Mitrovic, Joksimovic Lead Collegiate Men’s Water Polo Week 1 Standouts

Week 1 of collegiate men’s water polo action saw 24 of the top 25 teams in action and was highlighted by five upsets and three overtime affairs.

Across the 94 matches, there were more than 171 hat tricks recorded. Loyola Marymount’s Blazo Mitrovic and Bucknell’s Rade Joksimovic each notched an eight-goal effort to lead the way.

Mitrovic found the back of the net eight times in the #14 Lions’ 12-10 win over Whittier on Saturday. Joksimovic racked up eight scores as the #16 Bison topped #16 Cal Baptist 20-19 on Saturday.

Joksimovic also turned in a seven-goal effort as Bucknell bested #20 Brown 17-9 on Sunday, a four goal effort against MIT on Saturday and a hat trick vs. St. Francis Brooklyn.

The top players as selected by conference offices were:

Golden Coast Conference

Player of the Week: Danny Roland, UC Santa Barbara  – Made 37 saves and allowed just 6.5 goals per game in wins over Concordia (Irvine), #7 Pepperdine, #4 Cal and #5 Long Beach State; grabbed 12 saves in the first place match against LBSU, added nine against Cal and 10 against Pepperdine.

CWPA – Mid-Atlantic Water Polo Conference

Offensive Player of the Week: Rade Joksimovic, Bucknell, Sr., Novi Sad, Serbia – Scored 28 points across the team’s four games; put in four goals and added an assist vs. MIT; found the back of the net eight times and dished one assist vs. #16 Cal Baptist; netted seven goals and added an assist vs. #20 Brown; closed the weekend with a hat trick and three assists vs. St. Francis Brooklyn.

Rookie of the Week: Andu Vlasceanu, Bucknell, Fr., Bucharest, Romania – Scored 13 goals and added a team-high six assists; put in five goals vs. MIT; notched two of the Bison’s final four goals in a win over #16 Cal Baptist; added a hat trick and two assists vs. #20 Brown.

Mountain Pacific Sports Federation

Player of the Week: Matthew Kacura, UCLA, So., San Clemente, California – Scored nine goals as the Bruins went 4-0 at the Navy Open; put in a career-high six goals on seven shots against LaSalle, the most by a Bruins since 2017; converted 9 fo 11 shots (81.8 percent), while adding three steals, two field blocks, one assist and one drawn exclusion.

Newcomer of the Week: Bernardo Maurizi , UCLA, Fr., Florence, Italy – racked up 40 saves and a 4.00 goals against average as the Bruins went 4-0; notched 13 saves in his debut vs. Fordham; made eight stops in the second half vs. RV Navy; posted a UCLA freshman record 19 saves vs. LaSalle, the most for a Bruin in a regulation game since 2009.

Northeast Water Polo Conference

Miller Geschke, MIT – So., Los Altos, California – posted a total of 16 goals and eight assists as the Engineers went 3-1 at the Bruno Classic; added eight steals, three blocks and four sprint wins; tallied a career high six goals vs. Wagner and four vs. Bucknell; scored the game winner with one second left in a 7-6 victory over Cal Lutheran.

Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Offensive Athlete of the Week: Steven Csaposs, CalTech, Jr., Davis, California – Logged 12 goals over three games; notched a hat trick vs. Cypress; scored five goals vs. Santa Monica; netted four scores vs. Fullerton.

Defensive Athlete of the Week: Murat Ersoz, Whittier, Sr., Istanbul, Turkey – Made 37 saves across four games, while also adding three steals and two assists; saved 14 shots against Chapman, 11 vs. #14 Loyola Marymount, 10 vs. Concordia and two vs. #4 Cal.

Western Water Polo Association

Player of the Week: Zach Lowery, Cal Baptist, Jr., Fort Worth, Texas – Netted a team-high nine goals and 15 points in four games at the Bruno Classic; recorded seven steals, four sprints won, a drawn ejection and a field block; hit 56.3 percent of his shots (9-for-16) on the week; logged hat tricks against Wagner and Brown.

Goals Player, Team Opponent Date
8 Blazo Mitrovic, Loyola Marymount Whittier 9/7.
8 Rade Joksimovic, Bucknell Cal Baptist 9/7.
7 Rade Joksimovic, Bucknell Brown 9/8.
6 Miller Geschke, MIT Wagner 9/7.
6 Andras Levai, George Washington Air Force 9/7.
6 Andras Levai, George Washington Redlands 9/8.
6 Jordan Blosser, George Washington Salem 9/7.
6 Tyler Abramson, Stanford Navy 9/7.
6 Matthew Kacura, UCLA LaSalle 9/8.
6 Dennis Blyashov, Harvard Cal Lutheran 9/8.
5 Andras Levai, George Washington LaVerne 9/8.
5 Ben Hallock, Stanford Iona 9/7.
5 Nir Gross, UC Davis Long Beach State 9/7.
5 Drago Marjanovic, Gannon Penn State Behrend 9/7.
5 Graham Asalone, Chapman Concordia (Irvine) 9/8.
5 Marius Jakimcikas, Concordia (Irvine) Chapman 9/8.
5 Isaac Salinas, Navy Iona 9/8.
5 Oliver Fodor, Wagner MIT 9/7.
5 Parker Jory, Cal Lutheran Harvard 9/8.
5 Andu Vlasceanu, Bucknell MIT 9/7.
5 Alex Tsotadze, Harvard McKendree 9/8.
5 Tony Murphy, Pomona-Pitzer Fresno Pacific 9/8.
5 Max Sprute, Pepperdine Loyola Marymount 9/8.
4 Campbell Harris, Air Force George Washington 9/7.
4 Andrew Mavis, George Washington LaVerne 9/8.
4 Casey Lynton, UC Irvine Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 9/7.
4 James Thygesen, Brown Wagner 9/7.
4 James Thygesen, Brown Cal Lutheran 9/7.
4 Matt Simko, Brown Cal Lutheran 9/7.
4 Galen Hu, Brown Connecticut College 9/7.
4 Safek Simsek, Cal Loyola Marymount 9/7.
4 Logan Mena, Cal Baptist Bucknell 9/7.
4 Logan Mena, Cal Baptist St. Francis Brooklyn 9/7.
4 Miller Geschke, MIT Bucknell 9/7.
4 Clyde Huibregtse, MIT Wagner 9/7.
4 Yurian Quinones, Princeton LaSalle 9/7.
4 Dylan Woodhead, Stanford Navy 9/7.
4 Dylan Woodhead, Stanford Iona 9/7.
4 Ryan Sawyer, UCLA Navy 9/8.
4 Jackson Seybold, Stanford Johns Hopkins 9/8.
4 Parker Killion, Stanford Johns Hopkins 9/8.
4 Ben Hallock, Stanford Princeton 9/8.
4 Theodoros Pateros, Long Beach State Fresno Pacific 9/7.
4 Johnathan Wong, Long Beach State UC Davis 9/7.
4 Austin Stewart, Long Beach State UC Irvine 9/8.
4 Marc Weber, San Jose State Santa Clara 9/7.
4 Drago Marjanovic, Gannon Mercyhurst 9/7.
4 Marius Jakimcikas, Concordia (Irvine) Pomona-Pitzer 9/7.
4 Max Wade, Austin College Johns Hopkins 9/7.
4 Jake Altmayer, Navy Johns Hopkins 9/7.
4 Isaac Salinas, Navy Johns Hopkins 9/7.
4 Parker Jory, Cal Lutheran Brown 9/7.
4 Parker Jory, Cal Lutheran Connecticut College 9/7.
4 Joseph Mahan, McKendree Brown 9/7.
4 Ivan Stefanovic, St. Francis Brooklyn Cal Baptist 9/7.
4 Rade Joksimovic, Bucknell MIT 9/7.
4 Andu Vlasceanu, Bucknell Cal Baptist 9/7.
4 Galen Hu, Brown Connecticut College 9/7.
4 Christian Schillinger, MIT McKendree 9/8.
4 Ben Brauer, McKendree MIT 9/8.
4 L. Knezevic, MIT Cal Lutheran 9/8.
4 Charlie Owens, Harvard McKendree 9/8.
4 Kyle Reily, UC Davis Chapman 9/7.
4 Safak Simsek, Cal UC Irvine 9/8.
4 Zach Senator, Pomona-Pitzer Fresno Pacific 9/8.
4 Johnathan Wong, Long Beach State UC Davis 9/7.
3 Andrew Mavis, George Washington Air Force 9/7.
3 Chris Lee, George Washington Air Force 9/7.
3 Mike Miller, Air Force George Washington 9/7.
3 Sebastian Sak, Air Force Redlands 9/7.
3 Zack Rossman, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps UC Irvine 9/7.
3 Matt Simko, Brown Wagner 9/7.
3 Aidan Reilly, Brown McKendree 9/7.
3 Niko Bhatia, Brown McKendree 9/7.
3 Nikos Papanikoalou, Cal Loyola Marymount 9/7.
3 Jordan Hoover, Cal Loyola Marymount 9/7.
3 Joseph Shaw, Loyola Marymount Cal 9/7.
3 Thomas de Wit, Cal Baptist St. Francis Brooklyn 9/7.
3 PJ McDonough, Cal Baptist St. Francis Brooklyn 9/7.
3 Jasmin Kolasinac, Cal St. Francis Brooklyn 9/7.
3 Jasmin Kolasinac, Cal Whittier 9/7.
3 Warren Loth, Cal Whittier 9/7.
3 Sam Untrecht, Cal Whittier 9/7.
3 Trevor Clark, Navy Johns Hopkins 9/7.
3 Kyle Sandell, MIT Wagner 9/7.
3 Andrew Mavis, George Washington Salem 9/7.
3 Chris Lee, George Washington Salem 9/7.
3 Milos Popovic, Salem LaVerne 9/7.
3 Michael Rojas, Salem LaVerne 9/7.
3 Petar Leontijevic, Salem George Washington 9/7.
3 Adam Hudson, Salem George Washington 9/7.
3 Wyatt Benson, Princeton LaSalle 9/7.
3 Ben Hallock, Stanford Navy 9/7.
3 Tommy Gruwell, UCLA Fordham 9/7.
3 Michael Graner, UCLA Princeton 9/7.
3 Isaac Salinas, Navy UCLA 9/8.
3 Jake Cavano, UCLA Navy 9/8.
3 Jack White, UCLA Navy 9/8.
3 Felix Brozyna-Vilim Navy 9/8.
3 Nicolas Savelijic, UCLA LaSalle 9/8.
3 Elijah Graves, Long Beach State Fresno Pacific 9/7.
3 Matt Morris, Long Beach State Fresno Pacific 9/7.
3 Johnathan Wong, Long Beach State Fresno Pacific 9/7.
3 Casey Lynton, UC Irvine Long Beach State 9/8.
3 Matthew Hosmer, Pacific Santa Clara 9/7.
3 Dominick Kirk, Santa Clara San Jose State 9/7.
3 Riley Hinkley, Gannon Mercyhurst 9/7.
3 Nebyat Mamo, Mercyhurst Gannon 9/7.
3 Thomas Squeglia, Gannon Penn State Behrend 9/7.
3 Austin Hoff, Penn State Behrend Gannon 9/7.
3 Dylan Gwinn, Washington & Jefferson Penn State Behrend 9/7.
3 Will Kitsch, Washington & Jefferson Gannon 9/8.
3 Cole Brosnan, UC Santa Barbara Concordia (Irvine) 9/7.
3 Marius Jakimcikas, Concordia (Irvine) UC Santa Barbara 9/7.
3 Maxwell Murphy, Whittier Concordia (Irvine) 9/8.
3 Nick Walker, Concordia (Irvine) Whittier 9/8.
3 Andy Anguiano, Chapman Concordia (Irvine) 9/8.
3 Max Wade, Austin College LaSalle 9/7.
3 Zach Luci, Navy Iona 9/8.
3 Matthew Miller, Wagner Brown 9/7.
3 Oliver Fodor, Wagner Brown 9/7.
3 Arturo Freitas, Connecticut College Cal Lutheran 9/7.
3 Ben Brown, Cal Lutheran Connecticut College 9/7.
3 Hans Cole, Cal Lutheran Connecticut College 9/7.
3 Matthew Haygood, McKendree Brown 9/7.
3 Thomas deWit, Cal Baptist St. Francis Brooklyn 9/7.
3 Dominick Hevesi, St. Francis Brooklyn McKendree 9/7.
3 Pedro Osorio, McKendree St. Francis Brooklyn 9/7.
3 Rade Joksimovic, Bucknell St. Francis Brooklyn 9/8.
3 Jared Stanley, Bucknell Cal Baptist 9/7.
3 Andu Vlasceanu, Bucknell Brown 9/8.
3 Logan Schofield, Bucknell Brown 9/8.
3 Logan Schofield, Bucknell St. Francis Brooklyn 9/8.
3 Jared Stanley, Bucknell St. Francis Brooklyn 9/8.
3 Thomas de Wit, Cal Baptist Bucknell 9/7.
3 Matthew Miller, Wagner St. Francis Brooklyn 9/8.
3 Ward Weldon, MIT McKendree 9/8.
3 Clyde Huibregtse, MIT McKendree 9/8.
3 Kevin Downey, MIT McKendree 9/8.
3 L. Knezevic, MIT McKendree 9/8.
3 Niko Rodriguez, McKendree MIT 9/8.
3 James Thygesen, Brown Bucknell 9/8.
3 Gabe Putnam, Harvard Cal Lutheran 9/8.
3 Alex Tsotadze, Harvard Cal Lutheran 9/8.
3 PJ McDonough, Cal Baptist Wagner 9/8.
3 Hunter Barnett, Cal Baptist Wagner 9/8.
3 Zach Lowery, Cal Baptist Wagner 9/8.
3 James Thygesen, Brown Cal Baptist 9/8.
3 Hudson Rawlings, Brown Cal Baptist 9/8.
3 Zach Lowery, Cal Baptist Brown 9/8.
3 Logan Mena, Cal Baptist Brown 9/8.
3 Matthew Haygood, McKendree Harvard 9/8.
3 Kaleb Archer, Harvard McKendree 9/8.
3 Warren Loth, Cal Whittier 9/7.
3 James Parker Allen, Cal Whittier 9/7.
3 Jasmin Kolasinac, Cal Whittier 9/7.
3 Ian Ambidge, UC Davis Chapman 9/7.
3 Jack Stafford, UC Davis Chapman 9/7.
3 Graham Asalone, Chapman UC Davis 9/7.
3 Balazs Kosa, Pepperdine Pomona-Pitzer 9/7.
3 Zlatan Nikocevic, UC Irvine UC San Diego 9/7.
3 Alexandros Athymartis, Loyola Marymount Pepperdine 9/8.
3 Zach Arthur, Pepperdine Loyola Marymount 9/8.
3 Cornelis Kriek, Whittier Chapman 9/8.
3 Graham Asalone, Chapman Whittier 9/8.
3 Marko Asic, Pepperdine UC Davis 9/8.
3 Curtis Jarvis, Pepperdine UC Davis 9/8.
3 Alexandros Athymartis, Loyola Marymount UC Davis 9/8.
3 David Carrasco, Loyola Marymount UC Davis 9/8.
3 Daniel Roth, Loyola Marymount UC Davis 9/8.
3 Jordan Hoover, Cal UC Irvine 9/8.

Leave a Reply

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!