Kaizen Talent Camp Looking to Tokyo 2020 and Beyond 

As we enter a new Olympic cycle and head towards Tokyo 2020, Swimming Australia is finding and preparing our next generation of swimmers.

Straight off the back of the 2016 State Teams Short Course competition, the National Training Centre will play host to the annual Swimming Australia Kaizen Talent ID Camp, from Sunday September 25 to Friday September 30.

The group of 31 promising swimmers were selected by a coaching and leadership panel that took into consideration performance at the Australian Age and Open national championships as well as their potential to make a senior Australian team in the future.

The camp’s name is derived from the Japanese philosophy meaning ‘continual improvement’ and as we head towards Tokyo 2020 and beyond, Swimming Australia’s Performance Manager, Jamie Salter said this is key.

“The focus of the Pathway programs is to identify and monitor athletes’ progression and support those swimmers and coaches who possess the attributes to successfully represent us at major events at a senior level,” Salter said.

“Constantly searching for peak performance and ways to improve is vital. At the camp we’ll work with the coaches and staff to ensure the swimmers are exposed to developing optimal techniques and provide Coach education on key principles of instruction, practice and feedback.”

The Talent Camp is one of the first steps on the swimmers’ journey to becoming elite athletes and the rising stars will undertake educational sessions both in and out of the pool to help them progress to the next level.

The Pathway Program is proving its potential at unearthing future swimming stars and since its inception in 2014 a total of 20 swimmers and 4 coaches have progressed from the Talent Program to the Swimming Australia Youth Team.

At the last two major international youth competitions (World Junior Championships 2015 and Junior Pan Pacs 2016), Swimming Australia has delivered over 42 medals with 15 of them Gold.

2016 Talent ID Camp Athlete List

First Name Last Name Swim Club State
Male Athletes 
Zachary Attard Cherrybrook NSW
Myles Bailey Woy Woy NSW
Ryland Brian MLC VIC
Ethan Dorrian Dapto NSW
Samuel Durrant MLC VIC
Nathan Foote South Gippsland Bass VIC
Jake Goldsworthy Acacia QLD
Liam Hunter Chandler QLD
Jake Kersten TSS QLD
Heath MacLeod MLC VIC
Aaron Mansfield Cotton Tree QLD
Ethan McAleese Rockingham WA
Oliver Nash Melbourne Vicentre VIC
Zac Stubblety-Cook East Brisbane QLD
Nathan Zhu Trinity Grammar NSW
Female Athletes
Rosemary Addison Nunawading VIC
Sophie Caldwell Nunawading VIC
Brittany Castelluzzo Tea Tree Gully SA
Kayla Costa Nunawading VIC
Claire Coten Perth City WA
Bec Cross Ginninderra ACT
Abby Duncan Norwood SA
Jacinta Essam Tuggeranong ACT
Ashleigh Glover UWA West Coast WA
Abbey Harkin St Peters Western QLD
Meg Harris Commercial QLD
Emily Liu Marion SA
Charlotte Mitchell TSS QLD
Ela Noble Commercial QLD
Natasha Ramsden Abbotsleigh NSW
Laticia Transom Brisbane Grammar QLD

 

2016 Talent ID Camp Staff List

Team Leader
Jamie Salter Swimming Australia QLD
Head Coach
Glenn Beringen Swimming Australia QLD
Coach Mentors
Leigh Nugent VIS VIC
Stephan Widmer Swimming QLD QLD
Drew McGregor Swimming QLD QLD
Coaches
Rachel Brennemo (Rickards) Hutchins College TAS
Michael Bromley Commercial QLD
Dean Bryant Nunawading VIC
Clinton Camilleri The Hills NSW
Shaun Curtis Norwood SA
Garth Kates West Coast WA
Matt King Melbourne Vicentre VIC
Misha Payne Cherrybrook NSW
Kyle Samuelson Bond QLD
William Scott Rockingham WA
Michael Shaw UWA West Coast WA
Joshua Smith River City QLD
Ben Tuxford Trinity Grammar NSW
Nicholas Veliades MLC VIC
John Wallace Pelican Waters Caloundra QLD
Staff
Amy Griffith Swimming NT NT
Josie Roche Swimming Australia QLD
Sport Science Support
Elise Bereza Swimming Australia QLD
Jess Corones Swimming Australia QLD
Russell Smallwood Swimming Australia QLD
Job Vandujnhoven NSWIS NSW
Elaine Tor VIS VIC
Derek Panchuk AIS ACT

Courtesy of Swimming Australia. 

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!