16-Yr-Old Balduccini Takes Women’s 100 Free Title At Jose Finkel

2021 JOSE FINKEL TROPHY (BRAZILIAN SWIMMING C’SHIPS)

The men’s and women’s 100m free brought the heat on day 3 of the 2021 Jose Finkel Trophy.

16-year-old Stephanie Balduccini got it done for gold on the women’s side, stopping the clock in a speedy time of 53.71. The teen opened in 26.24 and closed in 27.91 to dip under the qualification time of 53.78 needed for this year’s World Short Course Championships.

Balduccini adds this 100m free to her already-qualified event of the 200m IM and she represented the only woman to get under the QT for Abu Dhabi. With her lifetime best effort here, Balduccini now checks in as Brazil’s 11th fastest freestyler ever.

For the men, it was Gabriel Santos who topped the field, posting a gold medal-worthy 46.78. As the only swimmer to get under the 47.23 time cut, Santos split 22.39/24.39 to win the race and add his name to the consideration list for SC Worlds.

The men’s 200m fly saw two swimmers nail QT’s in the form of Leonardo De Deus and Vini Lanza, both of whom have already made the grade in the 100m fly.

In this longer distance, Olympic finalist De Deus got his hand on the wall in 1:52.33, just .20 ahead of Lanza. Lanza owns a PB of 1:50.64 from last year’s ISL season while De Deus has been as quick as 1:51.86.

Additional winners included Giovanna Diamante scoring the top spot in the women’s 200m fly in a time of 2:08.23 while Jhennifer Conceicao put up the quickest 50m breast mark of 30.19.

Felipe Lima and Joao Gomes, Junior battled in the men’s 50m breast with the former touching in 26.02 to the latter’s 26.07.

There are 20 swimmers with at least one World SC Championships qualifying time through day 3 of this annual competition.

Brazilian World SC Championships Qualifiers Through Jose Finkel Day 3:

Gabrielle Roncatto – 400m freestyle and 800m freestyle
Nathalia Almeida – 400m freestyle and 200m medley
Fernando Scheffer – 400m freestyle
Guilherme Costa – 400m freestyle and 1500m freestyle
Giovanna Diamante – 100m butterfly and 200m butterfly
Vinicius Lanza – 100m butterfly and 200m butterfly
Leonardo Santos – 100m butterfly and 200m medley
Felipe Lima – 100m breast and 50m breast
Caio Pumputis – 100m breast and 200m medley
Stephanie Balduccini – 200m medley and 100m freestyle
Viviane Jungblut – 800m freestyle
Gabriel Fantoni – 200m back and 50m back
Rafaela Raurich – 200m butterfly
Leonardo de Deus – 200m butterfly
Jhennifer Conceição – 50m breast
João Gomes Junior – 50m breast
Gabriel Santos – 100m freestyle
Guilherme Guido – 50m back

In This Story

0
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

About Retta Race

Retta Race

Swim analyst, businesswoman.

Read More »