Wyoming Women Take Down NAU and Air Force in Laramie

The Cowgirls of Wyoming picked up two dual meet wins at home today, toppling Northern Arizona 181-113 and Air Force, 176-118.  Wyoming managed to take the winning position in 11 of the 16 events offered, including both the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays. 

Full results here.

The Cowgirls got off to a strong start, edging both their A and B medley relays ahead of the top squads from both visiting teams, led by a 1:44.55 finish from the team of Emily Stevens, Maria Harutjunjan, Molly Coonce and Emily Ridout.  

Wyoming continued with shows of strength, taking three 1-3 sweeps of events for the night.  The Cowgirls backstroke squad managed to take the top 3 overall places in the 100 back, led by Emily Stevens at 57.47.  Later in the meet, they did it again in the 200 led by a 2:07.22 from Connor Tarver.

The other Wyoming sweep was in the 100 free, with all three women finishing within two tenths of each other, on the back of Danielle Badger’s 52.91 first place finish.  The Cowgirls nearly managed the sweep in the 50 as well, but Brianna Mount from Air Force put a stop to it, sneaking her hand to the wall past the entire crew for the win at 24.52, leaving Mary Uselmann (24.53,) Emily Ridout (24.56,) and Danielle Badger (24.61) all less than a tenth of a second behind after the smoke cleared.

Maria Harutjunjan was a double winner for Wyoming, taking the 200 breast in 2:22.73 and the 100 breast in 1:05.05, just .05 ahead of teammate Emma Dow at 1:05.10.  Kari Campbell was also a double winner for Wyoming, taking the 1-meter (266.90) and 3-meter (291.55) diving events.

Northern Arizona picked up the win for the 200 fly, with Alina Staffeldt finishing almost three seconds ahead of the next competitor at 2:04.85.

Air Force might have had the most impressive individual athlete of the night.  Genevieve Miller was a triple winner, and she did it the hard way.   She took the 1000 free in 10:31.25, and then jumped right back onto the blocks to take the 200 free at 1:54.50.  Then later in the meet, she turned in a 5:08.07 to take the big points in the 500 as well.

Other individual event winners for Wyoming were Emily Stucky in the 200 IM (2:09.22,) and Molly Coonce in the 100 fly (56.17.)  The 400 free relay team of Isobel Ryan, Samantha Burke, Abby Sullivan and Emily Ridout also closed the meet with a first place finish.

The next meet for the University of Wyoming will be the Purdue Invitational next weekend.

1
Leave a Reply

1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
GoPokes

Um. Go Pokes! Well done ladies.

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!