Russians Announce World University Games and European Games Squads

The Russian Swimming Federation announced the rosters for both the 2015 World University Games and the European Games.

The Russian team for the 2015 World University Games will include NCAA Division II superstar Anton Lobanov and Junior World Record holder Rozaliya Nasretdinova

At the 2013 games in Kazan the Russians sat atop the medal standings with 29 in total 17 gold eight silver and four bronze. The 17 gold were 11 more than the United States who finished second six gold.

Men

1. Marat Amaltdinov (born in 1994, world-class athlete, Moscow)
2. Nikita Babchenko (1996, MS, Krasnodar Territory)
3. Vitaly Borisov (1990 MSIC, Penza region)
4. Dmitry Gorbunov (1991, world-class athlete, Penza region)
5. Dmitry Ermakov (1993 MSIC, Moscow)
6. Eugene Koptelov  (1993 MSIC, Volgograd region)
7. Oleg Kostin (1992, world-class athlete, Nizhny Novgorod region)
8. Ivan Kuzmenko (1995, MS, Volgograd region)
9. Evgeny Kulikov (1991 MSIC, Moscow)
10. Anton Lobanov (1992, world-class athlete, Novosibirsk region)
11. Mikhail Polishchuk (1989, weathering, Moscow)
12. Alexander Pribytok (1996, MS, St. Petersburg)
13. Kirill Prigoda (1995 MSIC, St. Petersburg)
14. Alexander Gardeners (1996, MS, Volgograd region)
15. Oleg Tihobaev (1991 MSIC, St. Petersburg)
16. Alexander Tikhonov (1988, world-class athlete, Moscow)
17. Ivan Trofimov (1992, world-class athlete, Penza region)
18. Nikita Ulyanov (1994 MSIC, Khanty-Mansiysk)
19. Alexander Fedorov (1994, MS, St. Petersburg)
20. Andrew Schabas (1994, MSIC, St. Petersburg)

Women
1. Maria Arsenyev (1994, MS, Samara region)
2. Elizabeth Bazarov (1995 MSIC, Republic of Tatarstan)
3. Daria Deeva (1990, world-class athlete, Sverdlovsk region)
4. Natalia Ivaneeva (1990, world-class athlete, Volgograd region)
5. Alina Kashinskaya (1990, world-class athlete, Sverdlovsk region)
6. Anastasia Klyarovskaya (1994, MS, Moscow)
7. Polina Lapshin (1995 MSIC, Sverdlovsk region)
8. Victoria Malyutina (1990, world-class athlete, Penza region)
9. Rozaliya Nasretdinova (1997, world-class athlete, Moscow)
10. Margarita Nesterova (1989 MSIC, Belgorod region)
11. Alexandra Papusha (1993, world-class athlete, Moscow)
12. Svetlana Chimrova (1996 MSIC, Moscow)

The European Games squad will be led by Junior World Record holder Anton Chupkov.

1. Anton Chupkov (born in 1997, Moscow)
2. Arkady Grigoriev (born in 1998, Moscow)
3. Cyril Mordashev (born in 1998, Penza region)
4. Egor Suchkov (born in 1997, Saratov region)
5. Ernest Maksumov (born in 1997, the Republic of Tatarstan)
6. Ilya Druzhinin (born in 1998, Volgograd region)
7. Eugene Drobotov (born in 1997, the Krasnoyarsk Territory)
8. Daniel Pakhomov (born in 1998, St. Petersburg)
9. Daniel Antipov (born in 1997, the Krasnoyarsk Territory)
10. Michael Vekovischev (born in 1998, Kaluga region)
11. Roman Schevlyakov (born in 1998, St. Petersburg)
12. Alex Bryansk (born in 1997, Irkutsk region)
13. Elisha Stepanov (born in 1997, St. Petersburg)
14. Alexander Prokofiev (born in 1997, Moscow)
15. Nikolai Sokolov (born in 1997, Volgograd region)
16. Igor Balyberdin (born in 1997, the Republic of Mari El)
17. Roman Larin (born in 1998, Penza region)
18. Kirill Titov (born in 1997, Lipetsk region)
19. George Gutmann (born in 1997, St. Petersburg)
20. Sergey Sudakov (born in 1998, Kaluga region)
21. Igor Shadrin (born in 1997, St. Petersburg)
22. Emil Mukhametzyanov (born in 1998, the Republic of Tatarstan)
23. Philippe Shopin (born in 1997, St. Petersburg)
24. Vladislav Kozlov (born in 1997, Samara region)
25. Arina Opёnysheva (born in 1999, the Krasnoyarsk Territory)
26. Maria Kamenev (born in 1999, Orenburg region)
27. Violent Basilissa (born in 2000, Nizhny Novgorod region)
28. Polina Yegorova (born in 2000, the Republic of Bashkortostan)
29. Maria Astashkina (born in 1999, Penza region)
30. Daria Chikunov (born in 1999, St. Petersburg)
31. Anastasia Kirpichnikova (born in 2000, Sverdlovsk region)
32. Oles Chernyatin (born in 1999, Samara region)
33. Irina Krivonogova (born in 2000, Samara region)
34. Alexandra Chesnokov (born in 1999, Moscow)
35. Mariana Petrova (born in 2000, Moscow)

In This Story

Leave a Reply

About Jeff Grace

Jeff Grace

Jeff is a 500 hour registered yoga teacher who holds diplomas in Coaching (Douglas College) and High Performance Coaching (National Coaching Institute - Calgary). He has a background of over 20 years in the coaching profession, where he has used a unique and proven teaching methodology to help many achieve their …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!