Race Videos: Arena PSS – Charlotte Day 3 Finals

2016 ARENA PRO SWIM SERIES – CHARLOTTE

Videos courtesy USA Swimming’s Youtube Channel. B, C, and D finals videos are also available.

WOMEN’S 200M BUTTERFLY- FINALS

  1. Cammile Adams, SwimMAC: 2:08.12
  2. Jen Markkand, Unattached: 2:09.89
  3. Hannah Saiz, Schroeder YMCA: 2:10.75

2012 Olympic 5th-place finisher in this event Cammile Adams of SwimMAC built up her lead with every 50 of the women’s 200 fly. By the 100, she held a half second lead over Virginia’s Jen Marrkand, who held a steady second place.

Adams ended up with 2:08.12. With that time, she improves her season-best 2:08.16 from the Arena Pro Swim at Minneapolis and holds her 17th-in-the-world spot. She dropped over a second and a half from her swim this morning.

Marrkand’s second place finish came in 2:09.89, over a second of improvement from her morning swim. SwimSwam contributor and 2013 NCAA National Champion Hannah Saiz took the third spot in 2:10.75.

HPC-Ontario’s Audrey LaCroix came up fourth with 2:11.61, followed by Maria Jose Mata Coco of Club Libanes and Crown Point’s Hannah Kukurugya in 2:12.55.

Seventh went to Klaudia Nazieblo in 2:13.07 and Kate Mills of SwimMAC took eighth in 2:13.75.

MEN’S 200M BUTTERFLY- FINALS

  1. Jonathan Gomez, Scarlet: 1:57.36
  2. Tyler Clary, SwimMAC: 1:58.68
  3. Zach Harting, Louisville: 1:59.68

Jonathan Gomez of Scarlet Aquatics and Colombia had a 3/4 second lead at the 100 over 2012 Olympic gold medalist in the 200 back Tyler Clary

His lead only increased from there to hit the wall in 1:57.36. Gomez said in the post-race interview that he will time trial the event tomorrow to try and make the FINA Olympic ‘A’ cut of 1:56.97.

Clary finished second in 1:58.58, followed exactly a second back by Zach Harting, a Louisville freshman, in 1:59.68.

South Africa and Michigan’s Dylan Bosch finished fourth in 2:00.42. Fifth went to Alarii Levereault-Lopez in 2:01.31, with Azura’s Marcos Lavado coming in next with 2:01.74.

Zach Fong (2:01.95) and David Arias Gonzales (2:03.53) rounded out the A final.

WOMEN’S 50M FREESTYLE- FINALS

  1. Chantal Van Landeghem, Swimming Canada: 24.43
  2. Madison Kennedy, SwimMAC: 24.53
  3. Farida Osman, Unnattached (Cal): 25.00

Chantal Van Landeghem posted a time even faster than her Canadian Trials swim (at Trials she qualified to swim the 50 free, 100 free, 4×100 free relay, and possibly the 4×100 medley relay in the 2016 Rio Olympic Games) to win the women’s 50 free in 24.43.

That time edges ahead of Madison Kennedy‘s 24.45 from Mesa to become the sixth-fastest time in the world this year.

2015-2016 LCM Women 50 Free

CateAUS
CAMPBELL
04/14
23.84
2Pernille
BLOOM
DEN24.0708/13
2Ranomi
KROMOWIDJOJO
NED24.0705/22
4Simone
MANUEL
USA24.0908/13
5Aliaksandra
HERASIMENIA
BLR24.1108/13
6Francesca
HALSALL
GBR24.1308/13
View Top 26»

Kennedy herself, representing SwimMAC, posted another quick time with 24.53 for a close second, the only other swimmer under 25.

Cal and Egypt’s Farida Osman took third with 25.00.

Fourth went to Michelle Williams of Swimming Canada in 25.10, followed by Cal’s Dana Vollmer in 25.13. Louisville star Kelsi Worrell finished 6th in 25.30.

Liliana Ibanez Lopez of Mexico (25.38) and Wisconsin’s Ivy Martin (25.56) rounded out the final.

MEN’S 50M FREESTYLE- FINALS

  1. Anthony Ervin, Unattached: 21.98
  2. Santo Condorelli, Swimming Canada: 22.15
  3. Josh Schneider, NYAC: 22.16

Anthony Ervin went his best ever unshaved, untapered time in the 50 free tonight, breaking 22 with 21.98. That swim moves the 34-year-old up to 13th in the world, just ahead of his rival of the night Santo Condorelli.

Canada’s Condorelli, who will compete in the 50 free, 100 free, and the 4×100 free relay this summer in Rio, took second with 22.15, just outtouching New York Athletic Club’s Josh Schneider for second. Schneider (currently 15th in the world) finished in 22.16.

SwimMAC’s Olympic gold medalist Cullen Jones hit fourth in 22.30, followed by NYAC’s Jimmy Feigen in 22.47 and Michigan’s Paul Powers in 22.67.

Oleksandr Loginov of Toronto finished seventh in 22.79; Daniel Kanorr of Badger Swim Club took eighth in 22.80.

WOMEN’S 100M BACKSTROKE- FINALS

  1. Kylie Masse, Swimming Canada: 59.98
  2. Kirsty Coventry, SwimMAC: 1:00.12
  3. Ali Deloof, Michigan: 1:00.41

Kylie Masse, who qualified to represent Canada in this event in Rio last month with 59.06, won the event tonight with 59.98. Her time from Trials ranks her second in the world.

SwimMAC and Zimbabwe’s seven-time Olympic medalist Kirsty Coventry hit second in 1:00.12. She just missed her season best; Coventry is currently 20th in the world with a 1:00.08 from February.

Michigan’s Ali Deloof took the third slot with 1:00.41.

Masse’s Canadian Rio teammate Dominique Bouchard finished fourth in 1:01.00, followed by Michigan’s Clara Smiddy in 1:01.20.

Carmel’s soon-to-be Texas Longhorn Claire Adams grabbed sixth with 1:01.56. Seventh went to Erin Voss in 1:02.21, followed by SwimMAC’s Kathleen Baker in 1:02.52.

Kelsi Worrell of Louisville won the B final 10 minutes after swimming the A final of the 50 free, finishing in 1:02.02.

MEN’S 100M BACKSTROKE- FINALS

  1. Arkady Vyatchanin, NYAC: 54.80
  2. Ryan Lochte, SwimMAC: 55.22
  3. Bryce Bohman, Unattached: 55.90

Former short course world record holder in the 200 distance Arkady Vyatchanin of the New York Athletic Club won the men’s 100 back in 54.80. Vyatchanin came in nearly half a second ahead of second-place 11-time Olympic medalist Ryan Lochte of SwimMAC.

Vyatchanin seemed dejected in his post-race interview, citing his search for a country to represent in Rio. He currently is seeking Serbian citizenship to represent the country this summer.

Lochte scored second with 55.22, followed by former West Virginia star Bryce Bohman in 55.90.

Indiana junior Bob Glover finished just ahead of SwimMAC’s Tyler Clarywho, in turn, just outtouched Robert Owen. The three swam 55.95, 55.96, and 56.00, respectively.

Aaron Greene finished eighth in 56.35.

WOMEN’S 200M BREASTSTROKE- FINALS

  1. Annie Lazor, Auburn: 2:24.96
  2. Kierra Smith, Swimming Canada: 2:25.06
  3. Lilly King, Indiana: 2:25.13

Auburn’s 2016 NCAA B finalist Annie Lazor blasted out an incredible swim with 2:24.96, a best time by 1.27 seconds. She came up at the end, fighting off Canada’s reigning national champion Kierra Smith. Both women pulled off an upset over 2016 NCAA champion and American record holding freshman Lilly Kingwho went out fast to start the event.

Lazor now sits 20th in the world rankings.

Smith’s second-place came in 2:25.06, about a second off her swim from Canadian Trials, a 2:23.91. Smith will represent her country in this event, along with the 100 breast and the 4×100 medley, in Rio.

King’s third place came in 2:25.13. She is currently 17th in the world with 2:24.47 from U.S. Nationals.

King’s fellow Indiana freshman Miranda Tucker, this year’s NCAA runner-up, finished fourth in 2:28.86, followed by Mexico’s Esther Gonzalez Medina in 2:29.91.

SwimMAC’s Katie Meili, a former Columbia swimmer, finished sixth in 2:30.99. Daniela Carrillo (2:31.87) of BGSU and Andee Cottrell (2:32.05) of Louisville rounded out the field.

MEN’S 200M BREASTSTROKE- FINALS

  1. Cody Miller, Badger Swim Club: 2:12.22
  2. Mauro Castillo Luna, Texas A&M: 2:15.28
  3. Luis Jasso, Mexico: 2:15.48

Cody Miller of Badger Swim Club finished with a massive lead over the field, outswimming the other athletes by over three seconds. Miller scored his first-ever major international gold this summer in Kazan as a prelims swimmer in the 4×100 medley.

Texas A&M’s Mauro Castillo Luna finished second in 2:15.28, followed by Mexico’s Luis Jasso in 2:15.48.

Jasso’s teammate Miguel de Lara Ojeda came in next with 2:15.61, with Miguel Chavez of the Desert Dragons and Missouri S&T next in 2:16.08.

Richard Funk (2:16.54), Youssef El Kamash (2:17.86), and Jorge Murillo Valdes (2:20.68) rounded out the final.

WOMEN’S 50M BUTTERFLY- FINALS

  1. Dana Vollmer, Cal Aquatics: 25.87
  2. Penny Oleksiak, Swimming Canada: 25.97
  3. Farida Osman, Unattached (Cal): 26.11

Dana Vollmer of Cal Aquatics took the win in the women’s 50 fly with 25.87. The previously unranked Olympic gold medalist moves all the way up to seventh in the world rankings in the non-Olympic event with tonight’s swim.

After setting a new World Junior Record this morning in this event, 15-year-old Penny Oleksiak lowered her mark to 25.97 for second. She now sits ninth in the world in this event. Oleksiak was the most decorated swimmer of last month’s Canadian Trials, who will be swimming the 100 fly, 200 free, 100 free, 4×100 free relay, 4×200 free relay, and 4×100 medley relay in Rio.

Third went to Cal and Egypt’s Farida Osman in 26.11, followed by Wisconsin’s Ivy Martin in 26.40.

SwimMAC’s Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace took fifth in the event with 26.49. Louisville’s Kelsi Worrell rounded out her busy night with 26.85 for sixth, and North Carolina’s Hellen Moffitt took seventh with 26.93.

SwimMAC’s Alyssa Marsh rounded out the final with 26.98.

MEN’S 50M BUTTERFLY- FINALS

  1. Santo Condorelli, Swimming Canada: 23.82
  2. Matthew Josa, SwimMAC: 24.10
  3. Tim Phillips, SwimMAC: 24.12

Swimming Canada’s Santo Condorelli took a big win in the men’s 50 fly, coming in slightly slower than this morning’s swim with 23.82. In prelims he was 23.77.

SwimMAC dominated the next three spots, with Matthew Josa finishing second with 24.10. Tim Phillips was next with 24.12, followed by their teammate Mark Weber in 24.28.

Matt McHugh of Ohio State finished fifth in 24.35, with SwimMAC’s shining star Ryan Lochte hitting sixth in 24.39.

Albert Subirats of Venezuela (24.46) and Long Gutierrez (24.58) rounded out the field.

WOMEN’S 400M FREESTYLE- FINALS

  1. Leah Smith, Unattached: 4:05.21
  2. Lindsay Vrooman, Badger: 4:07.71
  3. G Ryan, Club Wolverine: 4:10.33

Virginia’s 2016 NCAA champion in the 500 distance Leah Smith set a new meet and pool record in the 400 free with 4:05.21. She held a steady lead throughout, fending off a challenge from 2015 national champion Lindsay Vrooman of Badger Swim Club. Smith currently sits 7th in the world with her 4:04.67 from the Arena Pro Swim at Minneapolis in November.

Vrooman swam much faster than this morning, going 4:07.71 for second, an improvement of over two seconds.

Michigan sophomore G Ryan, this year’s NCAA B final winner in the 500, swam the event in 4:10.33 for third. Her teammate Rose Bi, who took 5th in the 500 at NCAAs, swam 4:11.62 for fourth.

Minnesota senior Kiera Janzen (4:16.08), Kristel Kobrich of Chile (4:16.40), and Lindsey Clary of Ohio State (4:23.95) rounded out the A final.

Canada’s 15-year-old Taylor Ruck finished the B final a full five seconds ahead of the field with 4:12.03.

MEN’S 400M FREESTYLE- FINALS

  1. Conor Dwyer, Trojan Swim Club: 3:47.37
  2. Zane Grothe, Badger Swim Club: 3:48.40
  3. Connor Jaeger, Club Wolverine: 3:48.62

2012 Olympian Conor Dwyer of the Trojan Swim Club went his season-best 3:47.37 to drop nearly a second from his 3:48.11 from Minneapolis. With tonight’s swim, Dwyer moves up to 13th in the world rankings.

Badger Swim Club’s Zane Grothe clocked his season best tonight, a 3:48.40 that edges him into 25th in the world rankings.

Club Wolverine’s Connor Jaeger had a big surge at the end of his race, but it wasn’t enough to crack the top two. He finished in 3:48.62.

Mexico’s Ricardo Jacobo took fourth in 3:51.95, followed by Marcelo Acosta of Azura Florida in 3:53.22. Michael Klueh of Club Wolverine scored sixth with 3:53.77.

Wisconsin’s Michael Weiss (3:55.19) and Club Wolverine’s Sean Ryan (3:59.78) rounded out the field.

In This Story

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

wpDiscuz

About Hannah Hecht

Hannah Hecht

Hannah Hecht grew up in Kansas and spent most of her childhood trying to convince coaches to let her swim backstroke in freestyle sets. She took her passion to Morningside College in Sioux City, Iowa and swam at NAIA Nationals all four years. After graduating in 2015, she moved to …

Read More »