Williams Men Take the NESCAC

MIDDLEBURY, V.T. – The men of no. 7 Williams College have won their 13th consecutive New England Small College Athletic Conference Swimming and Diving title – with many pool, meet, and even conference records falling in their path.

Williams beat no. 16 Amherst and no. 20 Connecticut College to win the title.

Jake Tamposi – a Williams junior – broke the NESCAC record for the 50 breaststroke, swimming a :25.42. Other NESCAC record-breakers included: Williams’ 200 and 400 medley relays –  consisting of Benjamin Lin, Jake Tamposi, Thad Ricotta, and Alex McCarter (for the 200 relay), Alex Nanda (for the 400 relay). Additionally, in the 1,000 freestyle, Williams’ Christian Gronbeck set a new record of 9:13.18

Here are the final team standings:

  1. Williams | 2,066.5
  2. Amherst | 1579
  3. Conn. College | 1,323
  4. Tufts | 1,086
  5. Bates | 969
  6. Bowdoin | 778.5
  7. Middlebury | 688
  8. Wesleyan | 513
  9. Hamilton | 490
  10. Colby | 440
  11. Trinity | 209

Check down below for complete event winners:

Event First Place Second Place Third Place
200-yard Freestyle Relay John Hammond, Grant Johnson, Alex McCarter, Alexander Nanda (Williams) – 1:22.43 Emil Henry, Michael Fothergill, George Tilneac, Patrick McGinnis (Connecticut College) – 1:23.64 Andrew Briggs, Joshua Rines, Matthew Gagne, Theodore Pinder (Bates) – 1:24.07
50-yard Breaststroke Jake Tamposi (Williams) – 25.42 Mike Netto (Bowdoin) – 25.64 Elijah Spiro (Amherst) – 25.69
50-yard Butterfly Matthew Gagne (Bates) – 22.35 Loring Bowen (Connecticut College) – 22.39 Tyler Hampton (Amherst) – 22.67
500-yard Freestyle Thad Ricotta (Williams) – 4:25.93 Christian Gronbeck (Williams) – 4:26.66 Connor Haley (Amherst) – 4:34.41
50-yard Backstroke Benjamin Lin (Williams) – 22.48 Michael Fothergill (Connecticut College) – 23.00 Michael Winget (Tufts) – 23.38
200-yard Individual Medley Timothy Lattimer (Williams) – 1:49.92 Jeff Anderson (Amherst) – 1:51.50 Timothy Kostolansky (Williams) – 1:51.61
50-yard Freestyle Connor Sholtis (Amherst) – 20.63 Alex McCarter (Williams) – 20.74 Michael Fothergill (Connecticut College) – 20.79
1-meter Diving Matthew Rohrer (Tufts) – 499.95 pts. Rohan Bhatt (Williams) – 486.95 pts. Asher Lichtig (Amherst) – 472.10 pts.
400-yard Medley Relay Benjamin Lin, Jake Tamposi, Thad Ricotta, Alexander Nanda (Williams) – 3:16.48 Michael Rochford, Elijah Spiro, Sam Spurrell, Connor Sholtis (Amherst) – 3:19.43 Michael Fothergill, Kirk Czelewicz, Loring Bowen, George Tilneac (Connecticut College) – 3:20.33
200-yard Medley Relay Benjamin Lin, Jake Tamposi, Thad Ricotta, Alex McCarter (Williams) – 1:29.05 Matthew Heise, Elijah Spiro, Tyler Hampton, Connor Sholtis (Amherst) – 1:30.94 Ben Sommer, Andrew Briggs, Matthew Gagne, Theodore Pender (Bates) – 1:31.61
1,000-yard Freestyle  Christian Gronbeck (Williams) – 9:13.18  Connor Haley (Amherst) – 9:29.38  Adrien Downey (Williams) – 9:29.93
400-yard Individual Medley Timothy Lattimer (Williams) – 3:55.07 % Jeff Anderson (Amherst) – 3:58.48 Pete McDonald (Williams) – 3:59.45
100-yard Butterfly Thad Ricotta (Williams) – 48.98 Matthew Gagne (Bates) – 49.22 Loring Bowen (Connecticut College) – 49.45
200-yard Freestyle Connor Sholtis (Amherst) – 1:40.51 Grant Johnson (Williams) – 1:40.65 Vince Galea (Colby) – 1:41.25
100-yard Breaststroke Jake Tamposi (Williams) – 55.27 Kirk Czelewicz (Connecticut College) – 56.07 Stephan Koenigsberger (Middlebury) – 56.42
100-yard Backstroke Benjamin Lin (Williams) –  48.50 Alex McCarter (Williams) – 49.65 Michael Fothergill (Connecticut College) – 50.04
800-yard Freestyle Relay Thad Ricotta, Christian Gronbeck, Will Brown, Grant Johnson (Williams) – 6:42.60 Jeff Anderson, Ben Grimes, Alex Dreisbach, Connor Sholtis (Amherst) – 6:49.19 Loring Bowen, George Tilneac, Bo Martin, Stephen Skaperdas (Connecticut College) – 6:50.84
1,650-yard Freestyle Christian Gronbeck (Williams) – 15:31.66 Ben Grimes (Amherst) – 15:56.60 Mike McGean (Middlebury) – 16:04.58
200-yard Backstroke Benjamin Lin (Williams) – 1:49.69 Loring Bowen (Connecticut College) – 1:48.30 Colin Hogan (Williams) – 1:49.25
100-yard Freestyle Connor Sholtis (Amherst) – 44.63 Vince Galea (Colby) – 45.46 Tyler Hampton (Amherst) – 45.81
200-yard Breaststroke Timothy Lattimer (Williams) – 2:00.71 Stephan Koenigsberger (Middlebury) – 2:02.43 Jake Tamposi (Williams) – 2:03.88
200-yard Butterfly Thad Ricotta (Williams) – 1:46.53 Jeff Anderson (Amherst) – 1:49.22 Sam Spurrell (Amherst) – 1:50.24
3-meter Diving Asher Lichtig (Amherst) – 515.20 pts. Matthew Rohrer (Tufts) – 503.90 Rohan Bhatt (Williams) – 481.15
400-yard Freestyle Relay Tyler Hampton, Alex Dreisbach, Jeff Anderson, Connor Sholtis (Amherst) – 3:01.79 Alex McCarter, Andrew Nemeth, Thad Ricotta, Alexander Nanda (Williams) – 3:02.36 Loring Bowen, George Tilneac, Bo Martin, Michael Fothergill (Connecticut College) – 3:04.20

Williams – along with select swimmers from other teams – now faces the rest of the D-3 schools in the Division-III Championships later next month, held in Indianapolis, IN.

1
Leave a Reply

1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
Paul Schwartz

D3’s are in Houston, Texas not Indy

About Oliver Goodman

Oliver Goodman

Oliver Goodman hails from a row home in central Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - just one block east of the Schuylkill River. Along with his two sisters, Rachel and Molly, Oliver grew up tormenting his parents with pranks, booby-traps, and most notably, bringing home almost every puppy he and his siblings could find. Oliver started swimming his freshman …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!