Coleman Sets a New Australian Age Group Record in the 400 Freestyle

Jeff Grace
by Jeff Grace 7

April 01st, 2016 News

The highlight of the fifth night at the 2016 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships was created by 13-year-old Bailey Coleman who won the men’s 400 freestyle in a new age group record time of 4:05.47. Coleman took down the age group mark of 4:07.78 set by Elijah Winnington in 2014.

Coleman’s splits:

  • 27.78/30.21/30.73/31.22/31.46/31.60/31.88/30.59

Coleman has had impressive results throughout the competition having already won gold in the 200 and 800 freestyle, silver in the 100 butterfly and a bronze in the 100 freestyle. His coach Lachlan Staples praised his young charge with having “a great work ethic and maturity beyond his years.”

The former record holder in the event Winnington has been having an impressive championships of his own. Coming into the evening he had collected gold in the 15-year-old age group in the 100 and 400 freestyle as well as the 200 and 400 IM. He went on to win the 200 freestyle in a time of 1:50.32.

15-year-old Emily Liu set a new all comers record in the 200 freestyle posting a time of 1:59.67. Liu, who won gold in the 100 freestyle on Tuesday, beat the record of 1:59.67 set by Jack in 2014.

Kaylee McKeown had another strong performance winning the women’s 14-year-old 100 backstroke in a time of 1:00.64 finishing over four seconds ahead of the field. That is McKeown third victory of the competition having won both the 200 backstroke and 200 IM earlier in the week.

Clyde Lewis also added to his victory total winning the men’s 200 backstroke in a time of 1:59.77.

The complete list of medalists include:

BOYS

 17-18 years

200m backstroke Clyde Lewis (St Peters Western, QLD) 1:59.77 Tristan Ludlow (St Peters, QLD) 2:00.29 Nicholas Groenewald (Nunawading, VIC) 2:01.47

1500m freestyle Joshua Parrish (TSS Aquatics) 15:16.61 Jacob Vincent (Miami, QLD) 15:50.09 Kai Edwards (TSS Aquatics, QLD) 15:52.10

16 years

100m butterfly  Jordan Brunt (Southport Olympic, QLD) 54.24 Jacob Whale (Flyers, QLD) 54.99 Shaun Champion (Abbotsleigh, NSW) 55.66

200m individual medley David Schlicht (MLC Aquatic, VIC) 2:04.31 Heath McLeod (MLC Aquatic, VIC) 2:06.81 Ethan McAleese (Rockingham, WA) 2:07.01

15 years

200m freestyle Elijah Winnington (Bond Swimming, QLD) 1:50.32 Leon MacAlister (Carlile, NSW) 1:53.99 Aaron Mansfield (Kawana Waters, QLD) 1:54.04

200m breaststroke Koen Overton (TSS Aquatics, QLD)  2:24.75 Joshua Smith (Toowoomba, QLD)  2:26.03 Fraser Stewart (Toowoomba, QLD)  2:26.23

14 years

100m backstroke

Nick Jennens (Carlile, NSW) 58.77 Oliver Nash (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 59.83 Lachlan Byrne (Sunnybank, QLD) 59.98

400m freestyle Se-Bom Lee (Cherrybrook Carlile, NSW) 4:36.08 Finn O’Connor (Cherrybrook Carlile, NSW) 4:42.99 Alex Quach (The Hills (4:49.39)

12-13 years

400m freestyle Bailey Coleman (Southside Aquatics, QLD) 4:05.47 Australian Rec Thomas Hauck (All Saints, QLD) 4:11.93 Robert Bonsall (UWA West Coast, WA) 4:12.67

50m freestyle Taiga Yoshida (Genaquatic, VIC) 24.75 Thomas Hauck (All Saints QLD) 24.97 Daniel Woodbrow (Ambrose Treacy, QLD) 25.35

100m breaststroke Connor Brackin (SOPAC, NSW) 1:09.31 Tom Rimington (Newmarket, QLD) 1:09.60 Cameron Clark (Rocky City, QLD) 1:09.82

GIRLS

 17-18 years

200m backstroke Elyse Woods (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 2:13.76 Monique Rae (Ryde, NSW) 2:14.57 Micaela Habib (Marion, SA) 2:15.25

800m freestyle Sarah Thompson (Kawanta Waters. QLD) 8:49.73 Shailee Finney (Noosa, QLD) 8:50.79 Celine Gillingham (Canberra, NSW) 8:55.35

 16 years

100m butterfly Gemma Cooney (River City, Rapids, QLD) 59.31 Laura Taylor (TSS Aquatics, QLD) 1:01.35 Tanya Stovgaard (Southport Olympic, QLD)

1:01.52

200m individual medley Bec Cross (Ginninderra, NSW) 2:18.25 Francesca Fitzhenry (Trinity Grammar, NSW) 2:19.59 Sophie Caldw2ell (Nunawading, VIC) 2:20.95

 15 years

200m freestyle Emily Liu (Marion, SA) 1:58.86 Aust All-Com Rec Molly Batchelor (Melbourne Vic Centre, VIC) 2:00.74 Ariarne Titmus (Nudgee College, QLD) 2:01.60 200m breaststroke Sarah Beale (Acacia Bayside, QLD) 2:29.44  Mya Rasmussen (New Zealand) 2:35.33 Zoe Deakin (Wodonga, NSW) 2:40.58

14 years

100m backstroke Kaylee McKeown (Pelican Waters, QLD) 1:00.64 Larah Fedalto (St Peters Western, QLD) 1:04.80 Catherine McLeod (Brisbane Grammar, QLD) 1:05.28 400m individual medley Jacinta Essam (Tuggeranong Vikings, NSW) 4:57.44 Jorgia Powell (Cotton Tree, QLD) 5:02.15 Phoebe Walker (St Peters Western, QLD) 5:02.96

12-13 years

400m freestyle Sharni Robinson (St Peters Western, QLD) 4:20.71 Lani Pallister (USC Spartans, QLD) 4:22.11 Jennifer Forrester (St Peters Western, QLD) 4:25.26

50m freestyle Ela Noble (Commercial, QLD) 26.74 Lydia Murray (St Peters Western, QLD) =26.77 Holly Nelson (Abbotsleigh, NSW) =26.77

100m breaststroke Felicity Chan (Castle Hill, RSL) 1:13.85 Jasmine Tran (Kozy, NSW) 1:14.35 Cartier Vasta (Laverton, VIC) 1:15.39

In This Story

7
Leave a Reply

6 Comment threads
1 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
5 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
bobo gigi

4.05.47 at 13? 😯
French NAG record for 13-year-old girls is 4.31.27. Definitely not the same planet.

Australia has amazing prospects in its hands for Tokyo 2020. Especially on the women’s side.

carlo

BOBO GIGI Bailey Coleman is male not female

carlo

but yes a 4:05:47 for a 13 year old male in the 400 free is wicked.

About Jeff Grace

Jeff Grace

Jeff is a 500 hour registered yoga teacher who holds diplomas in Coaching (Douglas College) and High Performance Coaching (National Coaching Institute - Calgary). He has a background of over 20 years in the coaching profession, where he has used a unique and proven teaching methodology to help many achieve their …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!