Alabama Signs 21 For 2017 Season

by SwimSwam 0

November 23rd, 2016 College, College Recruiting, SEC

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – A total of 21 swimmers and divers are set to join The University of Alabama swimming and diving teams next season, head coach Dennis Pursley announced this week. 

A total of 13 student-athletes will join the men’s team, including 11 swimmers and two divers, while eight will become part of the women’s team with seven swimmers and one diver.

“This class is not only a large one for us on both the men’s and women’s side, but it’s an important class in terms of adding both blue-chip talent and great depth to our lineup,” UA head coach Dennis Pursley said. “We’re constantly looking for swimmers and divers that not only bring great talent to the pool, but are also strong when it comes to the pillars our program is built on –attitude, character and commitment. I feel like this class fulfills those criteria very well.”

MEN

Cade Auerbach, Butterfly/Freestyle, 6-1, Johns Creek, Ga./Northview

·         Two-time All-American in the 200 and 400 freestyle relay

·         Swims for Rich Murphy at Dynamo Swim Club and for Tony Cianciola at Northview High School

Jack Blake, Freestyle/Breaststroke, 6-3, Phoenix, Ariz./Brophy College Prep

·         Competed in the 50 freestyle at the 2016 U.S. Olympic Trials and as a finalist at the 2015 USA Winter Junior National Championships

·         Swims for Kevin Zacker at Scottsdale Aquatic Club

Michael Burris, Breaststroke/IM, 6-0, Leesburg, Va./Heritage

·         Three-time Virginia state champion in the 100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley and as part of the 200 medley relay

·         Swims for Ken Schieffer and Haley Robertson at Heritage High School and for Jim Rumbaugh at Snow Swimming

Robby Costine, Diving, 5-6, Frostproof, Fla./Frostproof

·         Dives for Indian River State College where he was the 2016 NJCAA 1-meter champion and the 3-meter runner-up

·         Dives for David Suba at Indian River State College James Nicholson at Frostproof High School

Sam DiSette, Freestyle/Butterfly, 6-3 , Leawood, Kan./Blue Valley North

·         2016 U.S. Olympic Trials qualifier in the 50 freestyle and two-time 2016 state champion

·         Swims for Derek Berg at Blue Valley North High School and for Mary Jo Klier at Kansas City Swim Academy

Josh Lenzmeier, Breaststroke, 6-2, Colorado Springs, Co./Liberty

·         U.S. Open qualifier and USA Winter and Summer Junior National qualifier

·         Swims for Erik Richardson at Mountain Rapids and Liberty High School

Richard Miksi, Breaststroke, 6-0, Szeged, Hungary/Szeged

·         Top-20 finisher at the 2016 European Junior Swimming Championships

·         Swims for former Olympian and Crimson Tide All-American Hunor Mate at Hόd ÚSZD SE

Austin Rettinghouse, Diving, 5-8, Worland, N.Y./Worland

·         Transfer from Wyoming, where he was a NCAA Zone qualifier and first team All-WAC

·         Dives for Kyle Bogner at the University of Wyoming and for Kristin Kelton at Ripfest Diving

Alex Robinson, Freestyle/Backstroke, 6-1, Memphis, Tenn./Memphis University School

·         Competed in the 100 backstroke at the 2016 U.S. Olympic Trials and won the 2016 Southern Zones Open Water 5K Championship

·         Swims for Bryan Parker at Memphis University School and for Ben Davis and Gil Stovall at Memphis Tiger Swimming

Tyler Sesvold, Backstroke/Freestyle, 6-3, Chicago, Ill./Wheaton Academy

·         Qualified for the U.S. Olympic Trials in the 100 backstroke and two-time NCSA silver medalist

·         Swims for Tim Lewarchick at St. Charles Swim Club and sponsored by Kerinan Mack at Wheaton Academy

Andrew Shea, Freestyle/Backstroke, 6-7, Madison, Ala./James Clemens

·         2016 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke Southeastern Champion and Junior National Qualifier

·         Swims for Ray Fogg, Roger von Jouanne and Pam von Jouanne at Madison Swimming Association and for Kate Wade and Mike Gunner at James Clemens High School

Christian Strycker, Butterfly/Freestyle, 6-0, Richmond, Va./Monacan

·         Three-year Virginia Swimming All-Star Team and 100 and 200 butterfly record holder

·         Swims for Dudley Duncan at Quest Swimming

Andrey Tretyakov, Butterfly/IM, 5-11, Huntsville, Ala./Bob Jones

·         Qualified for the 2016 U.S. Olympic Trials in the 100 butterfly and earned All-America honors in the 100 butterfly and 200 individual medley

·         Swims for Mike Gunner and Wade Thaxton at Bob Jones High School and for Ray Fogg, Roger von Jouanne and Pam von Jouanne at Madison Swimming Association

WOMEN

Sydney Dawson, Freestyle/Backstroke, 5-6, Niceville, Fla./Niceville

·         Four-year Florida state finalist and five-time county record holder

·         Swims for Brad Kale at Coast Aquatics

Alina Faunce, Butterfly/IM, 5-8, Fort Myers, Fla./Estero

·         2016 3A Florida state champion in the 100 butterfly and 200 individual medley and 2016 Futures Championships finalist in multiple events

·         Swims for Tim Jacobson and Chelsea Franklin at Estero High School

Lydia Jackson, Freestyle, 5-10, Crestwood, Ky./South Oldham

·         2016 Kentucky state champion and 2016 USA Junior National Team

·         Swims for Stephanie Davis and Spencer Scarth at South Oldham High School and for Mike DeBoor at Lakeside Swim Team

Kathryn Nicholson, Freestyle, 6-0, Mount Lebanon, Pa./Mount Lebanon

·         Multiple-time high school All-American and state medalist

·         Swims for Tom Donati at Mount Lebanon High School and Mount Lebanon Aqua Club

Maria Reed, Freestyle/Butterfly, 5-8, Mobile, Ala./Baker

·         Four-year All-County Team and top-10 finisher at the 2015 USA Junior National Championships

·         Swims for Greg Davis and Tyler Kerns at City of Mobile Swim Association

Amy Stevens, Diving, 5-3, Ann Arbor, Mich./Saline

·         Ripfest Diving National Junior Qualifier and 3-meter National Champion- East and Spring Nationals

·         Dove for John Wingfield at Ripfest Diving and for Alex Gauvin and Jeff Craig at Saline High School

Mallory Underwood, IM/Breaststroke, 5-5, Athens, Ala./Athens

·         Summer Junior National and Winter National qualifier and third-time individual state champion

·         Swims for Colette Migliozzi at Tri-Aquatics and for Anna Underwood at Athens High School

Kaila Wong, Breaststroke/Freestyle, 5-8, Valencia, Calif./Valencia

·         2016 CIF-SS Division 1 Champion in 100 breaststroke and runner-up as part of the 200 freestyle relay

·         Swims for Coley Stickels at Canyons Aquatic Club and for Kathy Rosenast at Valencia High School

For all the latest information on the Alabama swimming and diving teams, follow AlabamaSwimDive on Twitter, Instagram and Facebook. General athletic news can be found @UA_Athletics on Twitter and Instagram and Alabama Athletics on Facebook.

News courtesy of Alabama athletics.

Leave a Reply

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!