Gonzaga College Boys Win Seventh Straight WMPSSDL Championship

  0 Andrew Edbauer | February 08th, 2017 | High School, News

The Washington Metro Prep School Swimming and Diving League Championships took place February 2nd– 4th at the Fairland Aquatics Center in Laurel, Maryland.  

Coming into the meet The Academy of the Holy Cross was looking to defend their 2016 title on the girls side, however, the Holton-Arms School had other plans.  

After being bumped out of the top 3 in 2016, Holton-Arms used their depth to take the top spot with 321 points, followed by Our Lady of Good Counsel with 267.5 points, and the Academy of the Holy Cross who just edged out Stone Ridge for 3rd  with 259 points.  

Although Holton-Arms only took the top spot in two events the whole weekend, they started off on the right foot with a win in the 200 Medley Relay made up of Jing Tan, Rachel Blackwell, Jillian Johnson, and Erica Robinson in a time of  1:47.45.  Sophomore Olivia Jubin added Holton-Arms other top podium finish with a win in the 200 IM in 2:07.26.  

Holton-Arms then used a steady diet of depth to propel them victory.  By having at least one swimmer in every A Final this weekend, including 9 top 5 finishes, Holton Arms was able to secure their first team title since 2015.    

On the boy’s side Gonzaga College High School came in looking to win their 7th straight title, and they did not disappoint.  Six 1st place finishes, including a relay win and two wins from JR Ryan Windus propelled Gonzaga to the top spot with 430 points, followed by Georgetown Prep at 308, and Our Lady of Good Counsel at 277.   

Gonzaga’s only relay win came in the first event, the 200 Medley Relay.  Made up of William Mudlaff, Devin McNulty, Ryan Windus, and Oliver Shackley, the boys put down a winning time of 1:34.02 over a second ahead of second place finishers DeMatha.  

Windus’ first individual win of the meet came in the 50 Free where he just edged out Sterling Smith of DeMatha in 20.53 while Smith followed in 20.79.  Windus completed the sweep in the sprint frees with another win in the 100 Free in a time of 45.56, followed by Andrew Omenitsch from Georgetown Prep in 45.93, the only other swimmer to break 46.  

As Gonzaga graduates this class of seniors it appears they have numerous underclassmen waiting in the wing to have a go at 8 straight in 2018.

 

Girls Meet

-Freshman Phoebe Bacon of Stone Ridge won the girls 100 Back in a new league and meet record 53.14

-200 Free- Madelyn Donohoe SO Bishop O’Connell 1:49.97

-50 Free- Phoebe Bacon FR Stone Ridge 23.25

-1MDiving Megan Fennell SR Stone Ridge 407.55

-100 Fly Jasmine Hellmer JR Flint Hill 54.38

-100 Free Olivia French JR Our Lady of Good Counsel 51.94

-500 Free Madelyn Donohoe SO Bishop O’Connell 4:47.96

-200 Free Relay Flint Hill School (Sisi Baker, Bridget Kennedy, Mimi Baker, Jasmine Hellmer) 1:37.83

-100 Breast Hannah Gould JR Potomac School 1:06.57

-400 Free Relay Stone Ridge (Erika Chen, Makenzie Higgins, Phoebe Bacon, Nicole Kronfli) 3:31.79

 

Boys Meet

-Sterling Smith a senior from DeMatha set a meet record in the 100 Breast Prelims in 54.42

-200 Free Matthew Braviak SO Gonzaga 1:43.06

-200 IM Sam Tarter SR Georgetown Prep 1:49.99

-1M Diving Francisco Cortes-Inchauspe SR St. Stephen’s and St. Agnes 381.25

-100 Fly William Mudlaff SR Gonzaga 50.35

-500 Free Sam Tarter SR Georgetown Prep 4:29.08

-200 Free Relay Georgetown Prep (Andrew Omentisch, Jay Walton, Nathan Higgins, Sam Tarter) 1:26.47

-100 Back Ryan Catron FR Gonzaga 52.26

-400 Free Relay Georgetown Prep (Sam Tarter, Matthew Hirschberger, Carl Failing, Andrew Omentisch) 3:07.34

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

wpDiscuz