Boyle and Snyders Make Additional Selection Standards On Day Two Of New Zealand Championships

On the second day of the State New Zealand Open Championships World Championships medalist Lauren Boyle and Glenn Snyders were the only two athletes to make it under the selection standards for the Commonwealth Games team.

Both athletes put their names on the nomination list for the games in a second event.

On the first day Boyle won the women’s 200 freestyle in a time of 1:57.67 narrowly beating the selection standard in the event. On the second day of competition Boyle went a 8:27.48 to win the women’s 800 freestyle, posting the sixth fastest time in the world and beating the selection standard of 8:30.12.

2014 LCM Women 800 Free TYR World Ranking

KatieUSA
LEDECKY
06/22
8.11.00*WR
2Jazmin
CARLIN
GBR8.15.5408/21
3Lauren
BOYLE
NZL8.18.8708/21
4Jessica
ASHWOOD
AUS8.19.7602/28
5Brittany
MacLEAN
CAN8.20.0208/21
View Top 51»

For the second day in a row Snyders took a breaststroke event with ease. On Tuesday he won the 200 breaststroke in a time of 2:11.07, beating the next competitor by over three seconds. On Wednesday he won the 100 breaststroke by over two seconds taking the event in a time of 1:00.39, four tenths of a second under the selection standard.

Snyders’ time also puts him fifth in the world rankings.

2014 LCM Men 100 Breast TYR World Ranking

AdamGBR
PEATY
08/18
58.68
2Christian
SPRENGER
AUS58.8704/03
3Cameron
VAN DER BURGH
RSA59.2807/24
4Ross
MURDOCH
GBR59.3308/18
5Giedrius
TITENIS
LTU59.3508/18
View Top 51»

Although there were no women under the selection in the 100 backstroke the results should excite any swimming fan in New Zealand. 14 year olds Gabrielle Fa’amusili and Bobbi Gichard finished first and second in the event both destroying Gichard’s national age group record of 1:02.46. Fa’amusili won the event in a time of 1:01.32 two one-hundredths of a second ahead of Gichard who hit the wall in a time of 1:01.34.

Matthew Stanley won his second event of the competition taking the men’s 100 freestyle in a time of 50.21, but unlike his first win in the 400 freestyle he was well off the Commonwealth Games selection standard.

Samantha Lee won the women’s 100 butterfly in a time of 59.52 finishing just ahead of Sophia Batchelor who finished second recording a time of 59.56.

Corey Main won the men’s 200 backstroke in a time of 2:00.65.

Laura Quilter won the women’s 50 freestyle in a time of 26.06.

Paul Benson took the men’s 50 butterfly in a time of 24.24 while Natasha Lloyd won the women’s 50 breaststroke in a time of 32.96.

The meet also featured seven Multi-class Paralympics races:

  • Chris Arbuthnott won both the men’s 100 breaststroke (1:21.49) and the 50 butterfly (30.87)
  • Sophie Pascoe won both the women’s 50 freestyle (28.27) and the 50 breaststroke (36.58)
  • Mary Fisher took the women’s 100 backstroke in a time of 1:22.79
  • Daniel Gaualofa won the men’s 100 freestyle in a time of 59.62
  • Bryall McPherson took the women’s 100 butterfly in a time of 1:24.00

Full results can be found here

 

In This Story

Leave a Reply

About Jeff Grace

Jeff Grace

Jeff is a 500 hour registered yoga teacher who holds diplomas in Coaching (Douglas College) and High Performance Coaching (National Coaching Institute - Calgary). He has a background of over 20 years in the coaching profession, where he has used a unique and proven teaching methodology to help many achieve their …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!