Big Name Scratches For Day 1 Prelims of Arena Pro Swim Austin

2016 ARENA PRO SWIM SERIES AT AUSTIN

Most of the competitive field remains in tact across Day 1’s morning session, but there are a few notable players absent from the “races to watch” that will change the landscape slightly.  Some scratches were expected, such as Katie McLaughlin‘s withdrawal due to injury, but some are surprises, including the absence of North Baltimore Aquatic Club’s Allison Schmitt.

Additionally, several clubs are missing in almost their entirety, as is the case with the Badger Swim Club.  Notables Cody Miller and Lindsay Vrooman, both of whom were top 10 seeds in their respective events of the men’s 200 breast and women’s 400 free are missing from heat sheets, as are Badger teammates Derek Toomey (100 free) and Emily McClellan (200 breast).

Other scratches come along with the multi-event swimming territory, where swimmers have presumably decided to forego one event in order to focus on another. Elizabeth Beisel looks to have slashed the 200 breast from her line-up today, instead putting all her energy into the 400 freestyle. Frenchman Jeremy Stravius did the same, eliminating the 100 butterfly in favor of his 100 freestyle race, where he comes in as the 4th seed.

Below is a listing of each event with key swimmers initially listed on the psych sheets, but are now absent on the heat sheets by event.

Women’s 100 Free:

Men’s 100 Free:

  • Vladimir Morozov, 1st (t) seed, 47.98
  • Nikita Lobintsev, 7th seed, 48.58
  • Conor Dwyer, 15th seed, 49.06
  • Renzo Tjon A Joe, 24th seed, 49.47
  • Derek Toomey, 31st seed, 49.58

Women’s 200 Breast:

  • Yuliya Efimova, 2nd seed, 2:22.12
  • Martha McCabe, 6th seed, 2:24.51
  • Tera Van Beilen, 12th seed, 2:26.66
  • Emily McClellan, 21st seed, 2:29.12

Men’s 200 Breast:

  • Cody Miller, 4th seed, 2:09.08
  • Glen Snyders, 10th seed, 2:11.07
  • Jorge Murillo Valdes, 14th seed, 2:11.62

Women’s 100 Fly:

  • Katie McLaughlin, 2nd seed, 57.87
  • Sam Corea, 12th seed, 58.83
  • Jacomie Strydom, 23rd seed, 59.76

Men’s 100 Fly:

  • Matt Ellis, 8th seed, 51.73
  • Marcin Cieslak, 19th seed, 52.73
  • Jeremy Stravius, 20th seed, 52.78

Women’s 400 Free:

  • Allison Schmitt, 6th seed, 4:06.88
  • Lindsay Vrooman, 7th seed, 4:07.16
  • Andreina Pinto, 8th seed, 4:07.25
  • Emily Overholt, 12th seed, 4:07.93

Men’s 400 Free:

 

In This Story

1
Leave a Reply

1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
Swimmy

Super bummed Clark Smith scratched the 400.

About Loretta Race

Loretta Race

Loretta grew up outside Toledo, OH, where she swam age group and high school. Graduating from Xavier University, she stayed in the Cincinnati, OH area and currently resides just outside the city in Northern KY.  Loretta got back into the sport of swimming via Masters and now competes and is …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!