European Games; Day Two Prelims

Inaugural European Games; Baku, Azerbaijan

  • Tuesdays June 23– Saturday June 27, 2015
  • Baku Aquatic Centre, Baku, Azerbaijan
  • Prelims: 12:30 am EST; Finals: 8:30 am EST
  • Start lists, timeline and results can be found here.

Event Program

Event 50, 100 and 200 meter events will all be swum as prelim, semi-final and final. The semi-final and final of the 50 events will be swum on the same evening.

Wednesday

  • Men’s 100 freestyle
  • Women’s 400 freestyle
  • Men’s 200 butterfly
  • Women’s 200 breaststroke
  • Men’s 200 IM
  • Mixed 4 x 100 medley relay

The women’s 400 freestyle is shaping up to be an interesting final. Russian Arina Openysheva has the best time in the field by far having posted a 4:09.91 at the Russian Championships earlier this year. Her time is almost four full seconds ahead of the fastest time recorded by any of her competitors.

Openysheva qualified for the final with the fastest time of 4:14.95.

Last night in the 800 freestyle Holly Hibbott of Great Britain was able to out swim Russian Anastasiia Kirpichnikova by 71 one-hundredths of a second. Kirpichnikova will have a chance at revenge in the 400 freestyle final.

Kirpichnikova put up the second fastest time of the morning hitting the wall in a time of 4:15.68 while Hibbott finished in a time of 4:16.53 to qualify with the fourth fastest time of the morning.

Giovanna la Cava was the third fastest qualifier recording a time of 4:16.12.

Duncan Scott of Great Britain had a strong performance leading off his nation’s 4 x 100 freestyle relay last night posting a 49.46 which is off his lifetime best of 49.19. Scott heads into the semi-finals of the men’s 100 freestyle with the fastest prelim time of 50.24.

Serbian Andrej Barna qualified second in a time of 50.50 followed by Italian Alessandro Bori who posted a 50.60.

Italian Giacomo Carini was the fastest qualifier in the men’s 200 butterfly recording a time of 1:58.99. Carini won the bronze in this event at the Youth Olympic Games last summer posting a lifetime best of 1:58.14.

Russian Daniil Pakhomov was the second fastest qualifier hitting the wall in a time of 2:00.11. Pakhomov has a lot more left in the tank considering that he has posted a 1:56.97 this year and improved on his best 50 butterfly yesterday by almost a half second.

Last night Russian Maria Astashkina took the first step in her attempt to sweep the breaststroke events by winning the 50. This morning Astashkina was the fastest qualifier in the women’s 200 breaststroke putting up a 2:25.54 which is just off her lifetime best of 2:25.09.

Layla Black of Great Britain had the second fastest qualifying time of 2:28.71 followed by her teammate Georgia Coates who hit the wall in a time of 2:28.75.

Austrian Sebastian Steffan was the top qualifier in the men’s 200 IM posting a time of 2:01.75. He was followed by Gabriel Lopes of Portugal who finished in a time of 2:02.72 and Russian Anton Chupkov who touched in a time of 2:02.85.

In This Story

Leave a Reply

About Jeff Grace

Jeff Grace

Jeff is a 500 hour registered yoga teacher who holds diplomas in Coaching (Douglas College) and High Performance Coaching (National Coaching Institute - Calgary). He has a background of over 20 years in the coaching profession, where he has used a unique and proven teaching methodology to help many achieve their …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!