Andrew Downs Two Records at Mizzou Sectional Day Three

2016 Columbia Sectionals

Michael Andrew broke and re-broke two Sectional Records today at the 2016 Central Section Region VIII Championships.  He lowered his own mark in the 100 breast that he set last summer, and fought a hard battle to claim the 100 back against the man who set it in 2014.  Andrew’s accomplishments were only two of many spectacular races in the third finals session at the University of Missouri.

Greater Nebraska’s Dannie Dilsaver got into the lead after the first 100 of the women’s 400 free final, and held it to the end, but that does not mean she had an easy go of it.  This event was a three woman race from start to finish, with Dilsaver, Empire’s Christine Blomquist, and Kansas City Blazers’ Katherine Sullivan breaking away from the rest of the pack by the 200 and battling stroke for stroke all the way to the touch.  Sullivan actually had the best final 100 split of the three at 1:05.35, but ended third at 4:21.89.  Only .15 separated the three medalists at the finish, with Blomquist in second with 4:21.86 and Dilsaver getting her hand to the wall first at 4:21.74.

The men’s 400 free was also a three man battle, with all three medalists within .42 of each other at the 300.  It was Trident’s 16 year old Kevin Callan who managed the only sub-59 final split in a high tempo surge to take the win at 4:00.94. Kansas City Blazers’ Louis Behnen (4:01.29) and Missouri State’s Minki Kang (4:01.87) were second and third respectively.

NCAA All-American and SEC Champion Katharine Ross took the win for Mizzou at 1:10.11 in the women’s 100 breast, followed by Tsunami’s Madison Strathman and Lawrence Aquahawks’ Tori Beeler at 1:11.22 and 1:11.72 respectively for silver and bronze.

The men’s 100 breast saw Michael Andrew take down his own meet record with 1:00.19, splitting 27.80/32.39.  Andrew was followed by Rockwood’s Phil Willett at 1:04.01 and Missouri State’s Nicholas Theunissen with 1:04.38.

Rockwood’s Lauren Votava got out ahead and stayed there in the women’s 200 fly, finishing at 2:16.33 for the win.  Husker’s Dana Posthuma made a surge on the third 50 but was not able to gain enough ground on Votava to put the pressure on, finishing at 2:17.84 for runner-up.  Columbia Swim Club’s Brittany Wen closed out the medals with 2:18.66 for third.  On a side note, in case you are one of those SWIMSWAM readers who keeps track of up and coming age groupers, watch out for 13 year old Kate McCarville from Springfield Aquatics who cut three seconds from her personal best in this event to win the B-final in 2:22.74.  If she had turned in that time for the prelim she would have had a crack at the big girls in the A heat.

Columbia Swim Club’s Dane Florea made a meal of the second half of the men’s 200 fly, splitting 32.44 and 32.21 to separate himself from all contenders by over a body length on his way to a 2:04.31 victory.  Rockwood’s Conner Ripp held strong for second with 2:06.26 and King Marlin’s Richard Wagner finished exactly a second behind him for third with 2:07.26.

Club Husker’s Erin Oeltjen had a slight lead at the first 50 of the 100 back, splitting 30.83, but she set herself apart from the rest of the field with a 31.86 for the back half. She won the event at 1:02.69, followed by Edwardsville Y’s Bailey Grinter at 1:03.29 and Razorback’s Chelsea Tatlow with 1:03.80.

The men’s 100 back was a grudge match.  Michael Andrew had taken down Paul Le‘s Sectional Record this morning with his 55.31 preliminary swim.  Le made it clear from the start that he didn’t intend to just let the kid keep it.  Le went for broke, getting his feet to the wall at the 50 just ahead, splitting 26.77 over Andrew’s 26.88.  On the way home though, Andrew managed a 28.40 split versus Le’s 28.90, once again lowering the Sectional Record with his winning time of 55.28.  Le touched at 55.67 for silver.  Springfield Aquatics’ Sean Feher touched in 57.09 for bronze.

The women’s 800 freestyle relay victory went to the Rockwood squad of Jordan Stout, Franceska Petrosino, Tennyson Henry and Lauren Votava who combined for 8:25.21.  They were joined by Kansas City Blazers (8:29.32) and Columbia Swim Club (8:38.87) on the medal stand.

The men’s 800 free relay went to the Blazers’ team of Aidan Holbrook, Louis Behnen, Christian Frank and Neil Wachtler who finished with 7:46.85 over teams from Columbia Swim Club (7:48.69) and Flyers Aquatic Team (7:50.56.)

Saturday’s session will feature the 200 IM, 50 freestyle, 1500 freestyle and the 400 medley relay.  Finals begin at 5pm Central Time.

 

 

17
Leave a Reply

6 Comment threads
11 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
13 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
CoachGB

Stay on a roll Michael. You had a terrific Trials.

Billy

Of note, I believe that Coach Cal Bentz of Greater Nebraska Aquatics uses USRPT, so it is interesting to see a USRPT athlete win the 400 Free.

FlyBackBreastFree

Cal Benz does not work there anymore.

Uberfan

Wow 1:00.19 and after trials where he went a pb, he’s coming for that wjr which in my opinion shouldn’t belong to the current holder

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!