USA Swimming Releases 2011-2012 National Team Roster

Braden Keith
by Braden Keith 4

September 06th, 2011 National

USA Swimming has released their official 2011-2012 National Team roster. This roster is comprised of the top 6 finishers in each of the Olympic events (including the open water 10k) based on times from long course Nationals in Palo Alto, the 2011 World University Games in Shenzhen, China, and the 2011 World Championships in Shanghai. A total of 109 athletes made this year’s roster.

The only swims that count are those from individual prelims, semifinals, and all finals (A, B, and C, when available). The exception to this rule was for relay-only swimmers at the World Championships. Becuase of the special challenge of the back-to-back meets (Worlds and Nationals), relay-only swimmers were given one opportunity in whatever event was their only relay swim (so, Scot Robison, who only got a swim in the 4×100 free relay, got one time trial swim in the 100 free to make the National Team). These swimmers are denoted by a small “t” next to their time. A swimmer like Missy Franklin, who had both relay and individual swims, did not get the opportunity to time trial. For full selection criteria, see here.

For the full list in pdf format (which is easier to read), click here.

 Besides eligibility for stipends and the Athlete Partnership Program that is available to professional swimmers who meet World Ranking criteria, there are certain benefits of National Team membership regardless of whether swimmers are amateurs in high school, college swimmers, or professionals. That includes plenty of National Team gear (track suits, shirts, etc.), insurance, assistance in travel expenses to Grand Prix and other National/International level meets, and access to a slew of technical support (USA Swimming has access to really cool software that measures tempos, stroke rates, and other metrics during races). The National Team coaching staff, including the legendary Frank Busch, will make visits to the swimmers and their clubs and coaches, which is a huge boon to swimmers who come from smaller, collegiate-specific, or age-group specific programs. Athletes also get all-expenses-paid trips to the Olympic Training Center in Colorado.

For the full benefits that were available for 2010-2011, click here, though these benefits could change when released for the new team.

 

USA Swimming 2011-2012 National Team – Men:

 

The top six athletes in Olympic Events from the combined results of the 2011 FINA World Championships, 2011 ConocoPhillips

 

National Championships and the 2011 World University Games will qualify for the 2011-2012 National Team. Times from Prelims,

 

Semi-Finals and Finals (A, B and C) only will be used. Relay lead offs and time trials will not be included *

 

* See addendum in

 

2011-2012 National Team and National Junior Team Selection Criteria

at www.usaswimming.org

 

 

50 free

 

Nathan Adrian 21.84 Nationals California Aquatics Dave Durden

 

Jimmy Feigen 22.03 Nationals Longhorn Aquatics Eddie Reese

 

Garrett Weber-Gale 22.04 Nationals Longhorn Aquatics Eddie Reese

 

Nick Brunelli 22.19 Nationals SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh

 

Will Copeland 22.26 Nationals California Aquatics Dave Durden

 

Jason Lezak 22.28p Nationals Rose Bowl Aquatics Jeff Julian

 

100 Free

 

Nathan Adrian 48.05s World Championships California Aquatics Dave Durden

 

Garrett Weber-Gale 48.18t World Championships Longhorn Aquatics Eddie Reese

 

David Walters 48.74t World Championships Trojan Swim Club David Salo

 

Jimmy Feigen 48.99 Nationals Longhorn Aquatics Eddie Reese

 

Scot Robison 49.01t World Championships New South Swimming/ Virginia

 

 

Jamie Thomas/Mark Bernardino

 

 

Jason Lezak 49.03p World Championships Rose Bowl Aquatics Jeff Julian

 

200 Free

 

Ryan Lochte 1:44.44 World Championships Daytona Beach /Gator Swim Club Steve Lochte/Gregg Troy

 

Michael Phelps 1:44.79 World Championships North Baltimore Aquatic Club Bob Bowman

 

Peter Vanderkaay 1:46.45 Nationals Oakland Live Y’ers/Gator Swim Club Jeff Cooper/Gregg Troy

 

Matt McLean 1:47.44 World University Games Snow Swimming/Virginia/FAST

 

 

Pliuskaitis/Bernardino/Urbanchek

 

 

Ricky Berens 1:47.48t World Championships Trojan Swim Club David Salo

 

Conor Dwyer 1:47.54t World Championships Lake Forest Swim Club/Gator

 

 

Maureen Sheehan/Gregg Troy

 

 

400 Free

 

Peter Vanderkaay 3:44.83 World Championships Oakland Live Y’ers/Gator Swim Club Jeff Cooper/Gregg Troy

 

Matt McLean 3:47.33 Nationals Snow Swimming/Virginia/FAST

 

 

Pliuskaitis/Bernardino/Urbanchek

 

 

Charlie Houchin 3:48.03p Nationals SOCAL Aquatics Association Steve Pickell

 

Michael Klueh 3:48.48 Nationals FAST Swim Team Jon Urbanchek

 

Matt Patton 3:49.24 Nationals Club Wolverine Mike Bottom

 

Michael McBroom 3:49.94 Nationals The Woodlands Swim Team/Longhorn Tim Bauer/Eddie Reese

 

1500 Free

 

Chad La Tourette 14:52.36 World Championships Mission Viejo Nadadores/Stanford Bill Rose/Skip Kenney

 

Peter Vanderkaay 14:54.99 World Championships Oakland Live Y’ers/Gator Swim Club Jeff Cooper/Gregg Troy

 

Andrew Gemmell 15:01.31 Nationals Delaware Swim Team/ FAST

 

 

Bruce Gemmell/Jon Urbanchek

 

 

Sean Ryan 15:01.43 Nationals Scenic City Aquatic Club/Michigan Stan Corcoran/Mike Bottom

 

Michael Klueh 15:04.24 Nationals FAST Swim Team Jon Urbanchek

 

Michael McBroom 15:06.22 Nationals The Woodlands Swim Team/Longhorn Tim Bauer/Eddie Reese

 

100 Back

 

Nick Thoman 53.01 World Championships SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh

 

David Plummer 53.04 World Championships Minnetonka Swim Club Ben Bartell

 

Matt Grevers 53.14 Nationals Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics Rick DeMont

 

Ryan Lochte 53.79 Nationals Daytona Beach /Gator Swim Club Steve Lochte/Gregg Troy

 

Kyle Owens 54.30 Nationals Auburn Aquatics Brett Hawke

 

Eugene Godsoe 54.31p Nationals SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh

 

200 Back

 

Ryan Lochte 1:52.96 World Championships Daytona Beach/ Gator Swim Club Steve Lochte/Gregg Troy

 

Tyler Clary 1:54.69 World Championships FAST Swim Team Jon Urbanchek

 

Matt Grevers 1:57.26 Nationals Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics Rick DeMont

 

Rex Tullius 1:57.48 Nationals Daytona Beach Swim Club Steve Lochte

 

Cory Chitwood 1:59.04p World University Games Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics Eric Hansen

 

Nick Thoman 1:59.31 Nationals SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh

 

100 Breast

 

Brendan Hansen 1:00.08 Nationals Longhorn Aquatics Eddie Reese

 

Mark Gangloff 1:00.19s World Championships Unattached/ NY Athletic Club Brett Hawke

 

Kevin Swander 1:00.59 Nationals SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh/Pam Swander

 

Mike Alexandrov 1:00.70p Nationals Trojan Swim Club David Salo

 

Marcus Titus 1:00.80p Nationals Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics Eric Hansen

 

Eric Shanteau 1:01.18 Nationals Trojan Swim Club David Salo

 

200 Breast

 

Eric Shanteau 2:09.28 World Championships Trojan Swim Club David Salo

 

Brendan Hansen 2:10.59 Nationals Longhorn Aquatics Eddie Reese

 

Sean Mahoney 2:12.17p Nationals California Aquatics Dave Durden

 

Clark Burckle 2:12.37p World University Games Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics Eric Hansen

 

Adam Klein 2:12.71p World University Games Auburn Aquatics Brett Hawke

 

Eric Friedland 2:12.91 Nationals Longhorn Aquatics Eddie Reese

 

100 Fly

 

Michael Phelps 50.71 World Championships North Baltimore Aquatic Club Bob Bowman

 

Tyler McGill 51.26 World Championships Auburn Aquatics Brett Hawke

 

Tim Phillips 51.69 Nationals SwimMAC Carolina/Ohio State David Marsh/Bill Wadley

 

Davis Tarwater 51.94 Nationals SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh

 

Eugene Godsoe 52.41 Nationals SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh

 

Chris Brady 52.50 Nationals North Baltimore Aquatic Club Bob Bowman

 

Giles Smith 52.50p Nationals Unattached/Tucson Ford Dealers Eric Hansen

 

200 Fly

 

Michael Phelps 1:53.34 World Championships North Baltimore Aquatic Club Bob Bowman

 

Tyler Clary 1:55.95p World Championships FAST Swim Team Jon Urbanchek

 

Bobby Bollier 1:56.06 World University Games Stanford Swimming Skip Kenney

 

Daniel Madwed 1:56.71 Nationals Club Wolverine Mike Bottom

 

Davis Tarwater 1:56.78 Nationals SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh

 

Thomas Luchsinger 1:57.01 Nationals Three Village Swim Club/UNC Barry Roffer/Rich DeSelm

 

200IM

 

Ryan Lochte 1:54.00 World Championships Daytona Beach /Gator Swim Club Steve Lochte/Gregg Troy

 

Michael Phelps 1:54.16 World Championships North Baltimore Aquatic Club Bob Bowman

 

Conor Dwyer 1:59.19 Nationals Lake Forest Swim Club/Gator

 

 

Maureen Sheehan/Gregg Troy

 

 

Cory Chitwood 2:00.46p Nationals Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics Eric Hansen

 

Jack Brown 2:00.82 Nationals University of Missouri Swim Team Greg Rhodenbaugh

 

William Tyler Harris 2:00.91 Nationals Poseidon Swimming/UNC/Trojan

 

 

Ted Sallade/R. DeSelm/D. Salo

 

 

400IM

 

Ryan Lochte 4:07.13 World Championships Daytona Beach /Gator Swim Club Steve Lochte/Gregg Troy

 

Tyler Clary 4:11.17 World Championships FAST Swim Team Jon Urbanchek

 

William Tyler Harris 4:15.40 World University Games Poseidon Swimming/UNC/Trojan

 

 

Ted Sallade/R. DeSelm/D. Salo

 

 

Robert Margalis 4:15.62 Nationals FAST Swim Team Jon Urbanchek

 

Conor Dwyer 4:15.97 Nationals Lake Forest Swim Club/Gator

 

 

Maureen Sheehan/Gregg Troy

 

 

Andrew Gemmell 4:18.33p Nationals Delaware Swim Team/ FAST

 

 

Bruce Gemmell/Jon Urbanchek

 

 

Open Water 10K:

 

Qualifying Criteria: Top six finishers in the 2011 USA Swimming 10K Open Water National Championship and World Championship Trials,

 

provided all team members finished within 10 minutes of the first place finisher.

 

Alex Meyer Crimson Aquatics Tim Murphy

 

Sean Ryan Scenic City Aquatic Club/University of Michigan Stan Corcoran/ Josh White

 

Andrew Gemmell Delaware Swim Team/ FAST

 

 

Bruce Gemmell/Jon Urbanchek

 

 

Mark Warkentin Santa Barbara Aquatics Club

 

Arthur Frayler Germantown Academy Aquatic Club Richard Shoulberg

 

Ryan Feeley Badger Swim Club/University of Michigan John Collins/ Josh White

 

USA Swimming 2011-2012 National Team – Women:

 

The top six athletes in Olympic Events from the combined results of the 2011 FINA World Championships, 2011 ConocoPhillips

 

National Championships and the 2011 World University Games will qualify for the 2011-2012 National Team. Times from Prelims,

 

Semi-Finals and Finals (A, B and C) only will be used. Relay lead offs and time trials will not be included *

 

* See addendum in

 

2011-2012 National Team and National Junior Team Selection Criteria

at www.usaswimming.org

 

 

50 Free

 

Jessica Hardy 24.82p World Championships Trojan Swim Club David Salo

 

Lara Jackson 24.98 Nationals Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics Rick DeMont

 

Madison Kennedy 25.09 Nationals Unattached

 

Amanda Weir 25.11p World Championships Swim Atlanta Chris Davis

 

Kara Lynn Joyce 25.19 Nationals Colorado Stars Todd Schmitz

 

Kate Dwelley 25.21 Nationals Stanford Swimming Lea Maurer

 

100 Free

 

Missy Franklin 53.63 Nationals Colorado Stars Todd Schmitz

 

Natalie Coughlin 54.05s World Championships California Aquatics Teri McKeever

 

Dana Vollmer 54.05s World Championships California Aquatics Teri McKeever

 

Amanda Weir 54.14 Nationals Swim Atlanta Chris Davis

 

Allison Schmitt 54.71 Nationals North Baltimore Aquatic Club/Georgia Bob Bowman/Jack Bauerle

 

Kara Lynn Joyce 54.77 Nationals Colorado Stars Todd Schmitz

 

200 Free

 

Allison Schmitt 1:56.66p World Championships North Baltimore Aquatic Club/Georgia Bob Bowman/Jack Bauerle

 

Dagny Knutson 1:56.91t World Championships Gator Swim Club Gregg Troy

 

Jasmine Tosky 1:58.15t World Championships Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics Tony Batis

 

Catherine Breed 1:58.86 Nationals Pleasanton Seahawks Steve Morsilli

 

Kate Dwelley 1:59.13 Nationals Stanford Swimming Lea Maurer

 

Morgan Scroggy 1:59.22 World Championships Athens Bulldog Swim Club Jack Bauerle

 

400 Free

 

Ashley Steenvoorden 4:07.63 Nationals Minnesota Aquatics Kelly Kremer

 

Katie Hoff 4:07.93p World Championships FAST Swim Team Jon Urbanchek

 

Chloe Sutton 4:08.22 World Championships Mission Viejo Nadadores Bill Rose

 

Amber McDermott 4:08.93 Nationals Swim Atlanta Chris Davis

 

Elizabeth Beisel 4:09.25 Nationals Bluefish Swim Club/Florida Chuck Batchelor/Gregg Troy

 

Allison Schmitt 4:09.43 Nationals North Baltimore Aquatic Club/Georgia Bob Bowman/Jack Bauerle

 

800 Free

 

Kate Ziegler 8:23.36 World Championships FAST Swim Team Jon Urbanchek

 

Chloe Sutton 8:24.05 World Championships Mission Viejo Nadadores Bill Rose

 

Haley Anderson 8:27.11 World University Games Trojan Swim Club David Salo

 

Gillian Ryan 8:27.64 Nationals Parkland Aquatic Club Erik Posegay

 

Ashley Steenvoorden 8:32.36p Nationals Minnesota Aquatics Kelly Kremer

 

Rachel Zilinskas 8:34.07p Nationals Germantown Academy Aquatic Club Dick Shoulberg

 

100 Back

 

Natalie Coughlin 59.15 World Championships California Aquatics Teri McKeever

 

Missy Franklin 59.18 Nationals Colorado Stars Todd Schmitz

 

Rachel Bootsma 59.65 Nationals Aquajets Swim Team Kate Lundsten

 

Elizabeth Pelton 1:00.14s World Championships North Baltimore Aquatic Club Bob Bowman

 

Jennifer Connolly 1:00.40p World University Games Tennessee Aquatics Matt Kredich

 

Megan Romano 1:00.87 Nationals Athens Bulldog Swim Club Jack Bauerle

 

200 Back

 

Missy Franklin 2:05.10 World Championships Colorado Stars Todd Schmitz

 

Elizabeth Beisel 2:07.82s World Championships Bluefish Swim Club/Florida Chuck Batchelor/Gregg Troy

 

Elizabeth Pelton 2:09.08 Nationals North Baltimore Aquatic Club Bob Bowman

 

Bonnie Brandon 2:09.91 Nationals Mission Aurora Colorado Swimming Andy Niemann

 

Maya Dirado 2:11.14 Nationals Stanford Swimming Lea Maurer

 

Megan Romano 2:12.07 Nationals Athens Bulldog Swim Club Jack Bauerle

 

100 Breast

 

Rebecca Soni 1:04.91s World Championships Trojan Swim Club David Salo

 

Jessica Hardy 1:06.81 Nationals Trojan Swim Club David Salo

 

Annie Chandler 1:07.17 Nationals Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics Eric Hansen

 

Ellyn Baumgardner 1:08.20 Nationals Curl Burke Swim Club/Arizona Peter Morgan/Eric Hansen

 

Ashley Wanland 1:08.33 Nationals Wisconsin Aquatics Whitney Hite

 

Micah Lawrence 1:08.38 Nationals SwimMac Carolina/Auburn David Marsh/Brett Hawke

 

200 Breast

 

Rebecca Soni 2:21.03s World Championships Trojan Swim Club David Salo

 

Amanda Beard 2:25.99s World Championships Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics Eliot Dash

 

Andrea Kropp 2:26.18 World University Games Rattler Swim Club/Princeton Kevin Blum/Susan Teeter

 

Micah Lawrence 2:27.06 Nationals SwimMac Carolina/Auburn David Marsh/Brett Hawke

 

Haley Spencer 2:27.09 Nationals Minnesota Aquatics Kelly Kremer

 

Michelle McKeehan 2:27.57 Nationals Athens Bulldog Swim Club Jack Bauerle

 

100 Fly

 

Dana Vollmer 56.47s World Championships California Aquatics Teri McKeever

 

Claire Donahue 58.05 Nationals Western Kentucky University Bruce Marchionda

 

Christine Magnuson 58.49p World Championships Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics Rick DeMont

 

Elaine Breeden 58.60 Nationals Stanford Swimming Lea Maurer

 

Kathleen Hersey 58.78 Nationals Longhorn Aquatics Eddie Reese

 

Olivia Scott 58.94 Nationals Auburn Aquatics Brett Hawke

 

200 Fly

 

Kathleen Hersey 2:07.61 Nationals Longhorn Aquatics Eddie Reese

 

Teresa Crippen 2:08.63p World Championships Germantown Academy/Florida Dick Shoulberg/Gregg Troy

 

Lyndsay DePaul 2:09.47 Nationals Trojan Swim Club David Salo

 

Kim Vandenberg 2:10.14 Nationals New York Athletic Club

 

Claire Donahue 2:10.16 Nationals Western Kentucky University Bruce Marchionda

 

Elaine Breeden 2:10.28 Nationals Stanford Swimming Lea Maurer

 

200IM

 

Ariana Kukors 2:09.12 World Championships FAST Swim Team Alex Braunfeld

 

Cailtin Leverenz 2:10.40 World Championships California Aquatics Teri McKeever

 

Elizabeth Beisel 2:10.75 Nationals Bluefish Swim Club/Florida Chuck Batchelor/Gregg Troy

 

Katie Hoff 2:11.26 Nationals FAST Swim Team Jon Urbanchek

 

Maya Dirado 2:11.92 Nationals Stanford Swimming Lea Maurer

 

Missy Franklin 2:12.08 Nationals Colorado Stars Todd Schmitz

 

400IM

 

Elizabeth Beisel 4:31.78 World Championships Bluefish Swim Club/Florida Chuck Batchelor/Gregg Troy

 

Caitlin Leverenz 4:36.78p World Championships California Aquatics Teri McKeever

 

Maya Dirado 4:37.88 Nationals Stanford Swimming Lea Maurer

 

Lyndsay DePaul 4:40.67 Nationals Trojan Swim Club David Salo

 

Alyssa Vavra 4:42.45p Nationals Indiana University Ray Looze

 

Cammile Adams 4:42.99 Nationals Aggie Swim Club Steve Bultman

 

Open Water 10K

 

Qualifying Criteria: Top six finishers in the 2011 USA Swimming 10K Open Water National Championship and World Championship Trials,

 

provided all team members finished within 10 minutes of the first place finisher.

 

Eva Fabian Greenwood Memorial Swim Club Jack Fabian

 

Christine Jennings Mission Viejo Nadadores Bill Rose

 

Ashley Twichell Duke Aquatics/Mission Viejo Nadadores Dan Colella/Bill Rose

 

Haley Anderson University of Southern California Dave Salo

 

Claire Thompson West Florida Lightning Aquatic/ Gator Swim Club Cashel Mack/Gregg Troy

 

Emily Brunemann FAST Swim Team Jon Urbanchek

Leave a Reply

2 Comments on "USA Swimming Releases 2011-2012 National Team Roster"

Sort by:   newest | oldest | most voted

if relay splits dont count what are these then ?
Garrett Weber-Gale 48.18t World Championships Longhorn Aquatics Eddie Reese
David Walters 48.74t World Championships Trojan Swim Club David Salo
Scot Robison 49.01t World Championships New South Swimming/ Virginia Jamie Thomas/Mark Bernardino

wpDiscuz

About Braden Keith

Braden Keith

Braden Keith is the Editor-in-Chief and a co-founder of SwimSwam.com. He first got his feet wet by building The Swimmers' Circle beginning in January 2010, and now comes to SwimSwam to use that experience and help build a new leader in the sport of swimming. Aside from his life on the InterWet, …

Read More »