry is free. Doors Open: 10.30am (11:30am start).

The Scottish National Team Championships will be held over two sessions.  Participating teams will comprise of 10 Junior Teams and two Invitational “Open” Teams.  The top 10 Scottish teams from the 2015 National Age Group Championships will be invited to enter a Junior team comprising swimmers aged 16 and under to compete in The Scottish National Junior Team Championships and they will compete against each other for the title of Scottish National Junior Team Champions.

The Invitational Teams will compete in head to head races for the title of Scottish National Team Champions. The teams will comprise Scottish Athletes selected on the basis of their performances across all UK by the Scottish Swimming Performance Director and National Coach.

The events will be as follows:

50m Freestyle, Backstroke, Butterfly, Breaststroke

100m Freestyle, Backstroke, Butterfly, Breaststroke

200m Freestyle, Backstroke, Butterfly, Breaststroke, Individual Medley

400m Freestyle, 400m Individual Medley

4 x 50m Freestyle Team

4 x 50m Medley Team

Session Times

Session 1                    Warm Up:       10.30               Start:     11.30
Session 2                    Warm Up:       14.00               Start:     15.00

Scotland’s Top 10 Junior teams are invited to come along and race against each other to be named Scotland’s Top Team. Competing clubs are:

  • Carnegie Swimming Club
  • City of Aberdeen Swim Team
  • City of Glasgow Swim Team
  • Falkirk Integrated Regional
  • Heart of Midlothian
  • North Lanarkshire Swim Team
  • South Ayrshire Swim Team
  • South Lanarkshire Swimming
  • Swim West Lothian
  • Warrender Baths Club
    The Lane Draw of the Top 10 Teams who will be battling it out for the trophy:
  • 0  COAST
    1  FIRST
    2  South Lanarkshire
    3  Swim West Lothian
    4  Carnegie
    5  COGST
    6  North Lanarkshire
    7  Warrender
    8  Hearts
    9  South Ayrshire

In addition to this competition there are two ‘Invitational Duel’ teams (Team Lynn and Team Whike) made up of the top senior swimmers in Scotland from a variety of clubs who will be competing for the Top Team trophy.

TEAM LYNN VS TEAM WHIKE

Simpson, Hope, Monteith, Bruce

W. 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay

Matos, Masson, Caulfield, Hattersley

Bennett, Renwick, Scott, Walton

M. 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay

McLean, McGuckin, Thorpe, Hughes

Meg Finnon

W. 400m Freestyle

Jennifer King

Angus Barr

M. 400m Freestyle

Lewis Smith

Tain Bruce

W. 200m Butterfly

Eve White

Fraser Lowther

M. 200m Butterfly

Callum Reid

Kirsty Simpson

W. 100m Backstroke

Karen Reid

Ryan Bennett

M. 100m Backstroke

Charlie Boldison

Corrie Scott

W. 50m Breaststroke

Kara Hanlon

Craig Benson

M. 50m Breaststroke

Jack Thorpe

Hayley Monteith

W. 200m Freestyle

Rachel Masson

Duncan Scott

M. 200m Freestyle

Jordan Hughes

Emily Jones

W. 200m Individual Medley

Samantha Caulfield

Martyn Walton

M. 200m Individual Medley

Cameron Brodie

Emily Jones

W. 100m Butterfly

Raquel Matos

Sean Campsie

M. 100m Butterfly

Craig Bowman

Lucy Hope

W. 50m Backstroke

Karen Reid

Ryan Bennett

M. 50m Backstroke

Charlie Boldison

Lunch Break – Athlete Selfie Opportunity!!!

Olivia White

W. 200m Breaststroke

Kara Hanlon

Craig Benson

M. 200m Breaststroke

Calum Tait

Lucy Hope

W. 100m Freestyle

Samantha Caulfield

Robbie Renwick

M. 100m Freestyle

Jack Thorpe

Kirsty Simpson

W. 50m Butterfly

Eve White

Sean Campsie

M. 50m Butterfly

Craig Bowman

Tain Bruce

W. 400m Individual Medley

Camilla Hattersley

Callum Lawrie

M. 400m Individual Medley

Ryan Brown

Megan Briggs

W. 200m Backstroke

Jennifer King

Martyn Walton

M. 200m Backstroke

Craig McLean

Corrie Scott

W. 100m Breaststroke

Kathryn Johnstone

Euan Inglis

M. 100m Breaststroke

Ross Murdoch

Hayley Monteith

W. 50m Freestyle

Rachel Masson

Duncan Scott

M. 50m Freestyle

Jack Thorpe

Hope, Scott, Bruce, Monteith

W. 4 x 50m Medley Relay

Reid, Johnstone, Matos, Masson

Bennett, Inglis, Campsie, Scott

M. 4 x 50m Medley Relay

Boldison, Murdoch, Bowman, Thorpe

All results will be available here.

Swimming news courtesy of Scottish Swimming.

 

In This Story

Leave a Reply

About Lauren Neidigh

Lauren Neidigh

Lauren Neidigh is a former NCAA swimmer at the University of Arizona and the University of Florida. She got her M.S. in Criminology from Florida State and seems exceptionally confused about which team she should cheer for during the college football season. Lauren is currently a coach at Loggerhead Aquatics …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!