2015 Canadian Trials: Day Two Finals Recap

CANADIAN TRIALS – DAY TWO FINALS

WOMEN’S 100 FREESTYLE – Finals

NYACs Michelle Williams took the women’s 100 freestyle in a tight race with Chantal VanLandeghem of Manta and Sandrine Mainville of Camo. Mainville, who finished tied for sixth at the Commonwealth Games, took the race out fast turning in a time of 25.66 followed by Williams (25.96) and VanLandeghem (26.29).

Williams came home in a time of 28.25 to take the event in a time of 54.21. VanLandeghem gave Williams a run for her money swimming the final 50 meters in a time of 28.02 finishing in a time of 54.31. Mainville was not able to keep pace swimming the second half of the race in a time of 28.82 eventually finishing third in a time of 54.48.

All three women were under the top 16 standard of 55.58.

Victoria Poon of the Blue Machine finished fourth in a time of 55.06 followed by Alyson Ackman (55.13) of Pointe-Claire. 14 year old Penny Olesiak of the Toronto Swim Club who broke the age group record in the morning posting a time of 55.28 finished sixth in a time of 55.42.

Hannah Riordan (55.49) finished seventh followed by Taylor Ruck (55.51), Alexia Zevnik (55.81) of Pointe-Claire and Ariane Mainville (56.31) of Camo.

Men’s 100 freestyle

Santo Condorelli led the men’s 100 freestyle from start to finish winning the event in a time of 48.83. Condorelli took the first half of the race out in a time of 23.41 almost over a second ahead of second place finisher Yuri Kisil who turned in a time of 24.32.

Condorelli just missed the top 16 standard of 48.78.

Kisil took the silver in a time of 49.60 posting a time 37 one-hundredths of a second slower than his morning swim of 49.23

Javier Acevedo of Ajax took the bronze in a time of 49.85.

He was followed by Evan Van Moerkerke (49.94) of Guelph and Karl Krug (49.96).

Markus Thormeyer of the Winskill Dolphins finsihed in a time of 50.00 setting a new 15-17 BC provincial age group record, breaking his own mark of 50.40.

Dominique Massie-Martel (50.08) of Laval finished seventh followed Luke Peddie (50.18) of the UBC Dolphins, Jeremy Bagshaw (50.22) of Island and Stefan Milosevic (50.60) of the UBC Dolphins.

Women’s 100 breaststroke

After a great amount of drama in the women’s 200 breaststroke yesterday evening the 100 meter event turned out to be fairly simple. Rachel Nicol of the Lethbridge Aquatic Club took the event in a time of 1:08.15 which beats her lifetime best of 1:08.79, but is off the top 16 standard of 1:07.97.

Nicol and Tera Van Beilen of the UBC Dolphins took the first 50 meters out well ahead of Kierra Smith of the Liquid Lightening Swim Club (32.45) with Van Beilen posting a 31.74 followed by Nicol who turned in a 31.81. It was Smith who had the best second half of the race coming home in a final 50 time of 35.89 passing Van Beilen but not able to catch Nicol, collecting the silver in a final time of 1:08.34.

Van Beilen finished third in a time of 1:08.42.

Martha McCabe of the Toronto Swim Club finished fourth in a time of 1:08.84 followed by Bronwyn Pasloski (1:09.55) of Cascade, Tianna Rissling (1:09.64) of the University of Calgary Swim Club, Erin Stamp (1:10.06) and Rebecca Terejko (1:10.19) of the UBC Dolphins, Kelsey Wog (1:10.47) of the University of Manitoba and Alexandra Naisby (1:11.26) of Sherbrooke.

Fiona Doyle took the B-final in a time of 1:08.00 followed by Breeja Larson who posted a 1:08.71.

Men’s 100 breaststroke

Richard Funk of the Keyano Swim Club dominated the men’s 100 breaststroke winning in a time of 1:00.44. Funk finished two one-hundredths of a second off of the top 16 standard of 1:00.42.

He led the race from start to finish turning in a time of 28.53 and finishing in a time of 31.91.

Jason Block of the University of Calgary collected the silver in a time of 1:01.87 followed by 200 breaststroke champion James Dergousoff of the Chena Swim Club who posted a 1:02.21.

James Guest (1:02.83) of Pointe-Claire finished fourth followed by teammate Antoine Bujold (1:02.99), Sergey Holson of the UBC Dolphins, Lyam Dias of Pointe-Claire (1:03.25), Dillon Perron (1:03.28) of the University of Manitoba, Jonathan Naisby (1:03.36) of Sherbrooke and Matthew Ackman of Pointe-Claire (1:03.56).

Women’s 400 IM

Sydney Pickrem and Emily Overholt had an exciting race in the women’s 400 IM. Overholt took the first half of the race out slightly ahead of Pickrem turning in a time of 2:15.34 followed by Pickrem hit the wall in a time of 2:15.54. It was then that Pickrem took control of the race putting up a 1:18.61 breaststroke split while Overholt split a 1:22.26.

Overholt came back strong in the final 100 meters, but was not able to catch Pickrem who touched in a time of 4:39.26. Overholt finished second in a time of 4:40.59. Both women were under the top 16 standard of 4:40.77.

  • Pickrem – 1:04.49/1:11.05/1:18.61/1:05.11 – 4:39.26
  • Overholt – 1:03.88/1:11.46/1:22.26/1:02.99 – 4:40.59

It was a phenomenal race for Pickrem as her best time coming into the competition was a 4:44.05.

Erika Stelenreich-Hodgson of GO finished in a disappointing third posting a time of 4:46.41. Stelenreich-Hodgson’s lifetime best is 4:36.88 which she posted at the Commonwealth Games last summer.

Tessa Cieplucha of Oakville finished fourth in a time of 4:46.54 followed by Sarah Darcel (4:51.43) of Island, Mary-Sophie Harvey (4:53.36) of CNSJ, Jennifer McNaughton (4:55.68) of Hamilton, Jacomie Strydom (4:56.40) of the Olympians, Sarah-Lee Hevey (4:57.02) of Camo and Danika Huizinga (5:01.88) of Ajax.

Men’s 400 IM

The Canadian after the prelims remained the same at the end of the finals as Luke Reilly of the UBC Dolphins took the men’s 400 IM in a time of 4:17.21. Reilly was well off both his lifetime best of 4:15.86 and the top 16 standard of 4:13.73.

Alec Page of Island finished second in a time of 4:19.15 just ahead of Tristan Cote of Etobicoke Swimming who hit the wall in a time of 4:19.56. Page’s time was well off of his best of 4:16.62 while Cote’s performance was a much better one improving his lifetime best of 4:22.52 by almost three full seconds.

Montana Champagne of GO finished fourth in a time of 4:26.28 followed by Jonathan Brown (4:26.93) of the UBC Dophins, Etienne Paquin-Foisy (4:27.24) of Elite, Rob Hill (4:27.60) of Chena, Jeremy Tremblay (4:27.63) of Samak, Hau-Li Fan (4:30.25) of the Canadian Dolphins and Josh Zakala (4:30.49) of the Kelowna Aquajets.

Women’s 50 backstroke

Paige Miller of the Toronto Swim Club took the women’s 50 backstroke in a time of 28.43 beating her lifetime best of 28.56. Miller’s time puts her in a tie with Katinka Hosszu for 10th in the current world rankings.

Danielle Hanus of New Market was just off the pace posting a 28.51 followed closely by Marie-Pier Couillard of CNRL who touched in a time of 28.53.

Kylie Masse of West finished fourth in a time of 28.63 followed by Ingrid Wilm (28.71) of Cascade, Emma Ball (28.77) of Guelph, Alexia Zevnik (29.07) of Pointe-Claire, Mackenzie Glover (29.11) of the University of Manitoba, Hilary Caldwell (29.21) of Island and Rachel Rode (29.52) of West.

Men’s 50 backstroke

On the first night of the competition Russell Wood of the University of Calgary became the 100 backstroke Canadian Champion and swam under the top 16 qualifying time.

Tonight Wood took his second event of the meet winning the 50 backstroke in a time of 25.13. There were a few more accomplishments that came with the win. First Wood broke Pascal Wollach‘s 2009 national record of 25.23 his time also puts him fourth in the world rankings.

2014-2015 LCM Men 50 Back

2Junya
KOGA
JPN24.3608/06
3Matt
GREVERS
USA24.5908/08
4Benjamin
TREFFERS
AUS24.6408/08
5Mitchell
LARKIN
AUS24.6508/08
View Top 28»

Jeffrey Swanston New Market finished second in a time of 25.80 followed by Adam Best of the Keyano Swim Club who took the bronze in a time of 26.23.

Tim Zeng of Chena finished fourth in a time of 26.25 followed by Jeremie Dezwirek (26.38), Tony Liew (26.46) of the Halifax Trojans Aquatic Club, Anders Klein (26.83) of Keyano, Morrgan Payne (26.85) of DCSC, Daniel Kuiack (26.86) of the Barrie Trojans and Christopher Courtis (26.87) of the University of Calgary.

In This Story

8
Leave a Reply

5 Comment threads
3 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
6 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
Sophie

May I ask- I am unaware… what is this Top16 time? Must swimmers beat it to attend worlds? I am unfamiliar with how the Canadian trials operate.

Rafael

Even the canadians are unaware how canadian trials works, based on the comments..

Batman

Here’s an interesting perspective on the selection criteria: http://matthewswanston25.com/2015/01/15/a-warning-for-canadian-swimmers/

Danjohnrob

Sophie, I’m not Canadian either, and I’m not sure if the swimmers MUST make that time, or just should make it, because there seems to be a degree of subjectivity to the selection process, but I guess you’ve got the right idea! 🙂

coach bambam

john atkinson is the only one who knows what the selection criteria is. it seems some of it is up to his own discretion

About Jeff Grace

Jeff Grace

Jeff is a 500 hour registered yoga teacher who holds diplomas in Coaching (Douglas College) and High Performance Coaching (National Coaching Institute - Calgary). He has a background of over 20 years in the coaching profession, where he has used a unique and proven teaching methodology to help many achieve their …

Read More »